ICDL Module 1 Theory Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Donna Hiles
D
Donna Hiles
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 10,448
Questions: 35 | Attempts: 10,448

SettingsSettingsSettings
ICDL Module 1 Theory Test - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is classed as hardware? 

    • A.

      Keyboard

    • B.

      Desk top publishing

    • C.

      Spreadsheets

    • D.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer
    A. Keyboard
    Explanation
    Keyboard

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a portable computer, enabling the user to work remotely? 

    • A.

      Desktop PC

    • B.

      Mainframe

    • C.

      Laptop computer

    • D.

      Server

    Correct Answer
    C. Laptop computer
    Explanation
    Laptop

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Read Only Memory (ROM) is :

    • A.

      Temporary memory

    • B.

      Retained when the computer is switched off

    • C.

      Part of the operating system

    • D.

      A removable storage device

    Correct Answer
    B. Retained when the computer is switched off
    Explanation
    Retained when the computer is switched off

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     A Megabyte (Mb) is:

    • A.

      8 bits

    • B.

      1024 bytes

    • C.

      1000 Kilobytes

    • D.

      1024 Kilobytes

    Correct Answer
    D. 1024 Kilobytes
    Explanation
    1024 Kilobytes

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is NOT an input device?

    • A.

      Keyboard

    • B.

      Speaker

    • C.

      Mouse

    • D.

      Scanner

    Correct Answer
    B. Speaker
    Explanation
    Speaker

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A Microphone is:

    • A.

      An output device

    • B.

      An input device

    • C.

      Both an input and output device

    • D.

      Neither an input nor output device

    Correct Answer
    B. An input device
    Explanation
    An input device

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which removable storage device has the smallest capacity?

    • A.

      Zip disk

    • B.

      CD-R

    • C.

      DVD

    • D.

      Floppy disk

    Correct Answer
    D. Floppy disk
    Explanation
    Floppy disk

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Formatting a disk does which of the following?

    • A.

      Prepares it for storing data

    • B.

      Copies files

    • C.

      Makes files read-only

    • D.

      Retains existing data on the disk

    Correct Answer
    A. Prepares it for storing data
    Explanation
    Prepares it for storing data

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

     Which of the following is operating system software?

    • A.

      Word Processing/Database/Spreadsheets

    • B.

      Windows Explorer/My Computer/My Documents

    • C.

      Internet Explorer/Netscape/Outlook

    • D.

      Windows XP/Linux/Vista

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows XP/Linux/Vista
    Explanation
    Windows XP/Linux/Vista

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is NOT part of basic system maintenance checks?

    • A.

      Checking cables are connected

    • B.

      Checking the Product ID of your software packages

    • C.

      Checking that the printer and monitor are switched on

    • D.

      Checking that power is on

    Correct Answer
    B. Checking the Product ID of your software packages
    Explanation
    Checking the Product ID of your software packages

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

     Which of the following may indicate an error?

    • A.

      Flashing lights

    • B.

      Bleeps

    • C.

      Lack of display

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If the printer appears to have stopped working, which of the following should be your first action?

    • A.

      Print the file again

    • B.

      Check the file in Print Preview

    • C.

      Check that the printer has paper and is turned on

    • D.

      Check the printer’s warranty

    Correct Answer
    C. Check that the printer has paper and is turned on
    Explanation
    Check that the printer has paper and is turned on

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

     What is the function of the BIOS?

    • A.

      To enable you to install software

    • B.

      To manage programs and resources on your computer

    • C.

      To give regular updates

    • D.

      To load the operating system and ensure that hardware components are functioning correctly

    Correct Answer
    D. To load the operating system and ensure that hardware components are functioning correctly
    Explanation
    To load the operating system and ensure that hardware components are functioning correctly

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Control Panel enables the user to:

    • A.

      Control and manage computer setup such as: date and time, printers, networks, performance and maintenance

    • B.

      Control and manage programs on the computer

    • C.

      Create folders and manage files

    • D.

      Search for files

    Correct Answer
    A. Control and manage computer setup such as: date and time, printers, networks, performance and maintenance
    Explanation
    Control and manage computer setup such as: date and time, printers, networks, performance and maintenance

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

     Which of the following would you use to close a non-responsive program?

    • A.

      Control Panel

    • B.

      My Computer

    • C.

      Task Manager

    • D.

      Windows Explorer

    Correct Answer
    C. Task Manager
    Explanation
    Task Manager

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

     Car registrations and census would be controlled by which organisation?

    • A.

      Airlines

    • B.

      Government

    • C.

      Hospitals

    • D.

      Business Administrators

    Correct Answer
    B. Government
    Explanation
    Government

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

     Patient records are a computerised function of which organisation?

    • A.

      Airlines

    • B.

      Government

    • C.

      Hospitals

    • D.

      Business Administrators

    Correct Answer
    C. Hospitals
    Explanation
    Hospitals

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    An advantage of E-commerce is:

    • A.

      It is open until 5pm

    • B.

      It is available 24 hours a day

    • C.

      It is available at off peak times only

    • D.

      It allows face-to-face contact

    Correct Answer
    B. It is available 24 hours a day
    Explanation
    It is available 24 hours a day

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

     Which of the following is a disadvantage of email?

    • A.

      You can exchange information with another computer user

    • B.

      It is a fast and cheap method of communication

    • C.

      You can attach files to email

    • D.

      Viruses can be introduced through email

    Correct Answer
    D. Viruses can be introduced through email
    Explanation
    Viruses can be introduced through email

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

     To reduce screen glare you should:

    • A.

      Use window blinds

    • B.

      Set the brightness control

    • C.

      Fit a monitor filter

    • D.

      Sit facing a window

    Correct Answer
    A. Use window blinds
    Explanation
    Use window blinds

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    How can you reduce the risk of eyestrain and headaches?

    • A.

      By keeping the lights dimmed

    • B.

      Reducing break times away from the computer

    • C.

      By sitting further away from the screen

    • D.

      Having frequent breaks away from the computer

    Correct Answer
    D. Having frequent breaks away from the computer
    Explanation
    Having frequent breaks away from the computer

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    How can you avoid injury in a safe working environment? 

    • A.

      Secure trailing wires

    • B.

      Keep wires exposed so you can see them

    • C.

      Cover trailing wires with a carpet

    • D.

      Colour code wires

    Correct Answer
    A. Secure trailing wires
    Explanation
    Secure trailing wires

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How can you help the environment?

    • A.

      Recycle used printer toner cartridges

    • B.

      By using a screensaver

    • C.

      Reduce the memory size of the computer

    • D.

      Always keep the computer on

    Correct Answer
    A. Recycle used printer toner cartridges
    Explanation
    Recycle used printer toner cartridges

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Sensitive data should be:

    • A.

      Placed on the Internet

    • B.

      Available to third parties

    • C.

      Copyrighted

    • D.

      Protected by User IDs and passwords

    Correct Answer
    D. Protected by User IDs and passwords
    Explanation
    Protected by User IDs and passwords

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Passwords should be:

    • A.

      Divulged to a third party

    • B.

      Changed regularly

    • C.

      Used by more than one person

    • D.

      Never changed

    Correct Answer
    B. Changed regularly
    Explanation
    Changed regularly

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Encryption is used to:

    • A.

      Back up data

    • B.

      Scan your data for threats

    • C.

      Keep sensitive or confidential data secure using code

    • D.

      Send data in easily readable form

    Correct Answer
    C. Keep sensitive or confidential data secure using code
    Explanation
    Keep sensitive or confidential data secure using code

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Access Rights allow:

    • A.

      Each member of staff to have unlimited access to the computer system

    • B.

      Only the network administrator to have access to the computer system

    • C.

      Authorised personnel to have access to specified areas of the computer system

    • D.

      Members of staff to use Microsoft Access Database software

    Correct Answer
    C. Authorised personnel to have access to specified areas of the computer system
    Explanation
    Authorised personnel to have access to specified areas of the computer system

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Quarantined files are:

    • A.

      Copied to another location

    • B.

      Retained until they are deleted or disinfected

    • C.

      Backed up onto removable storage

    • D.

      Made Read Only

    Correct Answer
    B. Retained until they are deleted or disinfected
    Explanation
    Retained until they are deleted or disinfected

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    If you receive an email from an unknown sender containing an attached file, you should:

    • A.

      Open the email and save the attachment

    • B.

      Reply to the email or forward it to another user

    • C.

      Preview the email and open the attached file

    • D.

      Not open the email until you have verified the sender

    Correct Answer
    D. Not open the email until you have verified the sender
    Explanation
    Not open the email until you have verified the sender

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What legally protects the ownership of software?

    • A.

      Software copyright

    • B.

      Data Protection Act

    • C.

      Computer Misuse Act

    • D.

      Changing the ID number

    Correct Answer
    A. Software copyright
    Explanation
    Software copyright

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is software piracy?

    • A.

      Not using a User ID or Password to gain access

    • B.

      Making a backup of files

    • C.

      Viewing software on a different computer

    • D.

      Unauthorised copying of computer software

    Correct Answer
    D. Unauthorised copying of computer software
    Explanation
    Unauthorised copying of computer software

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

     Shareware is software that:  

    • A.

      Is totally free for an unlimited time

    • B.

      Can be used for a limited time before purchasing a licence

    • C.

      Can be shared on the Internet

    • D.

      Must be paid for immediately before it can be used

    Correct Answer
    B. Can be used for a limited time before purchasing a licence
    Explanation
    Can be used for a limited time before purchasing a licence

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What type of licence grants ownership of software to the user?

    • A.

      End User Licence Agreement

    • B.

      Access Rights

    • C.

      Copyright

    • D.

      Trading licence

    Correct Answer
    A. End User Licence Agreement
    Explanation
    End User Licence Agreement

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the name of the legislation that controls the use of computer data?

    • A.

      DSE (Display Screen Equipment)

    • B.

      HSE (Health and Safety Executive)

    • C.

      DPA (Data Protection Act)

    • D.

      Software copyright

    Correct Answer
    C. DPA (Data Protection Act)
    Explanation
    DPA (Data Protection Act)

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    The Data Protection Act protects:

    • A.

      Copyright material

    • B.

      Storage and use of computer based information

    • C.

      Material downloaded from the Internet

    • D.

      Files against corruption

    Correct Answer
    B. Storage and use of computer based information
    Explanation
    Storage and use of computer based information

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Donna Hiles
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.