Lyme Disease Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By WCSH6
W
WCSH6
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,256
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,257

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lyme Disease Quiz - Quiz

On the Morning Report Sharon and a doctor talked about Lyme Disease. Take this quiz to test your Lyme knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to the CDC, Lyme disease is the fastest growing vector-borne, infectious disease in the United States. (A vector-borne disease is one that is transmitted to people by blood-sucking insects and arachnids such as mosquitoes, fleas and ticks)

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True. The number of cases reported annually has increased nearly 25-fold since national surveillance began in 1982. The CDC estimates that there are 25,000 new cases a month across the country.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Lyme disease is transmitted to people by infected ticks.  Ticks are most active in:

    • A.

      Spring

    • B.

      Summer

    • C.

      Fall

    • D.

      Spring and Summer

    • E.

      Summer and Fall

    Correct Answer
    D. Spring and Summer
    Explanation
    Spring and Summer. Ticks are most active between March and October. They are hardest to spot in the spring when they’re in their tiny nymph stage. Onset of the disease is most common in June and July but cases have been reported during every month of the year, even during the dead of winter.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The harsh winter we had likely reduced the tick population               

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False (probably). According to local experts and recent studies, exceptionally cold snowy winters have little, if any, effect on the tick population.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tick bites:

    • A.

      Often sting

    • B.

      Often itch

    • C.

      Usually can't be felt

    Correct Answer
    C. Usually can't be felt
    Explanation
    Usually can't be felt. Ticks numb your skin with their saliva at the point of attachment. Therefore, their bites often go unnoticed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The best way to remove a tick that’s embedded in your skin is:

    • A.

      Burn it with a match

    • B.

      Pour salt on it

    • C.

      Ice it

    • D.

      Use tweezers

    Correct Answer
    D. Use tweezers
    Explanation
    Use tweezers. It is best if they are fine point, then grasp the tick as close to your skin as possible and pull it straight out using firm, steady pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the best way to prevent a tick bite?

    • A.

      Use insect repellant with 20%-30% DEET

    • B.

      Wear long sleeves and long pants tucked into your socks when walking in the woods or in overgrown grass

    • C.

      Check your body regularly for ticks, especially around your armpits, groin, scalp, belt line, neck and head

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The best way to prevent a tick bite is to take multiple precautions. Using insect repellant with DEET can help repel ticks. Wearing long sleeves and pants tucked into socks can prevent ticks from reaching the skin. Checking the body regularly for ticks, especially in common hiding spots like armpits, groin, scalp, belt line, neck, and head, can help remove ticks before they bite. Therefore, all of the above options are effective ways to prevent tick bites.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does an engorged deer tick look like?

    • A.

      Males are dark brown to black, and females have a reddish body with a black spot just behind the head

    • B.

      A raisin

    • C.

      Greyish body with a black head and legs

    Correct Answer
    C. Greyish body with a black head and legs
    Explanation
    Greyish body with a black head and legs. Deer ticks that are not engorged look like the description in choice A (black or red with a black spot), but once they become engorged, their entire body takes on a grey hue.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the most common early signs and symptoms of Lyme disease?

    • A.

      Itching and swelling of extremities

    • B.

      Tremors and dizziness

    • C.

      Expanding reddish rash and flu-like symptoms

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Expanding reddish rash and flu-like symptoms
    Explanation
    Expanding reddish rash and flu-like symptoms. Some, but not all, patients develop what is commonly referred to as a “bulls-eye” rash as the bacteria spreads from the point of contact. Other early symptoms can be mild and easily overlooked. They include joint pains, chills, fever and fatigue.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Lyme disease can be diagnosed with a simple blood test

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      The above statement is highly controversial

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The above statement is highly controversial. Doctors can sometimes make a diagnosis simply by observing the bulls-eye rash. If there is no rash or your doctor wants further confirmation of the diagnosis, a blood test may be performed, but the accuracy of the test has been called into question by many Lyme organizations.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If Lyme disease is not caught early, it can progress into a very serious illness with symptoms including:

    • A.

      Arthritis

    • B.

      Neurological disorders (confusion, dizziness, short-term memory loss, inability to concentrate)

    • C.

      Numbness or tingling in extremities

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above. If left untreated, late-stage Lyme can become a debilitating disease that affects virtually every system of the body. Like Syphilis, Lyme disease has been called the great imitator because the symptoms are so broad and can vary greatly from patient to patient.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 23, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    WCSH6
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.