The Greatest Showman Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 330 | Total Attempts: 1,497,924
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,322

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Greatest Showman Trivia Quiz - Quiz

The Greatest Showman is a hugely popular American film. It stars talented actors like Hugh Jackman, Zac Effron, Zendaya and so many more! The film is inspired by the story of the amazing P. T. Barnum and his adventures in Barnum's American Museum.
The film attracted massive success. It grossed about $435 million worldwide, making it the fifth highest-grossing live-action musical of all time. Due to this amazing film, Hugh Jackman was nominated at the 75th Golden Globe Awards.
Are you a fan? Can you answer all of the questions on this amazing the greatest showman trivia quiz? Play Read morethis " greatest showman quiz" with your friends and family for the greatest adventure of your lifetime!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who performed "This is me" in the film? 

    • A.

      Michelle Williams

    • B.

      Hugh Jackman

    • C.

      Austyn Johnson

    • D.

      Keala Settle

    Correct Answer
    D. Keala Settle
    Explanation
    Keala Settle performed "This is me" in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the film released in the United States? 

    • A.

      December 20, 2017

    • B.

      March12, 2018

    • C.

      July 13, 2017

    • D.

      August 5, 2017

    Correct Answer
    A. December 20, 2017
    Explanation
    The film was released in the United States on December 20, 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the love interest of P. T. Barnum? 

    • A.

      Jenny 

    • B.

      Charity 

    • C.

      Anne

    • D.

       Lettie

    Correct Answer
    B. Charity 
    Explanation
    P. T. Barnum's love interest, as portrayed in historical accounts and popularized in the film "The Greatest Showman," was Charity Hallett Barnum. Charity was his wife and lifelong partner, distinct from the fictional or dramatized romantic interests that might appear in film adaptations. In "The Greatest Showman," Anne Wheeler is presented a

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was also known as "Swedish Nightingale"? 

    • A.

      Joice Heth

    • B.

      Charity Hallett-Barnum

    • C.

      Jenny Lind

    • D.

      Deng Yan

    Correct Answer
    C. Jenny Lind
    Explanation
    Jenny Lind was also known as the "Swedish Nightingale". This nickname was given to her due to her exceptional singing abilities and her popularity as a soprano singer. Lind gained international fame during the 19th century and was highly regarded for her beautiful voice and performances. Her talent and success earned her the title of the "Swedish Nightingale".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the film "The Greatest Showman' who provided Lind's voice? 

    • A.

      Loren Allred

    • B.

      Tina Benko

    • C.

      Natasha Liu Bordizzo

    • D.

      Keala Settle

    Correct Answer
    A. Loren Allred
    Explanation
    Loren Allred provided the voice for Lind in the film "The Greatest Showman".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was Barnum's American Museum located? 

    • A.

      Montauk, New York

    • B.

      Galveston, Huston

    • C.

      Aurora, Illinois

    • D.

      Manhattan, New York

    Correct Answer
    D. Manhattan, New York
    Explanation
    Barnum's American Museum was located in Manhattan, New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who founded 'The New York Herald"? 

    • A.

      Charles Stratton

    • B.

      James Gordon Bennett

    • C.

      Phillip Carlyle

    • D.

      William Henry Harrison

    Correct Answer
    B. James Gordon Bennett
    Explanation
    James Gordon Bennett is the correct answer because he founded 'The New York Herald'.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who played 'The Bearded Lady" in the film? 

    • A.

      Betsy Aidem

    • B.

      Rebecca Ferguson

    • C.

      Keala Settle

    • D.

      Zendaya

    Correct Answer
    C. Keala Settle
    Explanation
    Keala Settle played 'The Bearded Lady' in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was known by their stage name "General Tom Thumb"? 

    • A.

      Byron Jennings

    • B.

      Will Swenson

    • C.

      Sam Humphrey

    • D.

      Charles Stratton,

    Correct Answer
    D. Charles Stratton,
    Explanation
    Charles Stratton is the correct answer because he was known by his stage name "General Tom Thumb." He was a famous American entertainer who gained worldwide fame for his small stature and performances as a dwarf. Stratton was discovered by showman P.T. Barnum and became one of his most successful attractions. He toured extensively and performed for various audiences, including royalty. Stratton's stage name "General Tom Thumb" became iconic and he remains a notable figure in the history of show business.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Barnum's American Museum got burned and destroyed? 

    • A.

      July 13, 1865

    • B.

      January 3, 1866

    • C.

      December 22, 1876

    • D.

      May 2, 1865

    Correct Answer
    A. July 13, 1865
    Explanation
    On July 13, 1865, Barnum's American Museum was burned and destroyed.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 09, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 08, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.