Choose The Correct Modal Verb For The Sentence

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ellacho
E
Ellacho
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,467
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,477

SettingsSettingsSettings
Choose The Correct Modal Verb For The Sentence - Quiz

Are you a grammar pro? Are you familiar with the use of modal? Take this quiz and choose the correct modal verb for the sentence. This test is perfect for the ones who are interested in learning and practicing the correct modal verb in the given sentences. You must try this quiz and check your quiz result. All the best for a perfect score on this quiz. Do share the quiz with others.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    We ______ go to the beach this weekend but we're not sure yet.

    • A.

      Could

    • B.

      Must

    • C.

      Might

    • D.

      Should

    Correct Answer
    C. Might
    Explanation
    Future possibility

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You ______ remember to take your passport tomorrow

    • A.

      Could

    • B.

      Must

    • C.

      Would

    • D.

      May

    Correct Answer
    B. Must
    Explanation
    It is necessary to do something

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Do you think I ______ apply for that job?

    • A.

      Should

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      Must

    • D.

      Will

    Correct Answer
    A. Should
    Explanation
    Asking for an opinion/advice

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He has been living in Japan for ten years but he still ______ speak any Japanese.

    • A.

      Shouldn't

    • B.

      Mustn't

    • C.

      Might not

    • D.

      Can't

    Correct Answer
    D. Can't
    Explanation
    The ability to do something.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I ______ understand her on the phone yesterday.

    • A.

      Couldn't

    • B.

      Can't

    • C.

      Wouldn't

    • D.

      Shouldn't

    Correct Answer
    A. Couldn't
    Explanation
    Ability in the past.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Dad and I ______ often go fishing when I was young.

    • A.

      Can

    • B.

      Might

    • C.

      Would

    • D.

      Will

    Correct Answer
    C. Would
    Explanation
    Repeated past action

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    I promise that I _____ look after your dog when you are away.

    • A.

      Must

    • B.

      Might

    • C.

      Should

    • D.

      Will

    Correct Answer
    D. Will
    Explanation
    To express the idea of willingness - promise.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ______ you turn the volume up a it, please?

    • A.

      Could

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      Should

    • D.

      Shall

    Correct Answer
    A. Could
    Explanation
    Polite request

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A: I wonder why John isn't at work today. B: I'm not sure. He ______ be ill.

    • A.

      Should

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      Can

    • D.

      Must

    Correct Answer
    B. May
    Explanation
    Present possibility

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    David hasn't stopped eating since he got home. He _____ be hungry.

    • A.

      Will not

    • B.

      Must

    • C.

      Can

    • D.

      Can't

    Correct Answer
    B. Must
    Explanation
    In the sentence, "David hasn't stopped eating since he got home. He must be hungry," "must" is used as a modal verb expressing a strong inference or conclusion. It suggests a logical assumption that David's continuous eating indicates a probable state of hunger upon arriving home

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 25, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 01, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Ellacho
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.