Should I Be A Preschool Teacher? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rachelmeytin
R
Rachelmeytin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,297
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,304

SettingsSettingsSettings
Should I Be A Preschool Teacher? Quiz - Quiz

Are you preparing to become a preschool teacher? A preschool teacher is someone who provides care to children or toddlers aged 2–4 years old within childcare centers, licensed or home-based child care, and after-school programs. A good preschool teacher is essential to ensure the proper development of a child. This quiz will test your knowledge and give you a quick review to see if you're ready to provide early childhood education!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Discipline and punishment:

    • A.

      Are synonyms.

    • B.

      Should be used together to correct behavior quickly.

    • C.

      Discipline is an un-emotional method of teaching children correct ways of communicating and behaving; punishment is a negative response, often emotional, to negative behavior.

    • D.

      Discipline was tried in the 70s by hippies and doesn’t work; punishment is the only appropriate response to negative behavior.

    Correct Answer
    C. Discipline is an un-emotional method of teaching children correct ways of communicating and behaving; punishment is a negative response, often emotional, to negative behavior.
    Explanation
    The word “discipline” comes from the latin for teaching or learning. The goal of a teacher’s response should be to teach the child the correct ways of behaving and expressing himself – not to punish.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Children need to run and move and be self-directed. That means that in the classroom:

    • A.

      You should set up all furniture against the wall so children have plenty of room to run from station to station.

    • B.

      Use the furniture to make distinct “centers” in the classroom that do not leave room for running through the room.

    • C.

      Have as many toys as possible out at a time so that children are not constrained in their choices.

    • D.

      Remove all materials and replace them with mats so children can tumble and roll safely all morning at school.

    Correct Answer
    B. Use the furniture to make distinct “centers” in the classroom that do not leave room for running through the room.
    Explanation
    Prevention is a large part of behavior management. If rooms are arranged so that children can run through the room, they will and there will be accidents and chaos. Arrange rooms so materials are at children’s eye level and within their own reach. Use furniture to create “centers” with enough room for children to engage in the activities of the center, and in a way to “cut up” the large open spaces so that children naturally walk in the spaces.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When children refuse to wear coats on a cool day, teachers should

    • A.

      Let them carry them outside in case they change their minds.

    • B.

      Cancel outdoor play for the class.

    • C.

      Physically force the child into the coat.

    • D.

      Let everyone else go outside and send that child to the director’s office.

    Correct Answer
    A. Let them carry them outside in case they change their minds.
    Explanation
    Lesson: Unless a child will be physically harmed by not wearing the coat (which is extreme frost bite weather) there is no need to battle over out-wear. Children can carry coats outside in case they decide they are cold. There is no reason to give in to “old wives tales” that being outside in cool weather leads to colds.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A child who always takes a spatula from the dramatic play corner and hits other children

    • A.

      Should be hit with the spatula by the teacher so they can learn that it doesn’t feel good.

    • B.

      Should be removed from the housekeeping area until he/she can play without hurting other children.

    • C.

      Should be made to play baseball since he/she clearly like to swing sticks and hit things.

    • D.

      Should have to write “I shall not hit others” 50 times.

    Correct Answer
    B. Should be removed from the housekeeping area until he/she can play without hurting other children.
    Explanation
    Children need to learn correct behavior and sometimes that means removing a child from an area or a toy that they use inappropriately until they can demonstrate that they can use it correctly. The teacher should not set a time limit away from the toy or area. Rather, allow the child to be in control of when he is able to return: when he can demonstrate appropriate behavior.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A child who keeps opening and closing the class door:

    • A.

      Should have his hand hit in the door, gently, so he learns it’s not safe.

    • B.

      Should be repeatedly told, “No! We don’t play with the door” until he learns.

    • C.

      Should be gently encouraged to join another activity in the class.

    • D.

      Should have his parents called because obviously he has repetitive behavior and is “on the spectrum.”

    Correct Answer
    C. Should be gently encouraged to join another activity in the class.
    Explanation
    It is never ok to hit or hurt a child in any way to “teach” a lesson. Using redirection to interrupt unwanted behavior often works well. Engaging the child in another activity is usually all it takes to end the door swinging. And we never “diagnose” a child in our classroom.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When a child misbehaves, it is usually because

    • A.

      They are trying to make mischief.

    • B.

      They are sociopaths who are unable to empathize.

    • C.

      They want to get a rise out of the teachers.

    • D.

      They are trying to communicate a need or feeling.

    Correct Answer
    D. They are trying to communicate a need or feeling.
    Explanation
    Children generally want to please adults. They don’t mean to be bad, to upset others, or try to get a rise out of their grownups. Children lack language skills to adequately address their emotions and needs, and they use physical behavior to help them “fill in the gaps” and to communicate. Figuring out what a child is trying to communicate is usually the key to ending the unwanted behavior. Offering the child the language to express their feelings can help them avoid the behavior in the future. For example, if Jimmy takes Bobby’s toy a and Bobby hits Jimmy, a teacher might say, “Bobby, you didn’t like when Jimmy took your toy. Can you tell him, ‘I don’t like when you take my toy.’?”

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     “Behavior Management” is:

    • A.

      About control and power – so teachers need to take control and seize the power.

    • B.

      About responding to developmentally appropriate needs of children.

    • C.

      Impossible when dealing with 12 2-yr olds.

    • D.

      Is most effectively done by getting down at a child’s eye level and yelling directly at them until they submit.

    Correct Answer
    B. About responding to developmentally appropriate needs of children.
    Explanation
    If you understand the developmental needs of the children in your care, you can plan their environment to best meet their needs. Prevention, coupled with natural consequences, logical consequences, redirection, and reinforcement can minimize challenging behavior in the classroom.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When planning class schedules and activities:

    • A.

      Teachers should plan to change activities and rooms about every 15 minutes so children with short attention spans don’t get bored.

    • B.

      Child should never be asked to participate in “circle time,” “specials,” or project work before the age of 4.

    • C.

      Children should be teacher-directed as much as possible because otherwise they won’t ever settle down and learn.

    • D.

      Classes should not have too many transitions from one activity to another.

    Correct Answer
    D. Classes should not have too many transitions from one activity to another.
    Explanation
    Along with pre-planning room lay-out, teachers need to be thoughtful about their daily schedules. Too many transitions can feel chaotic and be difficult for young children to manage. Minimize room and schedule changes if possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

     When children routinely don’t eat their lunch, teachers should

    • A.

      Force open their mouths and insert the food.

    • B.

      Yell at them.

    • C.

      Keep them at the table until they finish eating.

    • D.

      Send home the uneaten food so parents can see what they are eating.

    Correct Answer
    D. Send home the uneaten food so parents can see what they are eating.
    Explanation
    Never physically force a child to eat. A child who is not eating may be distracted, may not be hungry, may feel sick, or may not like the food (among other reasons). Send the food home so parents can see what their child is eating and assess the concern.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When a child likes to sit on the table in class

    • A.

      It’s not ok in the morning when the teachers says it’s against the rules, but it’ s ok in the afternoon because those teachers don't mind.

    • B.

      It’s okay if they parents say they do it at home, even if the rule is that no one sits on the table at school.

    • C.

      It’s not okay anytime if there is a school rule against sitting on the tables.

    • D.

      Unless someone is going to get hurt, there should be no rules.

    Correct Answer
    C. It’s not okay anytime if there is a school rule against sitting on the tables.
    Explanation
    Children need consistency and reinforcement to learn rules and proper behavior. It is confusing if different teachers allow different behaviors or enforce rules sporadically. Rules at home and school don't have to match, but whatever the rules are should be consistently enforced.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 12, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Rachelmeytin
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.