Star Wars Rare Vintage Photos - Miscellaneous Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Damienslatts
D
Damienslatts
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 189
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 189

SettingsSettingsSettings
Star Wars Rare Vintage Photos - Miscellaneous Quiz - Quiz

A mix of easy and difficult questions relating to the original Star Wars trilogy


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In STAR WARS, Han makes a claim that the Millennium Falcon can outrun...

    • A.

      Starships

    • B.

      Big Corellian ships

    • C.

      Bulk cruisers

    Correct Answer
    B. Big Corellian ships
    Explanation
    HAN SOLO "I've outrun Imperial starships. Not the local bulk cruisers mind you, I'm talking about the big Corellian ships now."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In STAR WARS, where does C3PO fear he will be sent before they enter the escape pod? 

    • A.

      Detention Block

    • B.

      Scrap yard

    • C.

      Kessel

    Correct Answer
    C. Kessel
    Explanation
    "We'll be sent to the spice mines of Kessel, or smashed into who knows what!" ―C-3PO

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What craft has a dorsal boarding lock?

    • A.

      Star Destroyer

    • B.

      Millennium Falcon

    • C.

      Slave 1

    • D.

      Tantive 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Star Destroyer
    Explanation
    A STAR DESTROYER is equipped with one. It is the claw that holds the Tantive 4 in place inside the docking bay. Referred to in the radio dramatization: 1st Officer " Imperial warship is closing in with us, Captain. She has a tractor beam fastened to the Tantive. She's taking us in to her dorsal boarding lock."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He appeared in the original Marvel movie adaptation of STAR WARS, who is he? 

    • A.

      BoShek

    • B.

      Dannik Jerriko

    • C.

      Jabba the Hutt

    • D.

      Gela Yeens

    Correct Answer
    C. Jabba the Hutt
    Explanation
    The original JABBA THE HUTT in docking bay 94 and before he was revealed to us in Return of the Jedi. The mask of this character appears in the Mos Eisley cantina scene as Atheloe/Hare Mouse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Vizam shoots a rebel character from Jabba's sail barge. Who does he injure? 

    • A.

      Chewbacca

    • B.

      Luke

    • C.

      Han

    • D.

      Lando

    Correct Answer
    A. Chewbacca
    Explanation
    Vizam shoots Chewbacca.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where does the title INNER CITY appear in the Star Wars realm?

    • A.

      A chapter in the Star Wars movie novelizations

    • B.

      The title of a Star Wars actor's biography

    • C.

      Track title on the Star Wars soundtrack

    • D.

      A street sign in Mos Eisley

    Correct Answer
    C. Track title on the Star Wars soundtrack
    Explanation
    INNER CITY is a track on the original John Williams' soundtrack to Star Wars

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    George Lucas sold the radio rights of Star Wars to National Public Radio for how many dollars?

    • A.

      One dollar

    • B.

      Five thousands dollars

    • C.

      Fifty thousand dollars

    • D.

      Half a million dollars

    Correct Answer
    A. One dollar
    Explanation
    George generously sold the rights for one dollar.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many bounty hunters appear on the deck of the star destroyer in THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK?

    • A.

      Eight

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    D. Six
    Explanation
    SIX. Dengar, IG-88, Bossk, Boba Fett, 4-LOM and Zuckuss

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of these people was definitively a performer who actually worked on a Star Wars movie?  

    • A.

      Hal Wamsley

    • B.

      Laurie Goode

    • C.

      Lightning Bear

    Correct Answer
    B. Laurie Goode
    Explanation
    Laurie Goode appeared in the Mos Eisley cantina scenes and as a stormtrooper on STAR WARS. Hal Wamsley claimed (falsely) that he was a jawa on the 1977 movie and Lightning Bear claimed to have performed stunt work on the trilogy. Both have since been discredited.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Choose the missing word from Darth Vader's confrontation with Ben Kenobi in STAR WARS:  "The circle is now complete.  When I left you, I was but the _____.  Now I am the master." 

    • A.

      Novice

    • B.

      Student

    • C.

      Apprentice

    • D.

      Learner

    Correct Answer
    D. Learner
    Explanation
    Vader: "The circle is now complete. When I left you, I was but the LEARNER. Now I am the master."

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the last line of dialogue in STAR WARS? 

    • A.

      "Great shot kid that was one in a million."

    • B.

      "He'll be alright."

    • C.

      "I wasn't gonna let you get all the credit and take all the reward."

    • D.

      "May the force be with you."

    Correct Answer
    B. "He'll be alright."
    Explanation
    "He'll be alright" - Luke to C3P0 about R2D2.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In STAR WARS, what detention block on the Death Star was Princess Leia held in?

    • A.

      2187

    • B.

      1138

    • C.

      AA-23

    • D.

      AA-47

    Correct Answer
    C. AA-23
    Explanation
    Detention Block AA-23 was a brig located within Detention Block AA on the Detention Level of the Death Star. Princess Leia was held there in CELL 2187

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Name the handsome character on the extreme right (beside Luke)?

    • A.

      Muftak

    • B.

      Ponda Baba

    • C.

      Tom Spina

    • D.

      Kabe

    Correct Answer
    B. Ponda Baba
    Explanation
    PONDA BABA. He lost his right arm to Ben Kenobi's lightsaber at the cantina.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    EMPIRE STRIKES BACK, General Veers (from within an AT-AT) asks a snowtrooper the distance to the power generators?  What does the crewman reply?

    • A.

      One-seven, decimal three-eight

    • B.

      One-seven, three-eight

    • C.

      Ask your mother!

    • D.

      One-seven, decimal two-eight

    Correct Answer
    D. One-seven, decimal two-eight
    Explanation
    VEERS: Distance to power generators? PILOT: One-seven, decimal two-eight.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    EMPIRE STRIKES BACK.  Which system are Han & Leia in before they decide on going to Bespin? 

    • A.

      The Alderaan sytem

    • B.

      The Dagobah system

    • C.

      The Lando system

    • D.

      The Anoat system

    Correct Answer
    D. The Anoat system
    Explanation
    THE ANOAT SYSTEM. HAN: Then we've got to find a safe port somewhere around here. Got any ideas? LEIA: No. Where are we?
    HAN: The Anoat system. LEIA: Anoat system. There's not much there.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    STAR WARS.  Excluding using his light saber, how many times does Ben Kenbobi use the force?  

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Twice

    • C.

      Once

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. Twice
    Explanation
    TWICE. Using his jedi mind powers on a stormtrooper at the entrance to Mos Eisley. Distracting the two troopers near the gantry on the Death Star by creating a diversionary noise so he could pass them undetected.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    RETURN OF THE JEDI.  How are the Imperials alerted to the presence of Han Solo on Endor?

    • A.

      Leia's gun discharges

    • B.

      Han steps on a stick and the sound is distinctive enough to be a giveaway

    • C.

      An ewok cries out

    • D.

      The Emperor senses it

    Correct Answer
    B. Han steps on a stick and the sound is distinctive enough to be a giveaway
    Explanation
    Han accidentally steps on a stick.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    EMPIRE STRIKES BACK. Which snowspeeder pilot locates Han & Luke on the Hoth wastes? 

    • A.

      Zev

    • B.

      Dak

    • C.

      Wedge

    • D.

      Willy Wampa

    Correct Answer
    A. Zev
    Explanation
    Zev is the pilot who utters "I found them, repeat, I found them."

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    EMPIRE STRIKES BACK Which docking station is the Millennium Falcon cleared for landing on as it approaches cloud city? 

    • A.

      358

    • B.

      1138

    • C.

      327

    • D.

      RU3PO

    Correct Answer
    C. 327
    Explanation
    "Permission granted to land on Platform 3-2-7."

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What character does this belt belong to? 

    • A.

      Boussh

    • B.

      Chewbacca

    • C.

      Dengar

    • D.

      Boba Fett

    Correct Answer
    D. Boba Fett
    Explanation
    Boba Fett. This is a shot of the costume test footage on Empire Strikes Back

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Choose the odd-man-out of this list?

    • A.

      Craig Baron

    • B.

      David Prowse

    • C.

      Howard Cole

    • D.

      Bob Anderson

    • E.

      James Earl Jones

    • F.

      Peter Diamond

    Correct Answer
    F. Peter Diamond
    Explanation
    PETER DIAMOND (stuntman) was the only one NOT to perform Darth Vader in the trilogy.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Can you name the actress who performed this maternal ewok in RETURN OF THE JEDI?

    • A.

      Margo Apostolos

    • B.

      Katie Purvis

    • C.

      Jane Busby

    • D.

      Eileen Baker

    Correct Answer
    B. Katie Purvis
    Explanation
    KATIE PURVIS performed role of the maternal ewok.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Can you name this member of the group (who also happens to have had something to do with Star Wars?) 

    • A.

      Jon Berg

    • B.

      Lorne Peterson

    • C.

      Grant McCune

    • D.

      Philipp Gross

    Correct Answer
    B. Lorne Peterson
    Explanation
    LORNE PETERSON, chief & supervising modelmaker on the trilogy.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Who wrote the movie novelization of RETURN OF THE JEDI?

    • A.

      Alan Dean Foster

    • B.

      Jay Edwards

    • C.

      Donald F. Glut

    • D.

      Dustin Walruff

    • E.

      James Kahn

    Correct Answer
    E. James Kahn
    Explanation
    James Kahn was the author of the novel.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The London Symphony Orchestra did NOT record the scores of the trilogy at which location?  

    • A.

      The Royal Albert Hall

    • B.

      Abbey Road

    • C.

      Denham

    Correct Answer
    A. The Royal Albert Hall
    Explanation
    The Royal Albert Hall was used for Star Wars concerts and NOT as a recording venue for the soundtracks.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Who designed the final look of the Millennium Falcon?  

    • A.

      George Lucas

    • B.

      Colin Cantwell

    • C.

      Joe Johnston

    • D.

      Ralph McQuarrie

    • E.

      John Dykstra

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Johnston
    Explanation
    Joe Johnston oversaw the final design based on Colin Cantwell & Ralph McQuarrie's contributions.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    RETURN OF THE JEDI.  What craft crashed into an Imperial star destroyer during the battle of Endor, causing the destroyer to crash into the Death Star?

    • A.

      Rebel Frigate

    • B.

      Y-Wing

    • C.

      X-Wing

    • D.

      TIE Bomber

    • E.

      A-Wing

    Correct Answer
    E. A-Wing
    Explanation
    An A-wing flew into the bridge of the Super Star Destroyer Executor

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.