The Ultimate Game Of Thrones Name Game

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dodido18
D
Dodido18
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 102
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 102

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Game Of Thrones Name Game - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is this?

    • A.

      Septa Mordane

    • B.

      Septa Unella

    • C.

      Septa Lemore

    • D.

      Septa Eglantine

    Correct Answer
    A. Septa Mordane
    Explanation
    Septa Mordane was Sansa and Arya's septa in season 1 of Game of Thrones. She went with them to King's Landing and was killed the day the Lannisters captured Ned Stark.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where is Ilyrio Mopatis from?

    Correct Answer
    Pentos
    Explanation
    Ilyrio is a magister in Pentos. We saw him first in season 1 when Daenerys and Viserys were living in his palace.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these maesters was once a member of a royal family?

    • A.

      Maester Luwin

    • B.

      Maester Cressen

    • C.

      Grand Maester Pycelle

    • D.

      Maester Aemon

    Correct Answer
    D. Maester Aemon
    Explanation
    Maester Aemon was a Targaryen and if he even had a chance to sit on the Iron Throne but he refused it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where is this mountain located?

    • A.

      Sunspear

    • B.

      Dothraki Sea

    • C.

      Moat Caitlin

    • D.

      Last Hearth

    Correct Answer
    B. Dothraki Sea
    Explanation
    The Dothraki Sea is a great mass of grass north of Slaver's Bay

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are the Lannister words?

    • A.

      A Lannister always pays his debts

    • B.

      Family, Duty, Honour

    • C.

      Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken

    • D.

      Hear me roar

    Correct Answer
    D. Hear me roar
    Explanation
    Even in the country of Westoros it is a common misconception for people to think the Lannister words are, "A Lannister always pays his debts"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Was Jorah Mormont the first person to betray Daenerys?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    No. In season 1 Mirri Maz Duur betrayed Daenerys with blood magic

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Click on the image of the character who is related to Ser Ilyn Payne

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Podrick's full name is Podrick Payne

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these families are not Stark bannermen?

    • A.

      Tarly

    • B.

      Umber

    • C.

      Karstark

    • D.

      Mormont

    Correct Answer
    A. Tarly
    Explanation
    House Tarly (the house Samwell belongs to) is sworn to House Tyrell

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is not a real Game of Thrones nickname?

    • A.

      Rattleshirt

    • B.

      The Queen of Thorns

    • C.

      Blackfish

    • D.

      The Onion Lord

    Correct Answer
    D. The Onion Lord
    Explanation
    Davos Seaworth is also known as The Onion Knight, not The Onion Lord

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Old Tongue, Ghiscari and High Valyrian are all spoken in Slaver's Bay

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Only the Common Tongue, Ghiscari and High Valyrian are spoken in Slaver's Bay. The Old Tongue is almost extinct and it is only spoken beyond the wall

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who among the following is not a Westerosi bastard?

    • A.

      Ryger Rivers

    • B.

      Ellaria Sand

    • C.

      Bronn

    • D.

      Craster

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronn
    Explanation
    We are not told much about Bronn's background but he once alluded to having both a father and a mother

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the name of the kennel master's daughter that Ramsay was sleeping with?

    • A.

      Nymeria

    • B.

      Myranda

    • C.

      Myrcella

    • D.

      Mhysa

    Correct Answer
    B. Myranda
    Explanation
    Myranda is the correct answer because in the TV show "Game of Thrones," Ramsay Bolton was indeed sleeping with Myranda, who was the kennel master's daughter. Myranda was a minor character in the series and had a complex relationship with Ramsay, often participating in his sadistic activities.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of these people is not a wildling?

    • A.

      Osha

    • B.

      Styr Thenns

    • C.

      Orell

    • D.

      Gordo

    Correct Answer
    D. Gordo
    Explanation
    Gordo is an unseen character. He joined the Night's Watch at the same time as Jon Snow and he was also made a steward

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 13, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Dodido18
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.