Microimmunology- Helminths

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kiwuafor
K
Kiwuafor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,809
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,809

SettingsSettingsSettings
Microimmunology- Helminths - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The three main groups of helminth important to human are ________, _________ and ___________.

    • A.

      Sarcodina, Cestoda and Sporozoa

    • B.

      Cestoda, Digenea and Nematoda

    • C.

      Protozoa, metazoa, and parasite worm

    • D.

      Trematoda, platyhelminths, mastigophora

    Correct Answer
    B. Cestoda, Digenea and Nematoda
    Explanation
    Helminth is a term for all groups parasitic worms. The three main groups important to human are: The tapeworms (Cestoda), the flukes (Trematoda or Digenea) and the roundworms (Nematoda).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    One of these statements is true regarding Cestode (tapeworms):

    • A.

      Long thin unsegmented tube-like bodies with anterior mouths and longitudinal digestive tracts.

    • B.

      Small flat leaf-like bodies.

    • C.

      All Cestodes (tapeworms) have separate sexes with well-developed reproductive systems.

    • D.

      long flat ribbon-like bodies with a single anterior holdfast organ (scolex)

    Correct Answer
    D. long flat ribbon-like bodies with a single anterior holdfast organ (scolex)
    Explanation
    Nematodes (roundworm) are long thin unsegmented tube-like bodies with anterior mouths and longitudinal digestive tracts.
    Trematodes (flukes) are small flat leaf-like bodies.
    all Cestodes (tapeworms) are hermaphroditic and are long flat ribbon-like bodies with a single anterior holdfast organ (scolex)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nematodes (roundworms) have a fluid-filled internal body cavity called ___________ which acts as a hydrostatic  skeleton providing rigidity.

    • A.

      Taeniasis

    • B.

      Acoelomate

    • C.

      Pseudocoelum

    • D.

      Meazoa

    Correct Answer
    C. Pseudocoelum
    Explanation
    Cestodes and Trematoda do not have a body cavity (acoelomate)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Helminths infection can occur by one of these process:

    • A.

      Swallowing infective eggs or larva via the fecal-oral route.

    • B.

      Swallowing infective larvae in the tissues of another host.

    • C.

      Active penetration of the skin by larval stages.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Blood sucking insects can also infect human with helminths.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Most often laboratory test perform for helminths infection is __________

    • A.

      Wet prep

    • B.

      Examination of the stool for ova and parasites (O&P)

    • C.

      Eosinophil antibody by PCR

    • D.

      Fecal occult

    Correct Answer
    B. Examination of the stool for ova and parasites (O&P)
    Explanation
    The most common laboratory test performed for helminths infection is the examination of the stool for ova and parasites (O&P). This test involves analyzing a stool sample under a microscope to look for the presence of eggs or larvae of helminths, which are parasitic worms. This test helps in diagnosing various types of helminths infections, such as roundworms, tapeworms, and hookworms. By identifying the presence of these parasites, appropriate treatment can be initiated to eliminate the infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In Helminth's life cycle, a definitive host  is one in which  the ____________  occurs  or the _________ is present.

    • A.

      Sexual cycle; adult

    • B.

      Spore cycle; larva

    • C.

      Asexual cycle; larva

    • D.

      Binary fusion ; adult

    Correct Answer
    A. Sexual cycle; adult
    Explanation
    In Helminth's life cycle, a definitive host is one in which the sexual cycle occurs or the adult is present.

    In Helminth's life cycle, an intermediate host is one in which the asexual cycle occurs or the larva is present.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    One of the folllowing is true about Taeniasis?

    • A.

      Most Taeniasis is symptomatic

    • B.

      Taeniasis only occurs in human and cows

    • C.

      Taeniasis specifically refers to chronic ring worm with self mechanism to invade host immunity.

    • D.

      Taeniasis refers specifically to infection with the adult tapeworm in the gut of the definitive host.

    Correct Answer
    D. Taeniasis refers specifically to infection with the adult tapeworm in the gut of the definitive host.
    Explanation
    Taeniasis is asymptomatic, and only occurs in humans. Taeniasis refers specifically to infection with the adult tapeworm in the gut of the definitive host.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Human acquired  schistosomiasis  by ________

    • A.

      Ingesting fish infected with larval stages

    • B.

      Ingesting vegetation with larva stages

    • C.

      Penetration of skin by larva stages from snails

    • D.

      Ingesting crabs infected with larva stages

    Correct Answer
    C. Penetration of skin by larva stages from snails
    Explanation
    Schistosomiasis is caused by schistomes and are acquired by penetration of skin by larva stages from snails.
    Three types of schistomes are:
    Schistosoma haematobium (infects blood vessel of bladder)
    Schistosoma japonicum (infects blood vessel of intestine)
    Schistosoma mansoni. (infects blood vessel of intestine)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Trichinella does not require intermediate hosts.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It is capable of completing its life cycle in a single species of either its primary hosts, such as rodents, pigs, or wild games, or incidental hosts, such as humans.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Platyhelminths are the cestoda and the nematoda.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Platyhelminths are the Cestoda (the tapeworms) and Trematoda (the flukes). The Nematodes are the roundworms (Nematoda).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Kiwuafor
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.