How Well Do You Know Your Right To Free Speech?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mirandamendoza
M
Mirandamendoza
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,582
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,583

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Your Right To Free Speech? - Quiz

The first amendment is the most popular, but how much do you really know about your freedom of speech?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is prior restraint?

    • A.

      Censorship of a message after it is communicated

    • B.

      Censorship of a message before it is communicated

    • C.

      Censorship of a message that defames people

    • D.

      Censorship of a message that slanders people

    Correct Answer
    B. Censorship of a message before it is communicated
    Explanation
    Courts have held that prior restraint is unconstitutional. If prior restraint were enforced, it would place a burden on speech, and possibly prevent protected speech from entering the marketplace of ideas.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following IS protected by the first amendment?

    • A.

      Defamation

    • B.

      Obscenity

    • C.

      Indecency

    • D.

      Violence

    Correct Answer
    C. Indecency
    Explanation
    Indecency is described by the FCC as, "language or material that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards for the broadcast medium, sexual or excretory organs or activities.” It does not rise to the level of obscenity, and is protected by the first amendment.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is LEAST protected by freedom of speech?

    • A.

      Philosophical speech

    • B.

      Political speech

    • C.

      Individual speech

    • D.

      Commercial speech

    Correct Answer
    D. Commercial speech
    Explanation
    Commercial speech can be regulated so that it is not misleading or involve unlawful activity. Regulations on commercial speech, or speech used to earn profit or gain, must be proven to advance government interest, and cannot be more pervasive than necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is NOT protected by copyright?

    • A.

      Ideas

    • B.

      Novels

    • C.

      Architecture

    • D.

      Music

    Correct Answer
    A. Ideas
    Explanation
    While the way in which you express your ideas can be protected, the ideas themselves cannot be copyrighted. Once you publish something, you are leaving your ideas to be lifted and re-interpreted by any other author or content creator. For example, the script of the "Freaky Friday" movie may be copyrighted, but the plot idea consisting of individuals switching bodies is not. (As seen in many other movies such as Big, Seventeen Again, Hot Chick, Change Up, etc.)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a "free speech zone"?

    • A.

      A public area where activists can protest and use freedom of speech

    • B.

      A designated zone where all acts are considered speech

    • C.

      Areas not owned by local, state, or federal government

    Correct Answer
    A. A public area where activists can protest and use freedom of speech
    Explanation
    Free Speech Zones, also known as Free Speech Areas, are specific areas that protestors can use to demonstrate their speech. Time, Place and Manner restrictions may limit speech to only be allowed in these areas without violating the first amendment.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many freedoms are granted by the first amendment?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    The first amendment grants 5 freedoms: Freedom of Speech, Freedom of the Press, Freedom of Religion, Freedom to Petition, and Freedom of Assembly.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    True or False, It is against the law to burn an American flag in protest?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Flag burning has been a constitutionally protected form of free speech since 1989 when the Supreme Court struck down all flag desecration bans.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Is sun bathing nude in a public park legal?

    • A.

      Yes, it is a speech act.

    • B.

      No, it is not considered a speech act.

    Correct Answer
    B. No, it is not considered a speech act.
    Explanation
    Simply sunbathing naked is not considered a speech act, and is not protected by the first amendment. However, if you write out "I'd rather go naked than wear fur" on yourself with sun tan lotion, your nakedness would become a speech act.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following groups of people has the least freedom to free speech?

    • A.

      Students

    • B.

      Prisoners

    • C.

      Soldiers

    Correct Answer
    C. Soldiers
    Explanation
    The court has favored regulations on soldiers' speech to help preserve morale within the military. Justice William Rehnquist describes the military as "a specialized society separate from civilian society," and so does not enjoy the same freedom of speech as normal folk in order to "meet certain over-riding demands of discipline and duty" (Tedford, 339).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If we did not get the license or permission to use the photos that appear in this quiz, are we in violation of copyright law?

    • A.

      No, because it is fair use due to educational purposes.

    • B.

      No, this is just a silly quiz.

    • C.

      Yes, because we are getting graded on this project which constitutes personal gain, which makes it commercial speech.

    • D.

      Yes, because we are not providing commentary on the images themselves and so are in violation.

    Correct Answer
    D. Yes, because we are not providing commentary on the images themselves and so are in violation.
    Explanation
    Because we did not obtain permission to use the photos in this quiz, if the owners have registered them for a copyright, we could be held liable for copyright violation. This quiz, while educational, does not constitute fair use of the images because they are not pivotal to our commentary.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 20, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Mirandamendoza
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.