MCQ On Standard Costing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Shiningstars
S
Shiningstars
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 2,806
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 728

SettingsSettingsSettings
MCQ On Standard Costing - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Variable costing is also known as:

    • A.

      Direct costing.

    • B.

      Indirect costing.

    • C.

      Marginal costing.

    • D.

      Both (A) and (C).

    Correct Answer
    D. Both (A) and (C).
    Explanation
    The correct answer is D.
    Variable costing is also known as direct costing and marginal costing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Using absorption costing, a unit of product includes what costs?

    • A.

      Direct materials and direct labor.

    • B.

      Direct materials, direct labor, and fixed overhead.

    • C.

      Direct materials, direct labor, and variable overhead.

    • D.

      Direct materials, direct labor, variable overhead, and fixed overhead.

    Correct Answer
    D. Direct materials, direct labor, variable overhead, and fixed overhead.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is D.
    Using absorption costing, a unit of product includes direct materials, direct labor, variable overhead, and fixed overhead costs.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Using the following data, determine the unit product cost under absorption costing.

    • A.

      $22

    • B.

      $24

    • C.

      $28

    • D.

      $30

    Correct Answer
    C. $28
    Explanation
    The correct answer is C.
    $6 + $10+ $6 + ($6000/1000) = $28

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Using variable costing, a unit of product includes which costs?

    • A.

      Only direct materials and direct labor.

    • B.

      Direct materials, direct labor, and fixed overhead.

    • C.

      Direct materials, direct labor, and variable overhead.

    • D.

      Direct materials, direct labor, variable overhead, and fixed overhead

    Correct Answer
    C. Direct materials, direct labor, and variable overhead.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is C.
    Using variable costing, a unit of product includes direct materials, direct labor, and variable overhead costs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Using the following data, determine the unit product cost under variable costing. 

    • A.

      $22

    • B.

      $24

    • C.

      $28

    • D.

      $30

    Correct Answer
    A. $22
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A.
    $6 + $10 + $6 = $22

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Product cost under absorption costing is characteristically:

    • A.

      Higher than under variable costing.

    • B.

      Lower than under variable costing.

    • C.

      Equal to variable costing.

    • D.

      Higher sometimes and lower sometimes than variable costing.

    Correct Answer
    A. Higher than under variable costing.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A.
    Product cost under absorption costing is characteristically higher than under variable costing because the fixed overhead costs are included in product costs when absorption costing is used but not when variable costing is used.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Variable costing is attractive to managers as an alternative to absorption costing because:

    • A.

      Absorption costing makes distinctions between fixed and variable product costs.

    • B.

      Absorption costing is well suited to CVP analysis techniques.

    • C.

      Absorption costing provides useful tools to managers for planning and control.

    • D.

      To generate data for CVP analysis, considerable time would have to be invested to rework income statements constructed under absorption costing.

    Correct Answer
    D. To generate data for CVP analysis, considerable time would have to be invested to rework income statements constructed under absorption costing.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is D.
    Variable costing is attractive to managers as an alternative to absorption costing because to generate data for CVP analysis, considerable time would have to be invested to rework income statements constructed under absorption costing

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When production is equal to sales, which of the following is true?

    • A.

      No change occurs to inventories for either absorption costing or variable costing methods.

    • B.

      The use of absorption costing produces a higher net income than the use of variable costing.

    • C.

      The use of absorption costing produces a lower net income than the use of variable costing.

    • D.

      The use of absorption costing causes inventory value to increase more than they would through the use of variable costing.

    Correct Answer
    A. No change occurs to inventories for either absorption costing or variable costing methods.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A.
    When production is equal to sales, there are no inventories on hand at the beginning or end of the period. As a result, the same amount for ending inventories (zero) is reported whether absorption costing or variable costing methods are used. In addition, there would no difference in the amount of net income reported using the two methods.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following statements is (are) true?

    • A.

      Net operating income is not affected by changes in production under absorption costing.

    • B.

      Net operating income is not affected by changes in production under variable costing.

    • C.

      Both of the above statements are true.

    • D.

      Neither of the above statements is true.

    Correct Answer
    B. Net operating income is not affected by changes in production under variable costing.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is B.
    Net operating income is not affected by changes in production under variable costing. On the other hand, net operating income is affected by changes in production under absorption costing.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A segment of a business responsible for both revenues and expenses would be referred to as:

    • A.

      A cost center.

    • B.

      An investment center.

    • C.

      A profit center.

    • D.

      Residual income.

    Correct Answer
    C. A profit center.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is C.
    A business segment whose manager has control over cost and revenue but has no control over the use of investment funds is known as a profit center.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.