Endocrine System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 97

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,649

SettingsSettingsSettings
Endocrine System Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client is taking NPH insulin daily every morning. The nurse instructs the client that the most likely time for a hypoglycemic reaction to occur is:

    • A.

      2-4 hours after administration

    • B.

      6-14 hours after administration

    • C.

      16-18 hours after administration

    • D.

      18-24 hours after administration

    Correct Answer
    B. 6-14 hours after administration
    Explanation
    NPH is intermediate acting insulin. The onset of action is 1-2 hours. it peaks in 6-14 hours. and it’s duration of action is 24 hours. Hypoglycemic reactions most likely occur during peak time.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An external insulin pump is prescribed for a client with DM. The client asks the nurse about the functioning of the pump. The nurse bases the response on the information that the pump:

    • A.

      Gives small continuous dose of regular insulin subcutaneously. and the client can self-administer a bolus with an additional dosage from the pump before each meal.

    • B.

      Is timed to release programmed doses of regular or NPH insulin into the bloodstream at specific intervals.

    • C.

      Is surgically attached to the pancreas and infuses regular insulin into the pancreas. which in turn releases the insulin into the bloodstream.

    • D.

      Continuously infuses small amounts of NPH insulin into the bloodstream while regularly monitoring blood glucose levels.

    Correct Answer
    A. Gives small continuous dose of regular insulin subcutaneously. and the client can self-administer a bolus with an additional dosage from the pump before each meal.
    Explanation
    An insulin pump provides a small continuous dose of regular insulin subcutaneously throughout the day and night. and the client can self-administer a bolus with additional dosage from the pump before each meal as needed. Regular insulin is used in an insulin pump. An external pump is not attached surgically to the pancreas.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with a diagnosis of diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) is being treated in the ER. Which finding would a nurse expect to note as confirming this diagnosis?

    • A.

      Elevated blood glucose level and a low plasma bicarbonate

    • B.

      Decreased urine output

    • C.

      Increased respirations and an increase in pH

    • D.

      Comatose state

    Correct Answer
    A. Elevated blood glucose level and a low plasma bicarbonate
    Explanation
    In diabetic acidosis. the arterial pH is less than 7.35. plasma bicarbonate is less than 15mEq/L. and the blood glucose level is higher than 250mg/dl and ketones are present in the blood and urine. The client would be experiencing polyuria. and Kussmaul’s respirations would be present. A comatose state may occur if DKA is not treated. but coma would not confirm the diagnosis

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client with DM demonstrates acute anxiety when first admitted for the treatment of hyperglycemia. The most appropriate intervention to decrease the client’s anxiety would be to:

    • A.

      Administer a sedative

    • B.

      Make sure the client knows all the correct medical terms to understand what is happening.

    • C.

      Ignore the signs and symptoms of anxiety so that they will soon disappear

    • D.

      Convey empathy. trust. and respect toward the client.

    Correct Answer
    D. Convey empathy. trust. and respect toward the client.
    Explanation
    The most appropriate intervention is to address the client’s feelings related to the anxiety. Administering a sedative is not the most appropriate intervention. The nurse should not ignore the client’s anxious feelings. A client will not relate to medical terms. particularly when anxiety exists.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A nurse is preparing a plan of care for a client with DM who has hyperglycemia. The priority nursing diagnosis would be:

    • A.

      High risk for deficient fluid volume

    • B.

      Deficient knowledge: disease process and treatment

    • C.

      Imbalanced nutrition: less than body requirements

    • D.

      Disabled family coping: compromised.

    Correct Answer
    A. High risk for deficient fluid volume
    Explanation
    Increased blood glucose will cause the kidneys to excrete the glucose on the urine. This glucose is accompanied by fluids and electrolytes. causing osmotic diuresis leading to dehydration. This fluid loss must be replaced when it becomes severe. Options B. C. and D are not related specifically to the issue of the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A nurse is caring for a client admitted to the ER with DKA. In the acute phase the priority nursing action is to prepare to:

    • A.

      Administer regular insulin intravenously

    • B.

      Administer 5% dextrose intravenously

    • C.

      Correct the acidosis

    • D.

      Apply an electrocardiogram monitor.

    Correct Answer
    A. Administer regular insulin intravenously
    Explanation
    Lack (absolute or relative) of insulin is the primary cause of DK1. Treatment consists of insulin administration (regular insulin). IV fluid administration (normal saline initially). and potassium replacement. followed by correcting acidosis. Applying an electrocardiogram monitor is not a priority action.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse performs a physical assessment on a client with type 2 DM. Findings include a fasting blood glucose of 120mg/dl. temperature of 101. pulse of 88. respirations of 22. and a bp of 140/84. Which finding would be of most concern of the nurse?

    • A.

      Pulse

    • B.

      BP

    • C.

      Respiration

    • D.

      Temperature

    Correct Answer
    D. Temperature
    Explanation
    An elevated temperature may indicate infection. Infection is a leading cause of hyperglycemic hyperosmolar nonketotic syndrome or diabetic ketoacidosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client with type 1 DM calls the nurse to report recurrent episodes of hypoglycemia with exercise. Which statement by the client indicated an inadequate understanding of the peak action of NPH insulin and exercise?

    • A.

      “The best time for me to exercise is every afternoon.”

    • B.

      “The best time for me to exercise is right after I eat.”

    • C.

      “The best time for me to exercise is after breakfast.”

    • D.

      “The best time for me to exercise is after my morning snack.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “The best time for me to exercise is every afternoon.”
    Explanation
    A hypoglycemic reaction may occur in the response to increased exercise. Clients should avoid exercise during the peak time of insulin. NPH insulin peaks at 6-14 hours; therefore afternoon exercise will occur during the peak of the medication. Options B. C. and D do not address peak action times.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

      A client with diabetes mellitus visits a health care clinic. The client’s diabetes previously had been well controlled with glyburide (Diabeta). 5 mg PO daily. but recently the fasting blood glucose has been running 180-200mg/dl. Which medication. if added to the clients regimen. may have contributed to the hyperglycemia?

    • A.

      Prednisone (Deltasone)

    • B.

      Atenolol (Tenormin)

    • C.

      Phenelzine (Nardil)

    • D.

      Allopurinol (Zyloprim)

    Correct Answer
    A. Prednisone (Deltasone)
    Explanation
    Prednisone may decrease the effect of oral hypoglycemics. insulin. diuretics. and potassium supplements.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

      Glucose is an important molecule in a cell because this molecule is primarily used for:

    • A.

      Extraction of energy

    • B.

      Synthesis of protein

    • C.

      Building of genetic material

    • D.

      Formation of cell membranes.

    Correct Answer
    A. Extraction of energy
    Explanation
    Glucose catabolism is the main pathway for cellular energy production.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 04, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.