Use Of English C1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Yahaira Guzman
Y
Yahaira Guzman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 149
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
Use Of English C1 - Quiz

Using the skill of reading to practice use of english.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dr Hartson is an animal expert, but I don't believe the _________ of his expertise is as wide as you think.

    • A.

      Width

    • B.

      Scope

    • C.

      Scale

    • D.

      Weight

    Correct Answer
    B. Scope
    Explanation
    When we talk about something that is missing or surplus, we also refer to the scope of it.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Scientists are yet to understand the full nutritional ________ of the humble olive.

    • A.

      Favours

    • B.

      Helps

    • C.

      Goods

    • D.

      Benefits

    Correct Answer
    D. Benefits
    Explanation
    When we talk about the good things that something brings us, we say "benefits"

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the mating season, the male of the species calls out with a ________ gu-gu sound.

    • A.

      Separate

    • B.

      Distinctive

    • C.

      Contrasting

    • D.

      Individual

    Correct Answer
    B. Distinctive
    Explanation
    When something is characteristic of other things, it can be called distinctive

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Thomas graduated with a specialist degree in the ________ of criminology.

    • A.

      Field

    • B.

      Aspect

    • C.

      Sector

    • D.

      Division

    Correct Answer
    A. Field
    Explanation
    When we talk about a specific specialization, we are talking about a specific field

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Like most safety features, the air bag is very rarely used but when ________ upon, must operate perfectly.

    • A.

      Pulled

    • B.

      Required

    • C.

      Called

    • D.

      Requested

    Correct Answer
    C. Called
    Explanation
    When we ask for something we also can say "called upon"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Politicians have been arguing about the reasons for the ________ in the number of unemployed.

    • A.

      Descent

    • B.

      Decline

    • C.

      Recession

    • D.

      Weakening

    Correct Answer
    B. Decline
    Explanation
    When we talk about something that decreased we also talk about decline.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Milk is an important ________ of calcium and vitamin D and is an important part of any diet.

    • A.

      Ancestor

    • B.

      Base

    • C.

      Root

    • D.

      Source

    Correct Answer
    D. Source
    Explanation
    When we talk about the base of something where many things arise, we can say that it is a source

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    It is often only through long experiments of trial and ________ that scientific progress is made.

    • A.

      Mistake

    • B.

      Failure

    • C.

      Error

    • D.

      Fault

    Correct Answer
    C. Error
    Explanation
    Something that goes wrong is an ...

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    This species of seagull is not a ________ of the island, but will sometimes rest here a while.

    • A.

      Resident

    • B.

      Neighbour

    • C.

      National

    • D.

      Citizen

    Correct Answer
    A. Resident
    Explanation
    Something that lives in a place, can be called a resident

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Marie Curie, one of the best-known ________ in working with radiation, died in 1934.

    • A.

      Rebels

    • B.

      Debutants

    • C.

      Revolutionaries

    • D.

      Pioneers

    Correct Answer
    D. Pioneers
    Explanation
    Someone who is the basis of the beginning of something can be called a pioneer

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 30, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Yahaira Guzman
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.