MS Server 2008 Quiz 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Svolore
S
Svolore
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 10,993
Questions: 126 | Attempts: 961

SettingsSettingsSettings
Windows Server 2008 Quizzes & Trivia

MSFT2700 Quiz9 AD Admin


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What port is used by Active Directory to direct search requests to a global catalog server?

    • A.

      3629

    • B.

      3389

    • C.

      3268

    • D.

      3232

    Correct Answer
    C. 3268
    Explanation
    When a user initiates a search for an object in Active Directory, the request is automatically sent to TCP port 3268, which is used by Active Directory to direct these requests to a global catalog server. One of the SRV records used by Active Directory refers to the global catalog, or _gc, service, which listens on port 3268 to respond to these requests.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You must install the File Services role to use the Distributed File System.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    To use the Distributed File System (DFS), it is necessary to install the File Services role. DFS is a feature in Windows Server that allows users to access and manage files across a network. By installing the File Services role, the server gains the capability to provide DFS functionalities such as file replication, load balancing, and fault tolerance. Therefore, the statement "You must install the File Services role to use the Distributed File System" is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What role service of the Print Services role installs the Print Management snap-in for MMC, which provides centralized printer management for an entire enterprise network?

    • A.

      LPD Service

    • B.

      Internet Printing

    • C.

      Print Server

    • D.

      Print Management

    Correct Answer
    C. Print Server
    Explanation
    The Print Services role includes the Print Server role service that installs the Print Management snap-in for MMC, providing centralized printer management for an entire enterprise network.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What feature makes it possible to configure a user as the local administrator of a specific RODC without making the user a Domain Admins with far-reaching authority over all domain controllers in your entire domain and full access to your Active Directory domain data?

    • A.

      Role Delegation

    • B.

      Admin Role Separation

    • C.

      New Administrative Security Groups

    • D.

      Domain Functional Levels

    Correct Answer
    B. Admin Role Separation
    Explanation
    Read-Only Domain Controllers also offer a feature that has been a top request of Active Directory administrators since the early days of Windows 2000: Admin Role Separation. This means that it is now possible to configure a user as the local administrator of a specific RODC without making the user a Domain Admins with far-reaching authority over all domain controllers in your entire domain and full access to your Active Directory domain data.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Unlike virtual private network (VPN) or direct dial-up connections, a Terminal Services connection uses relatively little network bandwidth because the applications are running on the server computer.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
  • 6. 

    What is the maximum basic volume size in Windows Server 2008?

    • A.

      100 GB

    • B.

      1 TB

    • C.

      2 TB

    • D.

      5 TB

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 TB
    Explanation
    The maximum basic volume size in Windows Server 2008 is 2 terabytes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What standardized, highly portable print job format is the default format used by the Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003 print subsystems?

    • A.

      XPS

    • B.

      LPR

    • C.

      EMF

    • D.

      PCL

    Correct Answer
    C. EMF
    Explanation
    Enhanced Metafile (EMF) is a standardized, highly portable print job format that is the default format used by the Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003 print subsystems. The printer driver converts the application data into an EMF file, and the printer sends it to the print server, which stores it in the spooler. The spooler then uses the printer driver on the print server to render the job into the final PCL format understood by the print device.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is a partial copy of all objects from other domains within the same forest that is held on a global catalog server?

    • A.

      Partial attribute set

    • B.

      Partial domain set

    • C.

      Partial attribute listing

    • D.

      Partial domain listing

    Correct Answer
    A. Partial attribute set
    Explanation
    The global catalog holds a subset of forest-wide Active Directory objects and acts as a central repository by holding a complete copy of all objects from the host server’s local domain with a partial copy of all objects from other domains within the same forest, called the partial attribute set (PAS). This partial copy of forest-wide data includes a subset of each object’s attributes. The attributes included in this subset are necessary to provide functionality such as logon, object searches, and universal group memberships.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The device driver that converts the print jobs generated by applications into a string of commands for a specific print device is called a __________.

    • A.

      Printer

    • B.

      Print server

    • C.

      Print device

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    A printer driver is a device driver that converts the print jobs generated by applications into an appropriate string of commands for a specific print device. Printer drivers are designed for a specific print device and provide applications with access to all of the print device’s features.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A __________ is an alphanumeric sequence of characters that you enter with a username to access a server, workstation, or shared resource.

    • A.

      PIN

    • B.

      Password

    • C.

      SecureID

    • D.

      Biometric

    Correct Answer
    B. Password
    Explanation
    A password is an alphanumeric sequence of characters that you enter with a username to access a server, workstation, or shared resource. The primary function of a password is to protect a user’s authentication information, thus ensuring that no one can impersonate a particular user and thereby gain access to resources that the user has been authorized to view or edit.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    __________ groups are nonsecurity-related groups created for the distribution of information to one or more persons.

    • A.

      Security

    • B.

      Domain

    • C.

      Distribution

    • D.

      Local

    Correct Answer
    C. Distribution
    Explanation
    Distribution Groups are nonsecurity-related groups created for the distribution of information to one or more persons.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What advanced technique allows you to apply GPO settings to only one or more users or groups within a container by selectively granting the “Apply Group Policy” permission to one or more users or security groups?

    • A.

      Linking

    • B.

      Nesting

    • C.

      Security group filtering

    • D.

      Group Policy filtering

    Correct Answer
    C. Security group filtering
    Explanation
    An advanced technique, called security group filtering, will allow you to apply GPO settings to only one or more users or groups within a container by selectively granting the “Apply Group Policy” permission to one or more users or security groups.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The ISTG automatically assigns one server in each site as the bridgehead server unless you override this by establishing a list of __________ bridgehead servers.

    • A.

      Manual

    • B.

      Preferred

    • C.

      Static

    • D.

      Designated

    Correct Answer
    B. Preferred
    Explanation
    The ISTG automatically assigns one server in each site as the bridgehead server unless you override this by establishing a list of preferred bridgehead servers. The advantage of administratively assigning a preferred bridgehead server list is that you can determine which servers have the best processing power for handling replication traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    NTFS permissions are located on what tab of a file or folder’s properties?

    • A.

      Sharing

    • B.

      Permissions

    • C.

      NTFS

    • D.

      Security

    Correct Answer
    D. Security
    Explanation
    Share permissions are typically found on a Share Permissions tab, and NTFS permissions are located on a Security tab. All Windows permission systems use the same interface, although the permissions themselves differ.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What device driver converts the print jobs generated by applications into an appropriate string of commands for a specific print device?

    • A.

      Printer driver

    • B.

      LPR driver

    • C.

      PCL driver

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Printer driver
    Explanation
    A printer driver is a device driver that converts the print jobs generated by applications into an appropriate string of commands for a specific print device. Printer drivers are designed for a specific print device and provide applications with access to all of the print device’s features.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What command-line tool used for monitoring Active Directory provides functionality that includes performing connectivty and replication tests?

    • A.

      Dcdiag

    • B.

      Netdiag

    • C.

      Dcpromo

    • D.

      Netstat

    Correct Answer
    A. Dcdiag
    Explanation
    Dcdiag is a command-line tool used for monitoring Active Directory. When run from a command prompt, this tool can perform connectivity and replication tests, report errors that occur, report DNS registration problems, analyze the permissions required for replication, and analyze the state of domain controllers within the forest.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Web servers receiving large amounts of traffic will not need higher-end network adapters or multiple adapters to connect to different subnets.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
  • 18. 

    A __________ is defined as one or more IP subnets that are connected by fast links.

    • A.

      Domain

    • B.

      Network

    • C.

      Site

    • D.

      Forest

    Correct Answer
    C. Site
    Explanation
    A site is defined as one or more IP subnets that are connected by fast links. In most circumstances, all computers that are connected via a single LAN will constitute a single site. Within Active Directory, sites are used to optimize the replication of Active Directory information across small or large geographic areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which functional level only allows Windows Server 2003 and Windows 2008 domain controllers?

    • A.

      Windows 2000 Native

    • B.

      Windows Server 2003

    • C.

      Windows Server 2008

    • D.

      Windows 2003 Mixed

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows Server 2003
    Explanation
    The Windows Server 2003 functional level allows Windows Server 2003 and Windows 2008 domain controllers only. It does not allow the presence of Windows 2000 domain controllers.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Windows Server 2008 supports the UNIX and Linux file server clients with Server Message Blocks (SMB).

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
  • 21. 

    __________ name refers to each user’s login name.

    • A.

      Common

    • B.

      Distinguished

    • C.

      SAM account

    • D.

      AD Name

    Correct Answer
    C. SAM account
    Explanation
    The SAM account name refers to each user’s login name—the portion to the left of the ‘@’ within a User Principal Name.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Replication groups use which topology to limit the replication traffic to specific pairs of members?

    • A.

      Full mesh topology

    • B.

      Limited mesh topology

    • C.

      Hub/spoke topology

    • D.

      Both a and b

    Correct Answer
    C. Hub/spoke topology
    Explanation
    By default, replication groups use a full mesh topology, which means that every member in a group replicates with every other member. This is a satisfactory solution for relatively small DFS deployments, but on larger installations, the full mesh topology can generate a huge amount of network traffic. In such cases, you might want to opt for a hub/spoke topology that enables you to limit the replication traffic to specific pairs of members.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What command-line tool can be used with a standard user account to reduce the risks associated with the Administrator account?

    • A.

      Runas

    • B.

      Su

    • C.

      Runadmin

    • D.

      Launchas

    Correct Answer
    A. Runas
    Explanation
    The recommended solution for reducing the risks associated with the Administrator account is to use a standard user account and use the Run as administrator option in the GUI or the runas command-line tool when it is necessary to perform an administrative task.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Active Directory uses __________ relationships to allow access between multiple domains and/or forests, either within a single forest or across multiple enterprise networks.

    • A.

      Trust

    • B.

      Domain

    • C.

      Forest

    • D.

      Global

    Correct Answer
    A. Trust
    Explanation
    Active Directory uses trust relationships to allow access between multiple domains and/or forests, either within a single forest or across multiple enterprise networks. As the name implies, a trust relationship allows administrators from a particular domain to grant access to their domain’s resources to users in other domains.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which console includes several predefined quota templates that can be used to create your own quota template?

    • A.

      Quota Server Resource Manager

    • B.

      File Server Resource Manager

    • C.

      Server Template Resource Manager

    • D.

      Template Wizard

    Correct Answer
    B. File Server Resource Manager
    Explanation
    The File Server Resource Manager console includes several predefined quota templates that you can use to create your own quota template.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What command-line tool can be used to manually create a replication topology if site link bridging is disabled if the network is not fully routed?

    • A.

      Dcdiag

    • B.

      Repdiag

    • C.

      Repadmin

    • D.

      Netstat

    Correct Answer
    C. Repadmin
    Explanation
    Repadmin is a command-line tool used to manually create a replication topology if site link bridging is disabled if the network is not fully routed.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which FSMO role has the authority to manage the creation and deletion of domains, domain trees, and application data partitions in the forest?

    • A.

      Relative Identifier Master

    • B.

      Infrastructure Master

    • C.

      Domain Naming Master

    • D.

      Schema Master

    Correct Answer
    C. Domain Naming Master
    Explanation
    The Domain Naming Master role has the authority to manage the creation and deletion of domains, domain trees, and application data partitions in the forest. When any of these is created, the Domain Naming Master ensures that the name assigned is unique to the forest.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Windows Server 2008 computers must run which protocol service to send email messages?

    • A.

      Email Router Protocol (ERP)

    • B.

      Default Email Protocol (DEP)

    • C.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    • D.

      Simple Modem Target Protocol (SMTP)

    Correct Answer
    C. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
    Explanation
    A Windows Server 2008 computer must be running the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service to be able to send email messages.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    __________ is the highest available forest functional level

    • A.

      Windows 2000

    • B.

      Windows Server 2003

    • C.

      Windows Server 2008

    • D.

      Windows 2009

    Correct Answer
    C. Windows Server 2008
    Explanation
    The Windows Server 2008 functional level allows no backward compatibility. Only Windows Server 2008 domain controllers are supported.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    How many RID Masters can a domain have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Each domain can have only one RID Master.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What directory object includes subcontainers that hold GPO policy information?

    • A.

      Group Policy template

    • B.

      AD GPO template set

    • C.

      Group Policy container

    • D.

      AD GPO container set

    Correct Answer
    C. Group Policy container
    Explanation
    The content of each nonlocal GPO is actually stored in two locations. One of these is the Group Policy container (GPC), an Active Directory object that stores the properties of the GPO.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What dedicated workstation allows an administrator or another authorized user to preconfigure certificates and smart cards on behalf of a user or workstation?

    • A.

      PKI server

    • B.

      Smart card enrollment station

    • C.

      Smart card verification station

    • D.

      Certification Authority (CA)

    Correct Answer
    B. Smart card enrollment station
    Explanation
    Prior to deploying smart cards, you must set up at least one computer as a smart card enrollment station, which is a dedicated workstation that allows an administrator or another authorized user to preconfigure certificates and smart cards on behalf of a user or workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    When deploying a server using a WDS installation, the client downloads a boot image that loads __________.

    • A.

      Windows Software Update Services

    • B.

      Windows Deployment Services

    • C.

      Windows PE

    • D.

      Windows Image Formatting

    Correct Answer
    C. Windows PE
    Explanation
    Instead of booting from a local drive, the computer in a PXE connects to a server on the network and downloads the boot files it needs to run. In the case of a WDS installation, the client downloads a boot image that loads Windows PE (Preinstallation Environment) 2.1, after which it installs the operating system using another image file.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What processes can be used by Windows Server 2008 DNS to clean up the DNS database after DNS records become “stale” or out of date?

    • A.

      Searching and destroying

    • B.

      Aging and scavenging

    • C.

      Seeking and removing

    • D.

      Finding and deleting

    Correct Answer
    B. Aging and scavenging
    Explanation
    Although not enabled by default, aging and scavenging are processes that can be used by Windows Server 2008 DNS to clean up the DNS database after DNS records become “stale” or out of date. Without this process, the DNS database would require manual maintenance to prevent server performance degradation and potential disk-space issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What is the process of replicating DNS information from one DNS server to another?

    • A.

      Replication

    • B.

      DNS push

    • C.

      Zone transfer

    • D.

      DNS update

    Correct Answer
    C. Zone transfer
    Explanation
    A zone transfer is the process of replicating DNS information from one DNS server to another.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Password-cracking can be accomplished by intelligent guessing on the part of the hacker or through the use of an automated __________ attack

    • A.

      Brute force

    • B.

      Dictionary

    • C.

      Cracking

    • D.

      Work

    Correct Answer
    B. Dictionary
    Explanation
    Password-cracking can be accomplished by intelligent guessing on the part of the hacker or through the use of an automated dictionary attack. Automated password-cracking tools will try every possible combination of characters until the correct sequence of characters is finally discovered.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Network File System (NFS) places the bulk of the file-sharing process on the __________.

    • A.

      Server

    • B.

      File Manager

    • C.

      Storage device

    • D.

      Client

    Correct Answer
    D. Client
    Explanation
    In NFS, the bulk of the file-sharing process rests on the client. Compared with the Windows SMB file-sharing system, NFS servers are relatively simple and, in technical terms, dumb. NFS servers simply respond to file access requests from clients; they do not maintain any information about the client connections or the files that individual clients have open.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What role provides developers with the ability to store data for directory-enabled applications without incurring the overhead of extending the Active Directory schema to support their applications?

    • A.

      AD LSD

    • B.

      AD SLD

    • C.

      AD DLS

    • D.

      AD LDS

    Correct Answer
    D. AD LDS
    Explanation
    Windows Server 2008 includes a new Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role that provides developers with the ability to store data for directory-enabled applications without incurring the overhead of extending the Active Directory schema to support their applications.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    What lookup service maintains a list of UNIX accounts by using their UID and GID values as well as their equivalent Windows or Active Directory accounts?

    • A.

      Name User Map

    • B.

      User Mapping Function

    • C.

      User Name Mapping

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. User Name Mapping
    Explanation
    The User Name Mapping service was the primary authentication mechanism in previous versions of Windows Services for NFS. It is essentially a lookup service that maintains a list of UNIX accounts by using their UID and GID values as well as their equivalent Windows or Active Directory accounts. The server component of User Name Mapping is not included in Windows Server 2008, but NFS Server still retains the client component that enables it to access an existing User Name Mapping server and perform account lookups.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    You cannot manually modify the group membership of or view the membership lists of __________ groups.

    • A.

      Distribution

    • B.

      Domain local

    • C.

      Special identity

    • D.

      Universal

    Correct Answer
    C. Special identity
    Explanation
    You cannot manually modify the group membership of special identity groups, nor can you view their membership lists.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    A basic file server uses remotely attached storage, that is, a computer with hard drives stored inside it.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
  • 42. 

    What is a mechanism that individual users can employ to maintain access to their server files, even in the event of a network service failure?

    • A.

      Backup Tape

    • B.

      Shadow Copies

    • C.

      Shadow Files

    • D.

      Offline Files

    Correct Answer
    D. Offline Files
    Explanation
    Offline Files, while technically not a form of fault tolerance, is a mechanism that individual users can employ to maintain access to their server files, even in the event of a network service failure. Windows workstations copy server-based folders that users designate for offline use to the local drive, and the users work with the copies, which remain accessible whether the computer is connected to the network or not. If the network connection fails or the user undocks a portable computer, access to the offline files continues uninterrupted. When the computer reconnects to the network, a synchronization procedure occurs that replicates the files between server and workstation in whichever direction is necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    What role does Windows Server 2008 include that enables users to send faxes from and receive them to their desktops?

    • A.

      Fax Manager

    • B.

      Remote Communication Server

    • C.

      Fax Server

    • D.

      Fax and Print Wizard

    Correct Answer
    C. Fax Server
    Explanation
    By installing the Fax Server role, you enable a Windows Server 2008 computer to send and receive faxes for clients. Clients send faxes using a standard printer interface, which connects to a fax server on the network as easily as connecting to a local fax modem.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What component issues and manages certificates for individuals, computers, and organizations?

    • A.

      Enrollment agent

    • B.

      PKI server

    • C.

      Certificate server

    • D.

      Certification Authority

    Correct Answer
    D. Certification Authority
    Explanation
    The CA issues and manages certificates for individuals, computers, and organizations. Multiple CAs can be linked to form a public key infrastructure.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Aging is the process of removing records that were not refreshed or updated within specified time intervals, which will occur naturally with machines that are removed from the network.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
  • 46. 

    Windows Server 2008 supports numerous physical interfaces except for which interface?

    • A.

      Universal Serial Bus (USB)

    • B.

      Infrared Data Access (IrDA)

    • C.

      VGA

    • D.

      Bluetooth ports

    Correct Answer
    C. VGA
    Explanation
    Windows Server 2008 supports numerous physical interfaces, including Universal Serial bus (USB), IEEE 1394 (FireWire), parallel (LPT), serial (COM), Infrared Data Access (IrDA), Bluetooth ports, and network printing services such as lpr, Internet Printing Protocol (IPP), and standard TCP/IP ports.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What allows the Group Policy processing order to circle back and reapply the computer policies after all user policies and logon scripts run?

    • A.

      Reverse Processing

    • B.

      Switchback Processing

    • C.

      Loopback Processing

    • D.

      Repeat Processing

    Correct Answer
    C. Loopback Processing
    Explanation
    Loopback processing is a Group Policy option that provides an alternative method of obtaining the ordered list of GPOs to be processed for the user. When set to Enabled, this setting has two options: Merge and Replace.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    If the domains within a forest are separated by slow WAN links and the tree-walking process takes an exceedingly long time to allow user authentication across domains, you can configure a __________ trust.

    • A.

      Two-way transitive

    • B.

      Cross-forest

    • C.

      Shortcut

    • D.

      Parent-child

    Correct Answer
    C. Shortcut
    Explanation
    If the domains within a forest are separated by slow WAN links and this tree-walking process takes an exceedingly long time to allow user authentication across domains, you can configure a shortcut trust along a commonly used “trust path.”

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    __________ groups are a collection of user accounts that are local to one specific workstation or member server.

    • A.

      Distribution

    • B.

      Local

    • C.

      Built-in

    • D.

      Security

    Correct Answer
    B. Local
    Explanation
    A local group is a collection of user accounts that are local to one specific workstation or member server.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    All default groups are __________ groups.

    • A.

      Distribution

    • B.

      Domain local

    • C.

      Built-In

    • D.

      Security

    Correct Answer
    D. Security
    Explanation
    All default groups are security groups. Active Directory does not include any default distribution groups.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Svolore
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.