Tnsb +2 Physics (Trial)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Meyya22
M
Meyya22
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 132,677
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 261

SettingsSettingsSettings
Physics Quizzes & Trivia

Trial version comes with only 10 questions.
Buy full version for Rs. 99 to practice 500+ questions on the go !


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of

    • A.

      Collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere

    • B.

      Action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen

    • C.

      Action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere

    • D.

      Lightning discharge in atmosphere

    Correct Answer
    A. Collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
    Explanation
    The neutrons these are produced in atmosphere from the sun radiation i.e.cosmic rays. So that the obtained neutron is then reacts with the nitrogen which is present in the atmosphere and produce radioactive element

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?

    • A.

      Pressure and Young's modules

    • B.

      Planck's constant and Angular momentum

    • C.

      Impulse and moment of force

    • D.

      Force and rate of change of linear momentum

    Correct Answer
    C. Impulse and moment of force
    Explanation
    Impulse means change in the momentum of a body,Impulse = Ft = mv - mu The turning effect of force about the axis of rotation is called moment of force or torque.

    So they don't have any units... resulting no dimensions!!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Lux is the SI unit of

    • A.

      Intensity of illumination

    • B.

      Luminous efficiency

    • C.

      Luminous flux

    • D.

      Luminous intensity

    Correct Answer
    A. Intensity of illumination
    Explanation
    The SI unit of intensity of illumination (illuminance) is the lux. An illuminance of 1.0 lux is produced by 1.0 lumen of light shining on an area of 1.0 m^2.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Moment of inertia is

    • A.

      Vector

    • B.

      Phasor

    • C.

      Scalar

    • D.

      Tensor

    Correct Answer
    D. Tensor
    Explanation
    Moment of inertia is prodct of mass and squre of radius[that is tensile strength] ie I=mc^2

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 second, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what could be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons?

    • A.

      1.8 km, 0.15 km

    • B.

      2.2 km, 0.20 km

    • C.

      2.8 km, 0.25 km

    • D.

      3.3 km, 0.30 km

    Correct Answer
    D. 3.3 km, 0.30 km
    Explanation
    DISTANCE = SPEED * TIME TAKEN
    d1=300*5=1500
    d2=300*6=1800
    maximum distance=d1+d2=3300 metres=3.3km
    minimum distance=d2-d1=1800-1500=300 metres=0.3km

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Stars which appear single to the naked eye but are double when seen through a telescope are

    • A.

      Novas and supernovas

    • B.

      Binaries

    • C.

      Asteroids

    • D.

      Quasars

    Correct Answer
    B. Binaries
    Explanation
    Actually at very far distances, resolving power of our eye becomes very very weak.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If the distance between two masses is increased by a factor of 4, the gravitational force of attraction between them will

    • A.

      Reduce by a factor of 16

    • B.

      Remain Same

    • C.

      Reduce by a factor of 4

    • D.

      Increase by a factor of 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Reduce by a factor of 16
    Explanation
    The gravitational force between two bodies is given by F = 

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A cannonball is fired horizontally at 10 m/s from a cliff. Its speed one second after being fired is about

    • A.

      10m/s

    • B.

      14m/s

    • C.

      16m/s

    • D.

      20m/s

    Correct Answer
    B. 14m/s
    Explanation
    14m/s is correct, as vector addition shows if a student knows that gain of vertical speed in 1 s is 10 m/s.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A particle is executing simple harmonic motion with frequency f. The frequency at which its kinetic energy change into potential energy is

    • A.

      F/2

    • B.

      F

    • C.

      2f

    • D.

      4f

    Correct Answer
    C. 2f
    Explanation
    In Simple Harmonic Motion, frequency of K.E. and P.E. = 2 * (Frequency of oscillating particle)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is

    • A.

      A good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity

    • B.

      A bad conductor of heat but a good conductor of electricity

    • C.

      A good conductor of heat as well as electricity

    • D.

      A bad conductor of heat as well as electricity

    Correct Answer
    A. A good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity
    Explanation
    Mica is a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity, mica heats the iron's base but not give electric shock. That's why it is use in electric iron.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Meyya22
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.