Current Affairs Quiz, March 14, (March 10-16)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,792,595
Questions: 33 | Attempts: 1,546

SettingsSettingsSettings
Current Affairs Quizzes & Trivia

Jagranjosh brings you the current affairs quiz of the week 10 March 2014 - 16 March 2014.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Santosh Trophy 2014 of football was won by? a) Manipur b) Mizoram c) Railways d) West Bengal

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Mizoram won the Santosh Trophy 2014 of football.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Name the 13-year old Indian-American student who won the National Spelling Bee Competition of the US held at Kansas City Public Library, Missouri? a)    Sophia Hoffman b)    Kush Sharma c)    Arvind Mahankali d)    Ila Sinha

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Kush Sharma is the correct answer for the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Malaysian Airlines flight that vanished from the radar screens over the South China Sea was coded as? a)    MH 777-200ER b)    MH370 c)    MA377 d)    MA370

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is MH370. This is because the question is asking for the code of the Malaysian Airlines flight that vanished from radar screens, and MH370 is the only option that matches this description. Options 1, 3, and 4 do not match the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Sheila Dikshit has been appointed as a governor of a state. Name the state? a)    Tamil Nadu b)    Andhra Pradesh c)    Kerala d)    Pondicherry

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Sheila Dikshit has been appointed as the governor of Kerala.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Name the person who died recently was famous for writing a book on US President Richard Nixon titled Selling of the President 1968 a)    Amartya Sen b)    Stephens King c)    James Joyce d)    Joe McGinniss

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
    Explanation
    Joe McGinniss died recently. He was famous for writing a book on US President Richard Nixon titled Selling of the President 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    1st Asian Grand Prix Archery Championships was held in? a)    Bangkok b)    China c)    Brazil d)    France

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    The 1st Asian Grand Prix Archery Championships was held in Bangkok.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Name the country that recently approved a new election law allowing multiple candidates to run for the post of President? a)    Ukraine b)    Syria c)    Germany d)    Brazil

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Syria recently approved a new election law allowing multiple candidates to run for the post of President.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Young Global Leaders list 2014 was recently released on 11 March 2014. This list was released by which organisation? a) World Economic Forum b) World Bank c) Oxfam International d) Forbes

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    The correct answer is option 1, World Economic Forum. The Young Global Leaders list for 2014 was released by the World Economic Forum on March 11, 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which among the following Indians were not listed in the Young Global Leaders list 2014 released on 11 March 2014? a) Nandini Piramal b) Farhan Akhtar c) Sachin Bansal d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
  • 10. 

    Which country on 11 March 2014 announced to hold a refrendum on changing the National Flag? a) Australia b) New Zealand c) Syria d) Switzerland

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    In 2014, New Zealand announced that they would hold a referendum on changing their national flag. This decision was made on 11 March 2014, indicating that option 2, New Zealand, is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    She is the first Woman Director of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO). Name the woman a) Soma Mondal b) Sabyasachi Bhatacharjee c) Swati Agarwal d) Chanda Kochhar

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    Soma Mondal is the correct answer because she is the first Woman Director of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO).

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which two States of India on 12 March 2014 became the first States to be issued with Plastic Photo Identity Card for elections in India? a) Haryana & Punjab b) Bihar & Jharkhand c) Tamil Nadu & Kerala d) Assam & Nagaland

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
    Explanation
    Assam and Nagaland became the first states to be issued with Plastic Photo Identity Cards for elections in India on 12 March 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Name the Insurance company which was in news due to registration of preliminary investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) against the company for alleged fraud into four government schemes? a) Star Health Insurance b) ICICI Lombard c) Bajaj Allainz d) PNB Metlife

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    ICICI Lombard was in the news due to the registration of a preliminary investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) against the company for alleged fraud into four government schemes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    7th Asian Air Gun Championship was held in March 2014 in a) Pune b) Kuwait c) Seoul d) Tokyo

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    The 7th Asian Air Gun Championship was held in Kuwait in March 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who won the Gold medal in the Men's rifle event of the 7th Asian Air Gun Championship held on 10 March 2014? a) Chain Singh b) Quin Cong c) Liu Zhinguo d) Gagan Narang

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    Chain Singh won the Gold medal in the Men's rifle event of the 7th Asian Air Gun Championship held on 10 March 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which city of Haryana has the maximum number of first time voters who will voting in the Lok Sabha Elections 2014? a) Faridabad b) Gurgaon c) Jind d) Hissar

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Gurgaon has the maximum number of first-time voters in Haryana for the Lok Sabha Elections 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Union Finance Ministry and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on 11 March 2014 jointly finalized the norms of investment for setting up Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) - Exchange Traded Fund (ETF). In this context which is/are not one of the features of CPSE-ETF? a) Individual investors can invest for CPSE-ETF in between 5 thousand rupees to 10 lakh rupees. b) CPSE- ETF is an open-ended fund and the units would have a face value of Rs.10 per unit. c) Goldman Sachs is acting as the asset management company for the ETF. d) None of the above

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is option 4. This means that none of the options mentioned (a, b, or c) are features of CPSE-ETF.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which one of the following Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) is not included in the CPSE - Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)? a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) b) Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) c) Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL) d) Container Corporation of India Ltd (CCIL)

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    The question asks for the CPSE that is not included in the CPSE - Exchange Traded Fund (ETF). The correct answer is option 3, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL). This means that PGCIL is not included in the CPSE-ETF.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    To which country India has pledged to provide an assistance of 4500 crore rupees to implement its 11th Five Year Plan? a) Nepal b) Bhutan c) Afghanistan d) Sri Lanka

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    India has pledged to provide an assistance of 4500 crore rupees to Bhutan to implement its 11th Five Year Plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Name the World Longest aircraft which was unveiled at Cardington in Bedfordshire, Britain recently? a) HAV304 b) Airbus A380 c) Antonov An-225 d) Boeing 747-8

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    The correct answer is HAV304. This is the name of the world's longest aircraft that was recently unveiled at Cardington in Bedfordshire, Britain.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which country's Supreme Court has sacked its Chief Election Commissioner Fuwad Thowfeek for contempt of court? a) Mauritius b) Iran c) Maldives d) Pakistan

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is c) Maldives. The Maldives Supreme Court sacked its Chief Election Commissioner Fuwad Thowfeek for contempt of court.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A national campaign on dengue was launched on 11 March 2014. What is the name of the campaign? a) Prevent Dengue b) Read, Practice, and Prevent Dengue c) U & Me Against Dengue d) Dengue Awareness

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is option 3, "U & Me Against Dengue". This answer is correct because it directly mentions the campaign's name, which is the information asked for in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which country has planned to lease Himalayas to private companies to boost tourism? a) India b) Nepal c) Bhutan d) China

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Nepal has planned to lease the Himalayas to private companies to boost tourism. This initiative aims to attract more tourists and generate revenue for the country. By allowing private companies to develop and manage tourist facilities in the Himalayas, Nepal hopes to enhance the overall tourism experience and promote economic growth in the region. This move also highlights Nepal's commitment to leveraging its natural resources for sustainable development and tourism promotion.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    The strategic India-US Energy Dialogue was held from 5 - 11 March 2014 in a) Washington b) New York c) New Delhi d) Mumbai

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    The strategic India-US Energy Dialogue was held from 5 - 11 March 2014 in New Delhi.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which pharmaceutical company joined the list of other Indian pharmaceutical companies against whom import alert has been issued by the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) for non-compliance of good manufacturing practice? a) Wockhardt b) Sun Pharmaceuticals c) Ranbaxy d) Cipla

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Sun Pharmaceuticals joined the list of other Indian pharmaceutical companies against whom import alert has been issued by the USFDA for non-compliance of good manufacturing practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which cricketer has been voted as the Cricketer of the Generation on 14 March 2014 by a 50-member jury of ESPNcricinfo? a) Virender Sehwag b) Ricky Ponting c) Brian Lara d) Sachin Tendulkar

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    D. Option 4
    Explanation
    Sachin Tendulkar has been voted as the Cricketer of the Generation on 14 March 2014 by a 50-member jury of ESPNcricinfo.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    He was the former Union Home Secretary who recently resigned from the post of Chairman of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX-SX). Name the person a) Thomas Mathew b) K Subramanyam c) G K Pillai d) Jignesh Shah

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    GK Pillai is the correct answer because he is the former Union Home Secretary who recently resigned from the post of Chairman of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX-SX).

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which prestigious institute of India on 13 March 2014 has developed first ever cloud based open-source Web-GIS tool to estimate the rooftop solar power potential for Indian cities? a) Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur b) The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI) c) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore d) National Institute of Technology, Jaipur

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is option 2, The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI). TERI is a prestigious institute in India that developed the first ever cloud based open-source Web-GIS tool to estimate the rooftop solar power potential for Indian cities. This tool is a significant development in the field of renewable energy and will help in promoting the use of solar power in urban areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    World Kidney Day was observed on a) 14 March b) 13 March c) 16 March d) 11 March

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    World Kidney Day is observed on 13 March.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Who won the men's singles title of BNP Paribas Tennis Open on 16 March 2014? a) Rafael Nadal b) Novak Djokovic c) Roger Federer d) Andy Murray

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    Novak Djokovic won the men's singles title of BNP Paribas Tennis Open on 16 March 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which private airline of India signed a deal with Boeing worth 4.4 billion dollars to buy 42 Next Generation 737 MAX8 aircraft by 2018? a) IndiGo b) Kingfisher Airlines c) Spice Jet d) Go Airways

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Spice Jet, a private airline of India, signed a deal with Boeing worth 4.4 billion dollars to purchase 42 Next Generation 737 MAX8 aircraft by 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which company announced on 12 March 2014 to provide pollution compensation for its worker in China? a) Samsung b) Apple c) Panasonic d) Toyota

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Panasonic announced on 12 March 2014 to provide pollution compensation for its workers in China.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    India Aviation 2014 was held in a) Bangalore b) Hyderabad c) Pune d) New Delhi

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Option 2
    Explanation
    India Aviation 2014 was held in Hyderabad.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 22, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.