FCAT Vocabulary Quiz - 12 Sep 13

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kevin Aulow
K
Kevin Aulow
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 9,002
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 99

SettingsSettingsSettings
FCAT Vocabulary Quiz - 12 Sep 13 - Quiz

This is an FCAT Science vocabulary review quiz. When finished, there will be about 105 vocabulary words in the database. When you take the weekly quiz, 10 to 15 questions will be selected at random.
New questions will be added about every two weeks until the database is complete. There are now 30 questions in the quiz database.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The color of the powder of a mineral left behind when it's rubbed across a white streak plate. 

    • A.

      Streak

    • B.

      Green

    • C.

      Luster

    • D.

      Hardness

    • E.

      Cleavage

    Correct Answer
    A. Streak
    Explanation
    The term "streak" refers to the color of the powder that a mineral leaves behind when it is rubbed across a white streak plate. This characteristic helps in identifying minerals as the color of the streak can sometimes be different from the color of the mineral itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A property of a mineral that describes how it appears when it reflects light. 

    • A.

      Streak

    • B.

      Reflectability

    • C.

      Luster

    • D.

      Hardness

    • E.

      Cleavage

    Correct Answer
    C. Luster
    Explanation
    Luster refers to the way a mineral's surface reflects light. It describes how the mineral appears in terms of its shine or dullness. Luster can be categorized as metallic or non-metallic, with metallic luster being shiny like metal and non-metallic luster having various degrees of shine or dullness. The answer "luster" is the correct choice because it accurately describes the property of a mineral that relates to its appearance when reflecting light.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A property of a mineral that describes how easily it can be scratched. 

    • A.

      Streak

    • B.

      Reflectability

    • C.

      Luster

    • D.

      Hardness

    • E.

      Cleavage

    Correct Answer
    D. Hardness
    Explanation
    HARDNESS is the word used to describe how easy it is to scratch a mineral. Moh's scale of hardness is used to describe a mineral's hardness. Diamonds have a hardness of 10. Talc (the stuff in baby powder) has a hardness of 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A property used to describe how a mineral breaks apart along smooth surfaces. 

    • A.

      Streak

    • B.

      Reflectability

    • C.

      Luster

    • D.

      Hardness

    • E.

      Cleavage

    Correct Answer
    E. Cleavage
    Explanation
    CLEAVAGE is the property used to describe how a mineral breaks apart along smooth surfaces. A mineral with NO cleavage will break apart into rough, uneven pieces. The mineral in this image (gypsum) has good cleavage. When broken apart it will break cleanly to create nice, smooth surfaces.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A type of rock that forms from cooled magma or lava. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Sedimentary

    • C.

      Metamorphic

    • D.

      Mineral

    Correct Answer
    A. Igneous
    Explanation
    There are 3 main types of rocks. Rocks are made of minerals.

    IGNEOUS rock forms from cooled magma or lava.

    SEDIMENTARY rock forms from layers of sediment at the bottom of lakes, oceans, or rivers. Over time, these layers are kind of glued together to form sedimentary rock. Fossils can often be found in sedimentary rocks.

    METAMORPHIC rocks are either igneous rocks or sedimentary rocks that are squeezed so hard by tremendous pressure (like under the weight of a mountain) that their structure changes. Metamorphic rocks are also heated by this pressure, but not enough to turn into liquid rock (magma).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A type of rock that formed from layers of sediment. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Sedimentary

    • C.

      Metamorphic

    • D.

      Mineral

    Correct Answer
    B. Sedimentary
    Explanation
    There are 3 main types of rocks. Rocks are made of minerals.

    IGNEOUS rock forms from cooled magma or lava.

    SEDIMENTARY rock forms from layers of sediment at the bottom of lakes, oceans, or rivers. Over time, these layers are kind of glued together to form sedimentary rock. Fossils can often be found in sedimentary rocks.

    METAMORPHIC rocks are either igneous rocks or sedimentary rocks that are squeezed so hard by tremendous pressure (like under the weight of a mountain) that their structure changes. Metamorphic rocks are also heated by this pressure, but not enough to turn into liquid rock (magma).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A type of rock that is formed over time from existing rock due to extreme pressure and or heat. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Sedimentary

    • C.

      Metamorphic

    • D.

      Mineral

    Correct Answer
    C. Metamorphic
    Explanation
    There are 3 main types of rocks. Rocks are made of minerals.

    IGNEOUS rock forms from cooled magma or lava.

    SEDIMENTARY rock forms from layers of sediment at the bottom of lakes, oceans, or rivers. Over time, these layers are kind of glued together to form sedimentary rock. Fossils can often be found in sedimentary rocks.

    METAMORPHIC rocks are either igneous rocks or sedimentary rocks that are squeezed so hard by tremendous pressure (like under the weight of a mountain) that their structure changes. Metamorphic rocks are also heated by this pressure, but not enough to turn into liquid rock (magma).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A naturally occurring inorganic solid with a distinctive chemical composition and crystalline structure. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Sedimentary

    • C.

      Metamorphic

    • D.

      Mineral

    Correct Answer
    D. Mineral
    Explanation
    MINERALS are inorganic solids with distinctive chemical composition and crystalline structure.
    The key word in the previous definition was inorganic. Inorganic means not living or not made from living things. Minerals are made from things that are NOT living. If you break apart a rock and look at it carefully, you will see that it is made from many different types of minerals.

    There are 3 main types of rocks. Rocks are made of minerals.

    IGNEOUS rock forms from cooled magma or lava.

    SEDIMENTARY rock forms from layers of sediment at the bottom of lakes, oceans, or rivers. Over time, these layers are kind of glued together to form sedimentary rock. Fossils can often be found in sedimentary rocks.

    METAMORPHIC rocks are either igneous rocks or sedimentary rocks that are squeezed so hard by tremendous pressure (like under the weight of a mountain) that their structure changes. Metamorphic rocks are also heated by this pressure, but not enough to turn into liquid rock (magma).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The loose top layer of Earth's surface made of weathered rock, minerals, and organic matter. 

    • A.

      Soil

    • B.

      Clay

    • C.

      Minerals

    • D.

      Sediment

    Correct Answer
    A. Soil
    Explanation
    SOIL is the loose top layer of Earth's surface made of weathered rock, minerals, and organic matter.

    Some people call dirt. Basically, soil is a mixture of small pieces of rock, minerals and organic matter. Organic matter is stuff that used to be alive, but that has broken down. If you throw all the vegetables into a big pile in your back yard, after a few months, the stuff at the bottom of the pile starts turning back into soil.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is NOT a correct observation of the object below? 

    • A.

      It is gold colored

    • B.

      It reflects light

    • C.

      It has a rough surface

    • D.

      It is gold

    Correct Answer
    D. It is gold
    Explanation
    You use your senses to make observations about things. You can clearly observe that it is gold colored, reflects light, and has a rough surface.

    You can NOT tell from looking at this object that it is MADE out of gold. That would be an inference. If you've ever seen a gold nugget, you can make a pretty good inference that it is indeed made of gold, but you can't prove it just by looking at it.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is an inference about the picture below?

    • A.

      The plane is landing

    • B.

      The sky is blue

    • C.

      The man closest to the beach is wearing a red shirt

    • D.

      There are 3 large buildings in the background

    Correct Answer
    A. The plane is landing
    Explanation
    The man wearing the red shirt, the color of the sky, and the number of large buildings in the background are observation. You can't tell for sure, but you can infer that the plane is landing because it's wheels are down, you can see a fence that they usually have at the end of the runway and the people do not seem to be afraid, which they would be if the plane was crashing.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is an inference about the picture below?

    • A.

      The blue letters on the plane spell Air France

    • B.

      The plane has more than 5 wheels

    • C.

      The water is green/blue in color

    • D.

      There are 3 hotels in the background

    Correct Answer
    D. There are 3 hotels in the background
    Explanation
    There are blue letters that spell Air France, the plane does have more than 5 wheels, and the water is green/blue. Those are all observations. These people look like they are on vacation at the beach. Calling the buildings in the background hotels is a logical inference, but not a certainty.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Quantitative observations are numbers that describe something.  Qualitative observations are made using your senses, such as the color of an object, it's texture, whether it's sweet tasting our sour, and the sound it makes when it hits the ground. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Qualitative is about senses, Quantitative is about numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Qualitative observations are numbers that describe something.  Quantitative observations are made using your senses, such as the color of an object, it's texture, whether it's sweet tasting our sour, and the sound it makes when it hits the ground. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This statement is backwards. Qualitative observations are made using your senses, quantitative observations involve numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Sharing information in a report, giving a speech, writing a book, making a movie or TV show are ways that a Scientist uses which science process skill? 

    • A.

      Communication

    • B.

      Inference

    • C.

      Observation

    • D.

      Measurement

    Correct Answer
    A. Communication
    Explanation
    Sharing information in a report, giving a speech, writing a book, making a movie or TV show are ways that a Scientist COMMUNICATES the information he/she has learned.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which tools might a scientist use to measure in an experiment? 

    • A.

      Graduated cylinder

    • B.

      Thermometer

    • C.

      Meter tape

    • D.

      Triple-beam balance

    • E.

      All of the these tools might be used to measure in an experiment

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the these tools might be used to measure in an experiment
    Explanation
    A scientist might use a graduated cylinder to measure the volume of a liquid, a thermometer to measure temperature, a meter tape to measure length or distance, and a triple-beam balance to measure the mass of an object. Therefore, all of these tools might be used to measure in an experiment.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What's another word for a prediction in a science experiment

    • A.

      Hypothesis

    • B.

      Inference

    • C.

      Communication

    • D.

      Variable

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypothesis
    Explanation
    A hypothesis or prediction is an educated guess about what might happen.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    To organize into groups based on similar properties. 

    • A.

      Classify

    • B.

      Measure

    • C.

      Analyze

    • D.

      Infer

    Correct Answer
    A. Classify
    Explanation
    Classifying is one of the most important Science process skills. Classify means to organize or sort into groups based on similar properties.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Mr. Aulow gave Karen 6 rocks.  Within 5 minutes, Karen had sorted the rocks into the groups  shown below.   What science process skill is Karen using? 

    • A.

      Classificiation

    • B.

      Measurement

    • C.

      Inference

    • D.

      Observation

    Correct Answer
    A. Classificiation
    Explanation
    Classification means to sort into groups with similar properties. Karen classified the rocks as being igneous, sedimentary, or metamorphic.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In science experiment #1, we were trying to find out how salt affects the growth of plants.  What is the  manipulated variable in this experiment?

    • A.

      The amount of salt

    • B.

      The amount of light

    • C.

      The height of the plants

    • D.

      The mass of the plants

    Correct Answer
    A. The amount of salt
    Explanation
    The manipulated variable in an experiment is the variable that you are testing. It's the variable that you change on purpose. In this experiment, we were testing different amounts of salt.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    In science experiment #1, we were trying to find out how salt affects the growth of plants.  What is the  responding  variable in this experiment?

    • A.

      The amount of salt

    • B.

      The amount of light

    • C.

      The height of the plants

    • D.

      The mass of the plants

    Correct Answer
    C. The height of the plants
    Explanation
    The responding variable in an experiment is the variable that changes because of the manipulated variable. It's usually the variable that you measure when making quantitative observations during an experiment. In this experiment, we measured the height of the plant every day, so height is the responding variable.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Process in which substances are changed into different substances with different properties. 

    • A.

      Chemical change

    • B.

      Physical change

    • C.

      Magic

    • D.

      Mixture

    Correct Answer
    A. Chemical change
    Explanation
    When ice melts, that's a physical change. Nothing NEW is created. Frozen water and liquid water are still water.

    In a CHEMICAL CHANGE, something new is created that has properties different from the original substance. Common chemical changes are: rust, combining baking soda and vinegar, cooking food, and burning a match.

    When you mix baking soda and vinegar, you see bubbles, hear fizzing because carbon dioxide is released. If you feel the container, you will notice that it got cold. The remaining "stuff" is no longer baking soda or vinegar.

    Rust happens when oxygen and iron combine to form iron oxide. Obviously, rust is no longer iron or oxygen, but something new that is reddish in color. Iron is not red and oxygen has no color.

    If you slice an apple in half, that's a physical change, but if you eat the apple or let it rot, it's no longer going to be an apple.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The amount of matter a substance or object has. 

    • A.

      Mass

    • B.

      Volume

    • C.

      Density

    • D.

      Temperature

    Correct Answer
    A. Mass
    Explanation
    MASS is the amount of matter a substance of object has. At sea level on Earth, an objects mass is the same as objects weight. In outer space, a bowling ball would still have mass but it would be weightless.

    Scientist often use a triple beam balance to measure mass. The unit of measure for mass is the
    GRAM.

    The moon has much less gravity than the Earth because it is so much smaller. If you went to the moon, your mass would be the same, but you would weigh 1/6 as much as you do on the Earth. If you have a mass of 60 kilograms on Earth, your mass on the moon would be 60 kilograms, but your wight would be 10 kilograms.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Anything that takes up space and has mass. 

    • A.

      Mass

    • B.

      Matter

    • C.

      Stuff

    • D.

      Energy

    Correct Answer
    B. Matter
    Explanation
    MATTER is anything that takes up space and has mass. Anything you can feel or touch is matter.

    Some students think that air has no mass. That's NOT true. You can feel air when wind hits you and if you fill up a balloon with air, it's heavier than an empty balloon.

    What's not matter? Energy (heat, light, sound, etc.) and ideas are not matter.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A type of change that involves the physical properties of a substance.  Nothing new is created. 

    • A.

      Chemical change

    • B.

      Physical change

    • C.

      Magic

    • D.

      Mixture

    Correct Answer
    B. Physical change
    Explanation
    When ice melts, that's a PHYSICAL CHANGE. . Nothing NEW is created. Frozen water and liquid water are still water. If you rip a paper in half, it's still paper. If you slice an apple into pieces, the pieces are still apple.

    In a CHEMICAL CHANGE, something new is created that has properties different from the original substance. Common chemical changes are: rust, combining baking soda and vinegar, cooking food, and burning a match.

    When you mix baking soda and vinegar, you see bubbles, hear fizzing because carbon dioxide is released. If you feel the container, you will notice that it got cold. The remaining "stuff" is no longer baking soda or vinegar.

    Rust happens when oxygen and iron combine to form iron oxide. Obviously, rust is no longer iron or oxygen, but something new that is reddish in color. Iron is not red and oxygen has no color.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The amount of space an object or substance occupies. 

    • A.

      Mass

    • B.

      Volume

    • C.

      Density

    • D.

      Temperature

    Correct Answer
    B. Volume
    Explanation
    VOLUME is the amount of space something takes up. In general, the volume of liquids and solids doesn't change very much. Gasses, however, can be squeezed to have less volume. If you release the air inside a balloon, the volume of the gas in the balloon increases.

    In Science, the volume of objects can be measured using a graduated cylinder or beaker.

    In Science, the unit of measure for volume is the LITER.

    Volume and mass aren't necessarily related. In this image, the golf ball and ping pong ball have almost the same amount of volume. Actually, the ping pong ball is a little larger. But, however, the golf ball has more mass.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    A measure of how hot or cold and object or substance is. 

    • A.

      Mass

    • B.

      Volume

    • C.

      Density

    • D.

      Temperature

    Correct Answer
    D. Temperature
    Explanation
    TEMPERATURE is a measure of how hot or cold an object or substance is.

    Scientists (an almost everyone in the world except the U.S.) use the Celsius scale to measure temperature. In the Celsius scale, water freezes at zero degrees and boils at 100 degrees.

    "Normal" temperatures in Miami are between 20 and 30 degrees. 30 degrees would be hot, room temperature is about 20 degrees Celsius, and a cool day would be in the mid teens.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Properties of an object or substance that can be observed or measured without changing the object or substance. 

    • A.

      Physical properties

    • B.

      Chemical properties

    Correct Answer
    A. Physical properties
    Explanation
    PHYSICAL PROPERTIES that can be observed or measured without changing the original object or substance.

    Physical properties include color, smell, mass, volume, does it conduct electricity? is it attracted to a magnet, will it dissolve in water? etc.

    The melting point and boiling point of water or metals is a physical property because your are not actually changing the substance.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Properties of an object or substance that can be only be observed or measure by changing the object into something else. 

    • A.

      Physical properties

    • B.

      Chemical properties

    Correct Answer
    B. Chemical properties
    Explanation
    CHEMICAL PROPERTIES can only be observed by changing the object. For example: Will wood burn? The only way to find out is by lighting on fire. When you see the flame, you know that it is burned, but the wood is no longer wood.

    The color of the flame when objects are burned is different. The only way to find out is by burning them.

    In the image above you can see that calcium is orange when burned and zinc is yellow. Solid calcium is NOT orange. The only way to see what color it is when burned is by burning it. But, when you burned it, it's not calcium any more.

    Does iron rust? The only way to find out is by letting it rust.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Who's correct? 

    • A.

      Vanessa

    • B.

      Nicolas

    • C.

      Neither is correct, air is anti-matter

    • D.

      They are both correct

    Correct Answer
    A. Vanessa
    Explanation
    Matter is anything that takes up space and has mass. When you blow air into a balloon, you prove that air takes up space. Believe it or not, given 2 identical balloons, one empty the other full of air, the full balloon will weigh more - it has more mass.

    When you feel wind, that's air hitting you. Just because it's invisible, doesn't mean that air isn't matter.

    BTW, Nicolas knew the answer to this question.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 12, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Kevin Aulow
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.