Real Property Taxation (Ra 7160)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arenceegee
A
Arenceegee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,623
Questions: 72 | Attempts: 1,631

SettingsSettingsSettings
Real Property Taxation (Ra 7160) - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Real property shall be appraised at its current and __________.

    • A.

      Acquisition Cost

    • B.

      Assessed Value

    • C.

      Fair Market Value

    • D.

      Replacement Cost

    Correct Answer
    C. Fair Market Value
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles: (a) Real property shall be appraised at its current and fair market value;

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Real property shall be classified for assessment purposes on the basis of its __________.

    • A.

      Acquisition Cost

    • B.

      Actual Use

    • C.

      Assessment

    • D.

      Classification

    Correct Answer
    B. Actual Use
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles: xxx (b) Real property shall be classified for assessment purposes on the basis of its actual use

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Real property shall be assessed on the basis of a uniform __________within each local government unit;

    • A.

      Actual Use

    • B.

      Appraisal

    • C.

      Assessment

    • D.

      Classification

    Correct Answer
    D. Classification
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles: xxx (c) Real property shall be assessed on the basis of a uniform classification within each local government unit;

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be let to any private person;

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles: xxx (d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall NOT be let to any private person;

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The appraisal and assessment of real property shall be equitable.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles :xxx (e) The appraisal and assessment of real property shall be equitable.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the ff. statement is incorrect? a) Real property shall be appraised at its current and fair market value; b) Real property shall be classified for assessment purposes on the basis of its actual use; c) Real property shall be assessed on the basis of a uniform classification within each local government unit; d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be let to any private person;  e) The appraisal and assessment of real property shall be equitable.

    • A.

      (a) Real property shall be appraised at its current and fair market value;

    • B.

      (b) Real property shall be classified for assessment purposes on the basis of its actual use;

    • C.

      (c) Real property shall be assessed on the basis of a uniform classification within each local government unit;

    • D.

      (d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be let to any private person

    • E.

      (e) The appraisal and assessment of real property shall be equitable.

    Correct Answer
    D. (d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be let to any private person
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles: xxx (d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall NOT be let to any private person;

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    __________ is land devoted principally to the planting of trees, raising of crops, livestock and poultry, dairying, salt making, inland fishing and similar aquacultural activities, and other agricultural activities, and is not classified as mineral, timber, residential, commercial or industrial land

    • A.

      Agricultural Land

    • B.

      Commercial Land

    • C.

      Industrial Land

    • D.

      Residential Land

    Correct Answer
    A. Agricultural Land
    Explanation
    Section 199. Definitions. - When used in this Title: xxx d) "Agricultural Land" is land devoted principally to the planting of trees, raising of crops, livestock and poultry, dairying, salt making, inland fishing and similar aquacultural activities, and other agricultural activities, and is not classified as mineral, timber, residential, commercial or industrial land

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    __________ is land devoted principally for the object of profit and is not classified as agricultural, industrial, mineral, timber, or residential land

    • A.

      Agricultural Land

    • B.

      Commercial Land

    • C.

      Industrial Land

    • D.

      Residential Land

    Correct Answer
    B. Commercial Land
    Explanation
    Section 199. Definitions. - When used in this Title: xxx (i) "Commercial Land" is land devoted principally for the object of profit and is not classified as agricultural, industrial, mineral, timber, or residential land

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ____________ is land devoted principally to industrial activity as capital investment and is not classified as agricultural, commercial, timber, mineral or residential land;

    • A.

      Agricultural Land

    • B.

      Commercial Land

    • C.

      Industrial Land

    • D.

      Residential Land

    Correct Answer
    C. Industrial Land
    Explanation
    Section 199. Definitions. - When used in this Title: xxx (n) "Industrial Land" is land devoted principally to industrial activity as capital investment and is not classified as agricultural, commercial, timber, mineral or residential land;

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ___________ is land principally devoted to habitation.

    • A.

      Agricultural Land

    • B.

      Commercial Land

    • C.

      Industrial Land

    • D.

      Residential Land

    Correct Answer
    D. Residential Land
    Explanation
    Section 199. Definitions. - When used in this Title: xxx (u) "Residential Land" is land principally devoted to habitation.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    ___________ are lands in which minerals, metallic or non-metallic, exist in sufficient quantity or grade to justify the necessary expenditures to extract and utilize such materials;

    • A.

      Commercial Land

    • B.

      Industrial Land

    • C.

      Mineral Land

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Mineral Land
    Explanation
    Section 199. Definitions. - When used in this Title: xxx (p) "Mineral Lands" are lands in which minerals, metallic or non-metallic, exist in sufficient quantity or grade to justify the necessary expenditures to extract and utilize such materials;

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The ff. statements are collectively known as __________. (a) Real property shall be appraised at its current and fair market value; (b) Real property shall be classified for assessment purposes on the basis of its actual use; (c) Real property shall be assessed on the basis of a uniform classification within each local government unit; (d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall not be let to any private person; and (e) The appraisal and assessment of real property shall be equitable.

    • A.

      Basic Principles

    • B.

      Fundamental Principles

    • C.

      General Principles

    • D.

      Taxation Principles

    Correct Answer
    B. Fundamental Principles
    Explanation
    Section 198. Fundamental Principles. - The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall be guided by the following fundamental principles:

    (a) Real property shall be appraised at its current and fair market value;

    (b) Real property shall be classified for assessment purposes on the basis of its actual use;

    (c) Real property shall be assessed on the basis of a uniform classification within each local government unit;

    (d) The appraisal, assessment, levy and collection of real property tax shall not be let to any private person; and

    (e) The appraisal and assessment of real property shall be equitable.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

     __________ is the fair market value of the real property multiplied by the assessment level. It is synonymous to taxable value;

    • A.

      Assessed Value

    • B.

      Depreciated Value

    • C.

      Fair Market Value

    • D.

      Remaining Value

    Correct Answer
    A. Assessed Value
    Explanation
    (h) "Assessed Value" is the fair market value of the real property multiplied by the assessment level. It is synonymous to taxable value;

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Taxable Value is the fair market value of the real property multiplied by the assessment level.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (h) "Assessed Value" is the fair market value of the real property multiplied by the assessment level. It is synonymous to taxable value;

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    ___________ is the value remaining after deducting depreciation from the acquisition cost;

    • A.

      Assessed Value

    • B.

      Depreciated Value

    • C.

      Fair Market Value

    • D.

      Remaining Value

    Correct Answer
    B. Depreciated Value
    Explanation
    (j) "Depreciated Value" is the value remaining after deducting depreciation from the acquisition cost;

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    ________ is the price at which a property may be sold by a seller who is not compelled to sell and bought by a buyer who is not compelled to buy;

    • A.

      Assessed Value

    • B.

      Depreciated Value

    • C.

      Fair Market Value

    • D.

      Remaining Value

    Correct Answer
    C. Fair Market Value
    Explanation
    (l) "Fair Market Value" is the price at which a property may be sold by a seller who is not compelled to sell and bought by a buyer who is not compelled to buy;

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    __________ is the value corresponding to the remaining useful life of the machinery;

    • A.

      Assessed Value

    • B.

      Depreciated Value

    • C.

      Fair Market Value

    • D.

      Remaining Value

    Correct Answer
    D. Remaining Value
    Explanation
    (s) "Remaining Value" is the value corresponding to the remaining useful life of the machinery;

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

     All real property, whether taxable or exempt, shall be appraised at the current and fair market value prevailing in the locality where the property is situated

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 201. Appraisal of Real Property. - All real property, whether taxable or exempt, shall be appraised at the current and fair market value prevailing in the locality where the property is situated

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The sworn declaration of real property shall be filed with the assessor concerned once every _____ years during the period from January first (1st) to June thirtieth (30th) commencing with the calendar year 1992.

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. Three
    Explanation
    The sworn declaration of real property herein referred to shall be filed with the assessor concerned once every three (3) years during the period from January first (1st) to June thirtieth (30th) commencing with the calendar year 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The filing period of the sworn declaration of real property is from January first (1st) to _________ commencing with the calendar year 1992.

    • A.

      January thity-first

    • B.

      March thirty-first

    • C.

      June thirtieth

    • D.

      December thirty-first

    Correct Answer
    C. June thirtieth
    Explanation
    The sworn declaration of real property herein referred to shall be filed with the assessor concerned once every three (3) years during the period from January first (1st) to June thirtieth (30th) commencing with the calendar year 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    It shall be the duty of all persons, natural or juridical, owning or administering real property, to prepare, or cause to be prepared, and file with the assessor concerned, a sworn statement declaring the true value of their property.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 202. Declaration of real Property by the Owner or Administrator. - It shall be the duty of all persons, natural or juridical, owning or administering real property, including the improvements therein, within a city or municipality, or their duly authorized representative, to prepare, or cause to be prepared, and file with the provincial, city or municipal assessor, a sworn statement declaring the true value of their property, whether previously declared or undeclared, taxable or exempt, which shall be the current and fair market value of the property, as determined by the declarant. Such declaration shall contain a description of the property sufficient in detail to enable the assessor or his deputy to identify the same for assessment purposes.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The sworn declaration of real property shall be filed with the assessor concerned once every year during the period from January first (1st) to June thirtieth (30th) commencing with the calendar year 1992.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The sworn declaration of real property herein referred to shall be filed with the assessor concerned once every three (3) years during the period from January first (1st) to June thirtieth (30th) commencing with the calendar year 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    It shall also be the duty of any person, acquiring at any time real property, to prepare, or cause to be prepared, and file with the assessor concerned, a sworn statement declaring the true value of subject property, within _____ days after the acquisition of such property or upon completion or occupancy of the improvement, whichever comes earlier.

    • A.

      15 days

    • B.

      30 days

    • C.

      60 days

    • D.

      90 days

    Correct Answer
    C. 60 days
    Explanation
    Section 203. Duty of Person Acquiring Real Property or Making Improvement Thereon. - It shall also be the duty of any person, or his authorized representative, acquiring at any time real property in any municipality or city or making any improvement on real property, to prepare, or cause to be prepared, and file with the provincial, city or municipal assessor, a sworn statement declaring the true value of subject property, within sixty (60) days after the acquisition of such property or upon completion or occupancy of the improvement, whichever comes earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Every person by or for whom real property is declared, who shall claim tax exemption for such property shall file with the assessor concerned within ____ days from the date of the declaration of real property sufficient documentary evidence in support of such claim including corporate charters, title of ownership, articles of incorporation, by-laws, contracts, affidavits, certifications and mortgage deeds, and similar documents.

    • A.

      15 days

    • B.

      30 days

    • C.

      60 days

    • D.

      90 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 days
    Explanation
    Section 206. Proof of Exemption of Real Property from Taxation. - Every person by or for whom real property is declared, who shall claim tax exemption for such property under this Title shall file with the provincial, city or municipal assessor within thirty (30) days from the date of the declaration of real property sufficient documentary evidence in support of such claim including corporate charters, title of ownership, articles of incorporation, by-laws, contracts, affidavits, certifications and mortgage deeds, and similar documents.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    If the required evidence or proof of exemption is not submitted within the prescribed period, the property shall be listed as taxable in the assessment roll.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 206. Proof of Exemption of Real Property from Taxation. - xxx If the required evidence is not submitted within the period herein prescribed, the property shall be listed as taxable in the assessment roll. However, if the property shall be proven to be tax exempt, the same shall be dropped from the assessment roll.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Any person who shall transfer real property ownership to another shall notify the assessor concerned within sixty _____ from the date of such transfer.

    • A.

      15 days

    • B.

      30 days

    • C.

      45 days

    • D.

      60 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 60 days
    Explanation
    Section 208. Notification of Transfer of Real Property Ownership. - Any person who shall transfer real property ownership to another shall notify the provincial, city or municipal assessor concerned within sixty (60) days from the date of such transfer. The notification shall include the mode of transfer, the description of the property alienated, the name and address of the transferee.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the ff. classification is not among the special class of real property? a) Cultural b) Educational c) Hospital d) Scientific

    • A.

      CULTURAL

    • B.

      EDUCATIONAL

    • C.

      HOSPITAL

    • D.

      SCIENTIFIC

    Correct Answer
    C. HOSPITAL
    Explanation
    Section 216. Special Classes of Real Property. - All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used for hospitals, cultural, or scientific purposes, and those owned and used by local water districts, and government-owned or controlled corporations rendering essential public services in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power shall be classified as special.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used by local water districts, and government-owned or controlled corporations rendering essential public services in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power shall be classified as special.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 216. Special Classes of Real Property. - All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used for hospitals, cultural, or scientific purposes, and those owned and used by local water districts, and government-owned or controlled corporations rendering essential public services in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power shall be classified as special.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    It is the percentage applied to the fair market value to determine the taxable value of the property.

    • A.

      Ad Valorem Rate

    • B.

      Assessment Level

    • C.

      Percentage Tax

    • D.

      Tax Rate

    Correct Answer
    A. Ad Valorem Rate
    Explanation
    (g) "Assessment Level" is the percentage applied to the fair market value to determine the taxable value of the property;

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The maximum assessment level for land is 50%. Which of the ff. classification of land have a lower assessment level of 50%? a) Agricultural b) Commercial c) Industrial d) Mineral  

    • A.

      Agricultural

    • B.

      Commercial

    • C.

      Industrial

    • D.

      Mineral

    Correct Answer
    A. Agricultural
    Explanation
    a) On Lands:
    CLASS ASSESSMENT LEVELS
    Residential 20%
    Agricultural 40%
    Commercial 50%
    Industrial 50%
    Mineral 50%
    Timberland 20%

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the maximum assessment level for Mineral , Industrial and Commercial lands?

    • A.

      15%

    • B.

      20%

    • C.

      40%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    D. 50%
    Explanation
    (a) On Lands:
    CLASS ASSESSMENT LEVELS
    Residential 20%
    Agricultural 40%
    Commercial 50%
    Industrial 50%
    Mineral 50%
    Timberland 20%

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What is the maximum assessment level for Cultural, Hospital and Scientific class of real property?

    • A.

      15%

    • B.

      20%

    • C.

      40%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    A. 15%
    Explanation
    The maximum assessment level for Cultural, Hospital, and Scientific class of real property is 15%. This means that the assessed value of these types of properties cannot exceed 15% of their market value.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used by local water districts, and government-owned or controlled corporations rendering essential public services in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power shall be classified as special. What is the maximum assessment level for these class of real property?

    • A.

      10%

    • B.

      15%

    • C.

      20%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    A. 10%
    Explanation
    (d) On Special Classes: The assessment levels for all lands buildings, machineries and other improvements;
    Actual Use Assessment Level
    Local water districts 10%
    Government-owned or controlled corporations engaged in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power 10%

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used for hospitals, cultural, or scientific purposes shall be classified as special.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 216. Special Classes of Real Property. - All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used for hospitals, cultural, or scientific purposes, and those owned and used by local water districts, and government-owned or controlled corporations rendering essential public services in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power shall be classified as special.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    All lands, buildings, and other improvements thereon actually, directly and exclusively used for hospitals, cultural, or scientific purposes shall be classified as special.

    • A.

      10%

    • B.

      15%

    • C.

      20%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    D. 50%
    Explanation
    (d) On Special Classes: The assessment levels for all lands buildings, machineries and other improvements;
    Actual Use Assessment Level
    Cultural 15%
    Scientific 15%
    Hospital 15%
    Local water districts 10%
    Government-owned or controlled corporations engaged in the supply and distribution of water and/or generation and transmission of electric power 10%

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    All assessments or reassessments made after the first (1st) day of January of any year shall take effect on the first (1st) day of January of the current year

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Section 221. Date of Effectivity of Assessment or Reassessment. - All assessments or reassessments made after the first (1st) day of January of any year shall take effect on the first (1st) day of January of the succeeding year: Provided, however, That the reassessment of real property due to its partial or total destruction, or to a major change in its actual use, or to any great and sudden inflation or deflation of real property values, or to the gross illegality of the assessment when made or to any other abnormal cause, shall be made within ninety (90) days from the date any such cause or causes occurred, and shall take effect at the beginning of the quarter next following the reassessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    The reassessment of real property due to its partial or total destruction, or to a major change in its actual use, or to any great and sudden inflation or deflation of real property values, or to the gross illegality of the assessment when made or to any other abnormal cause, shall be made within _____ days from the date any such cause or causes occurred, and shall take effect at the beginning of the quarter next following the reassessment.

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      60 days

    • C.

      90 days

    • D.

      120 days

    Correct Answer
    C. 90 days
    Explanation
    Section 221. Date of Effectivity of Assessment or Reassessment. - All assessments or reassessments made after the first (1st) day of January of any year shall take effect on the first (1st) day of January of the succeeding year: Provided, however, That the reassessment of real property due to its partial or total destruction, or to a major change in its actual use, or to any great and sudden inflation or deflation of real property values, or to the gross illegality of the assessment when made or to any other abnormal cause, shall be made within ninety (90) days from the date any such cause or causes occurred, and shall take effect at the beginning of the quarter next following the reassessment.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    When real property is assessed for the first time or when an existing assessment is increased or decreased, the assessor shall within _____ days give written notice of such new or revised assessment to the person in whose name the property is declared.

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      60 days

    • C.

      90 days

    • D.

      120 days

    Correct Answer
    A. 30 days
    Explanation
    Section 223. Notification of New or Revised Assessment. - When real property is assessed for the first time or when an existing assessment is increased or decreased, the provincial, city or municipal assessor shall within thirty (30) days give written notice of such new or revised assessment to the person in whose name the property is declared. The notice may be delivered personally or by registered mail or through the assistance of the punong barangay to the last known address of the person to be served.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    In what manner of delivery must the Notice of New or Revised Assessment may be made?

    • A.

      Personal Delivery

    • B.

      Registered Mail

    • C.

      Delivery through the assistance of the punong barangay

    • D.

      A & B only

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Section 223. Notification of New or Revised Assessment. - When real property is assessed for the first time or when an existing assessment is increased or decreased, the provincial, city or municipal assessor shall within thirty (30) days give written notice of such new or revised assessment to the person in whose name the property is declared. The notice may be delivered personally or by registered mail or through the assistance of the punong barangay to the last known address of the person to be served.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    For purposes of assessment, a depreciation allowance shall be made for machinery at a rate not exceeding _____ of its original cost or its replacement or reproduction cost, as the case may be, for each year of use.

    • A.

      5%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      20%

    Correct Answer
    A. 5%
    Explanation
    Section 225. Depreciation Allowance for Machinery. - For purposes of assessment, a depreciation allowance shall be made for machinery at a rate not exceeding five percent (5%) of its original cost or its replacement or reproduction cost, as the case may be, for each year of use: Provided, however, That the remaining value for all kinds of machinery shall be fixed at not less than twenty percent (20%) of such original, replacement, or reproduction cost for so long as the machinery is useful and in operation.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    The remaining value for all kinds of machinery shall be fixed at not less than __________ of such original, replacement, or reproduction cost for so long as the machinery is useful and in operation.

    • A.

      5%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      20%

    Correct Answer
    D. 20%
    Explanation
    : Provided, however, That the remaining value for all kinds of machinery shall be fixed at not less than twenty percent (20%) of such original, replacement, or reproduction cost for so long as the machinery is useful and in operation.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the ff. is not a member of the City Board of Assessment Appeals? a) City Assessor b) City Engineer c) City Prosecutor d) Registrar of Deeds

    • A.

      City Assessor

    • B.

      City Engineer

    • C.

      City Prosecutor

    • D.

      Registrar of Deeds

    Correct Answer
    A. City Assessor
    Explanation
    (a) The Board of Assessment Appeals of the province or city shall be composed of the Registrar of Deeds, as Chairman, the provincial or city prosecutor and the provincial, or city engineer as members, who shall serve as such in an ex officio capacity without additional compensation.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Who is the Chairman of the City Board of Assessment Appeals? a) City Assessor b) City engineer c) City Prosecutor d)Registrar of Deeds

    • A.

      City Assessor

    • B.

      City Engineer

    • C.

      City Prosecutor

    • D.

      Registrar of Deeds

    Correct Answer
    D. Registrar of Deeds
    Explanation
    shall be composed of the Registrar of Deeds, as Chairman, the provinacial or city prosecutor and the provincial, or city engineer as members

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    The Members of the Board of Assessment Appeals shall serve as such in an ex officio capacity with additional compensation.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (a) The Board of Assessment Appeals of the province or city shall be composed of the Registrar of Deeds, as Chairman, the provincial or city prosecutor and the provincial, or city engineer as members, who shall serve as such in an ex officio capacity WITHOUT additional compensation.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    The Board of Assessment Appeals shall decide the appeal within __________ days from the date of receipt of such appeal. 

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      60 days

    • C.

      90 days

    • D.

      120 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 120 days
    Explanation
    (a) The Board shall decide the appeal within one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of receipt of such appeal. The Board, after hearing, shall render its decision based on substantial evidence or such relevant evidence on record as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the conclusion.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    The Central Board of Assessment Appeals shall be composed of a chairman, and _____ members, who shall serve for a term of seven (7) years, without reappointment. 

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    A. Two
    Explanation
    Section 230. Central Board of Assessment Appeals. - The Central Board of Assessment Appeals shall be composed of a chairman, and two (2) members to be appointed by the President, who shall serve for a term of seven (7) years, without reappointment. Of those first appointed, the chairman shall hold office for seven (7) years, one member for five (5) years, and the other member for three (3) years.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    The Chairman and Members of the Central Board of Assessment Appeals are appointed by the ______.

    • A.

      CSC Chairman

    • B.

      Commission of Appointments

    • C.

      President

    • D.

      Secretary of Finance

    Correct Answer
    A. CSC Chairman
    Explanation
    Section 230. Central Board of Assessment Appeals. - The Central Board of Assessment Appeals shall be composed of a chairman, and two (2) members to be appointed by the President, who shall serve for a term of seven (7) years, without reappointment. Of those first appointed, the chairman shall hold office for seven (7) years, one member for five (5) years, and the other member for three (3) years.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The chairman and the members of the Central Board of Assessment Appeals shall be Filipino citizens, at least ______ years old at the time of their appointment.

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      45

    Correct Answer
    C. 40
    Explanation
    Section 230. Central Board of Assessment Appeals. - The Central Board of Assessment Appeals shall be composed of a chairman, and two (2) members to be appointed by the President, who shall serve for a term of seven (7) years, without reappointment. Of those first appointed, the chairman shall hold office for seven (7) years, one member for five (5) years, and the other member for three (3) years. Appointment to any vacancy shall be only for the unexpired portion of the term of the predecessor. In no case shall any member be appointed or designated in a temporary or acting capacity. The chairman and the members of the Board shall be Filipino citizens, at least forty (40) years old at the time of their appointment, and members of the Bar or Certified Public Accountants for at least ten (10) years immediately preceding their appointment.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    The chairman and the members of the Board must be  __________ for at least ten (10) years immediately preceding their appointment.

    • A.

      Members of the BAR

    • B.

      Certified Public Accountant

    • C.

      Professional Engineer

    • D.

      A or B

    • E.

      B or C

    Correct Answer
    A. Members of the BAR
    Explanation
    Section 230. Central Board of Assessment Appeals. - The Central Board of Assessment Appeals shall be composed of a chairman, and two (2) members to be appointed by the President, who shall serve for a term of seven (7) years, without reappointment. Of those first appointed, the chairman shall hold office for seven (7) years, one member for five (5) years, and the other member for three (3) years. Appointment to any vacancy shall be only for the unexpired portion of the term of the predecessor. In no case shall any member be appointed or designated in a temporary or acting capacity. The chairman and the members of the Board shall be Filipino citizens, at least forty (40) years old at the time of their appointment, and members of the Bar or Certified Public Accountants for at least ten (10) years immediately preceding their appointment.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Appeal on assessments of real property made under the provisions of this Code shall suspend the collection of the corresponding realty taxes on the property involved as assessed by the assessor, without prejudice to subsequent adjustment depending upon the final outcome of the appeal.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Section 231. Effect of Appeal on the Payment of Real Property Tax. - Appeal on assessments of real property made under the provisions of this Code shall, IN NO CASE , suspend the collection of the corresponding realty taxes on the property involved as assessed by the provincial or city assessor, without prejudice to subsequent adjustment depending upon the final outcome of the appeal.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.