My Zoo Book: Natural Treasures - Test Your Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teschna
T
Teschna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 3,578
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 68

SettingsSettingsSettings
My Zoo Book: Natural Treasures - Test Your Knowledge - Quiz

Did you read the My Zoo Boo: Natural treasure? Test your knowledge of New Zealand animals in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the common name of the world’s only mountain parrot?

    • A.

      Macaw

    • B.

      African grey

    • C.

      Kea

    • D.

      Kakapo

    Correct Answer
    C. Kea
    Explanation
    The common name of the world's only mountain parrot is Kea.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the current conservation status of the whio, blue duck?

    • A.

      Vulnerable

    • B.

      Least concern

    • C.

      Endangered

    • D.

      Extinct

    Correct Answer
    C. Endangered
    Explanation
    There are fewer that 3,000 whio left in the wild.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the common name for the tīeke?

    • A.

      Saddleback

    • B.

      Brown kiwi

    • C.

      Orange-fronted kakariki

    • D.

      Tuatara

    Correct Answer
    A. Saddleback
    Explanation
    Saddleback - named this for the chestnut coloured saddle across their back. Make sure you check out the legend of Māui and tīeke on the Auckland Zoo website.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which eel species is the biggest freshwater eel in the world?

    • A.

      Moray eel

    • B.

      African spiny eel

    • C.

      New Zealand longfin eel

    • D.

      Black spotted eel

    Correct Answer
    C. New Zealand longfin eel
    Explanation
    Female New Zealand longfin eels can grow up to 2m in length!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which flightless and nocturnal bird is native to New Zealand?

    • A.

      Takahē

    • B.

      Kiwi

    • C.

      Pukeko

    • D.

      Ostrich

    Correct Answer
    B. Kiwi
    Explanation
    Kiwi! Takahē are also native flightless birds but they are not nocturnal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which New Zealand animal can survive by taking only one breath and hour?

    • A.

      New Zealand lesser short-tailed bat

    • B.

      Chevron skink

    • C.

      Hector's dolphin

    • D.

      Tuatara

    Correct Answer
    D. Tuatara
    Explanation
    Tuatara spend a lot of time sitting still, not using a lot of energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Growing to only 25cm tall, what is the world’s smallest penguin?

    • A.

      Little penguin

    • B.

      Gentoo penguin

    • C.

      Yellow-eyed penguin

    • D.

      Adélie penguin

    Correct Answer
    A. Little penguin
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Little penguin. The Little penguin is the world's smallest penguin, growing to only 25cm tall. The other options, Gentoo penguin, Yellow-eyed penguin, and Adélie penguin, are not the smallest penguins in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the conservation project helping young wild kiwi get through their first year of life – a time when they are most vulnerable to predators?

    • A.

      Behind the Scenes Encounters

    • B.

      Operation Nest Egg

    • C.

      Auckland Zoo Eco Adventures

    • D.

      Junior Keeper

    Correct Answer
    B. Operation Nest Egg
    Explanation
    Operation Nest Egg! Just by visiting Auckland Zoo, a portion of your ticket goes towards projects like this to conserve wildlife in wild places.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which insect native to New Zealand is one of the largest and heaviest insects in the world?

    • A.

      Giant bush dragonfly

    • B.

      Goliath stick insect

    • C.

      Giraffe weevil

    • D.

      Wētāpunga

    Correct Answer
    D. Wētāpunga
    Explanation
    Wētāpunga are too heavy to jump!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the current conservation status of the Kea?

    • A.

      Vulnerable

    • B.

      Least concern

    • C.

      Endangered

    • D.

      Extinct

    Correct Answer
    A. Vulnerable
    Explanation
    There are estimated to be less than 7.000 kea left in the wild.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 08, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Teschna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.