Sentence Completion -1(March 04 ,2016)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By NICK1995
N
NICK1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 120
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sentence Completion -1(March 04 ,2016) - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    She hadn’t eaten all day, and by the time she got home she was______. 

    • A.

      A. blighted

    • B.

      B. confutative

    • C.

      Ravenous

    • D.

      Ostentatious

    • E.

      Blissful

    Correct Answer
    C. Ravenous
    Explanation
    Ravenous (adj.) means extremely hungry.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    His neighbors found his ______ manner bossy and irritating, andthey stopped inviting him to backyard barbeques. 

    • A.

      Reparatory

    • B.

      Restorative

    • C.

      Magisterial

    • D.

      Modest

    • E.

      Insentient

    Correct Answer
    C. Magisterial
    Explanation
    Magisterial (adj.) means overbearing or offensively self-assured.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The movie offended many of the parents of its younger viewers by including unnecessary ______ in the dialogue. 

    • A.

      vulgarity

    • B.

      Tonality

    • C.

      Garishness

    • D.

      Vocalizations

    • E.

      Verbosity

    Correct Answer
    A. vulgarity
    Explanation
    Vulgarity (n.) means offensive speech or conduct.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Steven is always ______ about showing up for work because he feels that tardiness is a sign of irresponsibility.

    • A.

      Literal

    • B.

      Punctual

    • C.

      Tolerable

    • D.

      Belligerent

    • E.

      Legible

    Correct Answer
    B. Punctual
    Explanation
    Punctual (adj.) means arriving exactly on time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Candace would ______ her little sister into an argument by teasing her and calling her names. 

    • A.

      Provoke

    • B.

      Perforate

    • C.

      Lamente

    • D.

      Expunge

    • E.

      Advocate

    Correct Answer
    A. Provoke
    Explanation
    To provoke (v.) is to incite anger or resentment; to call forth a feeling or action.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The dress Ariel wore ______ with small, glassy beads, creating a shimmering effect.

    • A.

      Striated

    • B.

      Enthralled

    • C.

      Scintillated

    • D.

      Reiterated

    • E.

      Titillated

    Correct Answer
    C. Scintillated
    Explanation
    To scintillate (v.) means to emit or send forth sparks or little flashes of light, creating a shimmering effect; to sparkle.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Being able to afford this luxury car will ______ getting a better paying job. 

    • A.

      Necessitate

    • B.

      Reiterate

    • C.

      Recombinant

    • D.

      Reciprocate

    • E.

      Maximize

    Correct Answer
    A. Necessitate
    Explanation
    To necessitate (v.) means to make necessary, especially as a result.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Levina unknowingly ______ the thief by holding open the elevator doors and ensuring his escape. 

    • A.

      Coerced

    • B.

      Solicited

    • C.

      Sanctioned

    • D.

      Proclaimed

    • E.

      Abetted

    Correct Answer
    E. Abetted
    Explanation
    To abet (v.) means to assist, encourage, urge, or aid, usually an act of wrongdoing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Shakespeare, a(n) ______ writer, entertained audiences by writing many tragic and comic plays. 

    • A.

      Obstinate

    • B.

      Numeric

    • C.

      Dutiful

    • D.

      Prolific

    • E.

      Generic

    Correct Answer
    D. Prolific
    Explanation
    Prolific (adj.) means abundantly creative.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I had the ______ experience of sitting next to an over-talkative passenger on my flight home from Brussels. 

    • A.

      Galling

    • B.

      Acceptable

    • C.

      Commendable

    • D.

      Satisfactory

    • E.

      Acute

    Correct Answer
    A. Galling
    Explanation
    Galling (adj.) means irritating, annoying, or exasperating.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.