Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-answers September 2013, September 30-september To October 06

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,791,964
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 398

SettingsSettingsSettings
Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-answers September 2013, September 30-september To October 06 - Quiz

The series of quizzes available on jagranjosh. Com has been designed to suit the requirements of the candidates preparing for the competitive exams like UPSC/SSC/Banking and others. Quizzes are based on the important events of the week that had an impact on India or world. These quizzes will help you to prepare for different types of competitiveness.
In the series of quizzes given by jagranjosh, you will face quizzes from sections like National, International (bilateral events), economy, corporate, environment and ecology, science and tech, sports, persons in news, awards and others. The quizzes will help you to test yourself.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which popular Indian traditional brand got its exclusive mark for ensuring its authenticity on 30 September 2013?

    • A.

      Khadi

    • B.

      Charkha

    • C.

      Pashmina

    • D.

      Basmati

    Correct Answer
    A. Khadi
    Explanation
    The Khadi and Village Industry Commission (KVIC) announced on 29 September 2013 that Khadi will get a new push in context with its brand identity with the introduction of an exclusive mark.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Union Tourism Minister K Chiranjeevi revealed on 28 September 2013 that the Kanhoji Angre lighthouse will be the new tourist attraction. Where is the Kanhoji Angre lighthouse located?

    • A.

      Gujarat

    • B.

      Mumbai

    • C.

      Bhubaneswar

    • D.

      Port Blair

    Correct Answer
    B. Mumbai
    Explanation
    Kanhoji Angre Light House is named after the famous Maratha Admiral–Kanhoji Angre. It is located on Kanhoji Angre Island, which was previously known as Kennery Island or Khanderi Island.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which country won the 3rd Under-21 Sultan of Johor Cup hockey tournament in Johor Bahru on 29 September 2013?

    • A.

      Malaysia

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      India

    • D.

      Japan

    Correct Answer
    C. India
    Explanation
    India defeated Malaysia 3-0 to win 3rd Under-21 Sultan of Johor Cup hockey tournament in Johor Bahru on 29 September 2013.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was elected as the President of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on 29 September 2013?

    • A.

      Rajeev Shukla

    • B.

      Narayanaswamy Srinivasan

    • C.

      Gurunath Meiyappan

    • D.

      Jagmohan Dalmiya

    Correct Answer
    B. Narayanaswamy Srinivasan
    Explanation
    Narayanaswamy Srinivasan was on 29 September 2013 re-elected as the President of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for a third term at its 84th annual general meeting (AGM) held at Chennai.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Minister of Shipping GK Vasan inaugurated the fifth edition of the India International Regatta Competition in Chennai on 30 September 2013. The India International Regatta Competition is associated with which sport?

    • A.

      Mallakhamb

    • B.

      Fighter kite

    • C.

      Buffalo racing

    • D.

      Sailing

    Correct Answer
    D. Sailing
    Explanation
    The India International Regatta (IIR) Competition is the only International sailing event held in India every year.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    M. Hamid Ansari released a commemorative postage stamp in the memory of Baba Jumdev in Gondia, Maharashtra on 30 September 2013. to which field does Baba Jumdev belong?

    • A.

      Politics

    • B.

      Sports

    • C.

      Spirituality and Social Activity

    • D.

      Painting

    Correct Answer
    C. Spirituality and Social Activity
    Explanation
    Baba Jumdev was a prominent spiritual leader and revered social activist. He was a spiritual guide and a social reformer for who worked towards the service of humanity.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Zoological Society of London (ZSL) announced on 2 October 2013 that an endangered sub-species of tiger was born at the zoo. What was the name of this sub-species?

    • A.

      The Sumatran tiger

    • B.

      The Siberian tiger

    • C.

      The South China tiger

    • D.

      The Indochinese tiger

    Correct Answer
    A. The Sumatran tiger
    Explanation
    The Sumatran tiger, also known as Panthera tigris sumatrae is the rare sub-species of Tiger which inhabits the Indonesian island of Sumatra. It is the critically endangered tiger sub-species and was declared so by the IUCN.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Polly Anthony died in the last week of September 2013. She was 59 years old. To which field did Polly Anthony belong?

    • A.

      Politics

    • B.

      Music

    • C.

      Theatre

    • D.

      Fashion Designing

    Correct Answer
    B. Music
    Explanation
    She led Epic Records from the year 1997 to 2003. She died because of pancreatic cancer in Beverly Hills, California.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When is the International Day of Non-Violence observed?

    • A.

      1 October

    • B.

      2 October

    • C.

      3 October

    • D.

      4 October

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 October
    Explanation
    The International Day of Non-Violence was observed on 2 October across the world on the occasion of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The International Day of Non-Violence is also known as Gandhi Jayanti in India.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee presented the First National Award for Senior Citizens on the occasion of International Day of Older Persons. What is the name of this National Award?

    • A.

      Vayoshreshtha Samman

    • B.

      Shreshthavridha Samman

    • C.

      Sarvashreshta Vridha Samman

    • D.

      Vridha Samman

    Correct Answer
    A. Vayoshreshtha Samman
    Explanation
    The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee presented the First National Award for Senior Citizens-Vayoshreshtha Samman, 2013 on the occasion of International Day of Older Persons at a function in New Delhi on 1 October 2013.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    _________, the writer known for thrillers, especially The Hunt for Red October and Patriot Games, died in Baltimore, US on 1 October 2013. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

    • A.

      John Grisham

    • B.

      J. K. Rowling

    • C.

      Jack Ryan

    • D.

      Tom Clancy

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Clancy
    Explanation
    He was an American author who was best known for detailed espionage as well as military sciences stories set during and after the time period of the Cold War.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The researchers at the University of Southampton revealed that the ability of honeybees to find the flowers can be hindered by the chemical in diesel exhaust. Which chemical in the diesel exhaust was responsible for this hinderance?

    • A.

      Mono-nitrogen oxide

    • B.

      Carbon Monoxide

    • C.

      Nitric Oxide

    • D.

      Sulphur Dioxide

    Correct Answer
    A. Mono-nitrogen oxide
    Explanation
    The two odour chemicals lost during this had chemically reacted with a component of the diesel exhaust, mono-nitrogen oxide, also called NOx.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Union Cabinet on 3 October 2013 approved the proposal to establish a Central Armed Police Forces Institute of Medical Sciences (CAPFILMS). CAPFILMS will be established as __________.

    • A.

      Company

    • B.

      Society

    • C.

      Trust

    • D.

      Non-Profit Organisation

    Correct Answer
    B. Society
    Explanation
    CAPFILMS will be registered as a Society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 and shall have a Governing Body and a Governing Council, under the Ministry of Home Affairs.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following activities, according to the American Cancer Society can significantly bring down the chances of developing the symptoms of breast cancer in menopausal women?

    • A.

      Sleeping

    • B.

      Dancing

    • C.

      Walking

    • D.

      Talking

    Correct Answer
    C. Walking
    Explanation
    The American Cancer Society, in the first week of October 2013 revealed that the post-menopausal women who walk for one hour every day can significantly bring down their chances of developing the symptoms of breast cancer.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The new breeding station by Bayer CropScience India will focus on the breeding and development of germplasm for high performing hybrids in which three crops?

    • A.

      Rice, Millet and Cotton

    • B.

      Wheat, Rice and Bajra

    • C.

      Cotton, Pulses and Wheat

    • D.

      Millet, Rice and Wheat

    Correct Answer
    A. Rice, Millet and Cotton
    Explanation
    The new breeding station will focus on the breeding and development of germplasm for high performing hybrids in rice, millet and cotton.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Geological Survey of India (GSI) on 4 October 2013 acquired a ship named __________ for the purpose of undertaking deep-sea surveys as well as exploration of the minerals lying in the depths of oceans. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

    • A.

      Samudra Ratnakar

    • B.

      Samudra Shaudhikama

    • C.

      Samudra Manthan

    • D.

      Samudra Kaustubh

    Correct Answer
    A. Samudra Ratnakar
    Explanation
    At present, Samudra Ratnakar is docked at Kandla port and will be dedicated to the nation by Mines Minister Dinsha Patel in the third week of October 2013.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    _________, the commander who led Vietnam to victory over the US and France, died on 4 October 2013 at Hanoi, Vietnam. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

    • A.

      Nguyen Viet Thanh

    • B.

      Cao Van Vien

    • C.

      Le Nguyen Khang

    • D.

      Vo Nguyen Giap

    Correct Answer
    D. Vo Nguyen Giap
    Explanation
    He participated in some of the significant battles such as Lạng Sơn (1950); Hòa Bình (1951–1952); Điện Biên Phủ (1954); the Tết Offensive (1968); the Easter Offensive (1972); and the final Hồ Chí Minh Campaign (1975).

    Level of Difficulty: Difficult

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    __________ was on 3 October 2013 selected as the first Miss Universe contestant to represent Myanmar in more than 50 years time. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

    • A.

      Moe Set Wine

    • B.

      Khin Lapyae Zaw

    • C.

      Nang Khin Zay Yar

    • D.

      Khin Wint Wah

    Correct Answer
    A. Moe Set Wine
    Explanation
    Myanmar’s Moe Set Wine, 25, was on 3 October 2013 selected as the first Miss Universe contestant to represent her country in more than 50 years time.

    Level of Difficulty: Difficult

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    (Corporate Quiz) ICSI on 4 October 2013 launched the ICSI Primer on its Foundation Day. What was the objective of ICSI Primer?

    • A.

      Explain functioning of ICSI

    • B.

      Explain about the Companies Act 2013

    • C.

      Explain the laws related to accountancy

    • D.

      Explain the career scope in ICSI

    Correct Answer
    B. Explain about the Companies Act 2013
    Explanation
    The ICSI Primer on Companies Act 2013 is a set of 16 videos of around 35 minutes each. These videos have been uploaded on the website of the ICSI and on YouTube so that people can learn about some important aspects of the new Companies Act 2013.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Name the Hyderabad-based pharmaceutical major on 17 September 2013 announced that it received approval for Azacitidine for injection 100 mg/vial by the United States Food and Drug Administration (US FDA).

    • A.

      Dr Reddy's Laboratories Limited

    • B.

      Ranbaxy

    • C.

      Sun Pharma

    • D.

      Lupin

    Correct Answer
    A. Dr Reddy's Laboratories Limited
    Explanation
    Dr Reddy's Laboratories Limited is the correct answer because it is a Hyderabad-based pharmaceutical major that announced receiving approval for Azacitidine for injection 100 mg/vial by the United States Food and Drug Administration (US FDA) on 17 September 2013.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.