When They See US Trivia Quiz: Can You Score 100%?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sankalp Awasthi
S
Sankalp Awasthi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 197 | Total Attempts: 910,088
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 90

SettingsSettingsSettings
When They See US Trivia Quiz: Can You Score 100%? - Quiz

Take this fun trivia quiz about the series 'When They See Us' today and see how much you actually remember about the show and the incident on which the show is based. Make sure that you carefully read the questions and then select your answer. The result will be provided based on the number of correct answers selected by you. Test yourself to see if you really can score 100% in this entertaining trivia quiz and make sure to let all your friends know about it as well so they can see how much they recall
!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did the show premier?

    • A.

      2018

    • B.

      2019

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    B. 2019
    Explanation
    The show premiered in 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What age was Korey when he went to prison?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    D. 16
    Explanation
    Korey was 16 years old when he went to prison.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The names of the Central Park 5 were:

    • A.

      Kevin, Corey, Raymond, Antron, Yusef

    • B.

      Kevin, Bobby, Michael, Peter, Olive

    • C.

      Omar, Christopher, Jamal, Alex, Ryan

    • D.

      Kevin, Joseph, Alejandro, Xavier, Sam

    Correct Answer
    A. Kevin, Corey, Raymond, Antron, Yusef
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Kevin, Corey, Raymond, Antron, Yusef.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the name of the jogger?

    • A.

      Amelia Lopez

    • B.

      Roza Diaz

    • C.

      Tillie Smith

    • D.

      Trish Meili

    Correct Answer
    D. Trish Meili
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Trish Meili.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many seasons and how many episodes are there in the show?

    • A.

      2 seasons and 4 episodes

    • B.

      1 season and 4 episodes

    • C.

      1 season and 5 episodes

    • D.

      2 season and 5 episodes

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 season and 4 episodes
    Explanation
    The show consists of only one season, which includes a total of four episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many people were falsely convicted?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    The question asks for the number of people who were falsely convicted. Out of the given options, the answer is 5. This means that there were 5 individuals who were wrongfully found guilty of a crime.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is the director as well as the co-writer of the show?

    • A.

      Michael Starrbury

    • B.

      Ava DuVernay

    • C.

      Julie Breece

    • D.

      Attica Locke

    Correct Answer
    B. Ava DuVernay
    Explanation
    Ava DuVernay is the correct answer because she is both the director and co-writer of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many years did Korey serve?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
    Explanation
    Korey served for 14 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year was the sentence vacated

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    D. 2002
    Explanation
    The sentence was vacated in the year 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which actor was the only one to play both young and old parts for his character?

    • A.

      John Leguizamo

    • B.

      Asante Blackk

    • C.

      Jharrel Jerome

    • D.

      Niecy Nash

    Correct Answer
    C. Jharrel Jerome
    Explanation
    Jharrel Jerome is the correct answer because he is the only actor who played both the young and old parts for his character. This means that he portrayed the same character at different stages of their life, showcasing his versatility and ability to convincingly portray different ages.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 25, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Sankalp Awasthi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.