2nd Stage Contest Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cmringdahl
C
Cmringdahl
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 54
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 54

SettingsSettingsSettings
2nd Stage Contest Quiz - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was 2nd Stage established?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 2002
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2002 because it is the only option that matches the establishment year of 2nd Stage.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the first full length musical 2nd Stage put up?

    • A.

      Jesus Christ Superstar

    • B.

      Joseph

    • C.

      Godspell

    • D.

      Grease

    Correct Answer
    C. Godspell
    Explanation
    Godspell was the first full-length musical that 2nd Stage put up.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year was our first "A 2nd Stage Christmas" show?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    C. 2005
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2005 because it is the only option given that matches the question's prompt. The question asks for the year of the first "A 2nd Stage Christmas" show, and out of the options provided, 2005 is the only year mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of our longtime music director?

    • A.

      Ron

    • B.

      Rob

    • C.

      Bob

    • D.

      Bruce

    Correct Answer
    B. Rob
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rob.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the youngest of Jacob's 12 sons?

    • A.

      Reuben

    • B.

      Joseph

    • C.

      Benjamin

    • D.

      Levi

    Correct Answer
    C. Benjamin
    Explanation
    Benjamin is the youngest of Jacob's 12 sons because according to the Bible, Jacob had 12 sons and Benjamin was born last, after Joseph. Therefore, Benjamin is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did 2nd Stage perform "Joseph" for the first time?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    C. 2004
    Explanation
    2nd Stage performed "Joseph" for the first time in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How long was the original concert adaptation of "Joseph" before it was transformed into a full length musical?

    • A.

      22 minutes

    • B.

      20 minutes

    • C.

      35 minutes

    • D.

      15 minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. 15 minutes
    Explanation
    The original concert adaptation of "Joseph" was 15 minutes long before it was transformed into a full-length musical.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Joseph open on Broadway?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    A. 1982
    Explanation
    Joseph opened on Broadway in 1982.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many songs in total are there in "Joseph?" 

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    A. 22
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 22. This indicates that there are a total of 22 songs in the musical "Joseph".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many song in the musical have Joseph's name in the title?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    There are five songs in the musical that have Joseph's name in the title.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.