Name That Bird Buddy - Hard Level

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By FNPW
F
FNPW
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,132
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 257

SettingsSettingsSettings
Name That Bird Buddy - Hard Level - Quiz

How many of these Australian birds can you identify?
Level: Hard.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Leo Berzins.

    • A.

      Noisy Miner

    • B.

      Bell Miner

    • C.

      Crested Bellbird

    Correct Answer
    B. Bell Miner
    Explanation
    Go for a walk amongst some eucalypts with a dense understory and you’re likely to hear the sweet, musical ‘tink, tink’ or ‘chime’ of the Bell Miner or Bellbird. This bird, more often heard than seen, lives in large colonies in south-eastern Australia, from Gympie in Queensland down to Melbourne, Victoria but only in coastal and mountain regions.

    Find out more about Bell Miners here (page 4): http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_12.pdf.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Wayne Butterworth.

    • A.

      Lewin's Honeyeater

    • B.

      Brown Honeyeater

    • C.

      Yellow-faced Honeyeater

    Correct Answer
    C. Yellow-faced Honeyeater
    Explanation
    You could witness an amazing sight this month as hundreds and thousands of Yellow-faced Honeyeaters travel overhead! From March to May each year they leave their breeding territories in Victoria and South Australia and fly up to New South Wales and Queensland.

    Find out more about the Yellow-faced Honeyeater at: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_May_2012.html#yellowFace

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Matthias Siegel.

    • A.

      Crested Bellbird

    • B.

      Western Whipbird

    • C.

      Eastern Whipbird

    Correct Answer
    A. Crested Bellbird
    Explanation
    The Crested Bellbird is often heard but not seen. This is because of its grey-brown and buff colouring which blends into its surroundings and because of its amazing ability to throw its call so that it sounds
    like it’s coming from somewhere else, just like a ventriloquist!

    Find out more about the Crested Bellbird here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_12.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Helen (flickr).

    • A.

      Crimson Rosella

    • B.

      Eastern Rosella

    • C.

      Western Rosella

    Correct Answer
    C. Western Rosella
    Explanation
    The Western Rosella lives in south-western Western Australia. It has a red head and belly, green and blue wing and tail feathers, and a yellow cheek.

    Find out more about Rosellas here (page 2): http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_11.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Isidro Martínez.

    • A.

      Forty Spotted Pardalote

    • B.

      Diamond Firetail

    • C.

      Spotted Pardalote

    Correct Answer
    B. Diamond Firetail
    Explanation
    "The Diamond Firetail is endemic to south-eastern Australia, ranging from Carnarvon Ranges in Queensland to the Eyre Peninsula and Kangaroo Island in South Australia." (from http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Stagonopleura-guttata)

    Find out about Finches here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_March_2012.html#finches

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What bird is this? Photo: David Cook.

    • A.

      Australian Wood Duck

    • B.

      Pacific Black Duck

    • C.

      Wandering Whistling-Duck

    Correct Answer
    B. Pacific Black Duck
    Explanation
    If you've got a waterway near you, or a garden pond or swimming pool, you may have some Pacific Black Ducks visiting. You may just be seeing quite a few more visiting after the recent floods in many parts of Australia! Pacific Black Ducks breed in response to floods.

    Find out more about the Pacific Black Duck here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_April_2012.html#trouble

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Nuytsia@Tas (flickr)

    • A.

      Green Rosella

    • B.

      Pale headed Rosella

    • C.

      Yellow Rosella

    Correct Answer
    A. Green Rosella
    Explanation
    The largest Rosella of all, the Green Rosella is found in Tasmania and the Bass Straight islands, particularly in dense, moist, wooded habitats with eucalyptus trees. They usually avoid moorlands and open fields. Green Rosellas are mainly sedentary but may wander looking for food and water. Juveniles may gather in large flocks and wander over large areas. They mainly eat the seeds of grasses, shrubs, trees. They also eat fruits, buds, flowers, nectar, insects and larvae. They nest in hollow trunks or limbs.

    Find out more about Rosellas here (page 2): http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_11.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What bird is this? Photo: David Cook.

    • A.

      Double-barred Finch

    • B.

      Red-browed Finch

    • C.

      Beautiful Firetail

    Correct Answer
    B. Red-browed Finch
    Explanation
    "The Red-browed Finch is most easily recognised by its bright red eyebrow, rump and beak, on an otherwise green and grey bird. Upperparts are olive green with grey underneath. Both sexes are similar in appearance. Often observed in small flocks, which feed on the grass. They will fly into dense undergrowth when disturbed by a passer-by. Red-browed Finches may also be called Red-browed Firetails." (from http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Neochmia-temporalis)

    Find out about Finches here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_March_2012.html#finches

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Lip Kee Yap.

    • A.

      Dollarbird

    • B.

      Sacred Kingfisher

    • C.

      Tawny Frogmouth

    Correct Answer
    A. Dollarbird
    Explanation
    Have you ever looked up and seen a fleeting flash of silver in the sky...as if some silver coins were attached to a bird's wings? You're not losing the plot - there is a bird like this. It's the Dollarbird, named for the pale-blue circles (like American silver dollars) near the tips of its wings.

    Find out more about Dollarbirds here: http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/Bmail_January_2012.html#dollarbird

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Tom Tarrant.

    • A.

      Western Rosella

    • B.

      Eastern Rosella

    • C.

      Northern Rosella

    Correct Answer
    C. Northern Rosella
    Explanation
    The black capped Northern Rosella lives in the north of Western Australia and the Northern Territory. It has a black head, white cheeks, a yellow belly, green and blue wing and tail feathers, and a red rump. Towards Kimberley, WA, its white cheeks become blue on the lower edge.

    Find out more about Rosellas here (page 3): http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_11.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What bird is this? Photo: Marj Kibby.

    • A.

      Crimson Rosella

    • B.

      Eastern Rosella

    • C.

      Western Rosella

    Correct Answer
    B. Eastern Rosella
    Explanation
    The famous Eastern Rosella has a its stunning red head, white cheek patches, yellow tummy, yellow and blue wing feathers, and greeny tail. You can spot the Eastern Rosella in southern Queensland, eastern New South Wales, ACT, Victoria, south-eastern South Australia and Tasmania.

    Find out more about Rosellas here (page 3): http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_11.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What birds are these? Photo: Marc & Sandrine Purnell.

    • A.

      Eastern Rosellas

    • B.

      Pale headed Rosellas

    • C.

      Yellow Rosellas

    Correct Answer
    B. Pale headed Rosellas
    Explanation
    "The Pale-headed Rosella is a medium-sized, broad-tailed parrot, with a pale head and all white, or blue and white cheek patches. The underbelly is mainly blue, with red under the tail. The back is yellow with dark flecks. The female is similar, though slightly duller, with an off-white underwing stripe. There is marked geographical variation, with differences in the depth of colour and the facial patch. This is a noisy and conspicuous parrot, except when feeding." (from: http://www.birdsinbackyards.net/species/Platycercus-adscitus)

    Find out more about Rosellas here (page 3): http://www.backyardbuddies.net.au/bmail/PDFS/2011_11.pdf

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.