Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-answers September 2013, September 16-september 22

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,792,595
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 268

SettingsSettingsSettings
Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-answers September 2013, September 16-september 22 - Quiz

Jagranjosh. Com brings a series of quizzes from sections like economy, national, international, science and tech, sports and corporate to help the aspirants of different types of competition exams. These quizzes have been compiled by the experts to help the candidates to help them to evaluate their preparation level for the competitive exams.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Chandresh Kumari Katoch on 16 September 2013 unveiled the Brass Plate World Heritage Plaque at the Chittaurgarh Fort, Rajasthan. What is the primary purpose of World Heritage Plaque?

    • A.

      To identify the World Heritage Site

    • B.

      To ensure safety of the World Heritage Site

    • C.

      To inform the general public about the World Heritage Site

    • D.

      To introduce the World Heritage Site to the international community

    Correct Answer
    C. To inform the general public about the World Heritage Site
    Explanation
    The purpose of the World Heritage Plaque is to inform the general public of the country as well as the foreign visitors about the particular value of the site for which it is recognised by the international community.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which company presented a dividend cheque of 40 crore Rupees to the Union Minister of Shipping GK Vasan for the financial year 2012-13?     

    • A.

      The Ennore Port

    • B.

      The Chabah Port

    • C.

      The Karachi Port

    • D.

      The Paradip Port

    Correct Answer
    A. The Ennore Port
    Explanation
    The dividends are corporate earnings of the companies which they pass to the shareholders.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On which date is Hindi Diwas observed?     

    • A.

      15 September

    • B.

      16 September

    • C.

      13 September

    • D.

      14 September

    Correct Answer
    D. 14 September
    Explanation
    Hindi Diwas was celebrated across India on 14 September 2013 for commemorating the occasion of adoption of Hindi as the official language of Constituent Assembly on 14 September 1949.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Name the Karnataka pharmacist who devised a protective ring which stings the women assaulter like a honey bee.

    • A.

      Rajiv Khanna

    • B.

      Imran Khan

    • C.

      Irfan Khan

    • D.

      Rohit Batra

    Correct Answer
    B. Imran Khan
    Explanation
    Imran Khan, the Karnataka pharmacist devised a protective ring which stings the assaulter like a honey bee. The new ring is known as Sting Bee silver ring.

    Level of Difficulty: Difficult

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of the liquid chemical compound used in the head of the Sting Bee silver ring devised by the Karnataka pharmacist to protect women from their sexual assaulter?

    • A.

      Capsaicin

    • B.

      BARF

    • C.

      Bastardane

    • D.

      Cumene

    Correct Answer
    A. Capsaicin
    Explanation
    It has liquid chemical compound (Capsaicin) in the head of the ring, which is released from the micro tank and weakens the offender. It then halts the offender from attacking or assaulting any woman or girl.

    Level of Difficulty: Difficult

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who became the first Indian-origin contestant to win the Miss America pageant in Atlantic City, New Jersey on 15 September 2013?

    • A.

      Shelby Ringdahl

    • B.

      Ivana Hall

    • C.

      Christina Denny

    • D.

      Nina Davuluri

    Correct Answer
    D. Nina Davuluri
    Explanation
    She was born to the Telugu parents and hails from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India. She was born in Syracuse, New York on 20 April 1989.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Chinese companies signed 13 new letters of intent on 16 September 2013 with the U.S. agricultural exporters for buying 4.83 million tonnes of which US product?

    • A.

      U.S. Seafood

    • B.

      U.S. Soybeans

    • C.

      U.S. Peanut Butter

    • D.

      U.S. Groundnuts

    Correct Answer
    B. U.S. Soybeans
    Explanation
    The Chinese companies which included COFCO, Sinograin, and Chinatex signed 13 new letters of intent on 16 September 2013 with the U.S. agricultural exporters in order to buy 4.83 million tonnes of U.S. soybeans worth 2.8 billion US Dollars.

    Level of Difficulty: medium

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Dr Reddy's Laboratories Limited on 17 September 2013 announced that it received approval for Azacitidine injection by the US FDA. Azacitidine is used for which purpose?

    • A.

      Treating diabetes

    • B.

      As a chemotherapy drug

    • C.

      For treatment of Tuberculosis

    • D.

      As a part of kidney treatment

    Correct Answer
    B. As a chemotherapy drug
    Explanation
    Azacitidine is a bioequivalent generic version of Vidaza (azacitidine for injection) and is a chemotherapy drug. It is primarily used for the treatment of myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS).

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A team of US scientists developed a new and better method of making use of the microbes for harnessing the electricity from the wastewater. Which of the following statements is not correct in context with this?

    • A.

      New technique can be used at the wastewater treatment facilities as well as for breaking down the organic pollutants in dead zones.

    • B.

      The battery comprises of two electrodes, one negative and one positive.

    • C.

      One can see the microbes making the nanowires in order to dispose off their excess electrons.

    • D.

      These microbes live in the environments which are full of air, so that they can breathe oxygen.

    Correct Answer
    D. These microbes live in the environments which are full of air, so that they can breathe oxygen.
    Explanation
    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    National Board of Wildlife (NBWL) gave approval to the Rajasthan Government to draw for Kota from which wildlife sanctuary?

    • A.

      National Chambal Gharial Sanctuary

    • B.

      Jim Corbett National Park

    • C.

      Ranthambore National Park

    • D.

      Desert National Park

    Correct Answer
    A. National Chambal Gharial Sanctuary
    Explanation
    The proposal of the Government of Rajasthan to construct the well for drawing water for Kota from National Chambal Gharial Sanctuary area got approval. The approval came after the assurance of the Ashok Gehlot regarding measures to be taken up for ensuring conservation.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    According to the Mercer’s 2013 Global Performance Management Survey, which region had the most complicated performance management practices?

    • A.

      US

    • B.

      UK

    • C.

      Europe

    • D.

      Asia-Pacific

    Correct Answer
    D. Asia-Pacific
    Explanation
    The Mercer’s 2013 Global Performance Management Survey included responses from the performance management leaders at over 1050 organisations which represented 53 countries in all.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which UNESCO World Heritage Site in India was unveiled by the PM of India and Aga Khan on 18 September 2013 after years of restoration work?

    • A.

      Fatehpur Sikri

    • B.

      Humayun's Tomb, Delhi

    • C.

      Ajanta Caves

    • D.

      Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka

    Correct Answer
    B. Humayun's Tomb, Delhi
    Explanation
    The Prime Minister of India, Manmohan Singh and His Highness the Aga Khan, a Swiss-born philanthropist and Muslim spiritual leader, unveiled the restored Humayun’s Tomb of New Delhi on 18 September 2013.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Union Minister of Finance, P. Chidambaram, on 18 September 2013 announced austerity measures to contain which kind of expenditure?

    • A.

      Developmental Expenditure

    • B.

      Miscellaneous Expenditure

    • C.

      Non-Developmental Expenditure

    • D.

      Expenditure incurred on policies

    Correct Answer
    C. Non-Developmental Expenditure
    Explanation
    The austerity measures were announced in order to contain the non-developmental expenditure as well as for the promotion of fiscal discipline.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Union Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoEF) on 17 September 2013 notified that it banned industrial expansion in 8 industrial clusters. What was the reason/ measurement of the ban?

    • A.

      On the basis of Comprehensive Environmental Pollution Index

    • B.

      On the basis of Central Pollution

    • C.

      On the basis of consideration of controlled urbanization

    • D.

      On the basis of equality of industrial development

    Correct Answer
    A. On the basis of Comprehensive Environmental Pollution Index
    Explanation
    The ban came in light of the survey which was conducted by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in 43 identified Critically Polluted Areas.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which country voted 197-146 overnight in order to approve the ban on beauty pageants for children below the age of 16 years?

    • A.

      The USA

    • B.

      The Britain

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    D. France
    Explanation
    The French Senate (Upper House of the Parliament in France) approved the ban. This amendment was taken up on the basis of a report entitled Against Hyper-Sexualisation: A New Fight for Equality.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    India, on 19 September 2013 was recognised as the Authorizing Nation under the International Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA) to test and certify which kinds of products?

    • A.

      Only computer-related products

    • B.

      Tele-communication products

    • C.

      Electronics and IT products

    • D.

      Fabric-related products

    Correct Answer
    C. Electronics and IT products
    Explanation
    The International Common Criteria Recognition Arrangement (CCRA) at present has 26 member countries which have received Authorizing Nation recognition.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Hiroshi Yamauchi, the third president of Nintendo, died on 19 September 2013 in Japan. He is the mastermind of which popular Nintendo game character?

    • A.

      Pokemon

    • B.

      F-Zero

    • C.

      Pikmin

    • D.

      Super Mario

    Correct Answer
    D. Super Mario
    Explanation
    He is the mastermind behind the most popular Nintendo game, Super Mario. Nintendo is a maker of Super Mario and Pokemon games along with Wii U home console.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The exhibition entitled Return of the Yogini was inaugurated in New Delhi on 19 September 2013. What was the purpose of organising this exhibition?

    • A.

      To represent powerful female divinities, also known as the Yoginis

    • B.

      To create awareness about superstitions of tantric mode of worship

    • C.

      To acknowledge the latest art in India

    • D.

      To celebrate the return of rare heritage sculpture that was stolen from India

    Correct Answer
    D. To celebrate the return of rare heritage sculpture that was stolen from India
    Explanation
    The purpose of the exhibition is to mark the safe return of Yogini Vrishanana to India. Yogini Vrishanana sculpture was taken to France illegally and acquired by the late art collector, Robert Schrimpf.

    Level of Difficulty: Difficult

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who authored the book entitled Ikea on the Road to the Future, which revealed how the founder of the company was compelled to hand over billions of Dollars to the sons after the family feud?

    • A.

      Lennart Dahlgren

    • B.

      Karl von Schulzenheim

    • C.

      Ingvar Kamprad

    • D.

      Lennart Dahlgren, Stellan Bjoerk and Karl von Schulzenheim

    Correct Answer
    D. Lennart Dahlgren, Stellan Bjoerk and Karl von Schulzenheim
    Explanation
    The book is in contradiction with the official release of Ikea’s history which explains that Ingvar Kamprad handed over the complete empire to overseas foundations in the year 1982.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Who was elected as the Chairperson of the International Coffee Council at the meetings of the International Coffee Organization held in Belo Horizonte, Brazil?

    • A.

      Conradin Rasi

    • B.

      Jawaid Akhtar

    • C.

      Juan Esteban Orduz

    • D.

      None of These

    Correct Answer
    B. Jawaid Akhtar
    Explanation
    Jawaid Akhtar, the Chairman of Coffee Board of India, was elected as the Chairperson of the International Coffee Council. At the same time, Conradin Rasi of Switzerland was elected as the Vice-Chairperson of the International Coffee Council.

    Level of Difficulty: Medium

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The Union Government of India on 20 September 2013 finalised setting up of the Ultra- Mega Green Solar Power Project at which place? This will be the largest solar power project of the world.

    • A.

      Gujarat

    • B.

      Hyderabad

    • C.

      Rajasthan

    • D.

      Haryana

    Correct Answer
    C. Rajasthan
    Explanation
    The Union Government of India on 20 September 2013 finalised setting up of the Ultra- Mega Green Solar Power Project in Rajasthan in the SSL. The overall capacity of this project would be 4000 MW, thereby making it the largest solar power project of the world.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The Union Cabinet on 20 September 2013 approved the proposal of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) to set up which project in Barmer District in Rajasthan?

    • A.

      Refinery

    • B.

      Petrochemical Complex

    • C.

      Solar Power Plant

    • D.

      Refinery cum Petrochemical Complex

    Correct Answer
    D. Refinery cum Petrochemical Complex
    Explanation
    The HPCL-Rajasthan Refinery Limited will be the subsidiary of HPCL with its equity of 74 percent to be held by the HPCL and 26 percent to be held by the Government of Rajasthan.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    (Corporate Quiz) Tata group on 19 September 2013 announced that it entered into an agreement with which airline for initiating the full-service carrier in India?

    • A.

      Singapore Airlines Cargo

    • B.

      Valuair

    • C.

      Jett8 Airlines

    • D.

      Singapore Airlines

    Correct Answer
    D. Singapore Airlines
    Explanation
    In the newly formed airline company, Tata Sons will own 51 percent and Singapore Airlines will own 49 percent.

    Level of Difficulty: Easy

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.