NTSE MAT Part Test 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Study Partner
S
Study Partner
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 160
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 160

SettingsSettingsSettings
NTSE MAT Part Test 3 - Quiz

InstructionsThe Test (Mental Ability) consists of 50 Questions (Q. Nos. 1 to 50)All questions carry one mark each.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the following diagram the boys wh​o are athletic and are disciplined are indicated by which number?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Answer: Option B Explanation: The required number is 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Study the diagram given below and answer each of the following questions.How many persons who take tea and wine but not coffee ?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 17
    Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    17 persons take tea and wine but not coffee.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part. 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Option A  

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 5. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part. 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
      Answer: Option D

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
  • 7. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 8. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 9. 

    ​Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 10. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
  • 11. 

    Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 12. 

    A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H are sitting on a merry-go-round facing at the centre.
    • D is second to the left on H who is third to the left of A.
    • B is fourth to the right of C who is immediate neighbour of H.
    • G is not a neighbour of B or C.
    • F is not a neighbour of B.
    ​Who is third to the left of B?

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      A

    • C.

      E

    • D.

      G

    Correct Answer
    A. F
    Explanation
    F is third to the left of B because B is fourth to the right of C, and H is third to the left of A. Since G is not a neighbor of B or C, and F is not a neighbor of B, the only option left is F.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Amongst five friends, Lata, Alka, Rani, Asha and Sadhana. Lata is older than only three of her friends. Alka is younger to Asha and Lata. Rani is older than only Sadhana.Who amongst them is the eldest ? 

    • A.

      Asha

    • B.

      Lata

    • C.

      Alka

    • D.

      Sadhana

    Correct Answer
    A. Asha
    Explanation
    Sadhana < Rani < Alka < Lata < Asha.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting next to E,who is sitting on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the Fight. A is to the right of Band E.Counting from the left, in which position is A sitting?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      Cannot be determined from the given conditions

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    E B A C D

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Direction : When the signs are changed as shown below, which one of the given equations will be correct?  

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    2

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How many triangles are there in the given figure? 

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
    Explanation
    In the given figure, there are several triangles. We can count them by looking at the different combinations of lines that form triangles. By carefully examining the figure, we can identify 14 triangles.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    How many quadrilaterals are ,there in the given figure? 

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    9

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How many semi circles are there in the given figure,?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    D. 24
    Explanation
    24

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Directions : The following questions are based on the given intersecting figures.Which pair of numbers given below are inside any two figures only? 

    • A.

      9, 12

    • B.

      3, 11

    • C.

      3,13

    • D.

      11, 1

    Correct Answer
    C. 3,13
    Explanation
    The pair of numbers 3, 13 are inside any two figures only. This can be determined by analyzing the intersecting figures and observing that the numbers 3 and 13 are present in two figures but not in any other figures. Therefore, the correct answer is 3, 13.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Directions : The following questions are based on the given intersecting figures. Which of the following number lies in the figures II, III and IV only?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    The number 9 is the only number that lies in figures II, III, and IV only. It does not appear in figure I.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which one of the following Venn diagrams represents the relationshipamong A, B, C and D under theconditions given below:a) All or C belongs to B. b) Some part of B belongs to A.c) Some parts of both C and B belong to D.

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
  • 22. 

    If A + B = 2C and C + D = 2A, then

    • A.

      A + C = B + D

    • B.

      A + C = 2D

    • C.

      A + D = B + C

    • D.

      A + C = 2B

    Correct Answer
    A. A + C = B + D
  • 23. 

    Given interchanges : Signs + and - , numbers 4 and 8.

    • A.

      4 + 8 - 12 = 12

    • B.

      4 - 8 + 12 = 0

    • C.

      8 + 4 - 12 = 24

    • D.

      8 - 4 + 12 = 8

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 - 8 + 12 = 0
  • 24. 

    Find out the two signs to be interchanged for making following equation correct5 + 3 x 8 - 12 / 4 =3

    • A.

      + and -

    • B.

      - and /

    • C.

      + and x

    • D.

      + and /

    Correct Answer
    B. - and /
  • 25. 

    If × stands for 'addition', ÷ stands for 'subtraction', + stands for 'multiplication' and-stands for 'division', then 20 × 8 ÷ 8 - 4 + 2 = ?

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 24
  • 26. 

    Given intercharges : Signs + and x and numbers 4 and 5.

    • A.

      5 x 4 + 20 = 40

    • B.

      5 x 4 + 20 = 85

    • C.

      5 x 4 + 20 = 104

    • D.

      5 x 4 + 20 = 95

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 x 4 + 20 = 104
  • 27. 

    If × means ÷,  - means ×,  ÷ means + and  + means- than (3 - 15 ÷ 19) × 8 + 6 = ?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      -1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
  • 28. 

    Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation?5  0  3  5 = 20

    • A.

      X, x, x

    • B.

      -, +, x

    • C.

      X, +, x

    • D.

      +, -, x

    Correct Answer
    B. -, +, x
  • 29. 

    If Q means 'add to', J means 'multiply by', T means 'substract from' and K means 'divide by' then 30 K 2 Q 3 J 6 T 5 = ?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      28

    • C.

      31

    • D.

      103

    Correct Answer
    B. 28
  • 30. 

    12:30 :: 14: ?

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      28

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      42

    Correct Answer
    C. 35
  • 31. 

    The value of -4-(-10) is how much greater then the value of -10-(-4) ?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 32. 

    What should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following questions ?

    • A.

      1 7/12

    • B.

      1 5/12

    • C.

      3 7/12

    • D.

      3 1/12

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 1/12
    Explanation
    Explanation:
    ? = (3 + 4 - 2 - 1) + ( 1/6 + 1/2 - 2/3 - 11/12)
    = 4 + ((2+6-8-11)/12)
    = 4 - 11/12 = 3 1/12.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Travelers, Train and Bus ?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Bus and Train are different from each other but some travelers travel by bus and some travel by train.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Women, Mothers and Engineers ?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    Option 1 shows that all women are mothers and some mothers are engineers. This indicates that there is a subset of women who are both mothers and engineers, suggesting the best relation between women, mothers, and engineers. Option 2, Option 3, and Option 4 do not accurately represent this relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Factory, Product and Machinery ?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
  • 36. 

    Guest lectures on five subjects viz., Economics, History, Statistics, English and Mathematics have to be arranged in a week from Monday to Friday. Only one lecture can be arranged on each day. Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday. Guest faculty for History is available only on Tuesday. Mathematics lecture has to be schedules immediately after the day of Economics lecture. English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture. 1. Which lecture is scheduled on Monday?  

    • A.

      A) History

    • B.

      b) Economics

    • C.

      C) Mathematics

    • D.

      D) Statistics

    Correct Answer
    D. D) Statistics
    Explanation
    The lecture scheduled on Monday cannot be Economics, as Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday. The lecture scheduled on Tuesday is History, so the lecture on Monday cannot be History either. The lecture on Wednesday is Mathematics, which must be scheduled immediately after Economics. The lecture on Thursday is English, which must be scheduled immediately before Economics. Therefore, the only option left for the lecture scheduled on Monday is Statistics.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Guest lectures on five subjects viz., Economics, History, Statistics, English and Mathematics have to be arranged in a week from Monday to Friday. Only one lecture can be arranged on each day. Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday. Guest faculty for History is available only on Tuesday. Mathematics lecture has to be schedules immediately after the day of Economics lecture. English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture. Which lecture is scheduled between Statistics and English?

    • A.

      Economics

    • B.

      History

    • C.

      Mathematics

    • D.

      No lecture

    Correct Answer
    B. History
    Explanation
    The lecture scheduled between Statistics and English is History. This can be determined by following the given conditions: Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday, so it must be scheduled on Monday. History is only available on Tuesday, so it must be scheduled on Tuesday. Mathematics must be scheduled immediately after Economics, so it must be scheduled on Tuesday. English must be scheduled immediately before Economics, so it must be scheduled on Monday. Therefore, the lecture scheduled between Statistics and English is History.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Guest lectures on five subjects viz., Economics, History, Statistics, English and Mathematics have to be arranged in a week from Monday to Friday. Only one lecture can be arranged on each day. Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday. Guest faculty for History is available only on Tuesday. Mathematics lecture has to be schedules immediately after the day of Economics lecture. English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture. Which lecture is the last one in the week?        

    • A.

      History

    • B.

      English

    • C.

      Mathematics

    • D.

      Economics

    Correct Answer
    C. Mathematics
    Explanation
    The last lecture of the week is Mathematics. According to the given conditions, Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday, so it must be scheduled on Monday. Since Mathematics lecture has to be scheduled immediately after the day of Economics lecture, Mathematics must be scheduled on Tuesday. English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture, so English must be scheduled on Monday. Therefore, History must be scheduled on Wednesday. The remaining lecture, Mathematics, must be scheduled on Thursday, making it the last lecture of the week.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Guest lectures on five subjects viz., Economics, History, Statistics, English and Mathematics have to be arranged in a week from Monday to Friday. Only one lecture can be arranged on each day. Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday. Guest faculty for History is available only on Tuesday. Mathematics lecture has to be schedules immediately after the day of Economics lecture. English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture. Which lecture is located scheduled on Wednesday?

    • A.

      Statistics

    • B.

      Economics

    • C.

      English

    • D.

      History

    Correct Answer
    C. English
    Explanation
    The lecture scheduled on Wednesday is English. According to the given information, the English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture. Since Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday, the only option left is to schedule Economics on Thursday. Therefore, English must be scheduled on Wednesday.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Guest lectures on five subjects viz., Economics, History, Statistics, English and Mathematics have to be arranged in a week from Monday to Friday. Only one lecture can be arranged on each day. Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday. Guest faculty for History is available only on Tuesday. Mathematics lecture has to be schedules immediately after the day of Economics lecture. English lecture has to be scheduled immediately before the day of Economics lecture.  Which lecture is scheduled before the Mathematics lecture?

    • A.

      Economics

    • B.

      History

    • C.

      Statistics

    • D.

      English

    Correct Answer
    A. Economics
    Explanation
    The lecture scheduled before the Mathematics lecture is Economics. This can be determined by following the given conditions: Economics cannot be scheduled on Tuesday, so it must be scheduled on Monday. Since Mathematics lecture has to be scheduled immediately after the day of Economics lecture, it must be scheduled on Tuesday. Therefore, Economics is scheduled before the Mathematics lecture.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Examine carefully the following statements and answer the three items that follow:Out of four friends A, B, C and D • A and B play football and cricket, • B and C play cricket and hockey, • A and D play basketball and football, • C and D play hockey and basketball. Who does not play hockey?  

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      C

    • C.

      B

    • D.

      A

    Correct Answer
    D. A
    Explanation
    Based on the given statements, A plays football and cricket, B plays football, cricket, and hockey, C plays cricket and hockey, and D plays basketball and football. Since hockey is not mentioned as a sport played by A, the answer is A.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    The following diagrams show some relationship among 3 times. For each group of elements, there corresponds one diagram (a), (b), (c) or (d). Select the suitable diagramRectangle, Parallelogram, Quadrilateral: 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    The following diagrams show some relationship among 3 times. For each group of elements, there corresponds one diagram (a), (b), (c) or (d). Select the suitable diagramTriangle, Polygon, Circle

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 44. 

    The following diagrams show some relationship among 3 times. For each group of elements, there corresponds one diagram (a), (b), (c) or (d). Select the suitable diagramVegetables, Fruits, Eatables

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    The diagram in option C shows that all vegetables are eatables and all fruits are eatables. It also shows that some vegetables are fruits. Therefore, option C represents the suitable diagram for the relationship among vegetables, fruits, and eatables.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    The following diagrams show some relationship among 3 times. For each group of elements, there corresponds one diagram (a), (b), (c) or (d). Select the suitable diagramNatural numbers, whole numbers, integers

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    The following diagram consisting of four overlapping figures, represent four segments of population. The large triangle represent singers, the circle dancers, the rectangle football players and small triangle actors. Study the diagram and answer the questions.Actors and singers but not dancers:

    • A.

      (A) F and D

    • B.

      (B) F, D and H

    • C.

      (C) D and H

    • D.

      (D) F and H

    Correct Answer
    A. (A) F and D
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

     The following diagram consisting of four overlapping figures, represent four segments of population. The largetriangle represent singers, the circle dancers, the rectangle football players and small triangle actors. Study thediagram and answer the questions. Dancers who are not football players: 

    • A.

      (A) C and E

    • B.

      (B) C, E and H

    • C.

      (C) C, H and G

    • D.

      (D) E Only

    Correct Answer
    A. (A) C and E
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The following diagram consisting of four overlapping figures, represent four segments of population. The large triangle represent singers, the circle dancers, the rectangle football players and small triangle actors. Study the diagram and answer the questions.Singers who are not dancers:(A) A and D (B) A and B (C) A only (D) A, D and B

    • A.

      (A) A and D

    • B.

      (B) A and B

    • C.

      (C) A only

    • D.

      (D) A, D and B

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) A, D and B
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (D) A, D and B. This means that the singers who are not dancers are represented by figures A, D, and B. From the diagram, we can see that figure A represents singers, figure D represents actors, and figure B represents football players. Therefore, the singers who are not dancers are represented by these three figures.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    The following diagram consisting of four overlapping figures, represent four segments of population. The large triangle represent singers, the circle dancers, the rectangle football players and small triangle actors. Study the diagram and answer the questions.  Football players who are not singers: 

    • A.

      (A) B only

    • B.

      (B) H only

    • C.

      (C) Nil

    • D.

      (D) G only

    Correct Answer
    C. (C) Nil
    Explanation
    The diagram does not show any overlap between the rectangle (representing football players) and any other figure. Therefore, there are no football players who are also singers. Hence, the correct answer is (C) Nil.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    The following diagram consisting of four overlapping figures, represent four segments of population. The large triangle represent singers, the circle dancers, the rectangle football players and small triangle actors. Study the diagram and answer the questions.Name the segment of population which represent all the categories. 

    • A.

      (A) D only

    • B.

      ​ (B) C only

    • C.

      (C) B only

    • D.

      (D) H only

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) H only
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.