-ar, -er, -IR Verbs Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Soyazteca
S
Soyazteca
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 5,743
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,187

SettingsSettingsSettings
-ar, -er, -IR Verbs Quiz - Quiz

Students are being quizzed on their knowledge of -ar, -er, and -ir verbs. Upon completion students will share their certificates with the teacher.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Los hermanos ____________ en la picina.

    • A.

      Nadan

    • B.

      Nada

    • C.

      Nadamos

    • D.

      Nadas

    Correct Answer
    A. Nadan
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "nadan" because it is the correct conjugation of the verb "nadar" for the subject "los hermanos" (the brothers) in the present tense. "Nadan" is the third-person plural form of the verb, which agrees with the subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Jason ____________ mucho. (estudiar)

    Correct Answer
    estudia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "estudia" because it is the third person singular form of the verb "estudiar" in the present tense. In this sentence, "Jason" is the subject and the verb needs to agree with the subject in person and number. Since "Jason" is a singular third person, the correct form of the verb is "estudia."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     The Spanish infinitive always ends either _______, _______, or _______.

    • A.

      -ar

    • B.

      -ur

    • C.

      -er

    • D.

      -ir

    • E.

      -or

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. -ar
    C. -er
    D. -ir
    Explanation
    All Spanish verbs end in either -ar, --er, or -ir. This unconjugated form of the verb is called the infinitive; it tells what the action is.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    (Yo) ________________ en la alfombra en la tarde.

    • A.

      Camino

    • B.

      Tomo

    • C.

      Descanso

    • D.

      Practico

    Correct Answer
    C. Descanso
    Explanation
    Descansar means to rest and the first person singular form is "descanso".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Me gusta tomar leche y _________ jugo de naranja.

    • A.

      Tomamos

    • B.

      Toman

    • C.

      Tomas

    • D.

      Tomo

    Correct Answer
    D. Tomo
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "tomo" because it agrees with the subject "yo" (I). In Spanish, the verb "tomar" (to drink) is conjugated differently for each subject pronoun. Since the subject is "yo," the correct conjugation is "tomo." This sentence translates to "I like to drink milk and orange juice."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Héctor, Arabela, Mario y yo _________ al tenis mañana. (jugar)

    Correct Answer
    jugamos
    Explanation
    This is an irregular verb, but the "nosotros" form is regular.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    (You informal) ____________ comida en la tarde. (comer)

    • A.

      Comen

    • B.

      Comemos

    • C.

      Comes

    • D.

      Como

    Correct Answer
    C. Comes
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "comes" because it matches the subject "tú" (you informal) and the verb "comer" (to eat) conjugated in the present tense.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Monica __________ telenovelas todos las noches. (ver)

    Correct Answer
    ve
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "ve" because it is the correct conjugation of the verb "ver" in the present tense for the third person singular pronoun "Monica". In Spanish, when conjugating regular verbs ending in -er, like "ver", for the third person singular pronoun, we drop the -er ending and add -e. Therefore, "ve" is the correct form of the verb "ver" for "Monica" in this sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Quiero ir al parque porque ___________ con mi perro. 

    • A.

      Corro

    • B.

      Corremos

    • C.

      Corres

    • D.

      Correr

    Correct Answer
    A. Corro
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "corro" because it matches the subject "yo" (I) in the sentence. The verb "corro" is the first person singular form of the verb "correr" (to run), indicating that the speaker wants to go to the park to run with their dog.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Usted __________ mucha literatura. (leer)

    Correct Answer
    lee
    Explanation
    "Usted" (the formal yo) is third person singular like he and she.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Las "Girls Scouts" ________ galletas.

    • A.

      Vendes

    • B.

      Vendo

    • C.

      Vendemos

    • D.

      Venden

    Correct Answer
    D. Venden
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "venden" because the subject "Las Girls Scouts" is plural, so the verb "venden" agrees with the subject in number.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Mi mamá me __________ mucho.

    • A.

      Quiere

    • B.

      Queremos

    • C.

      Quieren

    • D.

      Quieres

    Correct Answer
    A. Quiere
    Explanation
    My momma loves me.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mi mamá __________ que el pastel es malo para la salud.

    • A.

      Creen

    • B.

      Creemos

    • C.

      Cree

    • D.

      Crees

    Correct Answer
    C. Cree
    Explanation
    The infinitive is "creer" means "to believe".
    My momma believes that cake is bad for the health.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Mis amigos y yo _____ mucha tarea. (hacer)

    Correct Answer
    hacemos
    Explanation
    My friends and I do a lot of homework.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    En mi restaurante favorito, nosotros _______ panecillos con la comida.

    • A.

      Recibimos

    • B.

      Reciben

    • C.

      Recibes

    • D.

      Recibe

    Correct Answer
    A. Recibimos
    Explanation
    In my favorite restaurant, we receive muffins (little breads) with our food/meal.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    En mi clase de inglés, los estudiantes ____ y____ mucho.

    • A.

      Escribir, leer

    • B.

      Dibujar, pintar

    • C.

      Leen, escriben

    • D.

      Escribimos, leemos

    Correct Answer
    C. Leen, escriben
    Explanation
    In my English class, the students read and write a lot.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    ¿Tú ____________ la pizza conmigo? (compartir)

    Correct Answer
    compartes
    Explanation
    You share the pizza with me.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Ellos _________ a la clase de ejercicio los martes y jueves.

    • A.

      Asistes

    • B.

      Asistir

    • C.

      Asistimos

    • D.

      Asisten

    Correct Answer
    D. Asisten
    Explanation
    They assist the exercise class Tuesdays and Thursdays.
    The infinitive is "asistir".

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Mis amigos y yo _____ mucha tarea.

    • A.

      Tiene

    • B.

      Tenemos

    • C.

      Tienen

    • D.

      Tengo

    Correct Answer
    B. Tenemos
    Explanation
    My friends and I have a lot of homework.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Felipe y Yolanda _______ las papas fritas.

    • A.

      Dividen

    • B.

      Divido

    • C.

      Divides

    • D.

      Dividimos

    Correct Answer
    A. Dividen
    Explanation
    Felipe and Yolanda divide the french fries.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 22, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Soyazteca
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.