Microsoft Networking Essentials Q3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Svolore
S
Svolore
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 10,826
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 211

SettingsSettingsSettings
Microsoft Networking Essentials Q3 - Quiz

Physical


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following devices enables two computers to communicate when they are using different protocols at each layer of the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) reference model?

    • A.

      A router

    • B.

      A switch

    • C.

      A hub

    • D.

      A gateway

    Correct Answer
    D. A gateway
    Explanation
    A gateway is a device that enables two computers to communicate when they are using different protocols at each layer of the OSI reference model. It acts as a translator, converting the protocols used by one computer into the protocols understood by the other computer. This allows for seamless communication between the two devices, even if they are using different protocols at different layers of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Review the following illustration. Station A is sending a message to Station B.If you examined the contents of the frame as it traveled across Segment 1, what would the source and destination Media Access Control (MAC) addresses be?

    • A.

      The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be 22.

    • B.

      The source MAC address would be BB, and the destination MAC address would be 11.

    • C.

      The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be 11.

    • D.

      The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be BB.

    Correct Answer
    D. The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be BB.
  • 3. 

    Which of the following devices enables two computers to communicate when they are using different protocols at each layer of the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) reference model?

    • A.

      A router

    • B.

      A switch

    • C.

      A hub

    • D.

      A gateway

    Correct Answer
    D. A gateway
    Explanation
    A gateway enables two devices using different protocols to communicate by performing translation and conversion services for them. An example of this is the Gateway Service for NetWare product included in Microsoft Windows 2000 Server, which allows Windows clients to access Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX)–based Novell NetWare servers without having to run a NetWare client or the IPX protocol themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Review the following illustration. Station A is sending a message to Station B.If you examined the contents of the frame as it traveled across Segment 1, what would the source and destination Media Access Control (MAC) addresses be?

    • A.

      The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be 22.

    • B.

      The source MAC address would be BB, and the destination MAC address would be 11.

    • C.

      The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be 11.

    • D.

      The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be BB.

    Correct Answer
    D. The source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be BB.
    Explanation
    If you examined the addresses of a frame sent by Station A on Segment 1, the source MAC address would be AA, and the destination MAC address would be BB, Station B’s MAC address. This is the case because switches do not change MAC addresses as they forward frames. End hosts do not include the address of the switch when they send frames. Bridges and switches are transparent on the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You have been hired by a company to redesign its local area network (LAN). Right now it has a single 10-Mbps Ethernet LAN with 40 users and two shared servers, all connected through three hubs. Users on the network must share files with one another and also access the shared servers to retrieve and store files. Users are complaining that the network is too slow. Management states that cost is a factor that must be considered. What would you implement in this situation?

    • A.

      Split the network into smaller segments with dedicated hubs as opposed to shared hubs.

    • B.

      Split the network into two routed LANs with 20 users each.

    • C.

      Replace the hubs with switches to define separate collision domains and filter unnecessary traffic from each segment.

    • D.

      Replace the hubs with a Layer 3 switch and define two virtual LANs (VLANS) with 20 users each.

    Correct Answer
    C. Replace the hubs with switches to define separate collision domains and filter unnecessary traffic from each segment.
    Explanation
    In this situation, the best choice is to replace the hubs with switches, because the network is relatively small and cost is an issue. In addition, all users must be able to share information directly with one another and to access the servers. On the existing network, all users share the same 10-Mbps communication channel, and each computer must take turns transmitting. By replacing the hubs with switches, you provide each computer with a dedicated 10-Mbps connection to the switch, while reducing unnecessary traffic and collisions on the network. There is no such thing as a dedicated hub. Splitting the network into two routed LANs with 20 users each is not the best solution, because all users must share information on a constant basis. Also, cost is a factor, and routers are more expensive than switches. Replacing the hubs with a Layer 3 switch and defining two VLANS with 20 users each is not a reasonable solution because Layer 3 switches are very expensive. Layer 3 switches and VLANS are typically used in larger enterprise networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following statements about bridges and switches is true?

    • A.

      They are network layer devices that use logical addressing to forward frames.

    • B.

      They are data-link layer devices that use Media Access Control (MAC) addresses to forward frames.

    • C.

      They build their internal tables based on destination address and forward packets based on source address.

    • D.

      They must support the network layer protocol implemented on the local area network. (LAN).

    • E.

      Each port defines a separate broadcast domain.

    Correct Answer
    B. They are data-link layer devices that use Media Access Control (MAC) addresses to forward frames.
    Explanation
    Bridges and switches are data-link layer devices that forward frames based on the destination MAC address contained in the frame. They operate in promiscuous mode, listening and processing all frames on each segment, and they build forwarding tables with this information. Forwarding tables are built based on source MAC addresses. Bridges are protocol independent. They do not care what upper layer protocols are being carried on the LAN. Broadcast domains are defined by network layer devices, not data-link layer devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Review the following illustration. How many collision domains and broadcast domains exist in the network diagram?

    • A.

      There are three collision domains and three broadcast domains.

    • B.

      There are one collision domain and three broadcast domains.

    • C.

      There are one broadcast domain and three collision domains.

    • D.

      There are no collision domains and only one broadcast domain.

    Correct Answer
    A. There are three collision domains and three broadcast domains.
    Explanation
    Each port on a router defines a separate collision domain. Also, routers do not forward broadcasts. Therefore, each network segment represents a separate collision and broadcast domain.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Review the following illustration. Station A is sending a message to Station B across a router.If you examined the contents of the frame as it traveled across Segment 2, what would the source and destination Media Access Control (MAC) addresses be?

    • A.

      The source MAC address would be AA and the destination MAC address would be 22.

    • B.

      The source MAC address would be BB and the destination MAC address would be 11.

    • C.

      The source MAC address would be 22 and the destination MAC address would be BB.

    • D.

      The source MAC address would be AA and the destination MAC address would be BB.

    Correct Answer
    C. The source MAC address would be 22 and the destination MAC address would be BB.
    Explanation
    If you examined the addresses of a frame sent by Station A to Station B as it traveled across Segment 2, the source MAC address would be 22 (the router), and the destination MAC address would be BB, Station B’s MAC address. This is the case because routers change MAC addresses as they forward frames. When the router receives the frame from Station A, it repackages the frame with its own MAC address as the source before forwarding it on to Segment 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following features can network interface adapters use to automatically configure themselves to run at an agreed-upon speed and duplex mode?

    • A.

      Link negotiation

    • B.

      Speed negotiation

    • C.

      Autonegotiation

    • D.

      Media Access Control (MAC) negotiation

    Correct Answer
    C. Autonegotiation
    Explanation
    Interface adapters that support the autonegotiation feature can automatically configure themselves to function at an agreed-upon speed (10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps) and duplex mode (half-duplex or full-duplex). Successful negotiation of speed requires both adapters to support this feature and the speed being negotiated. There are no features called link negotiation, speed negotiation, or MAC negotiation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following statements about hubs is not true?

    • A.

      They are data-link layer devices that connect network devices in a star or ring topology.

    • B.

      They are physical layer devices that connect network devices in a star or ring topology.

    • C.

      They amplify and repeat signals received through one port out all other ports regardless of the destination.

    • D.

      Token Ring hubs are multistation access units (MAUs). MAUs can be joined together through dedicated Ring In (RI) and Ring Out (RO) ports to build a larger ring.

    • E.

      Hubs provide internal crossover circuits and use uplink ports to form a hierarchical star.

    Correct Answer
    A. They are data-link layer devices that connect network devices in a star or ring topology.
    Explanation
    Hubs (or concentrators) are physical layer devices that amplify and repeat signals out all ports except the one it was received through, regardless of the destination. Hubs are used to connect end systems physically to either a star or ring topology, depending on the data-link layer protocol implemented. Hubs provide an internal crossover circuit connection. Uplink ports are used to extend the distance of a star network, forming a hierarchical star. An example of a hub in a Token Ring network is a MAU. MAUs are connected by RI and RO ports to form a larger ring.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following statements about full-duplex communication is not true?

    • A.

      All devices attached to a full-duplex segment must support full-duplex communication.

    • B.

      Only the transmitting device must support full-duplex communication.

    • C.

      Full-duplex communication is not subject to collisions.

    • D.

      Full-duplex communication does not use the Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) access control method.

    Correct Answer
    B. Only the transmitting device must support full-duplex communication.
    Explanation
    Devices that implement full-duplex communication use separate, dedicated transmit and receive channels, which in effect double the available bandwidth. All devices attached to a full-duplex segment must support full-duplex communication. Full-duplex disables the CSMA/CD function and is not subject to collisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the main function of the Media Access Control (MAC) mechanism?

    • A.

      To convert hexadecimal data to binary

    • B.

      To provide a common data frame to communicating systems

    • C.

      To perform error detection and correct segment errors

    • D.

      To regulate access to the network medium

    Correct Answer
    D. To regulate access to the network medium
    Explanation
    Media access and control is implemented through data-link layer mechanisms such as Ethernet’s Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) and Token Ring’s token passing. Each of these mechanisms controls or regulates how a device accesses, transmits, and releases a channel. All the other options are either not related to MAC or are not true.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following statements best describes the bus mastering feature?

    • A.

      It converts binary to electrical signals prior to transmission.

    • B.

      It provides the signal amplification and timing within the computer.

    • C.

      It performs error detection and corrects bus errors.

    • D.

      It offloads processor cycles by taking over the bus arbitration process when data is being transferred from system memory to a network interface card (NIC).

    Correct Answer
    D. It offloads processor cycles by taking over the bus arbitration process when data is being transferred from system memory to a network interface card (NIC).
    Explanation
    Bus mastering devices can take over tasks normally performed by the processor. Network interfaces that support this feature can bypass the processor when they want to transfer information from system memory. All the other options are either not related to bus mastering or are not true.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In the 100Base-X or Fast Ethernet specification, what function of the fast link pulse (FLP) signals sent by hubs and network interface adapters is not provided by the normal link pulse (NLP) signals used by standard Ethernet?

    • A.

      To verify the integrity of the connection (or link) between devices

    • B.

      To advertise the capabilities of the interface adapters and negotiate the speed and duplex mode of the link

    • C.

      To negotiate the Media Access Control (MAC) layer mechanism to be used between communicating devices

    • D.

      To detect bad frames

    Correct Answer
    B. To advertise the capabilities of the interface adapters and negotiate the speed and duplex mode of the link
    Explanation
    Network interface adapters and hubs that adhere to the 100Base-X or Fast Ethernet specification use the FLP signaling feature to negotiate the speed and duplex mode to be used for communication. FLP and NLP both verify the integrity of the link. Both the hub and the end device send an FLP signal to the opposite device along their transmit circuit. Negotiation does not work if one side does not support this feature or is configured not to negotiate capabilities. MAC layer mechanisms are not negotiable. Bad frames are detected through a cyclical redundancy check (CRC) calculation and are not a function of the FLP.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    On Microsoft Windows operating systems (Windows 95 and later), what is the primary tool that you use to manage and configure a network interface adapter, and where is it located?

    • A.

      The Network Connection tool, accessed from the Network Connections dialog box in Control Panel

    • B.

      The Device Manager utility, accessed from the System Properties dialog box in Control Panel

    • C.

      The System Manager utility, accessed from the Network Connections dialog box in Control Panel

    • D.

      The Interface Manager utility, accessed from the System Properties dialog box in Control Panel

    Correct Answer
    B. The Device Manager utility, accessed from the System Properties dialog box in Control Panel
    Explanation
    The primary tool for managing and configuring network interface adapters and other hardware components is the Device Manager utility, which is accessed from the System Properties dialog box in Control Panel. All the other options either do not exist or are not the primary network interface adapter configuration tool.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What communication method does not allow for the simultaneous transmission and reception of data and is subject to collisions?

    • A.

      Half-duplex

    • B.

      Full-duplex

    • C.

      Biplex

    • D.

      Dual channel

    Correct Answer
    A. Half-duplex
    Explanation
    Half-duplex communication does not allow simultaneous transmission and reception. Devices take turns transmitting. When multiple devices transmit simultaneously, a collision occurs. Full-duplex communication requires separate, dedicated transmit and receive channels, so it enables the simultaneous transmission and reception of data and is not subject to collisions. There is no communication method called biplex or dual channel.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following protocols do enterprise networks use to track the performance of critical network components?

    • A.

      SMTP

    • B.

      MGMP

    • C.

      SMGP

    • D.

      SNMP

    Correct Answer
    D. SNMP
    Explanation
    Enterprise networks typically use the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) to monitor performance of critical devices such as routers and switches. SNMP consists of two main components, a management console and agents. The SNMP management component queries SNMP agents within network devices about their status configuration, performance, and error statistics, among other things. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is an e-mail protocol. There are no protocols called MGMP or SMGP.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which communication method requires separate channels for simultaneously transmitting and receiving data without collisions?

    • A.

      Half-duplex

    • B.

      Full-duplex

    • C.

      Biplex

    • D.

      Dual channel

    Correct Answer
    B. Full-duplex
    Explanation
    Full-duplex communication requires separate, dedicated transmit and receive channels. Full-duplex enables the simultaneous transmission and reception of data and is not subject to collisions. Half-duplex communication does not allow simultaneous transmission and reception. There is no communication method called biplex or dual channel.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following switch types immediately forwards frames after looking at only the destination address?

    • A.

      Cut-through

    • B.

      Source route

    • C.

      Store-and-forward

    • D.

      Destination switch

    Correct Answer
    A. Cut-through
    Explanation
    Cut-through switches are fast because they look at only the first six bytes (or destination Media Access Control, or MAC, address) when forwarding a frame. They do not take in the entire frame and perform a cyclical redundancy check (CRC) on its contents prior to forwarding it out a port leading to the destination. Source route is a bridging technique in which the source host, not the switch, determines the path a frame will take through a network to reach a destination. Store-and-forward switches take in the entire frame and verify its contents by performing a CRC calculation before forwarding it. There is no switch called a destination switch.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.