The Real Number System

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Harrisritac
H
Harrisritac
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 338
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Real Number System - Quiz


Bell Work for Algebra I Monday September 16, 2013


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the sum of 25 and its opposite?

    • A.

      -50

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 0
    Explanation
    Additive Inverse Property states that the sum of a number and its additive inverse (opposite) will always equal zero (0).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is NOT a rational number?

    • A.

      -(30/6)

    • B.

      63/5

    • C.

      9.8

    • D.

      3.456789120

    Correct Answer
    D. 3.456789120
    Explanation
    Irrational numbers cannot be written as fractions, are not repeating or terminating decimals.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Simplify: 

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    B. 23
    Explanation
    According to the Order of Operations, perform the operations with the parenthesis first, next evaluate the power (exponents), multiply and divide from left to right (direction in which reading is done). Last add and/or subtract from left to right.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Name the property that is applied in this problem:  (72 + 5) + 16 = 72 + ( 5 + 16)

    • A.

      Commutative Property

    • B.

      Associative Property

    • C.

      Distributive Property

    • D.

      Additive Identity

    Correct Answer
    B. Associative Property
    Explanation
    The Commutative Property deals with the order in which numbers are added or multiplied. The Associative Property deals with the grouping of numbers when adding or multiplying. The Distributive Property involves 2 operations, one of which must be multiplication the other operation can be addition or subtraction. The Additive identity states that when zero (0) is added to a number, the results is the original number.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What property is shown in this problem:  5(2 + 15) = (5)(2) + (5)(15)?

    • A.

      Commutative Property

    • B.

      Associative Property

    • C.

      Distributive Property

    • D.

      Multiplicative identity

    Correct Answer
    C. Distributive Property
    Explanation
    The two operations present are multiplication and addition. The Distributive Property is the only property of real numbers that involves two mathematical operations.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What property is illustrated by:  (35)(45) = 1575      (45)(35) = 1575

    • A.

      Commutative Property

    • B.

      Associative Property

    • C.

      Distributive Property

    • D.

      Additive Identity

    Correct Answer
    A. Commutative Property
    Explanation
    The order in which the two numbers is different, therefore the commutative property is illustrated.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Simplify: 

    • A.

      468

    • B.

      234

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      -234

    Correct Answer
    B. 234
    Explanation
    The absolute value is the distance that a number is from zero (0) on the number line. Distance is always thought of as positive, therefore the absolute value of a number is always positive.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Simplify:  -

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      -45

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      90

    Correct Answer
    B. -45
    Explanation
    Read as the opposite of the absolute value of 45, the answer is -45. Remember that the opposite of any positive number is negative.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the reciprocal of -3/2?

    • A.

      3/2

    • B.

      2/3

    • C.

      -2/3

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. -2/3
    Explanation
    Turn the fraction upside down and keep the sign.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The product of a number and its reciprocal always equals one

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The product of a number and its reciprocal always equals one because the reciprocal of a number is the number that, when multiplied by the original number, gives a product of 1. This is a fundamental property of reciprocals, where any non-zero number multiplied by its reciprocal will result in the multiplicative identity, which is 1. Therefore, the statement is true.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.