How Well Do You Know The DOTA 2 Scene?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Danielmolinero18
D
Danielmolinero18
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 216
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 216

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The DOTA 2 Scene? - Quiz

With questions about players, dota personalities, events, and even memes, this quizzes how well you keep up with the dota scene!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which player, at their first ever LAN event, rallied their team to victory after a terrible day one performance? 

    • A.

      Cty

    • B.

      IceIceIce

    • C.

      Fear

    • D.

      Arteezy

    Correct Answer
    D. Arteezy
    Explanation
    At MLG Columbus, Arteezy's first ever LAN event, Speed Gaming went through all of day one without a single win. Upset by the team already having given up, Arteezy chastised them, and told them that they would win for sure.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which player is known for being the first Western player that the Chinese teams feared, back in the original days of WC3 Dota? 

    • A.

      Puppey

    • B.

      Loda

    • C.

      Xboct

    • D.

      LightofHeaven

    Correct Answer
    B. Loda
    Explanation
    The Chinese teams had very little competition in the original days of competitive dota, and in the first event where a western team played there, Loda dominated.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which player is the only player to have over $1 Million Dollars in tournament winnings, without them being from one single tournament? 

    • A.

      Sumail

    • B.

      Puppey

    • C.

      ROtK

    • D.

      LanM

    Correct Answer
    B. Puppey
    Explanation
    This was actually fairly recent news. With Secret's most recent win, Puppey is the first player to get that much money, without having gotten it all from one tournament (Newbee, EG)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which player is known as the "most Western Chinese player"? 

    • A.

      ROtK

    • B.

      Xiao8

    • C.

      Super

    • D.

      IceIceIce

    Correct Answer
    D. IceIceIce
    Explanation
    Because of his aggressive, balls-to-the-wall playstyle, IceIceIce has often been called the most western of all the chinese players.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the "Asian Merlini"? 

    • A.

      Hot Bid

    • B.

      Merlini

    • C.

      Blitz

    • D.

      WinteR

    Correct Answer
    D. WinteR
    Explanation
    Though technically, Merlini IS Asian Merlini, often the "three Merlinis" are Regular Merlini, Fat Merlini, and Asian Merlini.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which player is known for their impressions? 

    • A.

      Bulba

    • B.

      IceIceIce

    • C.

      Pajkatt

    • D.

      Maybe

    Correct Answer
    C. Pajkatt
    Explanation
    His most famous, of which, is Maelk.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which studio, after much criticism about their sponsors and ads, created a video spoofing a scene from Wayne's World? 

    • A.

      Dreamleague

    • B.

      Beyond the Summit

    • C.

      JoinDota

    • D.

      MoonDuck

    Correct Answer
    B. Beyond the Summit
    Explanation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=goHXd3EWXjY

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which team is credited with first making "rat dota" an actual, winnable strategy? 

    • A.

      LGD

    • B.

      Alliance

    • C.

      Fnatic

    • D.

      Speed Gaming

    Correct Answer
    C. Fnatic
    Explanation
    Though Admiral Bulldog and Alliance may be most famous for it, the original EU Fnatic squad is credited with the original gamestyle, because of N0tail and Era's affinity to Wisp strategies.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the most played hero of all time in competitive dota? 

    • A.

      Rubick

    • B.

      Nature's Prophet

    • C.

      Batrider

    • D.

      Dark Seer

    Correct Answer
    A. Rubick
    Explanation
    These actually are the top four heroes of all time, with Rubick being first, by approximately three thousand games.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which hero has the highest winrate of all time, across all patches?

    • A.

      Rubick

    • B.

      Batrider

    • C.

      Io

    • D.

      Chen

    Correct Answer
    D. Chen
    Explanation
    Chen has the highest winrate of all time across all patches. This could be due to his unique abilities and playstyle that make him a strong pick in the hands of skilled players. Chen has the ability to control neutral creeps, providing him with a strong early game presence and the potential to snowball into the late game. His ability to push lanes and provide global presence with his ultimate ability, Hand of God, makes him a valuable asset to any team. Overall, his versatility and impact in the game contribute to his high winrate.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which hero has the highest amount of last hits per game? 

    • A.

      Gyrocopter

    • B.

      Medusa

    • C.

      Antimage

    • D.

      Spectre

    Correct Answer
    B. Medusa
    Explanation
    Antimage is a close second.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which hero, though played rarely in professional, has the highest Pub winrate over the last year?

    • A.

      Huskar

    • B.

      Riki

    • C.

      Techies

    • D.

      Omniknight

    Correct Answer
    D. Omniknight
    Explanation
    Statistics were taken from Dotabuff. Abaddon actually holds the highest over all patches all time.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which player has the most matches played of all time? 

    • A.

      Kuroky

    • B.

      N0tail

    • C.

      Loda

    • D.

      Silent

    Correct Answer
    D. Silent
    Explanation
    One year ago, all of the Fnatic EU members were in the top 10. Now, only N0tail, Era, and Fly are in the top 10. However, H4nn1 and Trixi are still in the top 25.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which player, with at least 200 games played, has the highest winrate in competitive dota?

    • A.

      Arteezy

    • B.

      S4

    • C.

      Zai

    • D.

      Mushi

    Correct Answer
    C. Zai
    Explanation
    Zai has the highest winrate in competitive Dota among the given players with at least 200 games played.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which hero has the most rampages of all time in competitive play? (data before patch 6.81 not recorded)

    • A.

      Gyrocopter

    • B.

      Queen of Pain

    • C.

      Templar Assassin

    • D.

      Ember Spirit

    Correct Answer
    A. Gyrocopter
    Explanation
    Gyrocopter has 13, though TA, QoP, and ES are all tied for second at 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of these heroes does have a rampage in competitive dota? 

    • A.

      Lone Druid

    • B.

      Silencer

    • C.

      Doom

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Lone Druid
    B. Silencer
    C. Doom
    Explanation
    They each have one.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which player/hero combination have the highest amount of kills in a single match? 

    • A.

      Illidan, Antimage

    • B.

      Dendi, Templar Assassin

    • C.

      Era, Tiny

    • D.

      Super, Ember Spirit

    Correct Answer
    A. Illidan, Antimage
    Explanation
    Dendi's Templar Assassin in game 5 of TI3 had the highest amount of kills in a single match, at 41, until Illidan's 44 on Antimage took the new record.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who is Alfredo? 

    • A.

      Dota 1 Caster, who slowly faded from the scene when Dota 2 became more popular.

    • B.

      Popular reddit "shitposter."

    • C.

      Admiral Bulldog's name for his spirit bear.

    • D.

      The name of Pajkatt's Italian "personality."

    Correct Answer
    C. Admiral Bulldog's name for his spirit bear.
    Explanation
    Alfredo is the name given by Admiral Bulldog to his spirit bear. This suggests that Alfredo is not a person or a popular figure, but rather a fictional character or nickname used within the Dota 2 community.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The infamous "So Smart" cast of EG vs. DK was cast by whom?

    • A.

      Puppey, N0tail, and H4nn1

    • B.

      EternalEnvy and LD

    • C.

      Puppey, s4 and N0tial

    • D.

      N0tail, Fly, and EternalEnvy

    Correct Answer
    A. Puppey, N0tail, and H4nn1
    Explanation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wAor3v_dsSU

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which was the winning draft of TI3 by Alliance?

    • A.

      Io, Chaos Knight, Batrider, Nature's Prophet, Crystal Maiden

    • B.

      Io, Chaos Knight, Batrider, Nature's Prophet, Ogre Magi

    • C.

      Crystal Maiden, Puck, Io, Chaos Knight, Dark Seer

    • D.

      Io, Chaos Knight, Crystal Maiden, Puck, Nature's Prophet

    Correct Answer
    D. Io, Chaos Knight, Crystal Maiden, Puck, Nature's Prophet
    Explanation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-8HBr1EGX1I

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which popular Dota 2 caster has also cast Counterstrike?

    • A.

      LD

    • B.

      OD Pixel

    • C.

      Tobiwan

    • D.

      Capitalist

    Correct Answer
    C. Tobiwan
    Explanation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guBxS8rbWUg

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Alan "Nahaz" Bester, along with being a popular desk analyst, is also a college professor. What does he teach? 

    • A.

      Statistics

    • B.

      Economics

    • C.

      Political Science

    • D.

      Calculus

    Correct Answer
    B. Economics
    Explanation
    http://economics.uwo.ca/people/faculty/bester.html

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of these players is famous for wearing a neck pillow?

    • A.

      Suma1l

    • B.

      Arteezy

    • C.

      Burning

    • D.

      Akke

    Correct Answer
    A. Suma1l
    Explanation
    Suma1l is famous for wearing a neck pillow.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of these players has a dog named Pumba? 

    • A.

      S4

    • B.

      Era

    • C.

      Akke

    • D.

      N0tail

    Correct Answer
    D. N0tail
    Explanation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sO2T4JNHDI0

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is credited to be the reason Na`vi was able to beat Tongu during TI3, and criticized by some to be unfair?

    • A.

      An unfortunate Na`vi pause during a teamfight, because Funn1k was experience framerate drops.

    • B.

      Tongfu experiencing lag on one of their players, which they were unable to resolve.

    • C.

      Fountain Hooking by Na`vi.

    • D.

      Na`vi was able to hear the crowd cheering during Tongfu's smokes, and were able to successfully avoid several ganks.

    Correct Answer
    C. Fountain Hooking by Na`vi.
    Explanation
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CxaK_3GCv8E

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    After his first LAN win, what did Fear buy with his prize money?

    • A.

      A chair

    • B.

      A desk

    • C.

      A headset

    • D.

      A couch

    Correct Answer
    B. A desk
    Explanation
    http://i.imgur.com/uIn4RBS.jpg

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What was Team Secret's original roster?

    • A.

      Fly, N0tail, Puppey, H4nn1, Kuroky

    • B.

      Fly, N0tail, Puppey, s4, Kuroky

    • C.

      Fly, N0tail, Puppey, s4, Arteezy

    • D.

      N0tail, Zai, Puppey, s4, Arteezy

    Correct Answer
    B. Fly, N0tail, Puppey, s4, Kuroky
  • 28. 

    Both famous for their Lifestealer, which player actually has the most games played on the hero in competitive? 

    • A.

      Xboct

    • B.

      Era

    Correct Answer
    B. Era
    Explanation
    Era has 127 games played, Xboct has 115. (datdota)

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Tiny & Io is a popular strategy for many teams. Which player has the most games played on Tiny? 

    • A.

      Resolution

    • B.

      Era

    • C.

      Black

    • D.

      Loda

    Correct Answer
    B. Era
    Explanation
    Era's Tiny statistics far surpass any other player, having the most games played by roughly 40, and a 70% winrate on the hero.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    According to reddit, how long has it been since SingSing Stream?

    • A.

      12 Years

    • B.

      10 Years

    • C.

      Literally Forever

    • D.

      100 Years

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 Years
    Explanation
    The given answer "10 Years" suggests that it has been 10 years since SingSing Stream according to Reddit.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.