Name That Bird Buddy - Medium Level Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By FNPW
F
FNPW
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,134
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 286

SettingsSettingsSettings
Name That Bird Buddy - Medium Level Questions - Quiz

How many of these Australian birds can you identify?
Level: Medium.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Arthur Chapman.

    • A.

      Wonga Pigeon

    • B.

      Topknot Pigeon

    • C.

      Crested Pigeon

    Correct Answer
    C. Crested Pigeon
    Explanation
    Next time you see a Crested Pigeon, don't just ignore it. Check out the cool patches of colour that they have on their wings! These timid birds have lovely glossy green and purple patches on their wings - have you ever noticed them before? They also have cute pink legs and feet.

    Find out more about Crested Pigeons here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_February_2012.html#Crested

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: David Cook.

    • A.

      Gouldian Finch

    • B.

      Double-barred Finch

    • C.

      Zebra Finch

    Correct Answer
    B. Double-barred Finch
    Explanation
    "The Double-barred Finch is one of the long-tailed grass-finches and is notable for its 'owl-faced' features, having a white face bordered black. It is grey-brown, with white underparts banded black above and below the chest, giving the species its name." (from http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Taeniopygia-bichenovii)

    Find out more about Double-barred Finches here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_March_2012.html#finches

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: David Cook.

    • A.

      Eurasian Coot

    • B.

      Dusky Moorhen

    • C.

      Purple Swamphen

    Correct Answer
    A. Eurasian Coot
    Explanation
    You've probably spotted this black bird gliding effortlessly over the surface of a pond or river - but do you know what it is? The white beak and shield on its face give it away, as do its red eyes. It's a Eurasian Coot. If you go for a walk near some water and hear 'kow-kow-kow' or 'kwok', you're close to spotting a Coot!

    Find out more about Eurasian Coots here: http://backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_August_2011.html

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Lance H. Bates.

    • A.

      Noisy Friarbird

    • B.

      Helmeted Friarbird

    • C.

      Little Friarbird

    Correct Answer
    C. Little Friarbird
    Explanation
    Little Friarbirds may be out and about near you. If you've got a Grevillea or a Banksia in your garden or local area, listen out for a noisy, harsh sounding 'ar-cooo, rockety crook-shank!' It could just be the Little Friarbird calling from the trees as it feeds.

    Find out more about the Little Friarbird here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_June_2012.html#littleFriar

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Marj Kibby.

    • A.

      Little Black Cormorant

    • B.

      Darter

    • C.

      Little Pied Cormorant

    Correct Answer
    A. Little Black Cormorant
    Explanation
    Now that it's spring, some very common water birds are going to be gearing up to start a family. Little Cormorants are found on almost any body of water in Australia - large or small, saltwater or fresh - and in southern Australia they will be breeding through spring and summer. If you're inland, you're more likely to spot Little Black Cormorants.

    Find out more about Little Black Cormorants here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_October_2011.html#cormorants

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Ian Sanderson.

    • A.

      Little Penguin

    • B.

      Darter

    • C.

      Little Pied Cormorant

    Correct Answer
    C. Little Pied Cormorant
    Explanation
    In northern Australia, Little Cormorants can breed throughout the year whenever there is a high enough food supply and enough water around. Look out for Little Pied Cormorants if you're near fresh water, sheltered waters along the coast or even hanging around on offshore islands

    Find out more about Little Black Cormorants here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_October_2011.html#cormorants

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Leo Berzins.

    • A.

      Helmeted Friarbird

    • B.

      Noisy Friarbird

    • C.

      Silver-crowned Friarbird

    Correct Answer
    B. Noisy Friarbird
    Explanation
    "The Noisy Friarbird is a large member of the honeyeater family with a distinctive naked black head and a strong bill with a prominent casque (bump) at the base. The upperparts are dark brown to grey, the underbody is off-white, with silver-white feathers around the throat and upper breast, and the tail has a white tip. It is a noisy and conspicuous bird mainly seen in small groups, usually up in trees." (from http://www.birdsinbackyards.net)

    Find out more about the Noisy Friarbird here: http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Philemon-corniculatus

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Brett Donald.

    • A.

      Rainbow Bee-eater

    • B.

      Sacred Kingfisher

    • C.

      Rainbow Lorikeet

    Correct Answer
    A. Rainbow Bee-eater
    Explanation
    What is your signal that spring has finally sprung? A good one is the arrival of flocks of Rainbow Bee-eaters in southern Australia. If Bee-eaters are around your area and you're in the south of Australia, you can enjoy their company until April next year, when they will again head off to chase the endless summer up north, in warmer areas.

    Find out more about Rainbow Bee-eaters here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_September_2011.html

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Andy Geek.

    • A.

      Glossy Black-Cockatoo

    • B.

      Gang-gang Cockatoo

    • C.

      Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

    Correct Answer
    C. Red-tailed Black Cockatoo
    Explanation
    Black Cockatoos make distinctive, loud calls that carry across great distances. The Red-tailed Black Cockatoo males are black with prominent red tail bands, and the slightly smaller females are black with yellow barring on the chest with yellow to red spots on the chest, cheeks and wings, and have yellow-orange tail stripes.

    Find out more about Black Cockatoos here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_May_2012.html#Cockies

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What bird is this? Photo by: Brian Ward.

    • A.

      Rainbow Lorikeet

    • B.

      Crimson Rosella

    • C.

      Eastern Rosella

    Correct Answer
    B. Crimson Rosella
    Explanation
    Does your heart skip a beat everytime you see the flash of a bright, colourful wing or tail somewhere your garden? Rosellas across Australia are well loved buddies for the cheerful splashes of colour they add to our backyards, parks and nature strips. Rosellas are common visitors to our suburbs and towns because they love the large flowering trees and open lawn areas they are sure to find there. Rosellas love to eat fruits and seeds. Look out for rosellas feeding on roadsides, in parks, on lawns or golf courses.

    Find out more about the Crimson Rosella and other Rosellas here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_November_2011.html#rosellas

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What bird is this? Photo: David Cook.

    • A.

      Glossy Black-Cockatoo

    • B.

      Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

    • C.

      Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

    Correct Answer
    B. Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
    Explanation
    What's that dark, screeching shadow in the sky? Many Australians are fond of Black Cockatoos, and these well-loved birds could be calling near you this month as flocks form and move around in search of food. The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo has black feathers with a yellow cheek patch and yellow panels on the tail.

    Find out more about Black Cockatoos here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_May_2012.html#Cockies

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What birds are these? Photo by: Lip Kee Yap.

    • A.

      Double-barred Finches

    • B.

      Diamond Firetails

    • C.

      Zebra Finches

    Correct Answer
    C. Zebra Finches
    Explanation
    "Zebra Finches are mainly grey, with characteristic black 'tear drop' eye stripes and 'zebra like' black and white barring on the rump and upper tail. The throat and upper breast are pale grey, with fine black barring, and there is a broad black band on upper chest. The sides of the belly are chestnut with many white spots." (from http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Taeniopygia-guttata)

    To be a buddy to finches, you need to be a bit of a provider. Many finches need to drink regularly, so they really appreciate backyards that have a bird bath or some water put out in a container. Try to position this so that drinking birds are safe from any curious cats, and maintain it so that you only provide clean water.

    Find out more about Zebra Finches here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_March_2012.html#finches

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 12, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    FNPW
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.