Name That Musical From The Lyric

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tobyws
T
Tobyws
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 577
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 580

SettingsSettingsSettings
Name That Musical From The Lyric - Quiz

Name the musical from the 4 given options based purely on one lyric from a song in the show. There is a range of difficulties throughout. Let us know how you get on! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    'And just to clear the air. I ask forgiveness. For the things I've done, you blame me for' 

    • A.

      Matilda the Musical

    • B.

      Wicked

    • C.

      Wizard of Oz

    • D.

      Aladdin

    Correct Answer
    B. Wicked
    Explanation
    'For Good' from the hit-musical Wicked.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    'And so you think you're able to survive this mess by being a prince or a princess'

    • A.

      Shrek the Musical

    • B.

      Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

    • C.

      School of Rock

    • D.

      Matilda the Musical

    Correct Answer
    D. Matilda the Musical
    Explanation
    This is from the 'School Song' from Matilda the Musical

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    'Look at me! Can'tcha see,I'm fabulous, baby!'

    • A.

      Sister Act

    • B.

      Kinky Boots

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      Cabaret

    Correct Answer
    A. Sister Act
    Explanation
    'Fabulous, Baby' from Sister Act

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    'Tell your mama, something's gonna get her.'

    • A.

      Sweeney Todd

    • B.

      Little Shop of Horrors

    • C.

      The Adams Family

    • D.

      Wonderland

    Correct Answer
    B. Little Shop of Horrors
    Explanation
    This lyric comes from the 'Prologue' in Little Shop of Horrors.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    'With the strength of Sparta and the patience of Job'

    • A.

      Dreamgirls

    • B.

      Kinky Boots

    • C.

      Mamma Mia

    • D.

      Hamilton

    Correct Answer
    B. Kinky Boots
    Explanation
    This is from 'Not My Father's Son' from Kinky Boots.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    'Your best friend. I'm the one you must rely on.'

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      School of Rock

    • C.

      Mamma Mia

    • D.

      Annie

    Correct Answer
    C. Mamma Mia
    Explanation
    'Chiquitita' from Mamma Mia

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    'He may be pouring her coffee. She may be straightening his tie!'

    • A.

      Miss Saigon

    • B.

      Fiddler on the Roof

    • C.

      Blood Brothers

    • D.

      Annie

    Correct Answer
    D. Annie
    Explanation
    This is from 'Maybe' in Annie.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    'I know there's a place where I belong'

    • A.

      Grease

    • B.

      Hairspray

    • C.

      Billy Elliott

    • D.

      Footloose the Musical

    Correct Answer
    B. Hairspray
    Explanation
    This lyric comes from 'Good morning Baltimore' from Hairspray

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    'When the one thing you want. Is the only thing out of your reach.' 

    • A.

      Anastasia

    • B.

      Into the Woods

    • C.

      Les Miserables

    • D.

      Dear Evan Hansen

    Correct Answer
    B. Into the Woods
    Explanation
    'Agony' from Into the Woods

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    'Oh, listen, sister, I love my mister man, And I can't tell yo' why.'

    • A.

      Showboat

    • B.

      Guys and Dolls

    • C.

      Fiddler on the Roof

    • D.

      42nd Street

    Correct Answer
    A. Showboat
    Explanation
    'Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man' from Showboat

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    'Draw a line in the sand and then make a stand' 

    • A.

      Miss Saigon

    • B.

      Phantom of the Opera

    • C.

      Rent

    • D.

      Funny Girl

    Correct Answer
    C. Rent
    Explanation
    This comes from the title song in Rent.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    'And they're perfect for a stop off on your way, on your way to somewhere else. Pretty much ... anywhere else'

    • A.

      Hamilton

    • B.

      In the Heights

    • C.

      Groundhog Day

    • D.

      Waitress

    Correct Answer
    C. Groundhog Day
    Explanation
    This lyric comes from the song 'Day One' in Groundhog Day.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    'And as a baby she amazed me with the things she learned each day'

    • A.

      Working, a Musical

    • B.

      In the Heights

    • C.

      Hamilton

    • D.

      Bend it like Beckham

    Correct Answer
    B. In the Heights
    Explanation
    'Inutil' from In the Heights

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    'Ain't no point in clutching at your rosary.'

    • A.

      Miss Saigon

    • B.

      An American in Paris

    • C.

      Jersey Boys

    • D.

      Blood Brothers

    Correct Answer
    D. Blood Brothers
    Explanation
    This is from 'Shoes upon the table' in Blood Brothers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    'How in the light of one night. Did we come so far?' 

    • A.

      Les Miserables

    • B.

      Phantom of the Opera

    • C.

      Miss Saigon

    • D.

      The Last 5 Years

    Correct Answer
    C. Miss Saigon
    Explanation
    This lyrics comes from 'Sun and Moon' in Miss Saigon.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    'I'm gonna live and live now'

    • A.

      Guys and Dolls

    • B.

      Gypsy

    • C.

      Funny Girl

    • D.

      The Book of Mormon

    Correct Answer
    C. Funny Girl
    Explanation
    This comes from 'Don't Rain of my Parade' in Funny Girl.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    'Where the horizon lies. And the land sinks into mellow blueness.'

    • A.

      Aladdin

    • B.

      Godspell

    • C.

      Oliver

    • D.

      The Girls

    Correct Answer
    B. Godspell
    Explanation
    'By My Side' from Godspell

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    'They scream and rant and raise their fists. And fire their psychiatrists'

    • A.

      The Book of Mormon

    • B.

      Hello Dolly

    • C.

      Shrek the Musical

    • D.

      Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

    Correct Answer
    D. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    Explanation
    This comes from 'Vidiots' in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    'Let this prayer be your guide. The winds may take you so far away. Always remember your pride' 

    • A.

      Aladdin

    • B.

      The Lion King

    • C.

      Oklahoma

    • D.

      An American in Paris

    Correct Answer
    B. The Lion King
    Explanation
    'Shadowlands' in The Lion King.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    'I wrote my way out of hell'

    • A.

      Hamilton

    • B.

      Bat Out of Hell

    • C.

      Carousel

    • D.

      Footloose the Musical

    Correct Answer
    A. Hamilton
    Explanation
    This comes from 'Hurricane' from Hamilton.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    ​'When someone had to die to save us from our sins'

    • A.

      Stepping Out, the Musical

    • B.

      Jesus Christ Superstar

    • C.

      The Book of Mormon

    • D.

      Dreamgirls

    Correct Answer
    C. The Book of Mormon
    Explanation
    This comes from 'Man Up' in Book of Mormon.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    'Sippin’ a sasparella underneath a leaky umbrella?'

    • A.

      Half a Sixpence

    • B.

      Guys and Dolls

    • C.

      Mrs Henderson Presents

    • D.

      Dirty Dancing

    Correct Answer
    A. Half a Sixpence
    Explanation
    This comes from 'If the Rain's Got to Fall' from Half a Sixpence.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    'You know I try, try, try to explain'

    • A.

      Bring it On

    • B.

      Cabaret

    • C.

      School of Rock

    • D.

      Chess

    Correct Answer
    C. School of Rock
    Explanation
    'If Only You Would Listen' from School of Rock

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    'For the girl is second best to none, son' 

    • A.

      Doctor Dolittle

    • B.

      The Colour Purple

    • C.

      42nd Street

    • D.

      A Chorus Line

    Correct Answer
    D. A Chorus Line
    Explanation
    'One' from A Chorus Line

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    'Then I'd be more. Than glad to share. All that I have inside of here

    • A.

      Seussical the Musical

    • B.

      The Wiz

    • C.

      Big: The Musical

    • D.

      Evita

    Correct Answer
    B. The Wiz
    Explanation
    This comes from 'What Would I Do If I Could Feel' from The Wiz.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 25, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Tobyws

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.