Read The Holy Bible? John Chapter 11 Niv - The Death Of Lazarus

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cduncan1130
C
Cduncan1130
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,678
Questions: 36 | Attempts: 2,678

SettingsSettingsSettings
Read The Holy Bible? John Chapter 11 Niv - The Death Of Lazarus - Quiz

The following questions are a mix of fill in and multiple choice. All coming directly from John Chapter 11 NIV.
Now a man named Lazarus was sick. He was from Bethany, the village of Mary and her sister Martha. 2 (This Mary, whose brother Lazarus now lay sick, was the same one who poured perfume on the Lord and wiped his feet with her hair. ). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Take This Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Now a man named Lazarus was sick. He was from _______________, the village of Mary and her sister Martha.

    • A.

      Nazareth

    • B.

      Judea

    • C.

      Bethany

    • D.

      Bethlehem

    Correct Answer
    C. Bethany
    Explanation
    John 11:1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    (This Mary, whose brother Lazarus now lay sick, was the same one who _____________________________________________.)

    • A.

      Had touched the hem of his garmet

    • B.

      Poured perfume on the Lord and wiped his feet with her hair

    • C.

      Was the bride at the wedding feast

    Correct Answer
    B. Poured perfume on the Lord and wiped his feet with her hair
    Explanation
    John 11:2

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    So the sisters sent word to Jesus, “Lord, the one you love is ________.”

    • A.

      Sick

    • B.

      Dead

    • C.

      Worried

    Correct Answer
    A. Sick
    Explanation
    John 11:3

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When he heard this, Jesus said, “This sickness will not end in _________. No, it is for ______  ______ so that ______  _______ may be glorified through it.”

    Correct Answer
    death, God's glory, God's Son
    Explanation
    John 11:4
    When he heard this, Jesus said, “This sickness will not end in death. No, it is for God’s glory so that God’s Son may be glorified through it.”

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    So when he heard that Lazarus was sick, he stayed where he was ____ more days, and then he said to his disciples, “Let us go back to Judea.”

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    D. 2
    Explanation
    John 11:6-7

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     Jesus answered, “Are there not twelve hours of daylight? Anyone who walks in the daytime will not stumble, for they see by this world’s ___________.It is when a person walks at night that they stumble, for they have no ___________.” (The answer is the same in both blanks)

    • A.

      Light

    • B.

      Sight

    • C.

      Knowledge

    Correct Answer
    A. Light
    Explanation
    John 11:9-10

    Jesus answered, “Are there not twelve hours of daylight? Anyone who walks in the daytime will not stumble, for they see by this world’s light. It is when a person walks at night that they stumble, for they have no light.”

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    “But Rabbi,” they said, “a short while ago the __________ there tried to stone you, and yet you are going back?”

    Correct Answer
    Jews
    Explanation
    John 11:8

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    After he had said this, he went on to tell them, “Our friend Lazarus has fallen _________; but I am going there to ________  _____________  _____________.”

    Correct Answer
    asleep, wake him up
    Explanation
    John 11:11

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    His disciples replied, “Lord, if he __________, he will get better.”

    • A.

      Dies

    • B.

      Eats

    • C.

      Sleeps

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Sleeps
    Explanation
    John 11:12

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Jesus had been speaking of his __________, but his disciples thought he meant natural _________.

    Correct Answer
    death, sleep
    Explanation
    John 11:13

    Jesus had been speaking of his death, but his disciples thought he meant natural sleep.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    So then he told them plainly, “Lazarus is _________,15and for your sake I am __________ I was not there, so that you may ____________. But let us go to him.”

    Correct Answer
    dead, glad, believe
    Explanation
    John 11:14-15

    So then he told them plainly, “Lazarus is dead, and for your sake I am glad I was not there, so that you may believe. But let us go to him.”

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Then ________ (also known as Didymus) said to the rest of the disciples, “Let us also go, that we may die with him.”

    • A.

      Peter

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Thomas

    • D.

      James

    Correct Answer
    C. Thomas
    Explanation
    John 11:16

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    On his arrival, Jesus found that Lazarus had already been in the tomb for _____ days.

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    John 11:17

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    “Lord,” Martha said to Jesus, “if you had been here, my ____________ would not have died

    • A.

      Father

    • B.

      Son

    • C.

      Friend

    • D.

      Brother

    Correct Answer
    D. Brother
    Explanation
    John 11:21

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Jesus said to her, “Your ____________ will _________ again.”

    Correct Answer
    brother, rise
    Explanation
    John 11:23

    Jesus said to her, “Your brother will rise again.”

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Jesus said to her, “I am the ____________________ and the __________. The one who believes in me will live, even though they die; and whoever lives by believing in me will ______________ die. Do you believe this?”

    Correct Answer
    resurrection, life, never
    Explanation
    John 11:25-26

    Jesus said to her, “I am the resurrection and the life. The one who believes in me will live, even though they die; and whoever lives by believing in me will never die. Do you believe this?”

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    “Yes, Lord,” she replied, “I believe that you are the ______________, the Son of God, who is to come into the world.”

    • A.

      Teacher

    • B.

      Messiah

    • C.

      Healer

    Correct Answer
    B. Messiah
    Explanation
    John 11:27

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    “_________________?”he asked. “Come and see, Lord,” they replied.

    • A.

      Why did you bury him

    • B.

      What did he die of

    • C.

      Where have you laid him

    Correct Answer
    C. Where have you laid him
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Where have you laid him." This question is asking for the location of the person they are referring to. The phrase "Where have you laid him" implies that the person they are talking about has been laid down or buried somewhere, and they are asking for the specific location.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    After she had said this, she went back and called her sister Mary aside. “The _________________ is here,” she said, “and is asking for you.” 

    • A.

      Messiah

    • B.

      Healer

    • C.

      Teacher

    Correct Answer
    C. Teacher
    Explanation
    John 11:28

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    When the Jews who had been with Mary in the house, comforting her, noticed how quickly she got up and went out, they followed her, supposing she was going to the tomb to ______ there.

    • A.

      Sit

    • B.

      Pray

    • C.

      Mourn

    Correct Answer
    C. Mourn
    Explanation
    John 11:31

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    ______ wept.

    • A.

      Mary

    • B.

      Jesus

    • C.

      Martha

    • D.

      Thomas

    Correct Answer
    B. Jesus
    Explanation
    John 11:35

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    But some of them said, “Could not he who _________ the eyes of the blind man have kept this man from dying?”

    • A.

      Healed

    • B.

      Opened

    • C.

      Cured

    • D.

      Spin in

    Correct Answer
    B. Opened
    Explanation
    John 11:37

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    “________________,”he said. “But, Lord,” said Martha, the sister of the dead man, “by this time there is a bad odor, for he has been there four days.”

    • A.

      Take away the stone

    • B.

      Bring his body to me

    • C.

      Open the door

    Correct Answer
    A. Take away the stone
    Explanation
    John 11: 39

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Then Jesus said, “Did I not tell you that if you believe, you will see the _____________of God?”

    • A.

      Holiness

    • B.

      Glory

    • C.

      Miracles

    • D.

      Hand

    Correct Answer
    B. Glory
    Explanation
    John 11:40

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Jesus said to them, “Take off the ___________ clothes and let him go.”

    • A.

      Bed

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Grave

    • D.

      Old

    Correct Answer
    C. Grave
    Explanation
    John 11:44

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    So they took away the stone. Then Jesus looked up and said, “________________, I thank you that you have heard me.I knew that you always hear me, but I said this for the _______________ of the people standing here, that they may believe that you sent me.”

    Correct Answer
    Father, benefit
    Explanation
    John 11:41-42

    So they took away the stone. Then Jesus looked up and said, “Father, I thank you that you have heard me. I knew that you always hear me, but I said this for the benefit of the people standing here, that they may believe that you sent me.”

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When he had said this, Jesus called in a loud voice,“________________!”

    • A.

      Lazarus, awake

    • B.

      Lazarus, be healed

    • C.

      Lazarus, come out

    Correct Answer
    C. Lazarus, come out
    Explanation
    John 11:43

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Therefore many of the Jews who had come to visit Mary, and had seen what Jesus did, believed in him. But some of them went to the ____________ and told them what Jesus had done. 

    • A.

      Romans

    • B.

      Jews

    • C.

      Guards

    • D.

      Pharisees

    Correct Answer
    D. Pharisees
    Explanation
    John 11:45

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Then one of them, named ____________________, who was high priest that year, spoke up, “You know nothing at all! 

    • A.

      Nicodemus

    • B.

      Caiaphas

    • C.

      Saul

    Correct Answer
    B. Caiaphas
    Explanation
    John 11:49

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    If we let him go on like this, everyone will believe in him, and then the _____________ will come and take away both our ____________ and our nation.”

    Correct Answer
    Romans, temple
    Explanation
    John 11: 48

    If we let him go on like this, everyone will believe in him, and then the Romans will come and take away both our temple and our nation.”

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    You do not realize that it is better for you that one man die for the people than that the whole _________________ perish.”

    • A.

      Nation

    • B.

      Culture

    • C.

      Synagogue

    Correct Answer
    A. Nation
    Explanation
    John 11:50

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    He did not say this on his own, but as high priest that year he ______________________that Jesus would die for the Jewish nation,and not only for that nation but also for the ______________ children of God, to bring them together and make them one.

    Correct Answer
    prophesied, scattered
    Explanation
    John 11:51-52

    He did not say this on his own, but as high priest that year he prophesied that Jesus would die for the Jewish nation, and not only for that nation but also for the scattered children of God, to bring them together and make them one.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Therefore Jesus no longer moved about publicly among the people of Judea. Instead he withdrew to a region near the wilderness, to a village called ______________________, where he stayed with his disciples.

    • A.

      Bethsadia

    • B.

      Capernaum

    • C.

      Ephraim

    Correct Answer
    C. Ephraim
    Explanation
    John 11:54

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    When it was almost time for the Jewish ________________, many went up from the country to Jerusalem for their ceremonial cleansing before the __________________

    • A.

      Festival

    • B.

      Passover

    • C.

      Meeting

    Correct Answer
    B. Passover
    Explanation
    John 11:55

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    They kept looking for Jesus, and as they stood in the ____________________________ they asked one another, “What do you think? Isn’t he coming to the festival at all?” 

    • A.

      Temple courts

    • B.

      Temple gates

    • C.

      Temple garden

    Correct Answer
    A. Temple courts
    Explanation
    John 11:56

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    But the ________________________ and the ___________________ had given orders that anyone who found out where Jesus was should report it so that they might arrest him.

    Correct Answer
    chief priest, pharisees
    Explanation
    John 11:57

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 15, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Cduncan1130
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.