Pk: Spring Menu 2014

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PurpleSeattle
P
PurpleSeattle
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 5,502
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 212

SettingsSettingsSettings
Menu Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the garnish for the new soup?

    • A.

      Minced onions

    • B.

      Herbs

    • C.

      Cauliflower and herbs

    • D.

      Bacon and potatoes

    Correct Answer
    C. Cauliflower and herbs
    Explanation
    Expo or food runners will garnish each soup with Cauliflower and herbs (thyme, parsley, sage).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are the allergens/religious concerns in the Oven-Roasted Asparagus?

    • A.

      Alliums

    • B.

      Pork

    • C.

      Honey

    • D.

      Pepper/Chile

    • E.

      Alcohol

    • F.

      Mustard

    • G.

      Gluten

    • H.

      Dairy

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Alliums
    B. Pork
    C. Honey
    F. Mustard
    H. Dairy
    Explanation
    Alliums: Garlic
    Religious: Pancetta (pork)
    Honey
    Mustard

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where are our mussels from?

    • A.

      Chile

    • B.

      Vancouver, British Columbia

    • C.

      Whidbey Island, WA

    • D.

      Augusta, Maine

    Correct Answer
    C. Whidbey Island, WA
    Explanation
    Our mussels are from the certified clean waters of Penn Cove, located in Whidbey Island, Washington.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What kind of olives are on the Fire-roasted Baby Carrots appetizer?

    • A.

      Picholine

    • B.

      Sicilian

    • C.

      Salt-cured

    • D.

      Casteveltrano

    Correct Answer
    A. Picholine
    Explanation
    Picholine olives, a medium-sized green olive from Southern France. It is mild, buttery, and nutty.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are the allergens/religious concerns in the Buratta?

    • A.

      Alliums

    • B.

      Pork

    • C.

      Honey

    • D.

      Pepper/Chile

    • E.

      Alcohol

    • F.

      Mustard

    • G.

      Gluten

    • H.

      Dairy

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Alliums
    D. Pepper/Chile
    G. Gluten
    H. Dairy
    Explanation
    Alliums: shallots in the salad
    Pepper/Chile: in the salad
    Gluten: is in bread
    Dairy: is the buratta

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or false: a guest who is allergic to chiles can have the Oven-roasted Baby Carrots appetizer.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Harissa, a fiery-hot sauce from Tunisia, is made with chiles.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What kind of cut of steak is on the Classic Steak Frites?

    • A.

      Tenderloin

    • B.

      Flank

    • C.

      Ribeye

    • D.

      Bavette

    Correct Answer
    D. Bavette
    Explanation
    Bavette—a classic French cut of steak—most like a thick piece of prime outside skirt.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True or False: The Grilled Cauliflower is vegetarian and gluten-free.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True. The only concerns are dairy (butter and yogurt), nuts (almonds), and chills.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What change did we make to the Quinoa salad

    • A.

      Add arugula

    • B.

      Add pickled shallots

    • C.

      Add sugar snap peas

    • D.

      Add parmigiano-reggiano

    Correct Answer
    C. Add sugar snap peas
    Explanation
    The change made to the Quinoa salad was the addition of sugar snap peas.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's so special about our French Fries?

    • A.

      They're hand-cut

    • B.

      They're made in-house

    • C.

      They are double-fried (fried, cooled, then fried again) producing a crisp fry with a creamy soft interior

    • D.

      They're delicious

    • E.

      All the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All the above
    Explanation
    Our fries are all the above. The cooking technique is to fry initially at 300º, then cool the fries, then we fry them to order @ 375º to order for ultimate crispness.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True or false: Guests who order the burger have the choice of french fries or salad with no price difference.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The statement suggests that guests who order the burger can choose either french fries or salad without any price difference. This means that regardless of which option they choose, the price of the burger remains the same. Therefore, the statement is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which pizza is not available for lunch?

    • A.

      Sausage

    • B.

      Margherita

    • C.

      Meat

    • D.

      Gorgonzola Fig

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    None of the above. All our pizzas are available for both lunch and dinner. Our last menu the Sausage Pizza was not available during lunch, but it is now.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What's special about the figs on the Gorgonzola Fig Pizza?

    • A.

      They're fresh

    • B.

      They're poached in Syrah wine

    • C.

      They're macerated in water and sugar

    • D.

      They're dried then reconstituted in brandy

    Correct Answer
    B. They're poached in Syrah wine
    Explanation
    The figs on the Gorgonzola Fig Pizza are special because they are poached in Syrah wine. This process of poaching in wine adds a unique flavor and enhances the taste of the figs. It also helps to soften the figs and infuse them with the rich flavors of the wine, creating a delicious combination with the Gorgonzola cheese on the pizza.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is/are the accoutrement for the Lamb Chops?  Check all that apply.

    • A.

      White Beans

    • B.

      Pickled Radishes

    • C.

      Caraway Polenta

    • D.

      Mustard

    • E.

      Pistachio-Mint Pesto

    • F.

      Lemon Agrumato

    • G.

      Charred Pea Vines

    • H.

      Sourdough Gnocchi

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. White Beans
    B. Pickled Radishes
    E. Pistachio-Mint Pesto
    G. Charred Pea Vines
  • 15. 

    Which of these dishes are gluten free?  Check all that apply.

    • A.

      Pan Roasted Halibut

    • B.

      Brick Grilled Chicken Entrée

    • C.

      Filet

    • D.

      Seafood Stew

    • E.

      Pork Short Rib

    • F.

      Lamb Chops

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Pan Roasted Halibut
    C. Filet
    E. Pork Short Rib
    F. Lamb Chops
    Explanation
    The Chicken has gnocchi. The Seafood Stew has bread crumbs in the Picada.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.