Respiratory System | Asthma & COPD NCLEX Quiz 32

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,823

SettingsSettingsSettings
Respiratory System | Asthma & COPD NCLEX Quiz 32 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse is suctioning fluids from a client via a tracheostomy tube. When suctioning. the nurse must limit the suctioning to a maximum of:

    • A.

      5 seconds

    • B.

      10 seconds

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      1 minute

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 seconds
    Explanation
    Hypoxemia can be caused by prolonged suctioning. which stimulates the pacemaker cells within the heart. A vasovagal response may occur causing bradycardia. The nurse must preoxygenate the client before suctioning and limit the suctioning pass to 10 seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse is suctioning fluids from a client through an endotracheal tube. During the suctioning procedure. the nurse notes on the monitor that the heart rate decreases. Which of the following is the most appropriate nursing intervention?

    • A.

      Continue to suction

    • B.

      Ensure that the suction is limited to 15 seconds

    • C.

      Stop the procedure and reoxygenated the client

    • D.

      Notify the physician immediately.

    Correct Answer
    C. Stop the procedure and reoxygenated the client
    Explanation
    During suctioning. the nurse should monitor the client closely for side effects. including hypoxemia. cardiac irregularities such as a decrease in HR resulting from vagal stimulation. mucosal trauma. hypotension. and paroxysmal coughing. If side effects develop. especially cardiac irregularities. this procedure is stopped and the client is reoxygenated.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An unconscious client is admitted to an emergency room. Arterial blood gas measurements reveal a pH of 7.30. a low bicarbonate level. a normal carbon dioxide level. and a normal oxygen level. An elevated potassium level is also present. These results indicate the presence of:

    • A.

      Metabolic acidosis

    • B.

      Respiratory acidosis

    • C.

      Combined respiratory and metabolic acidosis

    • D.

      Over compensated respiratory acidosis

    Correct Answer
    A. Metabolic acidosis
    Explanation
    In an acidotic condition. the pH would be low. indicating the acidosis. In addition. a low bicarbonate level along with the pH would indicate a metabolic state.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A nurse is caring for a client hospitalized with acute exacerbation of COPD. Which of the following would the nurse expect to note on assessment of this client?

    • A.

      Increased oxygen saturation with exercise

    • B.

      Hypocapnia

    • C.

      A hyperinflated chest on x-ray film

    • D.

      A widened diaphragm noted on chest x-ray film

    Correct Answer
    C. A hyperinflated chest on x-ray film
    Explanation
    Clinical manifestations of COPD include hypoxemia. hypercapnia. dyspnea on exertion and at rest. oxygen desaturation with exercise. and the use of accessory muscles of respiration. Chest x-ray films reveal a hyperinflated chest and a flattened diaphragm is the disease is advanced.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An oxygenated delivery system is prescribed for a client with COPD to deliver a precise oxygen concentration. Which of the following types of oxygen delivery systems would the nurse anticipate to be prescribed?

    • A.

      Venturi mask

    • B.

      Aerosol mask

    • C.

      Face tent

    • D.

      Tracheostomy collar

    Correct Answer
    A. Venturi mask
    Explanation
    The venture mask delivers the most accurate oxygen concentration. The Venturi mask is the best oxygen delivery system for the client with chronic airflow limitation because it delivers a precise oxygen concentration. The face tent. the aerosol mask. and the tracheostomy collar are also high-flow oxygen delivery systems but most often are used to administer high humidity.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Theophylline (Theo-Dur) tablets are prescribed for a client with chronic airflow limitation. and the nurse instructs the client about the medication. Which statement by the client indicates a need for further teaching?

    • A.

      “I will take the medication on an empty stomach.”

    • B.

      “I will take the medication with food.”

    • C.

      “I will continue to take the medication even if I am feeling better.”

    • D.

      “Periodic blood levels will need to be obtained.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “I will take the medication on an empty stomach.”
    Explanation
    Theo-Dur is a bronchodilator. The medication should be administered with food such as milk and crackers to prevent GI irritation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse is caring for a client with emphysema. The client is receiving oxygen. The nurse assesses the oxygen flow rate to ensure that it does not exceed

    • A.

      1 L/min

    • B.

      2 L/min

    • C.

      6 L/min

    • D.

      10 L/min

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 L/min
    Explanation
    One to 3 L/min of oxygen by nasal cannula may be required to raise to PaO2 to 60 to 80 mm Hg. However. oxygen is used cautiously and should not exceed 2 L/min. Because of the long-standing hypercapnia. the respiratory drive is triggered by low oxygen levels rather than increased carbon dioxide levels. as is the case in normal respiratory system.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse reviews the ABG values of a client. The results indicate respiratory acidosis. Which of the following values would indicate that this acid-base imbalance exists?

    • A.

      PH of 7.48

    • B.

      PCO2 of 32 mm Hg

    • C.

      PH of 7.30

    • D.

      HCO3- of 20 mEq/L

    Correct Answer
    C. PH of 7.30
    Explanation
    A pH of 7.30 indicates respiratory acidosis. Respiratory acidosis is a condition where there is an excess of carbon dioxide in the blood, leading to a decrease in pH. A pH below the normal range of 7.35-7.45 indicates acidosis. In this case, the pH of 7.30 is lower than the normal range, indicating respiratory acidosis. The other values, PCO2 of 32 mm Hg and HCO3- of 20 mEq/L, are within the normal range and do not indicate an acid-base imbalance.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse instructs a client to use the pursed lip method of breathing. The client asks the nurse about the purpose of this type of breathing. The nurse responds. knowing that the primary purpose of pursed lip breathing is:

    • A.

      Promote oxygen intake

    • B.

      Strengthen the diaphragm

    • C.

      Strengthen the intercostal muscles

    • D.

      Promote carbon dioxide elimination

    Correct Answer
    D. Promote carbon dioxide elimination
    Explanation
    Pursed lip breathing facilitates maximum expiration for clients with obstructive lung disease. This type of breathing allows better expiration by increasing airway pressure that keeps air passages open during exhalation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse reviews the ABG values and notes a pH of 7.50. a PCO2 of 30 mm Hg. and an HCO3 of 25 mEq/L. The nurse interprets these values as indicating:

    • A.

      Respiratory acidosis uncompensated

    • B.

      Respiratory alkalosis uncompensated

    • C.

      Metabolic acidosis uncompensated

    • D.

      Metabolic acidosis partially compensated.

    Correct Answer
    B. Respiratory alkalosis uncompensated
    Explanation
    In respiratory alkalosis. the pH will be higher than normal and the PCO2 will be low.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.