L.A. 7 Final (Semester 2)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By UOSLanguage
U
UOSLanguage
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 2,443
Questions: 47 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
L.A. 7 Final (Semester 2) - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Read the following passage From “The Log Jam” from River Notes: the Dance of the Herons by Barry Holstun Lopez and answer the question below:  A storm came this year, against which all other storms were to be measured, on a Saturday in October, a balmy afternoon. Men in the woods cutting firewood for winter, and children outside with melancholy thoughts lodged somewhere in the memory of summer. It built as it came up the valley as did every fall storm, but the steel-gray thunderheads, the first sign of it anyone saw, were higher, much higher, too high. In the stillness before it hit, men looked at each other as though a fast and wiry man had pulled a knife in a bar. They felt the trees falling before they heard the wind, and they dropped tools and scrambled to get out. The wind came up suddenly and like a scythe, like piranha after them, like seawater through a breach in a dike. The first blow bent trees in half to the ground, the second caught them and snapped them like kindling, sending limbs raining down and twenty-foot splinters hurling through the air like mortar shells to stick quivering in the ground. Bawling cattle running the fences, a loose lawnmower bumping across a lawn, a stray dog lunging or a child racing by. The big trees went down screaming, ripping open holes in the wind that were filled with the broken-china explosion of a house and the yawing screech of a pickup rubbed across asphalt, the rivet popping and twang of phone and electric wires       It was over in three or four minutes. The eerie sucking silence it left behind seemed palpably evil, something that would get into the standing timber, like insects, a memory.      No one was killed. Roads were cut off, a bridge buckled. No power. A few had to walk in from places far off in the steep wooded country, arriving home later than they’d ever been up. Some said it pulled the community together, others how they hated living in the trees with no light. No warning. The next day it rained and the woods smelled like ashes. It was four or five days before they got the roads opened and the phones working, electricity back. Three sent down to the hospital in Holterville. Among the dead, Cawley Besson’s dog. And two deer, butchered and passed quietly in parts among neighbors.       Of the trees that fell into the river, a number came up like beached whales among willows at the tip of an island.   From “The Log Jam” from River Notes: the Dance of the Herons by Barry Holstun Lopez. Copyright © 1976 by Barry Holstun Lopez. All rights reserved. Reproduced by permission of SSL/terling Lord Literistic, Inc. Before the storm, people are _________________.  

    • A.

      Preparing breakfast and going to work

    • B.

      Going about their everyday activities

    • C.

      Going into town to attend a festival

    • D.

      Buying supplies in preparation for the storm

    Correct Answer
    B. Going about their everyday activities
    Explanation
    Before the storm, people are going about their everyday activities. The passage describes men cutting firewood for winter and children outside with melancholy thoughts lodged somewhere in the memory of summer. This suggests that they are engaged in their regular routines and not specifically preparing for the storm.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Identify the figure of speech in the sentence, The road was a ribbon of moonlight.

    • A.

      Personification

    • B.

      Hyperbole

    • C.

      Metaphor

    • D.

      Simile

    Correct Answer
    C. Metaphor
    Explanation
    The figure of speech in the sentence "The road was a ribbon of moonlight" is metaphor. This is because the sentence is comparing the road to a ribbon of moonlight, implying that the road has qualities or characteristics similar to those of a ribbon of moonlight.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A contraction ____________have an apostrophe to show where letters have been left out.

    • A.

      Should

    • B.

      Should not

    Correct Answer
    A. Should
    Explanation
    A contraction should have an apostrophe to show where letters have been left out. This is because contractions are formed by combining two words and omitting some letters, and the apostrophe indicates the missing letters. For example, "should not" becomes "shouldn't" with the apostrophe showing that the "o" and the "n" have been left out.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Yosemite Safety   Backcountry hazards   The risks of wilderness travel or danger from accidents, wildlife, and natural phenomena must be accepted as part of the wilderness experience. Common sense and some knowledge of safe travel and camping techniques are required to protect yourself and others from harm. Be alert to the following situations:   Weather   Sudden changes in weather catch many unaware. Drenching thunderstorms can form in a matter of hours, and snow can fall at any time during the year. Be prepared for all weather conditions. Afternoon thunderstorms are a frequent and spectacular occurrence in the Yosemite wilderness. These summer storms often bring intense rain, hail, and lightning strikes, particularly in mid- to late afternoon. Plan to be over passes and away from high open areas by noon. During a storm, stay away from peaks (particularly Half Dome), ridges, caves, water, and open areas. Seek shelter in low forested areas, but avoid tall, solitary trees. By setting up camp in a safe location before lightning begins, you can enjoy the power and spectacle of a mountain thunderstorm without apprehension.   High water   During early spring and summer, run-off from melting snow can cause high water levels and swift currents in rivers and streams. Please remember that any unbridged stream crossing may be hazardous. Cross in a wide shallow spot that is not above rapids or falls. Unbuckle waist straps, use a long stick for stability, and face upstream while crossing. Don’t tie yourself in to “safety ropes”—they can drown you. Water will be extremely cold. Caution should be used to prevent conditions that may lead to hypothermia 1.    There are two known diseases carried by ticks in this area: Lyme disease and relapsing fever (borelliosis). Not all ticks carry these diseases. If you are bitten by a tick and later experience flu-like symptoms, contact your doctor and mention you had a tick bite. If you are diagnosed as having Lyme disease or relapsing fever, and you believe you got it in Yosemite, have your doctor contact the park sanitarian.   Giardia lamblia   Giardiasis is an intestinal disease caused by Giardia lamblia, a water-borne protozoan 2. Giardia is carried by humans and some domestic and wild animals. Giardia may contaminate lakes and streams. All water or melted snow must be treated by boiling for at least five minutes, using an iodine-based purifier or using a Giardia-rated water filter. Associated symptoms include chronic diarrhea, abdominal cramps, bloating, fatigue, and loss of weight. Treatment by a physician is necessary to kill the organisms.   Safety Hints Safety Hints   It is your responsibility to be aware of potential dangers and to take steps necessary to minimize the chance that you will become lost or injured. Let someone know your itinerary and instruct them to contact Park Service emergency personnel if you are overdue. Stay on the trail!!! In addition to causing severe erosion and damage to fragile habitat, hiking off-trail increases the potential for injury or becoming lost. When hiking with a group, keep track of each other, and wait at all trail junctions. Always carry extra food and water, rain gear, and warm clothing in case you have to spend the night out unexpectedly. If you become ill or injured on the trail and are unable to hike, send someone in your party or a passing hiker for help. Write down and give the messenger your exact location, age, gender, height, weight, and a description of your illness/injury in order to ensure the appropriate emergency response. If you become disoriented or lost, attempt to fix your location using a map, compass, and visible landmarks. If you are unable to locate the trail, stay put! Use a mirror or reflective object to signal for help. Any signal done three times in a series is a universal distress call.    1  hypothermia n.: body temperature that is below normal.   2 protozoan n.: a single-celled, microscopic organism.     Original content Copyright © by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Additions and changes to the original content are the responsibility of the instructor   This document was written for __________________ .

    • A.

      Park rangers in Yosemite

    • B.

      People buying land in the area

    • C.

      Weather forecasters

    • D.

      Visitors to Yosemite

    Correct Answer
    D. Visitors to Yosemite
    Explanation
    The given information provides safety tips and precautions for visitors to Yosemite. It mentions potential hazards such as sudden weather changes, high water levels in rivers and streams, tick-borne diseases, and Giardia contamination in water sources. It emphasizes the importance of being prepared, staying on the trail, carrying necessary supplies, informing someone about your itinerary, and knowing what to do in case of illness, injury, or becoming lost. Therefore, the correct answer is visitors to Yosemite, as the information is specifically relevant to them.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Read these two folktales. What is one cultural belief these  folk tales reveal?   Oni and the Great Bird Oni is born wearing boots that grow as he grows. When he becomes a warrior, the boots make him immune to enemy arrows. The other young warriors are afraid of Oni’s strange gift and banish him from the village.   The Hummingbird King A chief’s son is born on the day an amazing hummingbird appears and leaves behind a bright red feather. The boy carries the feather with him. Later he realizes that no enemy arrow can hurt him. His uncle is jealous of his gift and decides to kill him.

    • A.

      Good luck symbols don't work .

    • B.

      People who are “different” may have special gifts.

    • C.

      Everyone should always be the same .

    Correct Answer
    B. People who are “different” may have special gifts.
    Explanation
    The folktales of Oni and the Great Bird and The Hummingbird King both reveal the cultural belief that people who are "different" may have special gifts. In both stories, the main characters possess unique abilities that set them apart from others. Oni's boots make him immune to enemy arrows, while the chief's son in The Hummingbird King is protected from harm by carrying a bright red feather. The banishment of Oni and the jealousy of the uncle in the second story highlight the fear and resentment that can arise from the special gifts of these "different" individuals.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One aspect of Greek and Roman myths is that they _______________. 

    • A.

      Often try to explain the forces of nature and the universe

    • B.

      Are historically accurate records of the ancient world

    • C.

      Basically remain oral stories and do not appear in other art forms

    • D.

      Explain mysterious forces as being created by ordinary people

    Correct Answer
    A. Often try to explain the forces of nature and the universe
    Explanation
    Greek and Roman myths often try to explain the forces of nature and the universe. These myths were created as a way for ancient societies to make sense of natural phenomena and understand the world around them. They attributed natural events such as thunderstorms, earthquakes, and the changing of seasons to the actions of gods and goddesses. By personifying these forces and creating stories around them, the ancient Greeks and Romans were able to provide explanations for the mysteries of the natural world.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    1)The Hippodrome was the center of Constantinople's social life. 2)The Hippodrome's main function was as a horse- and chariot-racing track. 3)(The term hippodrome comes from the Greek words hippos ["horse"] and dromos ["path" or "way"]). 4)Besides a race track, it also was the place to see royal ceremonies, parades of victorious generals, political demonstrations, and executions. 5)Acrobats, plays performed by actors, and fights between wild animals also entertained the crowds.   In the paragraph above, identify all the sentences that support the main idea.

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    • E.

      1

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. 3
    E. 1
    Explanation
    The sentences that support the main idea are 3 and 1. Sentence 3 explains the origin of the term "hippodrome" and sentence 1 states that the Hippodrome was the center of Constantinople's social life. These sentences provide information about the significance and function of the Hippodrome, supporting the main idea that it was a central and important place in Constantinople.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The “It Says/I Say/And So” chart is a way to connect the text to your own life. Choose the inference about the characters from “Seventh Grade” that best completes the chart.   It Says: After class, Teresa asked him if he would help her with her French and she smiled at him. I Say: When two students of the opposite sex help each other with schoolwork, it usually means they like each other. (This may or not be true in your own experience, but assume that it is true so you can make an inference). And So: ______________

    • A.

      Teresa has no idea that Victor likes her.

    • B.

      Teresa probably likes Victor.

    • C.

      Teresa smiled at Victor but it wasn’t sincere.

    Correct Answer
    B. Teresa probably likes Victor.
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided in the "It Says" and "I Say" sections, it can be inferred that when Teresa asked Victor for help with her French and smiled at him, it is likely an indication that she likes him. This is supported by the statement in the "I Say" section that when students of the opposite sex help each other with schoolwork, it usually means they like each other. Therefore, the most fitting completion for the "And So" section would be "Teresa probably likes Victor."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The purpose of a drama is never to persuade the audience to think or believe something because a drama is not meant to be that serious.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This statement is false because the purpose of a drama can indeed be to persuade the audience to think or believe something. Dramas often explore and present various themes, ideas, and perspectives, aiming to evoke emotions and provoke thought. While dramas can also provide entertainment and be lighthearted, they can also address serious and thought-provoking subjects, challenging the audience's beliefs and encouraging critical thinking.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Identify the figure of speech in the sentence:  Make no bones about it I'm going to get it done! 

    • A.

      Hyperbole

    • B.

      Simile

    • C.

      Personification

    • D.

      Idiom

    Correct Answer
    D. Idiom
    Explanation
    The figure of speech in the sentence "Make no bones about it I'm going to get it done!" is an idiom. This is because the phrase "make no bones about it" is a common expression that means to be clear and direct about something without hesitation or doubt. It is not meant to be taken literally, but rather figuratively to convey a specific meaning. In this sentence, the speaker is emphasizing their determination and certainty in getting something done.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street, most of the plot complications are focused on ____________________.

    • A.

      Why Maple Street is the only street without power

    • B.

      Which person will be blamed for Pete Van Horn’s death

    • C.

      Which person will be blamed for an alien invasion

    • D.

      Which person is the friendliest neighbor on the street

    Correct Answer
    C. Which person will be blamed for an alien invasion
    Explanation
    The correct answer is which person will be blamed for an alien invasion. In "The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street," the plot complications revolve around the paranoia and suspicion among the neighbors, as they try to determine who is responsible for the strange occurrences on the street. They become convinced that one of their own is an alien and turn against each other, leading to chaos and destruction. The focus is on identifying the person who will be blamed for the supposed alien invasion, highlighting the destructive nature of fear and distrust.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    __________________ are those events or circumstances that make it hard for the character to get what he or she wants.

    • A.

      External conflicts

    • B.

      Foreshadowings

    • C.

      Resolutions

    • D.

      Complications

    Correct Answer
    D. Complications
    Explanation
    Complications are events or circumstances that create obstacles for the character in achieving their desires. These obstacles can be external, such as conflicts with other characters or the environment, or internal, such as personal struggles or dilemmas. Complications add tension and complexity to the story, making it more engaging for the reader and forcing the character to face challenges and make difficult choices. They often drive the plot forward and contribute to the development of the character's growth and transformation.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A short story usually has ___________ pages.

    • A.

      Between 5 and 20 pages

    • B.

      More than 100 pages

    • C.

      Between 20 and 100 pages

    • D.

      Fewer than 100 pages

    Correct Answer
    A. Between 5 and 20 pages
    Explanation
    A short story usually has between 5 and 20 pages because it is a concise narrative that focuses on a single plot or character. This limited length allows for a quick and impactful storytelling experience, making it easier for readers to engage with the story in a short amount of time. Additionally, the brevity of a short story allows authors to experiment with different writing techniques and themes, making it a versatile and popular form of storytelling.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Yosemite Safety   Backcountry hazards   The risks of wilderness travel or danger from accidents, wildlife, and natural phenomena must be accepted as part of the wilderness experience. Common sense and some knowledge of safe travel and camping techniques are required to protect yourself and others from harm. Be alert to the following situations:   Weather   Sudden changes in weather catch many unaware. Drenching thunderstorms can form in a matter of hours, and snow can fall at any time during the year. Be prepared for all weather conditions. Afternoon thunderstorms are a frequent and spectacular occurrence in the Yosemite wilderness. These summer storms often bring intense rain, hail, and lightning strikes, particularly in mid- to late afternoon. Plan to be over passes and away from high open areas by noon. During a storm, stay away from peaks (particularly Half Dome), ridges, caves, water, and open areas. Seek shelter in low forested areas, but avoid tall, solitary trees. By setting up camp in a safe location before lightning begins, you can enjoy the power and spectacle of a mountain thunderstorm without apprehension.   High water During early spring and summer, run-off from melting snow can cause high water levels and swift currents in rivers and streams. Please remember that any unbridged stream crossing may be hazardous. Cross in a wide shallow spot that is not above rapids or falls. Unbuckle waist straps, use a long stick for stability, and face upstream while crossing. Don’t tie yourself in to “safety ropes”—they can drown you. Water will be extremely cold. Caution should be used to prevent conditions that may lead to hypothermia 1.    There are two known diseases carried by ticks in this area: Lyme disease and relapsing fever (borelliosis). Not all ticks carry these diseases. If you are bitten by a tick and later experience flu-like symptoms, contact your doctor and mention you had a tick bite. If you are diagnosed as having Lyme disease or relapsing fever, and you believe you got it in Yosemite, have your doctor contact the park sanitarian.   Giardia lamblia   Giardiasis is an intestinal disease caused by Giardia lamblia, a water-borne protozoan 2. Giardia is carried by humans and some domestic and wild animals. Giardia may contaminate lakes and streams. All water or melted snow must be treated by boiling for at least five minutes, using an iodine-based purifier or using a Giardia-rated water filter. Associated symptoms include chronic diarrhea, abdominal cramps, bloating, fatigue, and loss of weight. Treatment by a physician is necessary to kill the organisms.   Safety Hints   It is your responsibility to be aware of potential dangers and to take steps necessary to minimize the chance that you will become lost or injured. Let someone know your itinerary and instruct them to contact Park Service emergency personnel if you are overdue. Stay on the trail!!! In addition to causing severe erosion and damage to fragile habitat, hiking off-trail increases the potential for injury or becoming lost. When hiking with a group, keep track of each other, and wait at all trail junctions. Always carry extra food and water, rain gear, and warm clothing in case you have to spend the night out unexpectedly. If you become ill or injured on the trail and are unable to hike, send someone in your party or a passing hiker for help. Write down and give the messenger your exact location, age, gender, height, weight, and a description of your illness/injury in order to ensure the appropriate emergency response. If you become disoriented or lost, attempt to fix your location using a map, compass, and visible landmarks. If you are unable to locate the trail, stay put! Use a mirror or reflective object to signal for help. Any signal done three times in a series is a universal distress call.    1  hypothermia n.: body temperature that is below normal.   2 protozoan n.: a single-celled, microscopic organism.     Original content Copyright © by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Additions and changes to the original content are the responsibility of the instructor   If you are bitten by a tick, you should __________________ .

    • A.

      Wait to see if you have flu-like symptoms

    • B.

      Immediately call your doctor

    • C.

      Get hypothermia treatment

    • D.

      Call the park health official at once

    Correct Answer
    A. Wait to see if you have flu-like symptoms
    Explanation
    If you are bitten by a tick, it is suggested to wait and see if you have flu-like symptoms. This is because not all ticks carry diseases such as Lyme disease and relapsing fever. If you do experience flu-like symptoms after being bitten by a tick, it is important to contact your doctor and mention the tick bite. They will be able to provide appropriate medical advice and treatment if necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Select all the statements about folk tales and fairy tales that are TRUE.

    • A.

      Fairy tales and folk tales are just entertainment; they don’t try to teach anything.

    • B.

      A lost or missing object is an example of a common motif found in many fairy tales and folk tales.

    • C.

      Different versions of these stories are passed on from generation to generation.

    • D.

      Fairy tales and folk tales are only found in certain parts of the world.

    • E.

      Fairy tales and folk tales are so old no one knows who the original author is.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. A lost or missing object is an example of a common motif found in many fairy tales and folk tales.
    C. Different versions of these stories are passed on from generation to generation.
    E. Fairy tales and folk tales are so old no one knows who the original author is.
    Explanation
    The given answer is correct because it accurately identifies statements that are true about folk tales and fairy tales. A lost or missing object is indeed a common motif found in many of these stories. Different versions of these stories are indeed passed on from generation to generation, as they are often part of oral traditions. Additionally, fairy tales and folk tales are indeed so old that the original author is unknown, as they have been passed down through generations.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A missing object ____________ a common motif in many folk tales.

    • A.

      Is not

    • B.

      Is

    Correct Answer
    B. Is
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "is". In this sentence, "is" is used as a linking verb to connect the subject "A missing object" with the complement "a common motif in many folk tales". This suggests that a missing object is a common motif in many folk tales.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Identify  which word best completes the sentence  The purpose of previewing a document is to get  _________  about the information it contains.

    • A.

      All the details

    • B.

      A general idea

    Correct Answer
    B. A general idea
    Explanation
    Previewing a document allows one to obtain a general idea about the information it contains. This means that by previewing, one can quickly assess the overall content and structure of the document without going into all the details. It provides a broad understanding of the document's main points and helps in deciding whether it is relevant or worth further exploration.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Select all the answers that are true about literary themes.   Themes ______________________.

    • A.

      Are usually stated directly

    • B.

      Are the ideas that the writer wants to communicate

    • C.

      Focus on the big ideas of life

    • D.

      Can usually be expressed in one or two words

    • E.

      Are the same thing as subjects

    • F.

      Can only be expressed in a complete sentence

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Are the ideas that the writer wants to communicate
    C. Focus on the big ideas of life
    F. Can only be expressed in a complete sentence
    Explanation
    Themes in literature are the ideas that the writer wants to communicate. They focus on the big ideas of life and can only be expressed in a complete sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The four basic purposes for writing are to inform, to entertain, to persuade, and to _______________.

    • A.

      Learn more about people

    • B.

      Gain wisdom

    • C.

      Express feelings

    Correct Answer
    C. Express feelings
    Explanation
    The question asks for the fourth basic purpose for writing, and the correct answer is "express feelings". Writing can be used as a medium to convey emotions, thoughts, and personal experiences. It allows individuals to express their innermost feelings and connect with others on a deeper level. Writing about one's emotions can be cathartic and therapeutic, and it also allows for self-expression and communication with others.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Yosemite Safety   Backcountry hazards   The risks of wilderness travel or danger from accidents, wildlife, and natural phenomena must be accepted as part of the wilderness experience. Common sense and some knowledge of safe travel and camping techniques are required to protect yourself and others from harm. Be alert to the following situations:   Weather   Sudden changes in weather catch many unaware. Drenching thunderstorms can form in a matter of hours, and snow can fall at any time during the year. Be prepared for all weather conditions. Afternoon thunderstorms are a frequent and spectacular occurrence in the Yosemite wilderness. These summer storms often bring intense rain, hail, and lightning strikes, particularly in mid- to late afternoon. Plan to be over passes and away from high open areas by noon. During a storm, stay away from peaks (particularly Half Dome), ridges, caves, water, and open areas. Seek shelter in low forested areas, but avoid tall, solitary trees. By setting up camp in a safe location before lightning begins, you can enjoy the power and spectacle of a mountain thunderstorm without apprehension.   High water   During early spring and summer, run-off from melting snow can cause high water levels and swift currents in rivers and streams. Please remember that any unbridged stream crossing may be hazardous. Cross in a wide shallow spot that is not above rapids or falls. Unbuckle waist straps, use a long stick for stability, and face upstream while crossing. Don’t tie yourself in to “safety ropes”—they can drown you. Water will be extremely cold. Caution should be used to prevent conditions that may lead to hypothermia 1.    There are two known diseases carried by ticks in this area: Lyme disease and relapsing fever (borelliosis). Not all ticks carry these diseases. If you are bitten by a tick and later experience flu-like symptoms, contact your doctor and mention you had a tick bite. If you are diagnosed as having Lyme disease or relapsing fever, and you believe you got it in Yosemite, have your doctor contact the park sanitarian.   Giardia lamblia   Giardiasis is an intestinal disease caused by Giardia lamblia, a water-borne protozoan 2. Giardia is carried by humans and some domestic and wild animals. Giardia may contaminate lakes and streams. All water or melted snow must be treated by boiling for at least five minutes, using an iodine-based purifier or using a Giardia-rated water filter. Associated symptoms include chronic diarrhea, abdominal cramps, bloating, fatigue, and loss of weight. Treatment by a physician is necessary to kill the organisms.   Safety Hints   It is your responsibility to be aware of potential dangers and to take steps necessary to minimize the chance that you will become lost or injured. Let someone know your itinerary and instruct them to contact Park Service emergency personnel if you are overdue. Stay on the trail!!! In addition to causing severe erosion and damage to fragile habitat, hiking off-trail increases the potential for injury or becoming lost. When hiking with a group, keep track of each other, and wait at all trail junctions.Always carry extra food and water, rain gear, and warm clothing in case you have to spend the night out unexpectedly. If you become ill or injured on the trail and are unable to hike, send someone in your party or a passing hiker for help. Write down and give the messenger your exact location, age, gender, height, weight, and a description of your illness/injury in order to ensure the appropriate emergency response. If you become disoriented or lost, attempt to fix your location using a map, compass, and visible landmarks. If you are unable to locate the trail, stay put! Use a mirror or reflective object to signal for help. Any signal done three times in a series is a universal distress call.    1  hypothermia n.: body temperature that is below normal.   2 protozoan n.: a single-celled, microscopic organism.     Original content Copyright © by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Additions and changes to the original content are the responsibility of the instructor   The hint from the article best reduces your chance of becoming lost or injured is __________________________. 

    • A.

      Use a compass or visible landmarks to fix your location.

    • B.

      Bring rain gear and warm clothing to wear at night.

    • C.

      Stay on the trail where others can see you.

    • D.

      Always carry extra food and water.

    Correct Answer
    C. Stay on the trail where others can see you.
    Explanation
    The hint from the article suggests that staying on the trail where others can see you is the best way to reduce the chance of becoming lost or injured. This is because hiking off-trail can increase the potential for injury or getting lost, and it can also cause severe erosion and damage to fragile habitat. By staying on the trail, you are more likely to be visible to others and can easily be found in case of an emergency.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Writers are using chronological order if they present events out of sequence.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The statement suggests that writers use chronological order when they present events out of sequence, which is incorrect. Chronological order refers to the arrangement of events in the order they occurred. If writers present events out of sequence, it means they are using a non-chronological order, such as flashbacks or flash-forwards. Therefore, the correct answer is false.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Fantastic elements are often found in ____________.

    • A.

      Novels

    • B.

      Articles

    • C.

      Biographies

    • D.

      Folk tales

    Correct Answer
    D. Folk tales
    Explanation
    Fantastic elements are often found in folk tales. Folk tales are traditional stories that have been passed down through generations and often involve mythical creatures, magical events, or supernatural elements. These elements add an element of fantasy and imagination to the stories, making them distinct from novels, articles, and biographies, which typically focus on more realistic or factual content. Folk tales provide a space for creativity and wonder, allowing readers to escape into a world of magic and enchantment.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    In a work of fiction, a series of events is also known as the _____________.

    • A.

      Climax

    • B.

      Plot

    • C.

      Resolution

    • D.

      Exposition

    Correct Answer
    B. Plot
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "plot" because a plot refers to the sequence of events that occur in a work of fiction. It includes the introduction of characters, the development of conflict, and the resolution of the story. The plot is what drives the narrative forward and keeps the reader engaged. The climax, resolution, and exposition are all elements of the plot, but the plot itself encompasses the entire series of events.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Shape changes can be found in many stories. Features like these are called _________________. 

    • A.

      Motifs

    • B.

      Resolutions

    • C.

      Climaxes

    • D.

      Fairy tales

    Correct Answer
    A. Motifs
    Explanation
    Shape changes in stories refer to recurring patterns or themes that appear throughout the narrative. These patterns are known as motifs. Motifs can be symbols, events, or even specific character traits that reoccur and contribute to the overall meaning and structure of the story. They help to create a sense of unity and coherence within the narrative.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following examples shows a negative perspective about dogs?

    • A.

      Studies have shown that dogs that bite can be changed.

    • B.

      Look into any dog’s eyes, and you will see a plea for love.

    • C.

      Almost any dog can be trained not to jump up.

    • D.

      I was approached by a snarling, vicious puppy

    Correct Answer
    D. I was approached by a snarling, vicious puppy
    Explanation
    The example "I was approached by a snarling, vicious puppy" shows a negative perspective about dogs because it portrays the puppy as aggressive and dangerous. This implies that dogs can be unpredictable and potentially harmful, which is a negative viewpoint.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Yosemite Safety   Backcountry hazards   The risks of wilderness travel or danger from accidents, wildlife, and natural phenomena must be accepted as part of the wilderness experience. Common sense and some knowledge of safe travel and camping techniques are required to protect yourself and others from harm. Be alert to the following situations:   Weather   Sudden changes in weather catch many unaware. Drenching thunderstorms can form in a matter of hours, and snow can fall at any time during the year. Be prepared for all weather conditions. Afternoon thunderstorms are a frequent and spectacular occurrence in the Yosemite wilderness. These summer storms often bring intense rain, hail, and lightning strikes, particularly in mid- to late afternoon. Plan to be over passes and away from high open areas by noon. During a storm, stay away from peaks (particularly Half Dome), ridges, caves, water, and open areas. Seek shelter in low forested areas, but avoid tall, solitary trees. By setting up camp in a safe location before lightning begins, you can enjoy the power and spectacle of a mountain thunderstorm without apprehension.   High water During early spring and summer, run-off from melting snow can cause high water levels and swift currents in rivers and streams. Please remember that any unbridged stream crossing may be hazardous. Cross in a wide shallow spot that is not above rapids or falls. Unbuckle waist straps, use a long stick for stability, and face upstream while crossing. Don’t tie yourself in to “safety ropes”—they can drown you. Water will be extremely cold. Caution should be used to prevent conditions that may lead to hypothermia 1.    There are two known diseases carried by ticks in this area: Lyme disease and relapsing fever (borelliosis). Not all ticks carry these diseases. If you are bitten by a tick and later experience flu-like symptoms, contact your doctor and mention you had a tick bite. If you are diagnosed as having Lyme disease or relapsing fever, and you believe you got it in Yosemite, have your doctor contact the park sanitarian.   Giardia lamblia   Giardiasis is an intestinal disease caused by Giardia lamblia, a water-borne protozoan 2. Giardia is carried by humans and some domestic and wild animals. Giardia may contaminate lakes and streams. All water or melted snow must be treated by boiling for at least five minutes, using an iodine-based purifier or using a Giardia-rated water filter. Associated symptoms include chronic diarrhea, abdominal cramps, bloating, fatigue, and loss of weight. Treatment by a physician is necessary to kill the organisms.   Safety Hints   It is your responsibility to be aware of potential dangers and to take steps necessary to minimize the chance that you will become lost or injured. Let someone know your itinerary and instruct them to contact Park Service emergency personnel if you are overdue. Stay on the trail!!! In addition to causing severe erosion and damage to fragile habitat, hiking off-trail increases the potential for injury or becoming lost.When hiking with a group, keep track of each other, and wait at all trail junctions. Always carry extra food and water, rain gear, and warm clothing in case you have to spend the night out unexpectedly. If you become ill or injured on the trail and are unable to hike, send someone in your party or a passing hiker for help. Write down and give the messenger your exact location, age, gender, height, weight, and a description of your illness/injury in order to ensure the appropriate emergency response. If you become disoriented or lost, attempt to fix your location using a map, compass, and visible landmarks. If you are unable to locate the trail, stay put! Use a mirror or reflective object to signal for help. Any signal done three times in a series is a universal distress call.    1  hypothermia n.: body temperature that is below normal.   2 protozoan n.: a single-celled, microscopic organism.     Original content Copyright © by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Additions and changes to the original content are the responsibility of the instructor     Giardiasis is ___________________. 

    • A.

      Something you can cure yourself

    • B.

      A disease that causes stomach problems

    • C.

      Found in food sources

    • D.

      A mountain in Yosemite

    Correct Answer
    B. A disease that causes stomach problems
    Explanation
    Giardiasis is a disease that causes stomach problems. It is an intestinal disease caused by Giardia lamblia, a water-borne protozoan. Giardia can contaminate lakes and streams, and if ingested, it can lead to symptoms such as chronic diarrhea, abdominal cramps, bloating, fatigue, and weight loss. Treatment by a physician is necessary to kill the organisms and alleviate the symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Yosemite Safety   Backcountry hazards   The risks of wilderness travel or danger from accidents, wildlife, and natural phenomena must be accepted as part of the wilderness experience. Common sense and some knowledge of safe travel and camping techniques are required to protect yourself and others from harm. Be alert to the following situations:   Weather   Sudden changes in weather catch many unaware. Drenching thunderstorms can form in a matter of hours, and snow can fall at any time during the year. Be prepared for all weather conditions. Afternoon thunderstorms are a frequent and spectacular occurrence in the Yosemite wilderness. These summer storms often bring intense rain, hail, and lightning strikes, particularly in mid- to late afternoon. Plan to be over passes and away from high open areas by noon. During a storm, stay away from peaks (particularly Half Dome), ridges, caves, water, and open areas. Seek shelter in low forested areas, but avoid tall, solitary trees. By setting up camp in a safe location before lightning begins, you can enjoy the power and spectacle of a mountain thunderstorm without apprehension.   High water   During early spring and summer, run-off from melting snow can cause high water levels and swift currents in rivers and streams. Please remember that any unbridged stream crossing may be hazardous. Cross in a wide shallow spot that is not above rapids or falls. Unbuckle waist straps, use a long stick for stability, and face upstream while crossing. Don’t tie yourself in to “safety ropes”—they can drown you. Water will be extremely cold. Caution should be used to prevent conditions that may lead to hypothermia 1.    There are two known diseases carried by ticks in this area: Lyme disease and relapsing fever (borelliosis). Not all ticks carry these diseases. If you are bitten by a tick and later experience flu-like symptoms, contact your doctor and mention you had a tick bite. If you are diagnosed as having Lyme disease or relapsing fever, and you believe you got it in Yosemite, have your doctor contact the park sanitarian.   Giardia lamblia   Giardiasis is an intestinal disease caused by Giardia lamblia, a water-borne protozoan 2. Giardia is carried by humans and some domestic and wild animals. Giardia may contaminate lakes and streams. All water or melted snow must be treated by boiling for at least five minutes, using an iodine-based purifier or using a Giardia-rated water filter. Associated symptoms include chronic diarrhea, abdominal cramps, bloating, fatigue, and loss of weight. Treatment by a physician is necessary to kill the organisms.   Safety Hints Safety Hints   It is your responsibility to be aware of potential dangers and to take steps necessary to minimize the chance that you will become lost or injured. Let someone know your itinerary and instruct them to contact Park Service emergency personnel if you are overdue. Stay on the trail!!! In addition to causing severe erosion and damage to fragile habitat, hiking off-trail increases the potential for injury or becoming lost. When hiking with a group, keep track of each other, and wait at all trail junctions. Always carry extra food and water, rain gear, and warm clothing in case you have to spend the night out unexpectedly. If you become ill or injured on the trail and are unable to hike, send someone in your party or a passing hiker for help. Write down and give the messenger your exact location, age, gender, height, weight, and a description of your illness/injury in order to ensure the appropriate emergency response. If you become disoriented or lost, attempt to fix your location using a map, compass, and visible landmarks. If you are unable to locate the trail, stay put! Use a mirror or reflective object to signal for help. Any signal done three times in a series is a universal distress call.    1  hypothermia n.: body temperature that is below normal.   2 protozoan n.: a single-celled, microscopic organism.     Original content Copyright © by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Additions and changes to the original content are the responsibility of the instructor   You can help protect yourself from injury during a thunderstorm in Yosemite by _____________ .

    • A.

      Being over passes and away from high open areas by lunchtime

    • B.

      Seeking shelter under tall, solitary trees

    • C.

      Setting up camp after the storm

    • D.

      Climbing up to the highest peak that you can reach

    Correct Answer
    A. Being over passes and away from high open areas by lunchtime
    Explanation
    To protect yourself from injury during a thunderstorm in Yosemite, it is recommended to be over passes and away from high open areas by lunchtime. This is because afternoon thunderstorms in the Yosemite wilderness often bring intense rain, hail, and lightning strikes, particularly in mid- to late afternoon. By being in a lower forested area and away from peaks, ridges, caves, water, and open areas, you can minimize the risk of being struck by lightning and ensure your safety during the storm.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Who writes an autobiography?

    • A.

      The person whose story is being told (the main character)

    • B.

      A person other than the main character

    Correct Answer
    A. The person whose story is being told (the main character)
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "the person whose story is being told (the main character)". An autobiography is a written account of a person's life story, experiences, and achievements, typically written by the person themselves. It is a self-narrative where the main character is the author, who is writing about their own life. Therefore, the person whose story is being told is the one who writes an autobiography.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which one of the following statements is true of both fiction and nonfiction?

    • A.

      They must have a conflict.

    • B.

      They often reveal important truths.

    • C.

      They are not based on actual events.

    • D.

      They are not longer than 100 pages.

    Correct Answer
    B. They often reveal important truths.
    Explanation
    Both fiction and nonfiction often reveal important truths. Fiction may use imaginary characters and events, but it can still convey deeper truths about the human experience or explore themes that resonate with readers. Nonfiction, on the other hand, is based on real events and facts, and it aims to inform and educate readers about the world around them. In both cases, the stories and information presented can provide valuable insights and reveal important truths about life, society, or the human condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What makes A Long Walk to Freedom by Nelson Mandela an autobiography?

    • A.

      It is a fictionalized story of a person’s life, interpreted by that person.

    • B.

      It is a mix of fact and fiction

    • C.

      It is the true story of a person’s life, written by another person.

    • D.

      It is the true story of a person’s life, written by that person.

    Correct Answer
    D. It is the true story of a person’s life, written by that person.
    Explanation
    A Long Walk to Freedom by Nelson Mandela is considered an autobiography because it is the true story of Mandela's life, written by himself. Autobiographies are personal accounts of one's own life experiences, and in this case, Mandela shares his journey, struggles, and achievements in his own words. This firsthand perspective adds authenticity and credibility to the narrative, making it an autobiography rather than a fictionalized or interpreted account.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The last sentence of the "Hearts and Hands" is:  “Young!” exclaimed the first speaker, “why—Oh! didn’t you catch on? Say—did you ever know an officer to handcuff a prisoner to his right hand?”   What theme does this sentence reveal?

    • A.

      Crime doesn’t pay.

    • B.

      Appearances aren't always what they seem.

    • C.

      Young officers don’t always know what they’re doing.

    • D.

      Might makes right.

    Correct Answer
    B. Appearances aren't always what they seem.
    Explanation
    The last sentence of the story reveals the theme that appearances aren't always what they seem. This is evident in the confusion and surprise expressed by the first speaker when he realizes that the officer had handcuffed the prisoner to his right hand. It suggests that the initial assumption or appearance of the situation was misleading and highlights the idea that things may not always be as they appear on the surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The question “Can I rely on this narrator to tell the truth?” is especially important in the  ______________ point of view.

    • A.

      First person

    • B.

      Omniscient

    • C.

      Third person limited

    Correct Answer
    A. First person
    Explanation
    In first person point of view, the narrator is directly involved in the story and tells it from their own perspective. This means that the reader only has access to the thoughts, feelings, and experiences of the narrator. Therefore, when considering whether to rely on the narrator to tell the truth, it is crucial to be cautious as the narrator's biases, subjectivity, and limited knowledge may affect their account of events.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Possessive pronouns _________________ have apostrophes.

    • A.

      Should

    • B.

      Should not

    Correct Answer
    B. Should not
    Explanation
    Possessive pronouns, such as "yours," "hers," and "theirs," do not require apostrophes. The use of apostrophes in possessive pronouns is incorrect grammar. Therefore, the correct answer is "should not."

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Read the two tales and identify which of the following is NOT a motif of both.   Oni and the Great Bird Oni is born wearing boots that grow as he grows. When he becomes a warrior, the boots make him immune to enemy arrows. The other young warriors are afraid of Oni’s strange gift and banish him from the village.   The Hummingbird King A chief’s son is born on the day an amazing hummingbird appears and leaves behind a bright red feather. The boy carries the feather with him. Later he realizes that no enemy arrow can hurt him. His uncle is jealous of his gift and decides to kill him. 

    • A.

      A sign at birth

    • B.

      A magical, protective item

    • C.

      A talking animals that help people

    • D.

      A gift that frightens or bothers other people

    Correct Answer
    C. A talking animals that help people
    Explanation
    In both tales, there is a motif of a magical, protective item. In "Oni and the Great Bird," Oni's boots make him immune to enemy arrows, providing him with protection. In "The Hummingbird King," the chief's son carries a bright red feather that makes him immune to enemy arrows as well. Additionally, both tales feature a motif of a gift that frightens or bothers other people. In "Oni and the Great Bird," the other young warriors are afraid of Oni's strange gift and banish him from the village. In "The Hummingbird King," the boy's uncle is jealous of his gift and decides to kill him. However, the motif of a talking animal that helps people is not present in both tales.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    The author of “A Day’s Wait,” Ernest Hemingway, wrote many stories and novels that portray men who show "grace under pressure" - calm courage in the face of great danger. Choose the answer that best shows this theme.

    • A.

      Schatz’ father slipped and fell on the ice, but got up and returned to his son.

    • B.

      Schatz’ father is surprisingly calm even though his son is sick.

    • C.

      Schatz is surprisingly calm even though he thinks he is going to die.

    • D.

      Schatz said "I don't worry," he said, "but I can't keep from thinking."

    Correct Answer
    C. Schatz is surprisingly calm even though he thinks he is going to die.
    Explanation
    In "A Day's Wait," Schatz's calmness in the face of death demonstrates the theme of "grace under pressure." Despite believing that he is going to die, Schatz remains composed and does not panic. This exemplifies the characteristic of calm courage in the face of great danger that is often portrayed in Hemingway's works. Schatz's ability to maintain his composure even in the most dire situation showcases the theme of "grace under pressure" that the author frequently explores in his stories and novels.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Think about the people on the receiving end of your messages.   The author uses this sentence in the article “Virtual Sticks and Stones” to remind readers that ____________.

    • A.

      They must take responsibility for what they write online

    • B.

      Schools can catch and punish cyberbullies

    • C.

      Our Web personalities write angry comments, even to friends

    • D.

      It is harder to tell a joke in e-mails than to tell a joke face to face

    Correct Answer
    A. They must take responsibility for what they write online
    Explanation
    The author uses this sentence in the article "Virtual Sticks and Stones" to remind readers that they must take responsibility for what they write online. This suggests that the author wants to emphasize the importance of being mindful of the impact our words can have on others when communicating on the internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following should you expect to read about in a short story? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Conflict

    • B.

      A theme

    • C.

      Characters

    • D.

      Factual accuracy

    • E.

      Personal opinions

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Conflict
    B. A theme
    C. Characters
    Explanation
    In a short story, readers should expect to read about conflict, a theme, and characters. Conflict refers to the struggle or problem that the characters in the story face, which drives the plot forward. A theme is the underlying message or central idea of the story. Characters are the individuals who drive the story and are often developed through their actions, dialogue, and thoughts. Factual accuracy and personal opinions are not typically expected in a short story, as it is a work of fiction.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Read the following passage from “The Log Jam” from River Notes: the Dance of the Herons by Barry Holstun Lopez and answer the question below:   A storm came this year, against which all other storms were to be measured, on a Saturday in October, a balmy afternoon. Men in the woods cutting firewood for winter, and children outside with melancholy thoughts lodged somewhere in the memory of summer. It built as it came up the valley as did every fall storm, but the steel-gray thunderheads, the first sign of it anyone saw, were higher, much higher, too high. In the stillness before it hit, men looked at each other as though a fast and wiry man had pulled a knife in a bar. They felt the trees falling before they heard the wind, and they dropped tools and scrambled to get out. The wind came up suddenly and like a scythe, like piranha after them, like seawater through a breach in a dike. The first blow bent trees in half to the ground, the second caught them and snapped them like kindling, sending limbs raining down and twenty-foot splinters hurling through the air like mortar shells to stick quivering in the ground. Bawling cattle running the fences, a loose lawnmower bumping across a lawn, a stray dog lunging or a child racing by. The big trees went down screaming, ripping open holes in the wind that were filled with the broken-china explosion of a house and the yawing screech of a pickup rubbed across asphalt, the rivet popping and twang of phone and electric wires It was over in three or four minutes. The eerie sucking silence it left behind seemed palpably evil, something that would get into the standing timber, like insects, a memory. No one was killed. Roads were cut off, a bridge buckled. No power. A few had to walk in from places far off in the steep wooded country, arriving home later than they’d ever been up. Some said it pulled the community together, others how they hated living in the trees with no light. No warning. The next day it rained and the woods smelled like ashes. It was four or five days before they got the roads opened and the phones working, electricity back. Three sent down to the hospital in Holterville. Among the dead, Cawley Besson’s dog. And two deer, butchered and passed quietly in parts among neighbors. Of the trees that fell into the river, a number came up like beached whales among willows at the tip of an island.   From “The Log Jam” from River Notes: the Dance of the Herons by Barry Holstun Lopez. Copyright © 1976 by Barry Holstun Lopez. All rights reserved. Reproduced by permission of SSL/terling Lord Literistic, Inc. After the storm, people on the mountain ____________________.

    • A.

      Make their house stronger by adding shutters

    • B.

      Move out of the woods into the city

    • C.

      Write books and movies about the storm

    • D.

      See both good and bad aspects of the storm

    Correct Answer
    D. See both good and bad aspects of the storm
    Explanation
    After the storm, people on the mountain see both good and bad aspects of the storm. The passage mentions that some people felt the storm pulled the community together, while others expressed their dislike for living in the trees with no light. This suggests that different individuals had different reactions to the storm, some seeing positive aspects such as increased community cohesion, while others focused on the negative aspects such as the inconvenience and lack of power.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Identify the figure of speech in the sentence Dawn spread its rosy fingers across the sky.

    • A.

      Metaphor

    • B.

      Personification

    • C.

      Idiom

    • D.

      Simile

    Correct Answer
    B. Personification
    Explanation
    The figure of speech in the sentence "Dawn spread its rosy fingers across the sky" is personification. Personification is a figure of speech in which human qualities are attributed to inanimate objects or abstract concepts. In this sentence, the act of dawn spreading its rosy fingers is a human characteristic being given to the natural phenomenon of dawn.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Two types of nonfiction that discuss a limited topic are _______________ and __________________.  (Choose two.)

    • A.

      Autobiographies

    • B.

      Articles

    • C.

      Biographies

    • D.

      Essays

    • E.

      Short stories

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Articles
    D. Essays
    Explanation
    Articles and essays are two types of nonfiction that discuss a limited topic. Articles are typically shorter pieces of writing that provide information or analysis on a specific subject. They are often found in newspapers, magazines, or online publications. Essays, on the other hand, are longer and more in-depth pieces of writing that explore a particular topic or argument. They can be found in books, academic journals, or literary magazines. Both articles and essays allow the author to focus on a specific aspect of a broader topic, providing a detailed examination or analysis.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Read these two folktales. What is one cultural belief these  folk tales reveal?   Oni and the Great Bird Oni is born wearing boots that grow as he grows. When he becomes a warrior, the boots make him immune to enemy arrows. The other young warriors are afraid of Oni’s strange gift and banish him from the village.   The Hummingbird King A chief’s son is born on the day an amazing hummingbird appears and leaves behind a bright red feather. The boy carries the feather with him. Later he realizes that no enemy arrow can hurt him. His uncle is jealous of his gift and decides to kill him.

    • A.

      People should be jealous of greatness

    • B.

      Animals are friends.

    • C.

      Strength or greatness is often clear at birth.

    Correct Answer
    C. Strength or greatness is often clear at birth.
    Explanation
    The folktales of "Oni and the Great Bird" and "The Hummingbird King" both reveal the cultural belief that strength or greatness is often clear at birth. In both stories, the main characters are born with unique gifts or abilities that make them immune to harm or give them an advantage over others. This suggests that in this culture, there is a belief in the inherent qualities and abilities that individuals possess from the moment they are born, and that these qualities can determine their future success or greatness.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Read the following passage From “The Log Jam” from River Notes: the Dance of the Herons by Barry Holstun Lopez and answer the question below:   A storm came this year, against which all other storms were to be measured, on a Saturday in October, a balmy afternoon. Men in the woods cutting firewood for winter, and children outside with melancholy thoughts lodged somewhere in the memory of summer. It built as it came up the valley as did every fall storm, but the steel-gray thunderheads, the first sign of it anyone saw, were higher, much higher, too high. In the stillness before it hit, men looked at each other as though a fast and wiry man had pulled a knife in a bar. They felt the trees falling before they heard the wind, and they dropped tools and scrambled to get out. The wind came up suddenly and like a scythe, like piranha after them, like seawater through a breach in a dike. The first blow bent trees in half to the ground, the second caught them and snapped them like kindling, sending limbs raining down and twenty-foot splinters hurling through the air like mortar shells to stick quivering in the ground. Bawling cattle running the fences, a loose lawnmower bumping across a lawn, a stray dog lunging or a child racing by. The big trees went down screaming, ripping open holes in the wind that were filled with the broken-china explosion of a house and the yawing screech of a pickup rubbed across asphalt, the rivet popping and twang of phone and electric wires It was over in three or four minutes. The eerie sucking silence it left behind seemed palpably evil, something that would get into the standing timber, like insects, a memory. No one was killed. Roads were cut off, a bridge buckled. No power. A few had to walk in from places far off in the steep wooded country, arriving home later than they’d ever been up. Some said it pulled the community together, others how they hated living in the trees with no light. No warning. The next day it rained and the woods smelled like ashes. It was four or five days before they got the roads opened and the phones working, electricity back. Three sent down to the hospital in Holterville. Among the dead, Cawley Besson’s dog. And two deer, butchered and passed quietly in parts among neighbors. Of the trees that fell into the river, a number came up like beached whales among willows at the tip of an island.   From “The Log Jam” from River Notes: the Dance of the Herons by Barry Holstun Lopez. Copyright © 1976 by Barry Holstun Lopez. All rights reserved. Reproduced by permission of SSL/terling Lord Literistic, Inc.   The part of the storm that causes the most damage is the  _____________.

    • A.

      Lightning

    • B.

      Wind

    • C.

      Rain

    • D.

      Hail

    Correct Answer
    B. Wind
    Explanation
    The passage describes how the wind of the storm causes significant damage. It is described as coming suddenly and forcefully, bending and snapping trees, sending debris flying through the air, and causing destruction to houses, pickups, and electric wires. The wind is portrayed as the most destructive element of the storm, making it the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 28, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    UOSLanguage
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.