Triangle Angles And Measurements

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bishops
B
Bishops
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,426
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,426

SettingsSettingsSettings
Triangle Angles And Measurements - Quiz

This quiz will test your skills in identifying angle measurements.
It will also determine your knowledge of various triangles and their characteristics.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What type of triangle is this?          

    • A.

      Equilateral

    • B.

      Scalene

    • C.

      Isosceles

    Correct Answer
    B. Scalene
    Explanation
    This triangle is an scalene triangle because it has unequal sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What type of triangle is this?

    • A.

      Right

    • B.

      Acute

    • C.

      Obtuse

    Correct Answer
    B. Acute
    Explanation
    This triangle is an acute triangle because all of its angles are less than 90 degrees.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A triangle has angle measurements of 60°, 60°, and 60°. What kind of triangle is it?

    • A.

      Obtuse

    • B.

      Right

    • C.

      Acute

    • D.

      Isosceles

    Correct Answer
    C. Acute
    Explanation
    Acute triangles have only acute angles (angles less than 90 degrees)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What kind of triangle is this?

    • A.

      Right

    • B.

      Obtuse

    • C.

      Isosceles

    Correct Answer
    A. Right
    Explanation
    A right triangle has one right angle (90 degrees)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A triangle has angle measurements of 3°, 162°, and 15°. What kind of triangle is it?

    • A.

      Acute

    • B.

      Right

    • C.

      Obtuse

    Correct Answer
    C. Obtuse
    Explanation
    Obtuse triangles have one angle greater than 90 degrees
    (obtuse angle)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A triangle has angle measurements of 48°, 32°, and 100°. What kind of triangle is it?

    • A.

      Scalene

    • B.

      Equilateral

    • C.

      Isosceles

    Correct Answer
    A. Scalene
    Explanation
    Scalene triangles have no congruent sides

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Each of a triangle's sides measures 8 yards. What kind of triangle is it?

    • A.

      Isosceles

    • B.

      Scalene

    • C.

      Equilateral

    Correct Answer
    C. Equilateral
    Explanation
    An Equilateral Triangle has three congruent sides
    (it also has three congruent angles)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Two of the angles of the Astros Pennant are 74 degrees, what is the measure of the small angle? 

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      32

    Correct Answer
    C. 32
    Explanation
    all three angles of a triangle add up to 180 degrees.
    180-74-74= 32

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A triangular shaped garden has one angle measuring 12  degrees and two angles measuring 84 degrees What kind of triangle is it?

    • A.

      Right

    • B.

      Obtuse

    • C.

      Isosceles

    Correct Answer
    C. Isosceles
    Explanation
    An isosceles triangle has at least two congruent sides
    (also has two congruent base angles)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Approximately how many degrees is the angle XYZ being measured by the protractor?

    • A.

      120

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      85

    Correct Answer
    B. 60
    Explanation
    This is an acute angle, therefore you use the smaller scale on the protractor. The Angle is approximately 60 degrees.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You have determined after using a protractor that one of the angles of the following triangle is 90 degrees, and one angle is 45 degrees. What is the measurement of the missing angle?

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      225

    Correct Answer
    B. 45
    Explanation
    Using the formula for triangles, Subtract the known angles from 180
    180-90-45= 45

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 11, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 26, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Bishops
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.