Christmas With Thomas Hampson Book! 2020 Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hannahandelliott
H
Hannahandelliott
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 149
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 74

SettingsSettingsSettings
Christmas With Thomas Hampson Book! 2020 Trivia Quiz - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many new jobs did Hannah begin this year?

    • A.

      1 - slowly easing her way back into the workplace after 5 years of being a stay at home Mum

    • B.

      2 - she needed a slightly bigger challenge

    • C.

      3 - it seemed like a good idea at the time

    • D.

      4 - she is the multitasking queen

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 - it seemed like a good idea at the time
    Explanation
    Hannah has taken on 3 new roles this year as Abi began her 15 hours pre-school in September. 1) She is the Children and Families Leader at St Mary's Church 2) She teaches ballet and tap at a local dance school 3) She is choreographing Oklahoma for her Musical Theatre Society And she is loving every minute of each job!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Hannah hasn't been the only one in the family looking for new jobs. At the end of this year Elliott will say goodbye to LEVC (the people who make the black taxis) after 10 years with them. What will he be doing next?

    • A.

      Going to Vicar training college

    • B.

      Working on a new manufacturing project for Unipart

    • C.

      Joining the juggernaut that is Jaguar Land Rover (every 2nd person in Leam seems to work for them!)

    • D.

      Becoming a stay at home Dad while Hannah increases her working hours

    Correct Answer
    B. Working on a new manufacturing project for Unipart
    Explanation
    After being unhappy at work for a while this new job came out of nowhere and it quickly became clear that Unipart is where Elliott is meant to be. We are so thankful for the provision of a new challenge with such a great company.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In September we had the most wonderful day celebrating Ollie and Amanda's wedding. In which literary place did they get married?

    • A.

      Ashdown Forest - the home of Winnie the Pooh

    • B.

      A replica of the Millennium Falcon (they are BIG Star Wars fans!)

    • C.

      Groombridge Place - where Pride and Prejudice was filmed

    • D.

      Kingsbridge Priory - the setting for Amanda's favourite book series by Ken Follet

    Correct Answer
    A. Ashdown Forest - the home of Winnie the Pooh
    Explanation
    This was a fantastic day, we were so pleased to see these special people get married and had an absolutely wonderful day!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Josiah continues to love school and has thrown himself into life in Year 1. This year he volunteered to join a school committee, but which one?

    • A.

      The social committee

    • B.

      The sports committee

    • C.

      The art committee

    • D.

      School council

    Correct Answer
    D. School council
    Explanation
    Joss didn't really know what he was volunteering for! However, he enjoys going to meetings to represent his class and come up with fundraising ideas.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Mummy Hampson turned 60 this year - what did the Hampson siblings buy her for her birthday?

    • A.

      Tickets to the French Open

    • B.

      Tickets to Wimbledon

    • C.

      Tickets to see Les Miserables

    • D.

      Tickets to see the Cirque de Soleil

    Correct Answer
    B. Tickets to Wimbledon
    Explanation
    What an amazing day! We got to see the incredible 4th round match between Nadal and Muller that went to a thrilling 5 sets and lasted just under 5 hours!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Hannah was able to perform in Legally Blonde the musical this year. Which part did she play?

    • A.

      Elle Woods - the ditzy blonde sorority girl turned lawyer

    • B.

      Vivienne Kensington - the brunette

    • C.

      Paulette - the hairdresser

    • D.

      Brooke Wyndam - the fitness Queen with a penchant for singing and skipping at the same time

    Correct Answer
    D. Brooke Wyndam - the fitness Queen with a penchant for singing and skipping at the same time
    Explanation
    Although this character only appears in the 2nd Act it is easily one of the hardest roles Hannah has played. In order to get fit she completed Couch 25K and even gave up cake (for a while!)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This year we sadly said goodbye to the holiday home belonging to Hannah's Grandparents. We have had so many wonderful holidays there and it was lovely to share the last time with Hannah's parents. But where was it?

    • A.

      Skegness

    • B.

      Penzance

    • C.

      Southwold

    • D.

      Bude

    Correct Answer
    D. Bude
    Explanation
    Ice creams, beach walks, cream teas, body boarding, seafood, rowing boats and a lot of sandcastle building! This was a fab way to say goodbye to such a special place.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Abi continues to bring us lots of joy and adores going to tap and ballet lessons with Hannah However what does she want to be in the future?

    • A.

      A princess

    • B.

      A bin lady

    • C.

      A ballerina astronaut

    • D.

      A hairdresser

    Correct Answer
    C. A ballerina astronaut
    Explanation
    All of the others were options considered! Abi will be only too happy to perform a show for you should you come and visit our house!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    We decided to ask the kids what their highlight of the year had been, what was their answer?

    • A.

      Going camping in France with Hannah's parents

    • B.

      Going to Faith Camp with Elliott's family and our friends

    • C.

      Going to see Paddington 2 at the cinema

    • D.

      Eating cake

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Looking back at the photos it really has been an incredible year, it's not a surprise they couldn't choose!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This year Josiah decided to raise money to pay for clean water for a village in Africa. He ran a bake sale and along with friends took part in a sponsored bike ride. But how much did he raise?

    • A.

      £271

    • B.

      £345

    • C.

      £523

    • D.

      £763

    Correct Answer
    D. £763
    Explanation
    We were very proud of Joss and his friends for raising such an incredible amount of money. Shout out to his friend Benjamin who managed to do 20 laps of the park which amounted to 12 km! Not only was Joss able to buy a pipeline for 500 people, he also bought lots of school supplies and toys for children.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.