Microsoft Windows Basics Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rayandlisaj
R
Rayandlisaj
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 2,340
Questions: 157 | Attempts: 446

SettingsSettingsSettings
Microsoft Windows Basics Quiz - Quiz

Review Q's from MS


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which utility can you use to prepare a USB storage device so that you can boot from it to install Windows 7 on a laptop computer that does not have a DVD-ROM drive?  

    • A.

      LoadState.exe

    • B.

      ScanState.exe

    • C.

      Diskpart

    • D.

      Bcdedit

    Correct Answer
    C. Diskpart
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: LoadState.exe is part of the User State Migration Tool (USMT) utility and cannot be used to prepare a USB storage device as a Windows 7 installation source.
    B. Incorrect: ScanState.exe is part of USMT and cannot be used to prepare a USB storage device as a Windows 7 installation source.
    C. Correct: You can use the Diskpart utility to prepare a USB storage device so you can boot from it to install Windows 7.
    D. Incorrect: Bcdedit is used to modify boot confi guration, but it cannot be used to prepare a USB storage device so that it is possible to boot from it to install Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You want to deploy a new computer for software compatibility testing. This computer needs to be able to boot into the Windows 7, Windows XP, and Windows Vista operating systems. In which order should you install the operating systems to meet this objective without having to edit boot entries using Bcdedit?

    • A.

      Windows 7, Windows XP, and then Windows Vista

    • B.

      Windows Vista, Windows 7, and then Windows XP

    • C.

      Windows XP, Windows 7, and then Windows Vista

    • D.

      Windows XP, Windows Vista, and then Windows 7

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows XP, Windows Vista, and then Windows 7
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You need to install the operating systems in the order that they were released by Microsoft. Later operating systems are designed to detect existing installations of earlier operating systems, but earlier operating systems cannot detect the installation of
    later operating systems.
    B. Incorrect: You need to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released. Later operating systems are designed to detect existing installations of earlier operating systems, but earlier operating systems cannot detect the installation of later operating systems.
    C. Incorrect: You need to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released. Later operating systems are designed to detect existing installations of earlier operating systems, but earlier operating systems cannot detect the installation of later operating systems.
    D. Correct: You need to install Windows XP fi rst, Windows Vista, and then Windows 7 because that is the order that Microsoft released them. This allows you to boot among
    the three operating systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you install to take advantage of the hardware resources on a computer that has 16 GB of RAM? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Windows 7 Ultimate x86

    • B.

      Windows 7 Professional x64

    • C.

      Windows 7 Enterprise x86

    • D.

      Windows 7 Home Premium x64

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Windows 7 Professional x64
    D. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: An x86 version of Windows 7 can utilize a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.
    B. Correct: An x64 versions of Windows 7 can utilize more than 4 GB of RAM.
    C. Incorrect: An x86 version of Windows 7 can utilize a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.
    D. Correct: An x64 versions of Windows 7 can utilize more than 4 GB of RAM.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You want to use WDS to perform a network installation of Windows 7. Which of the following hardware devices must the computer have, assuming that you are not booting the computer from a WDS discover image?

    • A.

      A DVD-ROM drive

    • B.

      A PXE-compliant network adapter

    • C.

      A USB 2.0 slot

    • D.

      An HDMI port

    Correct Answer
    B. A PXE-compliant network adapter
    Explanation
    To perform a network installation of Windows 7 using WDS (Windows Deployment Services), the computer must have a PXE-compliant network adapter. PXE (Preboot Execution Environment) allows the computer to boot from the network and receive the necessary installation files from the WDS server. A DVD-ROM drive, USB 2.0 slot, or HDMI port are not required for a network installation using WDS.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the minimum number of volumes that a computer running Windows XP should have if you want to support dual-booting with Windows 7?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Two volumes are the minimum number required to support dual-booting between Windows XP and Windows 7.
    B. Correct: Two volumes are the minimum number required to support dual- booting between Windows XP and Windows 7. The Windows 7 installation routine creates an extra 200-MB system volume on one of these volumes when you install Windows 7, but two volumes is the minimum number required on a Windows XP computer prior to attempting to install Windows 7 for dual-boot confi guration.
    C. Incorrect: Two volumes are the minimum number required to support dual- booting between Windows XP and Windows 7.
    D. Incorrect: Two volumes are the minimum number required to support dual- booting between Windows XP and Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    To which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you directly upgrade a computer running Windows Vista Enterprise (x86)?

    • A.

      Windows 7 Home Professional (x86).

    • B.

      Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)

    • C.

      Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)

    • D.

      Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade Windows Vista Enterprise to Windows 7 Home Professional. Windows Vista Enterprise (x86) only can be upgraded to Windows 7 Enterprise (x86) or Ultimate (x86).
    B. Correct: Windows Vista Enterprise (x86) only can be upgraded to Windows 7 Enterprise (x86) or Ultimate (x86).
    C. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade an x86 version of Windows Vista to an x64 version of Windows 7.
    D. Incorrect: You

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which of the following scenarios must you perform a migration rather than an upgrade? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Windows XP Professional (x64) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)

    • B.

      Windows Vista Business (x86) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)

    • C.

      Windows Vista Enterprise (x64) to Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)

    • D.

      Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) to Windows 7 Home Premium (x86)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Windows XP Professional (x64) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)
    B. Windows Vista Business (x86) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)
    D. Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) to Windows 7 Home Premium (x86)
    Explanation
    A. Correct: It is not possible to perform a direct upgrade from Windows XP to Windows 7, so a migration is necessary.
    B. Correct: It is not possible to perform a direct upgrade between an x86 version of Vista and an x64 version of Windows 7.
    C. Incorrect: You can perform a direct upgrade from Windows Vista Enterprise (x64) to Windows 7 Enterprise (x64).
    D. Correct: It is not possible to upgrade from an (x64) version of Windows Vista to an (x86) version of Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A user has a home computer with a cable Internet connection and no other computers on his home network. Which of the following methods can this person use to upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate?  

    • A.

      Sysprep

    • B.

      Windows PE

    • C.

      WDS

    • D.

      Windows Anytime Upgrade

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows Anytime Upgrade
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Sysprep cannot be used to upgrade between editions of Windows 7.
    B. Incorrect: You cannot use Windows PE to upgrade between editions of Windows 7.
    C. Incorrect: WDS requires a server with WDS installed. The question specifi es that there are no other computers on the home network.
    D. Correct: A user can utilize Windows Anytime Upgrade with a home Internet connection to upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following tools can you use to determine if the applications installed on your computer running Windows Vista are known to have problems with Windows 7?

    • A.

      Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor

    • B.

      Sysprep

    • C.

      USMT

    • D.

      Windows PE

    Correct Answer
    A. Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor can examine the confi guration of a computer running Windows Vista to determine if any of the applications installed on that computer are known to have compatibility problems with Windows 7.
    B. Incorrect: Sysprep is used to prepare a computer for imaging. It cannot report whether particular applications have compatibility problems with Windows 7.
    C. Incorrect: The USMT is used to migrate user profi le data from one computer to another. It cannot report whether particular applications have compatibility problems with
    Windows 7.
    D. Incorrect: Windows PE is a minimal operating system that is used for maintenance tasks. It cannot report whether particular applications have compatibility problems with
    Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    To which of the following editions and versions of Windows 7 can you upgrade a computer running Windows 7 Home Premium (x86)? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Windows 7 Professional (x86)

    • B.

      Windows 7 Professional (x64)

    • C.

      Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)

    • D.

      Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Windows 7 Professional (x86)
    C. Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)
    Explanation
    A. Correct: You can upgrade Windows 7 Home Premium (x86) to Windows 7 Professional (x86).
    B. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade an x86 version of Windows 7 to an x64 version of Windows 7.
    C. Correct: You can upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium (x86) to Windows 7 Ultimate (x86).
    D. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade an x86 version of Windows 7 to an x64 version of Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following operating systems support an offline migration using USMT?(Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Windows 2000 Professional

    • B.

      Windows XP Professional

    • C.

      Windows Vista

    • D.

      Windows 7

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Windows XP Professional
    C. Windows Vista
    D. Windows 7
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Windows 2000 does not support offl ine migration using the USMT.
    B. Correct: Windows XP Professional supports offl ine migration using the USMT.
    C. Correct: Windows Vista supports offl ine migration using the USMT.
    D. Correct: Windows 7 support offl ine migration using the USMT.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following utilities can you use to transfer user encryption certificates from a computer running Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Professional? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      File Settings and Transfer Wizard

    • B.

      USMT

    • C.

      Windows Easy Transfer

    • D.

      Robocopy.exe

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. USMT
    C. Windows Easy Transfer
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: File Settings and Transfer Wizard is a Windows XP utility; it cannot be used to migrate data to Windows 7.
    B. Correct: USMT can be used to transfer user encryption certifi cates from a computer running Windows XP Professional to a computer running Windows 7 Professional.
    C. Correct: Windows Easy Transfer can be used to transfer user encryption certifi cates from a computer running Windows XP Professional to a computer running Windows 7
    Professional.
    D. Incorrect: Robocopy.exe cannot be used to transfer user encryption certificates from a computer running Windows XP Professional to a computer running Windows 7 Professional.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which XML file is used with ScanState to specify information about user profile data that should be migrated?

    • A.

      MigDocs.xml

    • B.

      MigUser.xml

    • C.

      MigApp.xm

    • D.

      Config.xml

    Correct Answer
    B. MigUser.xml
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: MigDocs.xml contains rules about locating user documents.
    B. Correct: MigUser.xml contains rules about migrating user profiles and user data.
    C. Incorrect: MigApp.xml contains rules about the migration of application settings.
    D. Incorrect: Config.xml contains information about what features to exclude from a migration.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following must you download from Microsoft’s Web site to obtain USMT 4.0?

    • A.

      Windows Anytime Upgrade

    • B.

      Windows Upgrade Advisor

    • C.

      WAIK

    • D.

      Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit

    Correct Answer
    C. WAIK
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Windows Anytime Upgrade is a tool used to upgrade from one edition of Windows 7 to another. It does not contain USMT 4.0
    B. Incorrect: Windows Upgrade Advisor is a tool that advises you whether hardware and software used with a computer running Windows Vista is compatible with Windows 7.
    C. Correct: The WAIK contains USMT 4.0.
    D. Incorrect: The Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit does not include USMT 4.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following types of USMT migration store types minimizes hard disk space used when performing a wipe-and-load migration?

    • A.

      Uncompressed

    • B.

      Compressed

    • C.

      Hard-link

    Correct Answer
    C. Hard-link
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Uncompressed migration stores use the most hard disk space as it creates a copy of the data being migrated in a separate directory structure.
    B. Incorrect: Compressed migration stores create a compressed copy of the data being migrated in a separate directory structure.
    C. Correct: Hard-link migration stores create a set of hard links to all data that will be migrated in a separate location but do not actually duplicate that data on the volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You are creating a WIM system image of a Windows 7 installation on a reference computer. What operating system should you boot to, and what Windows AIK tool should you use?

    • A.

      Boot to Windows 7 and use Windows SIM.

    • B.

      Boot to Windows 7 and use DISM.

    • C.

      Boot to Windows PE and use ImageX.

    • D.

      Boot to Windows PE and use Windows SIM.

    • E.

      Boot to Windows PE and use DISM.

    Correct Answer
    C. Boot to Windows PE and use ImageX.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: To capture a Windows 7 WIM image, you need to boot to Windows PE 3.0 (Windows PE). Also, the Windows SIM tool opens Windows images, creates answer fi les, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets. It does not create WIM images.
    B. Incorrect: To capture a Windows 7 WIM image, you need to boot to Windows PE 3.0 (Windows PE). Also, the DISM tool applies updates, drivers, and language packs to a Windows image. It does not create WIM images.
    C. Correct: To capture a Windows 7 WIM image, you boot to Windows PE 3.0 (Windows PE) and use the ImageX tool.
    D. Incorrect: The Windows SIM tool opens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and confi guration sets. It does not create WIM images.
    E. Incorrect: The DISM tool applies updates, drivers, and language packs to a Windows image. It does not create WIM images.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You are creating an unattend answer file for automatic Windows 7 installation. What can you use to do this? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      The Windows SIM tool in Windows AIK

    • B.

      The DISM tool in Windows AIK

    • C.

      The Deployment Workbench MDT tool

    • D.

      Sysprep.exe

    • E.

      Microsoft Notepad

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Windows SIM tool in Windows AIK
    E. Microsoft Notepad
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The Windows SIM tool in Windows AIK automates the creation of an unattend answer fi le. In the Windows SIM Answer File pane, under Settings, you can select the
    appropriate setting and enter the required value in the right column.
    B. Incorrect: DISM applies updates, drivers, and language packs to a Windows image. You cannot use it to create an answer file.
    C. Incorrect: The Deployment Workbench tool lets you access MDT 2010 documentation, gives you a checklist of tasks you need to perform before you can deploy an operating system, enables you to create and configure a task sequence, and lets you view deployment points and create a deployment share. However, you cannot use it to create an answer file.
    D. Incorrect: Sysprep.exe prepares a computer for image deployment. You can use and answer file to automate the Sysprep process, but you cannot use Sysprep.exe to create an
    answer file.
    E. Correct: Although Windows SIM automates the process, some experienced administrators prefer to generate an unattend answer file directly by using a text editor
    such as Microsoft Notepad.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which Windows Setup configuration pass applies settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts?

    • A.

      OobeSystem

    • B.

      AuditSystem

    • C.

      Specialize

    • D.

      Offl ineServicing

    Correct Answer
    A. OobeSystem
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The oobeSystem Windows Setup configuration pass applies settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts.
    B. Incorrect: The auditSystem Windows Setup confi guration pass processes unattended Setup settings while Windows 7 is running in system context before a user logs on to
    the computer in Audit mode. It does not apply settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts.
    C. Incorrect: The specialize Windows Setup confi guration pass creates and applies system-specific information such as network settings, international settings, and domain
    information. It does not apply settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts.
    D. Incorrect: The offl ineServicing Windows Setup configuration pass applies updates to a Windows image. It also applies packages, including software fixes, language packs, and other security updates. During this pass, you can add drivers to a Windows 7 image before that image is installed. It does not apply settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You want to create a 20-GB native VHD called Systemvhd in a folder called Windows 7 on an external USB hard disk with the drive designation G:. Which command do you use?

    • A.

      Create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd maximum=20000

    • B.

      Create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20000

    • C.

      Create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20

    • D.

      Create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd maximum=20

    Correct Answer
    B. Create vdisk file=g:\windows7\systemvhd.vhd maximum=20000
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: A VHD is created as a file with a .vhd extension. You need to specify the file name Systemvhd.vhd.
    B. Correct: This creates the VHD file as specified.
    790 Answers C. Incorrect: The size (or maximum size) of the VHD is specified in megabytes, not gigabytes. Therefore it needs to be 20000, not 20.
    D. Incorrect: A VHD is created as a file with a .vhd extension. You need to specify the file name Systemvhd.vhd. Also, the size (or maximum size) of the VHD is specified in
    megabytes, not gigabytes. Therefore it needs to be 20000, not 20.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You have used the ImageX tool to install a WIM system image on a VHD and added a boot entry for that VHD using the BCDEdit tool. The bootable VHD has been designated with the drive letter W:. The variable is replaced by the GUID of the VHD.

    • A.

      Bcdedit /set detecthal on

    • B.

      Bcdedit /delete /cleanup

    • C.

      Bcdedit /v

    • D.

      Bcdedit /copy {current} /d “My New VHD”

    Correct Answer
    C. Bcdedit /v
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: This command forces Windows 7 to automatically detect the HAL when creating the boot entry.
    B. Incorrect: This deletes a VHD entry from the Boot menu.
    C. Correct: This tests if the boot entry has been created successfully.
    D. Incorrect: This returns the GUID of the specified VHD.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You want add an install image to the image store on a WDS server. You want to use the source image file Install.wim in the C:/Myimages folder. Which command do you use?

    • A.

      WDSUTIL /Verbose /Progress /Replace-Image /Image:myimage.wim/ImageType:Install /ImageGroup: /ReplacementImage/ImageFile:C:\myimages/oldimage

    • B.

      WDSUTIL /Set-Server /AutoAddPolicy /Policy:AdminApproval

    • C.

      WDSUTIL /New-DiscoverImage /Image:myimage.wim /Architecture:x86/DestinationImage /FilePath C:/myimages/install.wim

    • D.

      WDSUTIL /Verbose /Progress /Add-Image /ImageFile:C:/myimages/ install.wim /ImageType:Install

    Correct Answer
    D. WDSUTIL /Verbose /Progress /Add-Image /ImageFile:C:/myimages/ install.wim /ImageType:Install
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: This command replaces an install image. Typically, you use this command when you have updated an install image and want to overwrite the old image file.
    B. Incorrect: This command enables the Auto-Add policy on the WDS server.
    C. Incorrect: This command creates a discover image.
    D. Correct: This command adds an install image as specified.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You administer a network in which all the client computers run Windows 7 Ultimate. You have created bootable VHDs on all your clients to provide failover protection. However, because the VHDs are normally offline, the images they hold do not receive all the latest security updates. You want to boot the clients from their VHDs automatically every Saturday at 11:30 P.M. just long enough for them to receive updates from your WSUS server. What tool do you use to do this?

    • A.

      Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool

    • B.

      SCVMM

    • C.

      Windows Deployment Services MMC snap-in

    • D.

      WDSUTIL

    Correct Answer
    A. Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool works with the SCVMM. Its main function is to create and implement a scheduled task that brings VHDs and virtual
    machines online for just long enough for them to obtain updates to their system images, typically from a WSUS server.
    B. Incorrect: The SCVMM is a prerequisite for installing and running the Offl ine Virtual Machine Servicing Tool. However, it is the latter tool that implements scheduled boots from VHDs that are normally offl ine.
    C. Incorrect: The Windows Deployment Services MMC snap-in is a GUI tool that is available when you install the WDS server role. It enables you to create, modify, and export disk images. It cannot implement scheduled boots from VHDs that are normally offl ine.
    D. Incorrect: WDSUTIL is a command-line tool that is available when you install the WDS server role. It enables you to create, modify, and export disk images and to pre-stage client
    computers. It cannot implement scheduled boots from VHDs that are normally offl ine.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You have copied the system image Install.wim file from your Windows 7 installation media to the folder C:\Images. You have mounted the image with index value 5 (Windows 7 Ultimate) to the folder D:\Mount. You want to add third-party drivers that you have stored in C:\Drivers\Printer and C:\Drivers\Scanner to the mounted image. Which of the following DISM commands would you use? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Dism /image:c:\images /add-driver /driver:c:\drivers /recurse

    • B.

      Dism /image:d:\mount /add-driver /driver:c:\drivers /recurse

    • C.

      Dism /image:c:\images /add-driver /driver:c:\drivers\printer /driver:c:\drivers\scanner

    • D.

      Dism /image:d:\mount /add-driver /driver:c:\drivers\printer /driver:c:\drivers\scanner

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Dism /image:d:\mount /add-driver /driver:c:\drivers /recurse
    D. Dism /image:d:\mount /add-driver /driver:c:\drivers\printer /driver:c:\drivers\scanner
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: The DISM /image option specifies the folder that contains the mounted 0image, not the source image.
    B. Correct: The /recurse parameter causes all the drivers in the folder C:\drivers and its subfolders to be added to the mounted image.
    C. Incorrect: The DISM /image option specifi es the folder that contains the mounted image, not the source image.
    D. Correct: This command would work, although Answer B would be the preferred solution. Typically, you would use the /driver parameter multiple times if the drivers were not in the same fi le structure (for example, C:\Printerdriver and C:\Scannerdriver).

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You need to find out the amount of writeable space available on a Windows PE system volume when booted in RAMdisk mode. The PE image is mounted in the folder D:\PEMount. What command would you use?

    • A.

      Dism /image:d:\pemount /get-scratchspace

    • B.

      Dism /image: d:\pemount /get-targetpath

    • C.

      Dism /image: d:\pemount /get-profiling

    • D.

      Dism /image: d:\pemount /enable-profiling

    Correct Answer
    A. Dism /image:d:\pemount /get-scratchspace
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The amount of writeable space available on a Windows PE system volume when booted in RAMdisk mode is known as the Windows PE system volume scratch space. You
    can use the /get-scratchspace DISM option to obtain a value for this.
    B. Incorrect: This command returns the path to the root of the Windows PE image at boot time, known as the target path.
    C. Incorrect: This command determines whether the Windows PE profi ling tool is enabled or disabled.
    D. Incorrect: Profiling (fi le logging) is disabled by default. This command enables it. However, the command does not return the amount of writeable space available on
    a Windows PE system volume when booted in RAMdisk mode.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following DISM options can you run against an online, running operating system?

    • A.

      /set-syslocale

    • B.

      /set-userlocale

    • C.

      /set-inputlocale

    • D.

      /get-intl

    Correct Answer
    D. /get-intl
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: The /set-syslocale option sets the language for non-Unicode programs (also called the system locale) and the font settings. You can do this only in an offline-mounted image.
    B. Incorrect: The /set-userlocale option configures a per-user setting that determines the default sort order and the default settings for formatting dates, times, currency, and
    numbers. You can do this only in an offline-mounted image.
    C. Incorrect: The /set-inputlocale option sets the input locale and keyboard layout. You can do this only in an offline-mounted image.
    D. Correct: In an online working operating system, you can query international settings but not configure them.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You have created an answer file called Unattend.xml in the C:\Textfi les\Answer folder. You want to apply it to an image mounted in the C:\Mount folder. What command would you use?

    • A.

      Dism /image:c:\textfiles\answer /apply-unattend:c:\ mount \unattend.xml

    • B.

      Dism /image:c:\mount /apply-unattend:c:\textfiles\answer\unattend.xml

    • C.

      Dism /image:c:\mount /apply:c:\textfiles\answer\unattend.xml

    • D.

      Dism /image:c:\mount /apply-answer:c:\textfiles\answer\unattend.xml

    Correct Answer
    B. Dism /image:c:\mount /apply-unattend:c:\textfiles\answer\unattend.xml
    Explanation
    . Incorrect: The mounted image is in C:\Mount, not C:\Textfiles\Answer. The answer file is in :\Textfiles\Answer, not C:\Mount.
    B. Correct: This command applies the file Unattend.xml in the folder C:\Textfi les\Answer to an image mounted in the C:\Mount folder.
    C. Incorrect: The DISM option that applies an answer file a mounted image is /apply-unattend, not /apply.
    D. Incorrect: The DISM option that applies

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You want to obtain detailed information about all the Windows Installer (.msi) applications installed in the WIM image mounted in the C:\Mount folder. What command do you use?

    • A.

      Dism /online /get-packageinfo

    • B.

      Dism /image:c:\mount /get-featureinfo

    • C.

      Dism /image:c:\mount /get-appinfo

    • D.

      Dism /image:c:\mount /get-apppatchinfo

    Correct Answer
    C. Dism /image:c:\mount /get-appinfo
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: The /get-appinfo DISM option returns information about Windows Installer (.msi) applications. The /get-packageinfo option returns information about packages implemented as cabinet (.cab) files.
    B. Incorrect: The /get-appinfo DISM option returns information about Windows Installer (.msi) applications. The /get-featureinfo option returns information about Windows Features.
    C. Correct: The /get-appinfo DISM option returns information about Windows Installer (.msi) applications.
    D. Incorrect: The /get-appinfo DISM option returns information about Windows Installer (.msi) applications. The /get-apppatchinfo option returns information about application patches (.msp files).

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You want to ensure that offline VHD files that contain installations of Windows 7 are kept up to date with service packs and software updates. Which tool should you use?

    • A.

      MDT 2010

    • B.

      Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool

    • C.

      BCDEdit

    • D.

      Configuration Manager 2007 R2

    Correct Answer
    B. Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: MDT 2010 can add updates, applications, and language packs to a WIM system image that can then be installed on client computers and VHDs. However, it does
    not update VHDs directly.
    B. Correct: You can use the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool to keep offl ine VHD files that contain installations of Windows 7 up to date with service packs and software updates.
    C. Incorrect: You can use the BCDEdit command-line tool to add a boot entry for a VHD. The tool does not update VHDs.
    D. Incorrect: You can use the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool with VMM 2007 and either WSUS 3.0, SCCM 2007, or Configuration Manager 2007 R2. However, Configuration Manager 2007 R2 does not update VHDs directly.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You want to deploy a WIM image file captured from a reference computer running Windows 7. You need to specify the source directory in which the WIM file resides, specify whether Setup or Sysprep files are required, and then move the file to the distribution share. What tool lets you do this?

    • A.

      The Windows Deployment Services Image Capture Wizard, which is contained in a WDS capture image

    • B.

      The New Task Sequence Wizard, which you can access from the SCCM 2007 Task Sequence Editor

    • C.

      The Create Distribution Share Wizard, which you can access from the Deployment Workbench console

    • D.

      The New OS Wizard, which you can access from the MDT 2010 Deployment Workbench console

    Correct Answer
    D. The New OS Wizard, which you can access from the MDT 2010 Deployment Workbench console
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: When you boot a reference client computer from a WDS capture image, the Windows Deployment Services Image Capture Wizard enables you to capture a system
    image from that computer and export it to the WDS server. It does not directly specify the source directory in which the WIM file resides, specify whether setup or Sysprep files
    are required, or move the file to the distribution share.
    B. Incorrect: The SCCM 2007 Task Sequence Editor creates and modifi es task sequences. In the New Task Sequence Wizard, you can select Install An Existing Image, Build A
    Reference Operating System Image, or Create A New Custom Task Sequence. However the wizard creates task sequences. It does not directly specify the source directory in
    which the WIM file resides, specify whether setup or Sysprep files are required, or move the file to the distribution share.
    C. Incorrect: You access the Create Distribution Share Wizard from the MDT 2010 Deployment Workbench console. This wizard lets you create a distribution share that will hold the WIM file, but it does not specify the source directory in which the WIM file resides, specify whether setup or Sysprep files are required, or move the file to the distribution share.
    D. Correct: You access the New OS Wizard from the MDT 2010 Deployment Workbench console. This wizard lets you specify the source directory in which the WIM file resides,
    specify whether setup or Sysprep fi les are required, and then move the fi le to the distribution share.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    WDS creates install, boot, discover, and capture images. Which of these do you need to install on bootable removable media?

    • A.

      Install

    • B.

      Boot (standard boot image)

    • C.

      Discover

    • D.

      Capture

    Correct Answer
    C. Discover
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: WDS deploys install images across the network. You do not need to install them on removable bootable media.
    B. Incorrect: When you boot a target computer from the network, WDS presents you with a boot menu on the target machine that enables you to boot from a boot image. This
    is delivered over the network and you do not need to install this image from bootable removable media. Note that the choice specifies a standard boot image. Discover and
    capture images are special types of boot image.
    C. Correct: If your target computers are not PXE-compliant, they cannot boot from the network. Therefore, you need to boot them from a discover image on removable, bootable media.
    D. Incorrect: If you want to capture the image of a reference computer, you boot it from a capture image. Capture images appear on the boot menu in the same way as standard boot images and you do not need to install them on bootable removable media.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the following are required if WDS is to be installed and to deploy images? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      AD DS

    • B.

      MDT 2010

    • C.

      SCCM 2007

    • D.

      DHCP

    • E.

      DNS

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. AD DS
    D. DHCP
    E. DNS
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The WDS server role needs to be installed on a server in an AD DS domain.
    B. Incorrect: WDS can work with MDT 2010 to implement LTI, but it does not require MDT 2010 to deploy images.
    C. Incorrect: SCCM 2007 is required with SQL Server and MDT 2010 to implement ZTI. However, SCCM 2007 is not a WDS requirement.
    D. Correct: WDS typically deploys to PXE-compliant target client computers that rely on DHCP for their IP configuration.
    E. Correct: The WDS server role needs to be installed on a server in a network that contains at least one DNS server.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    You have created a bootable DVD-ROM containing a Windows PE image, the ImageX tool, and a Windows 7 Ultimate Edition WIM image that you have captured from a workstation on your SOHO network. You have used ImageX to install the image on another computer. What tool do you use to configure that computer to boot from the image?

    • A.

      BCDboot

    • B.

      DISM

    • C.

      BCDEdit

    • D.

      ImageX

    Correct Answer
    A. BCDboot
    Explanation
    A. Correct: To make the image bootable, you use BCDboot from Windows PE to initialize the BCD store and copy boot environment fi les to the system partition. On restart, the
    target computer boots into Windows 7 Ultimate.
    B. Incorrect: DISM enables you to manage and manipulate a WIM image. It does not make an image bootable when you have installed it on a target computer.
    C. Incorrect: You use BCDEdit to make media such as VHD and USB flash memory bootable. However, it does not make an image bootable when you have installed it on a target
    computer.
    D. Incorrect: You used ImageX to create the WIM image on the source computer and install it on the target computer. However, ImageX cannot make the installed image bootable.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    A user without administrator privileges attaches a device to a computer running Windows 7. Which of the following needs to be true for the device to be installed? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      The device driver must have a valid digital signature.

    • B.

      The device driver must be stored in the Trusted Publishers store.

    • C.

      The device driver must be stored in the device driver store.

    • D.

      The device must connect through a USB port.

    • E.

      The device driver must be signed by Microsoft.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The device driver must have a valid digital signature.
    C. The device driver must be stored in the device driver store.
    Explanation
    A. Correct: The device must be signed with a valid digital certificate that is recognized by Windows 7 and is in the Trusted Publishers store. Otherwise, administrator privileges are required to install the device.
    B. Incorrect: Digital certificates are stored in the Trusted Publisher store, not device drivers.
    C. Correct: The device driver must be stored in the device driver store. Otherwise, administrator privileges are required to copy the driver to that store.
    D. Incorrect: The device does not need to connect through a USB port. It could, for example, be a PS/2 keyboard.
    E. Incorrect: Although Microsoft signs many drivers, a Microsoft signature is not essential. The digital certificate needs to be from a trusted CA. For example, in the domain environment, it could be a self-signed certificate.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    You have four devices connected to a USB hub and none of them are working satisfactorily. You suspect one of the devices requires more bandwidth and should not be connected through a hub. How do you discover the bandwidth requirements of the devices?

    • A.

      In Device Manager, double-click Universal Serial Bus Controllers, right-click the Host Controller for your system, and choose Properties. Access the Power tab.

    • B.

      In Device Manager, double-click Universal Serial Bus Controllers, right-click the Host Controller for your system, and choose Properties. Access the Advanced tab.

    • C.

      In Device Manager, double-click Human Interface Devices, and right-click each instance of USB Input Device in turn. For each device, access the Details tab.

    • D.

      In Device Manager, double-click IEEE 1394 Bus Host Controllers, and right-click each device in turn. For each device, access the Resources tab.

    Correct Answer
    B. In Device Manager, double-click Universal Serial Bus Controllers, right-click the Host Controller for your system, and choose Properties. Access the Advanced tab.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You use this procedure to determine the power requirements of each device, not the bandwidth requirements.
    B. Correct: This procedure enables you to view the bandwidth requirements of each device in the Bandwidth-Consuming Devices list on the Advanced tab.
    C. Incorrect: The Details tab can give you a great deal of information (for example, the device-type GUID) but does not indicate bandwidth requirements. Also, the devices listed are not necessarily those on the USB hub.
    D. Incorrect: IEEE 1394 bus host controllers are not USB devices. Also, the Resources tab does not show bandwidth requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    You want ordinary users to install a device. The device driver has a valid digital signature that uses a certificate that is in the Trusted Publishers store. How do you ensure that non-administrators can install the device? (Choose all that apply; each answer forms part of the solution.)

    • A.

      In Device Manager, double-click the device type, right-click the device, and click Properties. On the Details tab, determine the device class GUID. In Local Group Policy Management, enable the Allow Non-Administrators To Install Drivers For These Device Setup Classes policy and associate it with the GUID.

    • B.

      Access the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/ Current Version and double-click DevicePath In the Details pane. Add the C: drive to the device path.

    • C.

      Stage the device driver by copying it to the Trusted Publishers store.

    • D.

      Stage the device driver by copying it to the device driver store.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. In Device Manager, double-click the device type, right-click the device, and click Properties. On the Details tab, determine the device class GUID. In Local Group Policy Management, enable the Allow Non-Administrators To Install Drivers For These Device Setup Classes policy and associate it with the GUID.
    D. Stage the device driver by copying it to the device driver store.
    Explanation
    A. Correct: This permits non-administrators to install any device in the device setup class,provided that the device driver is in the driver store.
    B. Incorrect: This instructs Windows 7 to search for a device driver in any folder and subfolder on the C: drive. However, administrator privileges are required to copy the
    driver to the driver store and install it.
    C. Incorrect: The Trusted Publisher store holds digital certifi cates that authenticate driver signatures. It does not hold device drivers.
    D. Correct: When a driver is staged, it is placed in the device driver store and non-administrators can install the device, provided they have permission to install devices
    in the appropriate device setup class.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    You want to prevent Windows 7 from searching Windows Update for a device driver when no driver is available in the device driver store. How do you do this?

    • A.

      In the Device Installation Settings dialog box, clear Yes Do This Automatically (Recommended) and select No Let Me Choose What To Do and Never Install Driver Software From Windows Update. Click Select Changes.

    • B.

      In Local Group Policy Object Editor, navigate to Open Local Computer Policy/ Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Internet Communication Management/Internet Communication Settings and confi gure the Turn Off Windows Update Device Driver Searching setting.

    • C.

      Access the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/ Current Version and double-click DevicePath in the Details pane. Remove Windows Update from the device path.

    • D.

      In the Device Installation Settings dialog box, clear Yes Do This Automatically (Recommended) and select No Let Me Choose What To Do and Always Install The Best Driver Software From Windows Update. Click Select Changes.

    Correct Answer
    B. In Local Group Policy Object Editor, navigate to Open Local Computer Policy/ Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Internet Communication Management/Internet Communication Settings and confi gure the Turn Off Windows Update Device Driver Searching setting.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: This prevents automatic installation of drivers downloaded from Windows Update but does not remove the Web site from the search path.
    B. Correct: This prevents Windows 7 from searching for device drivers in Windows Update.
    C. Incorrect: The DevicePath registry entry does not list the Windows Update Web site specifically.
    D. Incorrect: This installs drivers from Windows Update if Windows 7 judges they are the best drivers based on inbuilt criteria. It does not prevent Windows 7 from searching for
    device drivers in Windows Update.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    You suspect that a device listed under Non-Plug And Play Drivers in Device Manager is causing problems. How do you immediately stop the device to investigate?

    • A.

      Open the device Properties dialog box in Device Manager. On the Driver tab, click Stop.

    • B.

      Open the device Properties dialog box in Device Manager. On the Driver tab, change the Startup Type to Disabled.

    • C.

      Open the device Properties dialog box in Device Manager. On the Driver tab, click Disable.

    • D.

      Open the device Properties dialog box in Device Manager. On the Driver tab, click Uninstall.

    Correct Answer
    A. Open the device Properties dialog box in Device Manager. On the Driver tab, click Stop.
    Explanation
    A. Correct: This stops the device driver and immediately disables the device.
    B. Incorrect: This ensures the device is disabled the next time the computer restarts. You would likely do this if you discovered the device was giving problems. However, it does
    not stop the device immediately to allow you to investigate.
    C. Incorrect: The Disable control is available for PnP devices but not for devices listed under Non-Plug And Play Drivers. You should use the Stop control instead.
    D. Incorrect: The Uninstall control is available for PnP devices but not for devices listed under Non-Plug And Play Drivers. In any case, you want to stop the driver, not
    uninstall it.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which Diskpart command converts an MBR disk to a GPT disk?

    • A.

      Convert gpt

    • B.

      Convert mbr

    • C.

      Convert basic

    • D.

      Convert dynamic

    Correct Answer
    A. Convert gpt
    Explanation
    A. Correct: This Diskpart command converts the selected disk to a GPT disk.
    B. Incorrect: This Diskpart command converts the selected disk to an MBR disk.
    C. Incorrect: This Diskpart command converts a selected dynamic disk to a static disk.
    D. Incorrect: This Diskpart command converts a selected static disk to a dynamic disk.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You require fault tolerance for your operating system so that your computer running Windows 7 Home Premium can still boot up if a disk fails. You have two disks and unallocated space on your second disk. What do you do?

    • A.

      Create a VHD and install an image of your computer on the VHD. Use BCDEdit to make the VHD bootable.

    • B.

      Create a RAID-0 volume.

    • C.

      Create a RAID-1 volume.

    • D.

      Create a RAID-5 volume.

    Correct Answer
    C. Create a RAID-1 volume.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: This is a valid strategy for Windows 7 Enterprise or Ultimate edition, but you cannot make a VHD bootable on a computer running Windows 7 Home Premium.
    B. Incorrect: RAID-0 (disk striping) offers no fault tolerance and you cannot store operating system files on a RAID-0 volume.
    C. Correct: You can use a RAID-1 volume to mirror the disk that holds your operating system and provide fault tolerance.
    D. Incorrect: RAID-0 (disk striping) offers fault tolerance and failover protection. However, you cannot store operating system files on a RAID-5 volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    You want to prohibit read, write, and execute access to all types of external storage devices. What computer policy setting do you enable?

    • A.

      All Removable Storage: Allow Direct Access In Remote Sessions

    • B.

      All Removable Storage Classes: Deny All Access

    • C.

      Removable Disks: Deny Read Access

    • D.

      Removable Disks: Deny Write Access

    Correct Answer
    B. All Removable Storage Classes: Deny All Access
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Enabling this policy permits remote users to access removable storage devices in remote sessions. It does not deny all access to all types of external storage devices.
    B. Correct: Enabling this policy denies all access to all types of external storage devices. It overrides any access rights granted by other policies.
    C. Incorrect: Enabling this policy denies read access to USB removable disks, portable media players, and cellular phones. It does not deny all access to all types of external
    storage devices.
    D. Incorrect: Enabling this policy denies write access to USB removable disks, portable media players, and cellular phones. It does not deny all access to all types of external
    storage devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    You are using the Diskpart tool to create a RAID-0 volume from unallocated space on Disks 1, 2, and 3. You want the volume to be as large as possible. What command do you enter?

    • A.

      Create volume stripe size=0 disk=1,2,3

    • B.

      Create volume stripe disk=1,2,3

    • C.

      Create volume raid size=0 disk=1,2,3

    • D.

      Create volume raid disk=1,2,3

    Correct Answer
    B. Create volume stripe disk=1,2,3
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: To create the largest possible RAID-0 (striped) volume, you omit the size parameter. Specifying a size of zero does not do this.
    B. Correct: This command creates the largest possible RAID-0 volume.
    C. Incorrect: The create volume raid command creates a RAID-5 volume. Also, to specify the largest possible volume you omit the size parameter.
    D. Incorrect: This command creates the largest possible RAID-5 volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    You are moving a dynamic volume from the Canberra computer running Windows 7 to the Aberdeen computer running Windows 7. The disk had been allocated drive letter H: on Canberra. Drives C:, D:, and E: already exist on Aberdeen. You have not configured Aberdeen to prevent new volumes from being added to the system. What drive letter is allocated to the disk on Aberdeen?

    • A.

      The disk is not mounted, and no drive letter is allocated.

    • B.

      F:

    • C.

      G:

    • D.

      H:

    Correct Answer
    D. H:
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: If you had used the mountvol /n or the diskpart automount command on Aberdeen to prevent new volumes from being added to the system, the volume would
    not be mounted and would not receive a drive letter. However, the question explicitly states that you did not do this.
    B. Incorrect: When you move a basic volume to another computer, it receives the next available drive letter on that computer. However, you are moving a dynamic volume.
    C. Incorrect: The G: drive letter is neither the next available letter on Aberdeen nor the drive letter to which the volume had been allocated on Canberra. There is no reason for this drive letter to be allocated.
    D. Correct: When moved to a new computer, dynamic volumes retain the drive letter they had on the previous computer, in this case H:.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    You are planning to migrate all the computers in your organization to Windows 7 Professional. Your organization has several applications that are installed on computers running Windows XP Professional. You are unable to install these applications on computers running Windows 7 due to compatibility problems. You are unable to configure a custom compatibility mode to support these applications using the ACT. Which of the following solutions could you implement to deploy these mission-critical applications on the computers running Windows 7?

    • A.

      Install the Window XP Mode feature. Install the application under Windows XP.

    • B.

      Create a custom compatibility fix for the application using the ACT.

    • C.

      Create a shim for the application using the ACT.

    • D.

      Confi gure the application installer to run in Windows XP Professional SP2 compatibility mode.

    Correct Answer
    A. Install the Window XP Mode feature. Install the application under Windows XP.
    Explanation
    A. Correct: You should install the Windows XP Mode feature and install the application under Windows XP. Windows XP Mode runs a fully virtualized copy of Windows XP on a computer that has the Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate operating system installed. Applications that work on Windows XP and that have compatibility problems that cannot be resolved using the ACT function in Windows XP Mode.
    B. Incorrect: You should not create a custom compatibility fix because the question already indicates that you have been unsuccessful in configuring a custom compatibility mode, which is a collection of such fixes.
    C. Incorrect: A shim is the previous name for a custom compatibility fix. The question text already indicates that you have been unsuccessful in configuring a custom compatibility mode, which is a collection of these fixes.
    D. Incorrect: You should not configure the application installer to run in Windows XP Professional SP2 mode because you have already found that you are unable to get

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which of the following compatibility modes would you configure for an application that works on computers running Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional but does not work on computers running Windows XP?  

    • A.

      Windows 98 / Windows Me

    • B.

      Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5)

    • C.

      Windows XP (Service Pack 2)

    • D.

      Windows 2000

    Correct Answer
    D. Windows 2000
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: Although the application may function in the Windows 98/Windows Me compatibility mode, you only have evidence that the application functions on the Windows 2000 operating system, so you should use this compatibility mode fi rst and try others only if the Windows 2000 mode is unsuccessful.
    B. Incorrect: Although the application may function in the Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5) compatibility mode, you only have evidence that the application functions on the
    Windows 2000 operating system, so you should use this compatibility mode fi rst and try others only if the Windows 2000 mode is unsuccessful.
    C. Incorrect: You should not configure the application to run under Windows XP (Service Pack 2) compatibility mode because you have evidence that the application does not
    function on computers running Windows XP.
    D. Correct: You should configure the application to run under the Windows 2000 compatibility mode because you know that the application functions on computers with Windows 2000 installed.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which of the following file types does the Windows 7 Program Compatibility troubleshooter application work with?

    • A.

      .cab files

    • B.

      .exe files

    • C.

      .msi files

    • D.

      .zip files

    Correct Answer
    B. .exe files
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You cannot use the compatibility troubleshooter to troubleshoot .cab files. You must extract the contents of the .cab file to find the executable file that contains the application installer.
    B. Correct: The Program Compatibility troubleshooter works only with executable files.
    C. Incorrect: You cannot use the compatibility troubleshooter to troubleshoot .msi installer files. The Program Compatibility troubleshooter only works with executable files that have the .exe extension.
    D. Incorrect: You cannot use the compatibility troubleshooter to troubleshoot .zip files. You
    need to extract the contents of the .zip file to find the executable file that contains the application installer.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    An application used by the administrators in your organization is not configured to prompt for elevation when it is run. Which of the following compatibility options could you configure for the application to ensure that users with administrative privileges are always prompted when they execute the application?

    • A.

      Configure the application to run in Windows XP (Service Pack 3) compatibility mode.

    • B.

      Enable the Run In 256 Colors compatibility option.

    • C.

      Enable the Run This Program As An Administrator compatibility option.

    • D.

      Enable the Disable Desktop Composition compatibility option.

    Correct Answer
    C. Enable the Run This Program As An Administrator compatibility option.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You should not configure the application to run in Windows XP (Service Pack 3) compatibility mode because the problem is that the application does not prompt
    for elevation. The program will still be unable to prompt for elevation when running in this compatibility mode.
    B. Incorrect: You should not configure the application to run in 256-color mode. This compatibility option should be used only when the application has display problems.
    C. Correct: You should enable the Run This Program As An Administrator compatibility option if the application is not confi gured to prompt for elevation when administrative
    800 Answers privileges are required. This will allow the program to run with administrative privileges once the user responds to a User Account Control prompt.
    D. Incorrect: You should not enable the Disable Desktop Composition compatibility option. You should enable this option when you need the Aero interface disabled when the
    application executes.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Your organization’s internal Web site was designed several years ago, when all client computers were running Windows XP and Microsoft Internet Explorer 6. You want to verify that your organization’s internal Web site displays correctly when you migrate all users to computers running Windows 7. Which of the following tools can you use to accomplish this goal?

    • A.

      Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK)

    • B.

      Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)

    • C.

      Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)

    • D.

      Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)

    Correct Answer
    B. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You can use the IEAK to configure Internet Explorer. You cannot use this toolkit to determine whether an existing Web site displays correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8, which is the default browser of Windows 7.
    B. Correct: The ACT includes the Internet Explorer Compatibility Test Tool. This tool can be used to evaluate whether a Web site is compatible with Internet Explorer 8, which is the default browser of Windows 7.
    C. Incorrect: The Windows AIK includes tools that assist in deploying the Windows operating system. You cannot use this toolkit to determine whether an existing Web site displays
    correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8, which is the default browser of Windows 7.
    D. Incorrect: The MDT is a solution accelerator that assists in the planning and deployment of operating systems to client computers. You cannot use this toolkit to determine whether an existing Web site displays correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8, which is the default browser of Windows 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Your organization has 50 computers running Windows Vista Enterprise and 40 computers running Windows 7 Professional. You want to stop users from accessing the Solitaire game application. Which of the following strategies should you pursue to accomplish this goal?

    • A.

      Use AppLocker to create a publisher rule to block Solitaire.exe.

    • B.

      Use AppLocker to create a hash rule to block Solitaire.exe.

    • C.

      Use AppLocker to create a path rule to block Solitaire.exe.

    • D.

      Use Software Restriction Policies to create a path rule to block Solitarie.exe.

    Correct Answer
    D. Use Software Restriction Policies to create a path rule to block Solitarie.exe.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: AppLocker cannot be used to block the execution of applications on computers running Windows Vista or Windows 7 Professional.
    B. Incorrect: AppLocker cannot be used to block the execution of applications on computers running Windows Vista or Windows 7 Professional.
    C. Incorrect: AppLocker cannot be used to block the execution of applications on computers running Windows Vista or Windows 7 Professional.
    D. Correct: Because you cannot use AppLocker to block the execution of applications on Windows Vista or Windows 7 Professional, you should use Software Restriction Policies to accomplish the same objective.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    What type of AppLocker rule should you create to block all applications that are created by a specific software vendor?

    • A.

      Publisher rules

    • B.

      Path rules

    • C.

      Hash Rules

    Correct Answer
    A. Publisher rules
    Explanation
    A. Correct: Publisher rules allow you to block applications based on which software vendor wrote the application.
    B. Incorrect: Path rules do not allow you to block applications based on which software vendor wrote the application, as the question stipulates; they allow you to block an executable fi le based on its location.
    C. Incorrect: Hash rules do not allow you to block pplications based on which software vendor wrote the application, as the question stipulates; they allow you to block a specific executable file based on a hash value generated from that file.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    You want to configure a set of AppLocker rules to block the execution of application software that is not digitally signed by the software vendor. You want to test that these rules work before enforcing them. Which of the following settings should you configure to accomplish this goal? (Choose all that apply; each answer forms part of a complete solution.)

    • A.

      Create AppLocker publisher rules.

    • B.

      Create AppLocker hash rules.

    • C.

      Configure AppLocker enforcement to audit executable rules.

    • D.

      Configure AppLocker enforcement to audit Windows Installer rules.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Create AppLocker hash rules.
    C. Configure AppLocker enforcement to audit executable rules.
    Explanation
    A. Incorrect: You should not create AppLocker publisher rules. Publisher rules can be used only when the fi le that is the subject of the rule has been signed digitally by the
    publisher.
    B. Correct: You should create an AppLocker hash rule because it is not possible to create a publisher rule due to the lack of digital signature.
    C. Correct: You should confi gure AppLocker enforcement to audit executable rules. This allows you to ensure that the rules relating to applications function before you enforce
    them in a production environment.
    D. Incorrect: You should not configure AppLocker enforcement to audit Windows Installer rules because you are interested in the functionality of executable rules.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.