Soal Passive Voice Part II

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 277,631
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 8,402

SettingsSettingsSettings
Soal Passive Voice Part II - Quiz

Klik start untuk mulai mengerjakan!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    “A well-known architect is designing our new office.” The passive form of the sentence is “Our new office … by a well-known architect.”

    • A.

      Designs

    • B.

      Designed

    • C.

      Is designed

    • D.

      Is being designed

    Correct Answer
    D. Is being designed
    Explanation
    kalimat active diatas merupakan kalimat present continuous tense, jika ingin mengubahnya menjadi passive maka menggunakan rumus passive voice untuk present continuous, yaitu S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    “The stewardess is now serving coffee to the passengers.” The passive form of the sentence is..?

    • A.

      The passengers are serving coffee now.

    • B.

      The passengers are now served coffee.

    • C.

      Coffee is now served by the passengers.

    • D.

      Coffee is now being served to the passengers.

    Correct Answer
    D. Coffee is now being served to the passengers.
    Explanation
    ini juga present continuous tense, maka menggunakan rumus passive voice untuk present continuous tense juga. Ketika anda ingin mengubah active to passive, maka anda terlebih dahulu melihat tense yang digunakan kalimat active tersebut, kemudian ubahlah menjadi passive voice dengan rumus passive voice yang sesuai dengan tense kalimat active tersebut.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    “Have you been informed about the exact number of victims of the airplane crash?” ---- “Yes, … to the headquarters of Garuda.”

    • A.

      They are faxed

    • B.

      It has faxed

    • C.

      It has been faxed

    • D.

      We fax it

    Correct Answer
    C. It has been faxed
    Explanation
    itu merupakan present perfect tense, maka rumus passive voice yang digunakan adalah S + Have/has + Been + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    “Why does the baby next-door keep crying?” ---- “As usual, it … by the babysitter.”

    • A.

      Is neglecting

    • B.

      Is neglected

    • C.

      Neglects

    • D.

      Is to be neglected

    Correct Answer
    B. Is neglected
    Explanation
    simple present tense, maka gunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    We called the committee to ask whether the competition … to begin that afternoon.

    • A.

      Was scheduled

    • B.

      To scheduled

    • C.

      Was scheduling

    • D.

      To be scheduled

    Correct Answer
    A. Was scheduled
    Explanation
    simple past tense, maka gunakanlah rumus ini S + Was/were + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The director agreed that the performance of the company has not been good these past few years. In fact, its organization … now for improvements.

    • A.

      Restructured

    • B.

      Is restructuring

    • C.

      Is being restructured

    • D.

      Is to restructure

    Correct Answer
    C. Is being restructured
    Explanation
    bagian yang kosong (kalimat kedua) merupakan present continuous tense, maka gunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3. Ingat ya, dalam menyusun passive voice, anda harus memperhatikan apa yang akan anda bicarakan dan tense apa yang akan anda gunakan, kemudian sesuaikan rumusnya dengan tense tersebut.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    “Which paintings will be exhibited tomorrow?” ---- “We do not know yet, they … by a team.”

    • A.

      Are still being selected

    • B.

      Are still selecting

    • C.

      Still be selected

    • D.

      Still selected

    Correct Answer
    A. Are still being selected
    Explanation
    present continuous tense, rumus yang digunakan adalah S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Do you know that at the moment some amazing experiments … by the university research biologist?

    • A.

      Carried out

    • B.

      To carry out

    • C.

      Are being carried out

    • D.

      Be carried out

    Correct Answer
    C. Are being carried out
    Explanation
    ini juga merupakan present continuous tense, perhatikan time signal “at the moment” yang menunjukkan continuous. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    “Dina: Can I borrow your laptop?” --- “Dita: Certainly, but what’s wrong with yours?” --- “Dina: It … now.”

    • A.

      Is being repaired

    • B.

      Repaired

    • C.

      Is repairing

    • D.

      Had repaired

    Correct Answer
    A. Is being repaired
    Explanation
    lagi-lagi ini juga present continuous tense, perhatikan time signal “now” yang juga menandakan continuous. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3. Ingat juga ya, untuk menentukan tense apa yang digunakan, anda juga harus memperhatikan time signal (jika ada) atau bentuk verb dan susunannya.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Nothing … since we left.

    • A.

      Has been changed

    • B.

      Is changed

    • C.

      Would be changed

    • D.

      Was changed

    Correct Answer
    A. Has been changed
    Explanation
    ini merupakan present perfect tense, perhatikan time signal “since” yang menunjukkan perfect. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Have/has + Been + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    This is a very popular TV program. Every week it … by millions of people.

    • A.

      Watches

    • B.

      Is being watched

    • C.

      Is watched

    • D.

      Has watched

    Correct Answer
    C. Is watched
    Explanation
    ini merupakan simple present tense, perhatikan time signal ‘every week” yang menunjukkan sebuah kebiasaan yang merupakan salah satu fungsi simple present tense. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The house … by me before my father came.

    • A.

      Had been painted

    • B.

      To be painting

    • C.

      Has been painted

    • D.

      Be painted

    Correct Answer
    A. Had been painted
    Explanation
    ini merupakan past perfect tense, perhatikan time signal dan bagian “before my father came” yang menunjukkan tanda past perfect tense. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Had + Been + Verb3. Sebelum anda mempelajari passive voice, sebenarnya anda harus menguasai terlebih dahulu semua materi tenses, agar anda tahu apa saja yang menjadi tanda-tanda suatu tenses tertentu.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.