Squares And Square Roots Quiz Questions And Answers

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA-Mathematics
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Talford
T
Talford
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 24,742
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 20,600

SettingsSettingsSettings
Squares And Square Roots Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

Think you know everything about squares and square roots? Can you take the amazing quiz and attempt all the questions and answers. Just to recall, a square is when you multiply a number by itself while on the other hand, a square root is an exact opposite of a square. This means that to find a square root of a given number you have to find the number which when multiplied by itself gives our desired result. Read and answer all the questions given below to obtain your accurate result. The quiz below will help revise and sharpen your ability Read moreon the subject. Let all your friends know about this quiz as well, if you like it!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The area of a square is 144 square meters.  Find the perimeter of the square.

    • A.

      36 m

    • B.

      24 m

    • C.

      72 m

    • D.

      48 m

    Correct Answer
    D. 48 m
  • 2. 

    Emma's bedroom is shaped like a square.  What are the dimensions of the room if the area of the floor is 196 square feet?

    • A.

      49 ft x 49 ft

    • B.

      7 ft x 7 ft

    • C.

      14 ft x 14 ft

    • D.

      4 ft x 49 ft

    Correct Answer
    C. 14 ft x 14 ft
  • 3. 

    A square garden has an area of 225 square feet.  How much fencing will a gardener need to buy to place fencing around the garden?

    • A.

      56.25 ft

    • B.

      112.5 ft

    • C.

      15 ft

    • D.

      60 ft

    Correct Answer
    D. 60 ft
  • 4. 

    Solve the following:          

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
        , because 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the square of 7?

    • A.

      49

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      3.5

    Correct Answer
    A. 49
    Explanation
    The square of number means to multiply the number by itself or  .
     = 7 x 7 = 49
         

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    You can count on one side of the square to see that it's 6 units long.



    Also, the area of the square is 36, so to find the length of one side you always take the square root of the area.
     

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Since you know the square of 4 is 16, you are looking for a square with an area of 16 square units.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The model below can be used to represent the area of a square with a side length of   units.  What is another way to represent the side length of the square?     

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The problem tells you that the side of the model is   .  Since   , the side of the model is 2.  

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The area of a square is 100 square meters.  What is the length of one side of the square?

    • A.
    • B.

      25

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 10. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
        
    So you are looking for a 5 x 5 square with 25 units.

    Rate this question:

Janaisa Harris |BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Janaisa Harris
  • Sep 11, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Talford
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.