Unfamiliar Text Exam Preparation

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Misslawler
M
Misslawler
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 49,766
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 3,270

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unfamiliar Text Exam Preparation - Quiz

A quiz to help students preparing for the NCEA unfamiliar text examination.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If allegory is a story, poem, or picture which can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one, then consider this example and decide if it is ALLEGORY. The Pandora woods is a lot like the Amazon rainforest (the movie stops in its tracks for a heavy ecological speech or two), and the attempt to get the Na'vi to 'cooperate' carries overtones of the U.S. involvement in Iraq and Afghanistan.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    For further information on ALLEGORY http://grammar.about.com/od/terms/g/allegory.htm

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    View the following topical article http://www.upworthy.com/a-song-about-not-letting-women-drive-cars-just-became-a-hit-single?c=ufb1  and decide which type of text it is

    • A.

      Satire

    • B.

      Irony

    • C.

      Slang

    • D.

      Poetry

    Correct Answer
    A. Satire
    Explanation
    The given article is an example of satire because it uses humor, irony, and exaggeration to criticize and mock the idea of not allowing women to drive cars. Satire is a form of literature or art that uses sarcasm, wit, and ridicule to expose and criticize human vices, flaws, or societal issues. In this article, the author uses a humorous song to highlight the absurdity and injustice of such a discriminatory belief.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The famously often quoted line from Forrest Gump "Life is like a box of chocolates" is best described as

    • A.

      cliche

    • B.

      Simile

    • C.

      Metaphor

    • D.

      Analogy

    Correct Answer
    D. Analogy
    Explanation
    Whilst it is becoming a cliche because of over-use, it is better to describe it as an analogy because the concept can be extended. It is not a metaphor because it uses the word "like". An analogy is a metaphor where the logic can be extended to apply further. When trying to decide if something is an analogy, ask yourself whether the metaphor or simile could apply more widely if logic was applied to consider it in a wider context.
    For more information on ANALOGY as a language feature go here: http://examples.yourdictionary.com/analogy-ex.html

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the effect of the language feature of direct speech on the reader like in the following example: I remember my mother saying, "Never ride in boys' cars after dark."

    • A.

      Makes you wonder what accent they have

    • B.

      Develops character and reveals relationships

    • C.

      Tests whether the writer is using correct punctuation

    • D.

      Warns of the dangers of riding in cars

    Correct Answer
    B. Develops character and reveals relationships
    Explanation
    The language feature of direct speech in the given example, "I remember my mother saying, 'Never ride in boys' cars after dark,'" develops character and reveals relationships. By including the direct speech, the reader gains insight into the character's memories and their relationship with their mother. This language feature adds depth and authenticity to the narrative, allowing the reader to better understand the character's experiences and emotions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In our UNFAMILIAR TEXT TOOLKIT, we use the acronym ART WARS as a memory prompt...which of the following is the correct interpretation of the acronym?

    • A.

      About, Repeated Ideas, Tone, Words, Alliteration, Rhyme & rhythm, Structure

    • B.

      About, Repeated Irony, Tone, Words, Assonance, Rhetorical Question, Sibilance

    • C.

      Assonance, Rhetorical Question, Tension, Alliteration, Reasons, Simile

    • D.

      Alliteration, Repeated Imagery, Tigers, Wetaphor,Assonance, Rhyme, Slang

    Correct Answer
    A. About, Repeated Ideas, Tone, Words, Alliteration, Rhyme & rhythm, Structure
    Explanation
    For further information on the ART WARS tool
    http://languagefeatures.weebly.com/the-unfamiliar-text-tool-kit.html
    and remember: "Poetry isn't scary!"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Read the poem and choose the best explanation for the repetition at the end of each stanza: The Woman Behind Burka Why are you hiding your beauty behind that net of blue burka? Why do you allow yourself  to walk on the streets like a ghost without a face and right to exist?  Why do you allow yourself  to be imprisoned by Taliban`s iron fist on how you as a woman should behave and dress before the eyes of the public?  Why do you say yes to be hidden  without a face and your right to exist?  Show your face as window to your identity as a person. Free yourself from layers of clothes in the searing heat Walk on the street with  peace, tolerance and openness. Share your grace and beauty  Redeem your own dignity.

    • A.

      Because the writer wants to stare at the woman's face because she is beautiful

    • B.

      To make sure the reader gets the point

    • C.

      The writer added it to make sure there were enough lines in each stanza

    • D.

      To emphasise the message that the burka diminishes the woman's right to show off her beauty

    Correct Answer
    D. To emphasise the message that the burka diminishes the woman's right to show off her beauty
    Explanation
    The repetition at the end of each stanza is used to emphasize the message that the burka diminishes the woman's right to show off her beauty. By repeating the idea that the woman is hidden without a face and her right to exist, the poet highlights the oppressive nature of the burka and the restrictions it places on women. The repetition serves to reinforce the theme of the poem and draw attention to the injustice faced by women who are forced to wear the burka.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How does the meaning of this phrase change with the use of a simple exclamation mark? "All my efforts were wasted!"

    • A.

      It makes the meaning change so it has a double meaning.

    • B.

      It makes it sound more like a moan or a gripe.

    • C.

      It makes it sound more angry and full of emotion.

    • D.

      It makes more emphasis on the the 'wasted' rather than the 'efforts'

    Correct Answer
    C. It makes it sound more angry and full of emotion.
    Explanation
    The use of a simple exclamation mark in the phrase "All my efforts were wasted!" adds emphasis and conveys a sense of anger and strong emotion. It intensifies the feeling of frustration and disappointment, highlighting the speaker's emotional state.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Read the following article and choose the language feature term to best describe it. http://www.policeassn.org.nz/newsroom/publications/featured-articles/beginner%E2%80%99s-guide-police-harassment

    • A.

      Irony

    • B.

      Satire

    • C.

      Rhetoric

    • D.

      Discourse

    Correct Answer
    B. Satire
    Explanation
    Further information on irony http://www.dailywritingtips.com/what-is-irony-with-examples/

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The following are all examples of which language feature: A few sandwiches short of a picnic. The angels carried him away. Kicked the oxygen habit. Rounded feminine beauty ideal

    • A.

      Euphemisms

    • B.

      Rhymes

    • C.

      Cliches

    • D.

      Extended metaphors

    Correct Answer
    A. Euphemisms
    Explanation
    Further examples of euphemisms http://www.euphemismlist.com/euphemisms-r/

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you found the following phrase in a story, which language feature label would you give it? "Don't get your knickers in a twist just 'cause your old man's shot through!"

    • A.

      Double negative with an imperative

    • B.

      Slang

    • C.

      Euphemism

    • D.

      Assonance

    Correct Answer
    B. Slang
    Explanation
    http://reallifebh.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/Australian-Women.jpg

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Misslawler
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.