Mathematical Logic MCQ Quiz

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA-Mathematics
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Geotilley
G
Geotilley
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 37,738
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 37,859

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mathematical Logic MCQ Quiz - Quiz


Welcome to our Mathematical Logic MCQ quiz! If you're passionate about mathematics and enjoy solving logical puzzles, this quiz is tailor-made for you. Whether you're a student brushing up on your math skills, a professional looking to challenge your problem-solving abilities or just someone who loves a good mental workout, this quiz offers an engaging experience. Our quiz features a series of intriguing mathematical problems, ranging from basic arithmetic to more advanced logical challenges.

Challenge yourself, track your progress, and discover new problem-solving techniques in this interactive quiz. Share your results with friends or colleagues to see who can Read moresolve the most problems correctly and quickly. If you think you have good control over this subject, then you must take up this quiz. This math logic quiz consists of just a few simple questions that require fundamental math knowledge. Take this math logic test and see how well you can compute numbers in your head, how good you are at sequences, and if you can do basic math word problems.


Mathematical Logic Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    There are 60 marbles in a bowl. Their colors are red, blue, and yellow. 1/3 of the marbles are yellow, and 1/4 of the marbles are blue. How many red marbles are there in the bowl?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      32

    Correct Answer
    B. 25
    Explanation
    Since 1/3 of the marbles are yellow and 1/4 of the marbles are blue, the remaining fraction of marbles must be red. To find the number of red marbles, we need to subtract the number of yellow and blue marbles from the total number of marbles. 1/3 of 60 is 20, and 1/4 of 60 is 15. Therefore, there are 60 - 20 - 15 = 25 red marbles in the bowl.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the next number in the following sequence? 4,16;  5, 25;  6, 36;  7, 49;  8, ____. 

    • A.

      56

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      36

    • D.

      52

    Correct Answer
    B. 64
    Explanation
    The given sequence consists of pairs of numbers where the first number is increasing by 1 each time, and the second number is the square of the first number. Therefore, the next number in the sequence would be 8, and its square is 64.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is 26x8?

    • A.

      158

    • B.

      198

    • C.

      168

    • D.

      208

    Correct Answer
    D. 208
    Explanation
    26 multiplied by 8 equals 208. Multiplication is the process of repeated addition, where you add one number (the multiplicand) to itself a certain number of times (the multiplier). In this case, you add 26 to itself 8 times, resulting in a total of 208.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many legs (total) do 4 dogs, 2 elephants, 15 cats, and 26 people have?

    • A.

      98

    • B.

      110

    • C.

      136

    • D.

      142

    Correct Answer
    C. 136
    Explanation
    The total number of legs can be calculated by multiplying the number of each animal by the number of legs each animal has, and then summing them all up. 4 dogs have 4 legs each, 2 elephants have 4 legs each, 15 cats have 4 legs each, and 26 people have 2 legs each. Therefore, the total number of legs is 4*4 + 2*4 + 15*4 + 26*2 = 16 + 8 + 60 + 52 = 136.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    John works 4 days per week. He drives 10 miles round trip per day. If gas is $2.50 per gallon and his car gets 20 miles to the gallon, how much would he have spent on gasoline in 2 weeks getting back and forth to work?

    • A.

      $8.50

    • B.

      $10.00

    • C.

      $12.00

    • D.

      $9.50

    Correct Answer
    B. $10.00
    Explanation
    John works 4 days per week, so in 2 weeks, he would work 8 days. He drives 10 miles round trip per day, which means he drives a total of 80 miles in 2 weeks (10 miles * 8 days). His car gets 20 miles to the gallon, so he would need 4 gallons of gas to cover the 80 miles (80 miles / 20 miles per gallon). Gas is $2.50 per gallon, so he would spend a total of $10.00 on gasoline (4 gallons * $2.50 per gallon). Therefore, the correct answer is $10.00.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the next letter in the following sequence?J, F, M, A, M, J, ______

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      J

    • C.

      K

    • D.

      F

    Correct Answer
    B. J
    Explanation
    The given sequence represents the first letter of each month in the year, starting with January (J), February (F), March (M), April (A), May (M), June (J). The pattern then repeats, so the next letter in the sequence would be J.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is 204X51?

    • A.

      12,661

    • B.

      10,404

    • C.

      10,400

    • D.

      11,704

    Correct Answer
    B. 10,404
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10,404 because when you multiply 204 by 51, you get the product of 10,404.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    100 divided by 0= _________. 

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      Undefined

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. Undefined
    Explanation
    Division by zero is undefined in mathematics. When we divide a number by zero, it does not have a meaningful value because there is no number that can be multiplied by zero to give the original number. Therefore, the result of 100 divided by 0 is undefined.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Jack goes fishing on Saturday and catches 32 fish. On Sunday, he catches 1/4 the amount of fish he catches on Saturday. On Monday, he catches 1/2 the fish he caught on Saturday and Sunday combined. How many fish did he catch on Monday?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    D. 20
    Explanation
    On Saturday, Jack catches 32 fish. On Sunday, he catches 1/4 of the amount he caught on Saturday, which is 32/4 = 8 fish. Therefore, the total number of fish he caught on Saturday and Sunday combined is 32 + 8 = 40 fish. On Monday, he catches 1/2 of the fish he caught on Saturday and Sunday combined, which is 40/2 = 20 fish. Therefore, Jack catches 20 fish on Monday.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ned has a fruit stand. Normally he sells apples for 40 cents a piece, but today he has apples on sale for 5 for $ 1. There are no limits on quantity. How much money would you have saved if you had bought 16 apples at the sale price?

    • A.

      $3.20

    • B.

      $2.80

    • C.

      $2.60

    • D.

      $3.00

    Correct Answer
    A. $3.20
    Explanation
    If you bought 16 apples at the sale price of 5 for $1, you would have spent $3.20. This can be calculated by dividing 16 by 5 to determine the number of sets of 5 apples you can buy, which is 3 with a remainder of 1. The 3 sets of 5 apples would cost $3, and the additional apple would cost $0.20. Therefore, the total amount saved would be $3.20.

    Rate this question:

Janaisa Harris |BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Janaisa Harris
  • Jun 05, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Geotilley
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.