Eternal Darkness Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Trifleconfusion
T
Trifleconfusion
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 92
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 92

SettingsSettingsSettings
Eternal Darkness Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Test how well you know the game Eternal Darkness with 29 multiple choice questions!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Are you a real Eternal Darkness fan? Find out with this quiz! There are 29 questions in total. The correct answers will be shown after you answer each question. Let's start easy. What's the name of the main protagonist?

    • A.

      Inspector LeGrasse

    • B.

      Pious Augustus

    • C.

      Paul Luther

    • D.

      Alexandra Roivas

    Correct Answer
    D. Alexandra Roivas
    Explanation
    Alexandra Roivas. She's a student in abstract mathematics and number theory at a university in Washington in the year 2000 AD.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What's the name of the Corpse God?

    • A.

      Mantorok

    • B.

      Nyarlathotep

    • C.

      Cthulhu

    • D.

      Seth

    Correct Answer
    A. Mantorok
    Explanation
    Mantorok. Mantorok is described as the "Corpse God" and the "God of Chaos" and is the only Ancient known to have a physical presence on Earth. Its minions are tinged black and its magick is purple. It is described as the "Keeper of the Ancients" and maintains equilibrium among the other three Ancients.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which Ancient's magick brings raw power?

    • A.

      Mantorok

    • B.

      Chattur'gha

    • C.

      Ulyaoth

    • D.

      Xel'lotath

    Correct Answer
    B. Chattur'gha
    Explanation
    Chattur'gha. This Being of Matter focuses on physical strength and resilience: his troops are characterized by their skinless, muscular bodies, and focus on physical attacks and toughness. Chattur'gha is crustacean-like in appearance and has two mouths, one within the other, as well as two large claws. Said claws might also double as mouths, as the interiors resemble hard and soft pallettes.
    As the main antagonist describes his power: "Chattur'gha's power filled me, invigorating my dead body. With a touch, I could level buildings, rend the ground asunder and channel power such as mortal men can only dream."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which ancient is all about the forces of the multiverse?

    • A.

      Xel'lotath

    • B.

      Mantorok

    • C.

      Ulyaoth

    • D.

      Cthulhu

    Correct Answer
    C. Ulyaoth
    Explanation
    Ulyaoth. Ulyaoth's powers focus on magick and the dimensional planes, and even his artifact, the Veil of Ulyaoth, fades from dimension to dimension, "never really existing but never really not."
    As the main antagonist describes: "All at once I understood. The forces of the multiverse all made sense under the transcending power of Ulyaoth. No mountain too high, no city too far."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Ancient can read your mind?

    • A.

      Nyarlathotep

    • B.

      Xel'lotath

    • C.

      Cthulhu

    • D.

      Mantorok

    Correct Answer
    B. Xel'lotath
    Explanation
    Xel'lotath. Being the Goddess of Insanity, she is arguably the strangest of the Ancients in terms of how she presents herself. She has two voices, which tend to disagree with each other, though it isn't known if Xel'lotath does this voluntarily or not. She is, however, hinted to be the smartest the three primary Ancients, as she is often represented as a scholar. She also seems to have a sense of humor that surfaces from time to time.
    As the main antagonist describes her power: "I was once as naive as a child, but now my mind is sharp. With the power of Xel'lotath, I can now read the thoughts of others and make them raving mad with a mere suggestion."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's the name of the power rune?

    • A.

      Redgormor

    • B.

      Aretak

    • C.

      Santak

    • D.

      Pargon

    Correct Answer
    D. Pargon
    Explanation
    Pargon is the power rune. It's used to make spells more powerful.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What's the name of the cathedral?

    • A.

      Aix Cathedral

    • B.

      Old Cambrai Cathedral

    • C.

      Oublié Cathedral

    • D.

      Vico Cathedral

    Correct Answer
    C. Oublié Cathedral
    Explanation
    Oublié Cathedral, which stands for Forgotten Cathedral. It's visited a few times by different characters, and with each new character, the cathedral has expanded.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where is the cathedral located?

    • A.

      Lille, France

    • B.

      Amiens, France

    • C.

      Paris, France

    • D.

      Versailles, France

    Correct Answer
    B. Amiens, France
    Explanation
    Oublié Cathedral is located in Amiens, a town in northern France.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where upon is the Pillar of Flesh built?

    • A.

      The City of Ehn'Gha

    • B.

      The Forbidden City

    • C.

      Angkor Thom

    • D.

      Oublié Cathedral

    Correct Answer
    B. The Forbidden City
    Explanation
    The Pillar of Flesh was constructed on top of the Forbidden City. The pillar of Flesh was required for the return of the Ancient in charge of the main antagonist and consisted of the rotten bodies of sacrifices thrown into the pillar while still alive. The skeletal structures and fractures are pressed into the wall of the pillar and visible in meticulous detail on the outside.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's the name of the place seated underneath the mansion on Rhode Island?

    • A.

      Serannian

    • B.

      Celephaïs

    • C.

      Ulthar

    • D.

      Ehn'gha

    Correct Answer
    D. Ehn'gha
    Explanation
    The city of Ehn'gha was built by an ancient civilization unknown to modern humanity, and its ruins are located in a massive natural cavern beneath the mansion and estate. Very little is known about the original inhabitants, not even if they were human, or something else entirely. They were confirmed to have an advanced knowledge of magick, however, and the city itself is able to channel massive amounts of magickal energy.
    At some point in the distant past, lesser guardians aligned to the antagonist's Ancient invaded Ehn'gha and exterminated the locals. These inhabitants had knowledge of and possibly contact with one or more of the Ancients, likely contributing to their downfall. Their blood still flows through the streets, and their cries still echo against the walls.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What's the small, dog-sized, three-legged creature called?

    • A.

      Horror

    • B.

      Trapper

    • C.

      Zombie

    • D.

      Bonethief

    Correct Answer
    B. Trapper
    Explanation
    Trapper. The trapper has the ability to teleport targets to a bleak "Trapper Dimension". They are blind, but can hear very well. If they detect an enemy, they will teleport them to the Trapper Dimension, and the person teleported must go through a series of obstacles to return to reality. The Trapper itself does not seem able to teleport, and will die after causing another being or object to teleport.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What happens when you enchant an item in the said creature's dimension?

    • A.

      It becomes sharper.

    • B.

      It starts to glow but nothing else.

    • C.

      It teleports to one of the other islands.

    • D.

      Nothing.

    Correct Answer
    D. Nothing.
    Explanation
    Nothing, because you can't use magick in the Trapper's Dimension.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    I mentioned him several times already, but what is the name of the main antagonist?

    • A.

      Pious Augustus

    • B.

      Primus Augustus

    • C.

      Paul Augustine

    • D.

      Phillipe Augustine

    Correct Answer
    A. Pious Augustus
    Explanation
    Pious Augustus. Pious, whose name means 'dutiful,' was a Roman Centurion in his late 20s, at war in Ancient Persia. He appears in various disguises throughout the game. He holds a deep respect towards the ancient whose artifact he has chosen, never referring to them by their name in their presence and instead opting for terms of royalty. He reports anything and everything to his Ancient, even if they are already in possession of the knowledge for themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who performs autopsies on the enemies after killing them?

    • A.

      Michael Edwards

    • B.

      Alexandra Roivas

    • C.

      Edward Roivas

    • D.

      Maximillian Roivas

    Correct Answer
    D. Maximillian Roivas
    Explanation
    Maximillian Roivas. Dr. Maximillian Roivas is a wealthy doctor in colonial Rhode Island, ancestor of both Edward and Alex. Just like his father before him, and his family line after him, he has inherited the mansion from his father. His chapter takes place in 1760 AD.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who found the first Circle of Power?

    • A.

      Anthony

    • B.

      Alexandra Roivas

    • C.

      Peter Jacob

    • D.

      Paul Luther

    Correct Answer
    A. Anthony
    Explanation
    Anthony, a Frankish messenger for Charlemagne. He finds it in the cathedral. Originally one of the monks was studying it, and he wasn't allowed to touch it, but he could take it with him once all the monks left.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When in-game (so not a cutscene), when playing as this character, what does the screen say if you die?

    • A.

      Nothing

    • B.

      Anthony has perished at the hands of the Eternal Darkness. With no one to stop their diabolical plans, humanity will surely be annihilated...

    • C.

      The darkness comes

    • D.

      Nothing, but the main antagonist's face appears and stares at you diabolically.

    Correct Answer
    A. Nothing
    Explanation
    Nothing, because Anthony can't die. He was bewitched by the scroll he was supposed to deliver to Charlemagne, which was turning him into an undead creature.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What sacred relic did Paul Luther come to see when he visited the cathedral?

    • A.

      The Thighbone Flute of Connaught

    • B.

      The Holy Thorn

    • C.

      Cuthbert's Jawbone

    • D.

      The Hand of Jude

    Correct Answer
    D. The Hand of Jude
    Explanation
    The Hand of Jude. It was a forged reliquary, a fake; it never existed. The rumour about its whereabouts were spread to lure people to the cathedral to sacrifice to the Black Guardian guarding one of the relics of the Ancients.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the Essence of Mantorok?

    • A.

      One of Mantorok's Eyes

    • B.

      The purple magick Mantorok wields

    • C.

      One of Mantorok's Hearts

    • D.

      The Tome of Eternal Darkness

    Correct Answer
    C. One of Mantorok's Hearts
    Explanation
    One of Mantorok's Hearts. A large, black heart that still beats even outside of Mantorok's body. It possesses great power and could mean the end of humanity should it fall into the wrong hands. The magick emanating from the heart is very corrosive and shouldn't be touched. Ellia, one of the chosen many, receives the Heart in return for her life and has to protect it from Pious.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is Roberto Bianchi's profession?

    • A.

      Artist and musician

    • B.

      Carpenter and musician

    • C.

      Carpenter and architect

    • D.

      Artist and architect

    Correct Answer
    D. Artist and architect
    Explanation
    Roberto Bianchi is a traveling Venetian artist and architect, taken as a prisoner of war in 1460 AD while roaming abroad. He is forced to work for a warlord (revealed as Pious Augustus in a pre-level cinematic), helping with the construction of the Pillar of Flesh by surveying the foundations.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    For how long has humanity been on the brink of extinction?

    • A.

      800 years

    • B.

      1000 years

    • C.

      2000 years

    • D.

      3000 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000 years
    Explanation
    For two millenia, ever since Pious became a servant of the Eternal Darkness.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Who defeats the Black Guardian?

    • A.

      No one

    • B.

      Pious Augustus

    • C.

      Paul Luther

    • D.

      Peter Jacobs

    Correct Answer
    D. Peter Jacobs
    Explanation
    Peter Jacobs defeats the Black Guardian and obtains the artefact it was guarding. Peter managed to do this thanks to finding the 7-point Circle of Power, several magick replenishing potions and the ability to cast the Magickal Attack Spell.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the name of the only playable character who doesn't obtain the Tome of Eternal Darkness?

    • A.

      Pious Augustus

    • B.

      Michael Edwards

    • C.

      Paul Luther

    • D.

      Karim

    Correct Answer
    A. Pious Augustus
    Explanation
    Pious Augustus doesn't actually obtain it during his game-play and therefore is also the only character to not use magick when playing as him.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Who is Joseph de Molay?

    • A.

      A fellow victim to the Pillar of Flesh

    • B.

      A supportive character in Pious' story

    • C.

      No one, he was deleted from the final game

    • D.

      No one, you made him up

    Correct Answer
    C. No one, he was deleted from the final game
    Explanation
    Apparently, Joseph De Molay is a character who was removed from the final game. He appeared in numerous demonstration versions seen during development of the game, and was playable for visitors to the 2001 E3. There is material showing Joseph in both the Forbidden City and Oublié Cathedral. He was especially playable during tests for the originally Nintendo 64 version of the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is a sanity effect?

    • A.

      Losing all your money

    • B.

      Losing your game file

    • C.

      Losing all your magickal abilities

    • D.

      Losing all your blood

    Correct Answer
    B. Losing your game file
    Explanation
    Losing your gamefile. When you're trying to save your game no less. You'll go nuts when you watch your game being deleted, despite you saying "No" when asked whether you want to delete your file...

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following is NOT a sanity effect?

    • A.

      The volume going down

    • B.

      The screen turning off

    • C.

      Flies on the screen

    • D.

      The channel switching to snowstorm / no signal

    Correct Answer
    D. The channel switching to snowstorm / no signal
    Explanation
    All the other things happen, it's true.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What's the best method of taking the main antagonist's portrait?

    • A.

      The fuck is the question; there is no 'best' method - his face appearance is always small and moving.around

    • B.

      Wait for the right cutscene moment and make a printscreen

    • C.

      Wait for the final fight, get the angle and his position just right and quickly make a printscreen

    • D.

      Leave the game unpaused and just do nothing

    Correct Answer
    D. Leave the game unpaused and just do nothing
    Explanation
    Leave the game unpaused / not in the menu screen, and do nothing while sanity is lessened. He'll show up himself right in your room. Technically you can take the best photo then, but you'll have to deal with the sanity loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Who says the following: "The universe is a yawning chasm, filled with emptiness and the puerile meanderings of sentience."

    • A.

      Ulyaoth

    • B.

      Xel'lotath

    • C.

      Chattur'gha

    • D.

      Pious Augustus

    Correct Answer
    A. Ulyaoth
    Explanation
    Ulyaoth. He has several more interesting quotes, but then again, they probably all do.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Who wants the Tome of Eternal Darkness?

    • A.

      Pious Augustus

    • B.

      Everyone who sees it

    • C.

      The Ancients

    • D.

      No one, people want it to destroy it

    Correct Answer
    B. Everyone who sees it
    Explanation
    Everyone who sees it. No one can resist its beckoning, and no one can bear to leave it behind, be they good or evil.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    At what time does inspector LeGrasse call Alex with bad news?

    • A.

      3:33 am

    • B.

      3:33 pm

    • C.

      11:11 pm

    • D.

      13:14 hours

    Correct Answer
    A. 3:33 am
    Explanation
    At 3:33 am, the same time the looming grandfather clock in the mansion must be set to in order to proceed. It stands for the union of mind, body and spirit, and represents truth. It reveals angels are in your midst should you awaken and see these numbers on the clock - which matches Alex's dream of meeting the ghost of her grandfather just before waking up.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.