A+ Essentials Chapter 12

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Darren McMahon
D
Darren McMahon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 13,024
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,059

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Essential Quizzes & Trivia

Installing and Upgrading Windows

In this chapter, you will learn how to

• Identify and explain the basic functions of an operating system
• Describe the features and characteristics of Windows 2000 and Windows XP
• Upgrade to or install the Windows 2000 and Windows XP operating systems


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is an advantage of running Windows 2000 on NTFS asopposed to FAT32?

    • A.

      Security

    • B.

      Support for DOS applications

    • C.

      Long filenames

    • D.

      Network support

    Correct Answer
    A. Security
    Explanation
    A. Security is an advantage of running Windows 2000 on NTFS as opposed to FAT32.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Ricardo’s Windows XP installation has failed. What file should he check to seewhat files failed to copy?

    • A.

      INSTALL.LOG

    • B.

      SETUP.LOG

    • C.

      SETUP.TXT

    • D.

      SETUPLOG.TXT

    Correct Answer
    D. SETUPLOG.TXT
    Explanation
    Ricardo should check SETUPLOG.TXT.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following best describes the operating system’s user interface?

    • A.

      It enables the system to communicate with peripheral devices.

    • B.

      It provides a display of the programs and data on a system to the user.

    • C.

      It provides a display of the system hardware to the user.

    • D.

      It provides error handling or notification displays when communicating with hardware.

    Correct Answer
    B. It provides a display of the programs and data on a system to the user.
    Explanation
    An operating system’s user interface provides a display of the programs and data on a system to the user.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you do not complete the activation process for Windows XP, what willhappen to your computer?

    • A.

      Nothing. Activation is optional.

    • B.

      The computer will work fine for 30 days and then Windows XP will be disabled.

    • C.

      Microsoft will not know how to contact you to provide upgrade information.

    • D.

      You will have to use a floppy disk set to boot to XP.

    Correct Answer
    B. The computer will work fine for 30 days and then Windows XP will be disabled.
    Explanation
    If you do not complete the activation process for Windows XP, the computer will work fine for 30 days and then Windows XP will be disabled.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If Windows locks up during the installation, what should you do?

    • A.

      Press CTRL-ALT-DEL to restart the installation process.

    • B.

      Push the Reset button to restart the installation process.

    • C.

      Press the ESC key to cancel the installation process.

    • D.

      Unplug the computer and restart the installation process.

    Correct Answer
    D. Unplug the computer and restart the installation process.
    Explanation
    If Windows locks up during the installation, you should unplug the computer and restart the installation process.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You can upgrade directly to Windows 2000 from which of these operatingsystems?

    • A.

      Windows 3.11

    • B.

      Windows 95

    • C.

      Windows Me

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows 95
    Explanation
    You can upgrade directly to Windows 2000 from Windows 95.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Windows XP CD-ROM contains which two tools for checking hardwareand software compatibility?

    • A.

      The HCL and the HAL

    • B.

      The HCL and the Windows Catalog

    • C.

      The Windows Catalog and the Upgrade Advisor

    • D.

      The Upgrade Advisor and the HCL

    Correct Answer
    C. The Windows Catalog and the Upgrade Advisor
    Explanation
    The Windows XP CD-ROM contains the Windows Catalog and the Upgrade
    Advisor for checking hardware and software compatibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which term describes a combination of many updates and fixes?

    • A.

      Hot fix

    • B.

      Hot pack

    • C.

      Service pack

    • D.

      Service release

    Correct Answer
    C. Service pack
    Explanation
    A service pack is a combination of many updates and fixes.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which operating system is made freely available under the GNU publiclicense?

    • A.

      Linux

    • B.

      Mac OS X

    • C.

      UNIX

    • D.

      Windows 3.1

    Correct Answer
    A. Linux
    Explanation
    Linux is freely available under the GNU public license.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you are experiencing problems with Windows Me and wish to installWindows XP, what type of installation is preferred?

    • A.

      Clean install

    • B.

      Upgrade install

    • C.

      Network install

    • D.

      Image install

    Correct Answer
    A. Clean install
    Explanation
    If you are experiencing problems with any OS, a clean install is preferred so you don’t migrate the trouble to the new OS.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 29, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Darren McMahon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.