A Practice Test On Tenses!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Victor Tovar
V
Victor Tovar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,368
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,391

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Practice Test On Tenses! - Quiz


What do you know about tenses? Do you feel you know enough to pass this quiz? The English language is full of complexities. Tense happens to be one of them. There are three core types of tenses which give an idea of the time when the incident spoken of takes place. There are three tenses, which include past, present, and future. Take this quiz and experiment with your knowledge about tenses.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I think the train ___________  at 11:45.

    • A.

      Is leaving

    • B.

      Will leave

    • C.

      Is going to leave

    Correct Answer
    B. Will leave
    Explanation
    We can use will + infinitive to talk about something that is possible in the future: `Where are you going on holiday this summer?' `I don't know. Perhaps I'll go to Italy'

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    We ___________ dinner at a nice restaurant on Saturday.

    • A.

      Are having

    • B.

      Will have

    • C.

      Are going to have

    Correct Answer
    A. Are having
    Explanation
    We use the present continuous to talk about plans or arrangements for the near future.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Look at the clouds - it __________ in a few minutes.

    • A.

      Is raining

    • B.

      Will rain

    • C.

      Is going to rain

    Correct Answer
    C. Is going to rain
    Explanation
    We use going to + infinitive to talk about intentions or decisions for the future based on evidence:

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Wait! I __________you to the station.

    • A.

      Am taking

    • B.

      Will take

    • C.

      Am going to take

    Correct Answer
    B. Will take
    Explanation
    We use will + infinitive when we make a spontaneous decision at the time of speaking (not before).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I've made my decision. I __________ jobs.

    • A.

      Am changing

    • B.

      Will change

    • C.

      Am going to change

    Correct Answer
    C. Am going to change
    Explanation
    We use going to + infinitive to talk about future intentions or decisions (previously decided).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On Sunday at 8 o'clock I ___________my friend.

    • A.

      Am meeting

    • B.

      Will meet

    • C.

      Am going to meet

    Correct Answer
    A. Am meeting
    Explanation
    We use the present continuous to talk about plans or arrangements for the near future.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The meeting is with a key client so I am sure thr sales director __________ present for it.

    • A.

      Is being

    • B.

      Will be

    • C.

      Is going to be

    Correct Answer
    B. Will be
    Explanation
    We do not use will to talk about future plans. We can use will + infinitive to talk about something that is possible in the future: Maybe I will see you at the party next week. will + infinitive is often used with I think, I don't think, I'm sure, probably, perhaps, maybe, etc

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Have you decided who __________ the presentation to the American clients?

    • A.

      Is giving

    • B.

      Will give

    • C.

      Is going to give

    Correct Answer
    C. Is going to give
    Explanation
    We use going to + infinitive to talk about future intentions or decisions(previously decided): I've made my decision. I'm going to quit smoking.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When ___________ the reports that you promised to do?

    • A.

      Are you finishing

    • B.

      Will you finish

    • C.

      Are you going to finish

    Correct Answer
    C. Are you going to finish
    Explanation
    We use going to + infinitive to talk about future intentions or decisions (previously decided): I've made my decision. I'm going to quit smoking.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Listen! I hear the phone ringing. I ____________ answer it.

    • A.

      Am answering

    • B.

      Will answer

    • C.

      Am going to answer

    Correct Answer
    B. Will answer
    Explanation
    We use will + infinitive when we make a spontaneous decision at the time of speaking (not before): `It's cold in here.' `I'll go and shut the window.'

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 01, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Victor Tovar

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.