Exploring Internet And Email Quiz

Reviewed by Godwin Iheuwa
Godwin Iheuwa, MS, Computer Science |
Computer Expert
Review Board Member
Godwin is a proficient Database Administrator currently employed at MTN Nigeria. He holds as MS in Computer Science from the University of Bedfordshire, where he specialized in Agile Methodologies and Database Administration. He also earned a Bachelor's degree in Computer Science from the University of Port Harcourt. With expertise in SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) and SQL Server Management Studio, Godwin's knowledge and experience enhance the authority of our quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance in the realm of computer science.
, MS, Computer Science
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jmeddaugh
J
Jmeddaugh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 12,857
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 12,857

SettingsSettingsSettings
Exploring Internet And Email Quiz - Quiz

Take a look at this 'Exploring Internet and Email' quiz that we've designed to test your knowledge about the amazing Internet world. We all might use the internet and email in our everyday lives. But sometimes, it turns out that not all of us are familiar with Internet-related terms. So, do you think you know everything about the Internet and email? Well, let's find out with this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To sign out of Gmail, you'll first need to click ________.

    • A.

      Mail

    • B.

      Contacts

    • C.

      Your Name

    • D.

      The gear icon

    Correct Answer
    C. Your Name
    Explanation
    In the top-right corner of the page, click your name and select Sign out.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    To get to your settings, you'll first need to click ________.

    • A.

      Mail

    • B.

      Contacts

    • C.

      Your email address

    • D.

      The gear icon

    Correct Answer
    D. The gear icon
    Explanation
    Click the gear icon in the top-right corner of the page and select Settings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If you want to reply to a group of people, you should use the ________ option.

    • A.

      Reply

    • B.

      Reply to all

    • C.

      Forward

    • D.

      Signature

    Correct Answer
    B. Reply to all
    Explanation
    You can Reply, Reply to all, or Forward the email to someone else

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you want to remove a message from your Inbox without getting rid of it, use the ________ button.

    • A.

      Archive

    • B.

      Report Spam

    • C.

      Delete

    • D.

      Labels

    Correct Answer
    A. Archive
    Explanation
    Sometimes, you may want to remove emails from your inbox, but you don't want to delete them. Gmail allows you to archive messages so that they will no longer appear in your inbox. Since you can still access archived messages, it's a safer alternative to deleting.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When you're organizing your messages, you can apply one or more ________ to categorize them.

    • A.

      Folders

    • B.

      Labels

    • C.

      Stickies

    • D.

      Spams

    Correct Answer
    B. Labels
    Explanation
    Labels allow you to organize your messages and make them easier to find. Applying a label to a message is kind of like putting it into a folder, with one important difference: You can apply more than one label to a message. For example, if you received a message about a company trip, you could label it as Travel and Work. You can choose to label just the most important messages, or you can label every single one - it's up to you. You can create new labels whenever you need to, and you can also choose a color that will make the label stand out.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which feature helps prevent other people from reading your emails on your mobile device?

    • A.

      Google Sync

    • B.

      IMAP

    • C.

      Passcode Lock

    • D.

      Reply to all

    Correct Answer
    C. Passcode Lock
    Explanation
    Mail apps on mobile devices generally stay signed in, which means anyone who uses your mobile device could read your email. To avoid this, you may wish to turn on the Passcode Lock feature in your device's settings. On the iPhone and iPad, this is found in the General settings.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When you sign up for Gmail, you automatically have access to Google Docs, Calendar, and other services. State true or false. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Gmail (also called Google Mail) is a free email service provided by Google. In many ways Gmail is like any other email service: you can send and receive emails, block spam, create an address book, and do other basic email tasks. But it also has some more unique features that help to make it one of the most popular email services on the web.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Generally, an email that you compose should include ________.

    • A.

      Recipients

    • B.

      A Subject

    • C.

      A message in the body field

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    When you write an email, you'll be using the compose window. This is where you'll add the email address of the recipient(s), the subject, and the body of the email, which is the message itself. You'll also be able to add various types of text formatting as well as one or more attachments. If you want, you can even create a signature that will be added to the end of every email you send

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

     Gmail requires that you create a signature. True or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The signature is an option, and not required.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A filter can automatically ________ incoming emails.

    • A.

      Label

    • B.

      Archive

    • C.

      Forward

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Filters can save you a lot of time by automatically performing actions such as labeling or deleting messages as soon as they arrive in your inbox. You can create filters that look for a specific sender, recipient, subject, or specific words that are contained in the body of the email.

    Rate this question:

Godwin Iheuwa |MS, Computer Science |
Computer Expert
Godwin is a proficient Database Administrator currently employed at MTN Nigeria. He holds as MS in Computer Science from the University of Bedfordshire, where he specialized in Agile Methodologies and Database Administration. He also earned a Bachelor's degree in Computer Science from the University of Port Harcourt. With expertise in SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) and SQL Server Management Studio, Godwin's knowledge and experience enhance the authority of our quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance in the realm of computer science.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 13, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Godwin Iheuwa
  • Nov 18, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Jmeddaugh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.