What Do You Know About Gender Equality? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lozboz2504
L
Lozboz2504
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,843
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,843

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Gender Equality? Trivia Quiz - Quiz


What do you know about gender equality? Do you feel you might be able to pass this quiz on it? Gender equality is the state of equal ease of access to resources, education, and opportunities without discriminating against the person because of gender. Gender equality is crucial for the economy to thrive. Take this quiz and see how much you know about gender equality.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The first gender equality group were:

    • A.

      The Suffragettes

    • B.

      The Shakers

    • C.

      The Fighters

    • D.

      The Supporters

    Correct Answer
    B. The Shakers
    Explanation
    The Shakers were an evangelical group

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When were women (over 21) allowed to vote in the UK?

    • A.

      1935

    • B.

      1902

    • C.

      1928

    • D.

      1897

    Correct Answer
    C. 1928
    Explanation
    It was not until the Equal Franchise Act of 1928 that women over 21 were able to vote and women finally achieved the same voting rights as men. This act increased the number of women eligible to vote to 15 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    By what percentage is the average pay for men is higher than the average pay for women?

    • A.

      14%

    • B.

      9.4%

    • C.

      1%

    • D.

      45.7%

    Correct Answer
    B. 9.4%
    Explanation
    The gender pay gap for median earnings of full-time employees decreased to 9.4 percent, from 9.6 per cent in 2014. This is the lowest since the survey began in 1997, although the gap has changed relatively little over the last 4 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many women are sacked each year for being pregnant?

    • A.

      15,000

    • B.

      5,000

    • C.

      100,000

    • D.

      30,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 30,000
    Explanation
    The answer is 30,000. This suggests that a significant number of women are being terminated from their jobs each year due to pregnancy. This figure highlights the issue of pregnancy discrimination in the workplace, which is a violation of women's rights. It is important to address and combat this issue to ensure equal opportunities and fair treatment for pregnant women in the workforce.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What percentage of the engineering workforce is female?

    • A.

      64%

    • B.

      3%

    • C.

      9%

    • D.

      33%

    Correct Answer
    C. 9%
    Explanation
    The UK has the lowest percentage of female engineering professionals in Europe, at less than 10%, while Latvia, Bulgaria, and Cyprus lead with nearly 30%

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Suffragettes weren't the first Gender Equality activists, but they were important. Why?

    • A.

      They gave British Women the right to vote

    • B.

      They had only 7 members, yet they made a huge impact

    • C.

      They introduced other genders

    • D.

      They allowed women to join the war

    Correct Answer
    A. They gave British Women the right to vote
    Explanation
    The move for women to have the vote had really started in 1897 when Millicent Fawcett founded theNational Union of Women’s Suffrage. “Suffrage” means the right to vote and that is what women wanted – hence its inclusion in Fawcett’s title.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the first woman ELECTED into the House of Commons?

    • A.

      Nancy Astor

    • B.

      Sinn Fein

    • C.

      Gertrude Peltos

    • D.

      Constance Markievicz

    Correct Answer
    D. Constance Markievicz
    Explanation
    In December 1918, she was the first woman elected to the British House of Commons, though she did not take her seat and, along with the other Sinn Féin TDs, formed the first Dáil Éireann. She was also one of the first women in the world to hold a cabinet position (Minister for Labour of the Irish Republic, 1919–1922)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many days of paternity leave do fathers get?

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
    Explanation
    Those who are eligible can choose to take either one week or two consecutive weeks' paid paternity leave. Mothers can claim up to 52 weeks of maternity leave. However, with the new shared parental leave law, the time off work can be shared between the mother and the father

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which celebrity helped found the HeForShe campaign?

    • A.

      Emily Blunt

    • B.

      Malala Yousafzai

    • C.

      Helena Bonham Carter

    • D.

      Emma Watson

    Correct Answer
    D. Emma Watson
    Explanation
    HeForShe is a solidarity campaign for gender equality initiated by UN Women. Its goal is to engage men and boys as agents of change for the achievement of gender equality and women’s rights, by encouraging them to take action against inequalities faced by women and girls

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is a feminist?

    • A.

      Someone who believes men are better than women

    • B.

      Someone who believe women are better than men

    • C.

      Someone who believes men and women are equal

    • D.

      A woman

    Correct Answer
    C. Someone who believes men and women are equal
    Explanation
    A feminist is an advocate of social, political, legal, and economic rights for women equal to those of men. The term is not exclusive to women and many male celebrities including Daniel Radcliffe, Prince Harry and Will Smith have openly said they support feminism.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 28, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 08, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Lozboz2504
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.