Test Your TV Trivia Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DailyStarNewsDes
D
DailyStarNewsDes
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 5,239
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your TV Trivia Knowledge - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What series has won the most Emmys overall?

    • A.

      "Frasier"

    • B.

      "Cheers"

    • C.

      "Hill Street Blues"

    • D.

      "ER"

    • E.

      "Law & Order"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Frasier"
    Explanation
    "Frasier" with 37.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Neil Patrick Harris will host Sunday's Primetime Emmy awards show. Who hosted the show last year?

    • A.

      Billy Crystal

    • B.

      Jimmy Fallon

    • C.

      Jimmy Kimmel

    • D.

      Ricky Gervais

    • E.

      Hugh Jackman

    Correct Answer
    C. Jimmy Kimmel
    Explanation
    Jimmy Kimmel hosted the show last year.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Betty White’s iconic career has spanned more than 60 years, and she's won seven Emmy Awards along with many other honors and awards. Of her five nominations below, which did she win an Emmy for, as Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series?

    • A.

      2009's "My Name Is Earl" for playing "Crazy Witch Lady"

    • B.

      2003's "Yes, Dear" for playing Sylvia

    • C.

      1997's "Suddenly Susan" for playing Midge Haber

    • D.

      1996's "The John Larroquette Show" for playing herself

    • E.

      1992's "The Golden Girls" for playing Rose Nylund

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996's "The John Larroquette Show" for playing herself
    Explanation
    Betty White won an Emmy for her role in 1996's "The John Larroquette Show" for playing herself.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Eleven people have won all four major annual American entertainment awards: the Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony. These awards honor achievements in television, music or other audio recording, film and theater. Winning all four awards has been referred to as winning the Grand Slam of show business. Which director has won all four?

    • A.

      David Lynch

    • B.

      Wes Anderson

    • C.

      Alan Alda

    • D.

      Mel Brooks

    • E.

      John G. Adolfi

    Correct Answer
    D. Mel Brooks
    Explanation
    Mel Brooks is the correct answer because he is the director who has won all four major annual American entertainment awards: the Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony. Winning all four awards is considered the Grand Slam of show business.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which actor has won the most Emmy Awards?

    • A.

      Carl Reiner

    • B.

      Edward Asner

    • C.

      Steve Martin

    • D.

      Art Carney

    • E.

      Don Knotts

    Correct Answer
    A. Carl Reiner
    Explanation
    Carl Reiner holds the record with 9 wins. He worked on what would become Your Show of Shows, where he acted and wrote comedy. In 1961, he developed the sitcom The Dick Van Dyke Show and occasionally appeared as the character Alan Brady. He also directed films and wrote novels.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is or was the oldest male actor to ever win a Guest Emmy?

    • A.

      Dick van Dyke

    • B.

      Bob Newhart

    • C.

      Morgan Freeman

    • D.

      William Shatner

    • E.

      Jack Paar

    Correct Answer
    B. Bob Newhart
    Explanation
    At 84, Newhart won a Guest Emmy.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This year's host, Neil Patrick Harris, can sing, dance, act and host the Tony and Emmy awards. What hobby is he known for?

    • A.

      Wood working

    • B.

      Riding a unicycle while juggling

    • C.

      Horseback riding

    • D.

      Performing magic tricks

    • E.

      Speed knitting

    Correct Answer
    D. Performing magic tricks
    Explanation
    Neil Patrick Harris is known for his diverse talents in singing, dancing, acting, and hosting prestigious award shows like the Tony and Emmy awards. Given his versatile skills, it is reasonable to assume that his hobby would also involve performing and entertaining. Performing magic tricks aligns with his overall profile and adds to his repertoire of talents.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Aaron Paul was originally cast for just one season as Jesse Pinkman on "Breaking Bad," but series creator Vince Gilligan changed his mind because of Paul's chemistry with actor Byran Cranston. On what show did Paul make his TV debut?

    • A.

      "Melrose Place"

    • B.

      "Cheers"

    • C.

      "Malcolm in the Middle"

    • D.

      "Friends"

    • E.

      "Beverly Hills, 90210"

    Correct Answer
    E. "Beverly Hills, 90210"
    Explanation
    "Beverly Hills, 90210" in 1990.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Kerry Washington is up for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for her role as Olivia Pope in "Scandal." In which of the following movies did she appear?

    • A.

      "Jungle Fever"

    • B.

      "Waiting to Exhale"

    • C.

      "The Last King of Scotland"

    • D.

      "Monster's Ball"

    • E.

      "The Help"

    Correct Answer
    C. "The Last King of Scotland"
  • 10. 

    Sunday's Primetime Emmys show will features a tribute to James Gandolfini, the former star of HBO's "The Sopranos" who died earlier this year. "The Sopranos" received a total of 111 nominations. How many times did James Gandolfini win the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series?

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      Just once

    • C.

      5 times

    • D.

      3 times

    • E.

      6 times

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 times
    Explanation
    James Gandolfini won the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series three times.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.