Linux LPI 117-101 # 1 Of 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tobyyy
T
Tobyyy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 1,403
Questions: 58 | Attempts: 183

SettingsSettingsSettings
Linux LPI 117-101  # 1 Of  9 - Quiz

Linux LPI 117-101 Testing


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which file holds information about the IRQ channels in use?

    Correct Answer
    /proc/interrupts
    Explanation
    Explanation: /proc/interrupts holds IRQ channels. /proc/ioports holds I/O memory
    addresses.
    /proc/dma holds DMA channels.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which file holds information about the I/O addresses in use?

    Correct Answer
    /proc/ioports
    Explanation
    /proc/interrupts holds IRQ channels. /proc/ioports holds I/O memory

    addresses.

    /proc/dma holds DMA channels.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the IO Address of the second serial port

    Correct Answer
    02f8
    02F8
    02F8h
    02f8h
    2f8
  • 4. 

    COM2 normally uses what I/O port and IRQ combination?

    • A.

      03F8 4

    • B.

      02F8 3

    • C.

      03E8 4

    • D.

      02E8 3

    Correct Answer
    B. 02F8 3
    Explanation
    COM 1 uses an IRQ of 4 and a memory address of 03F8. COM 2 is
    assigned to IRQ 3 and a memory address of 02F8.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the IRQ of COM2?

    Correct Answer
    3
    Explanation
    COM 1 uses an IRQ of 4 and a memory address of 03F8. COM 2 is
    assigned to IRQ 3 and a memory address of 02F8.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drives?

    Correct Answer
    /proc/interrupts
    Explanation
    The Linux /proc Directory is a Virtual Filesystem provided by linux kernel. /proc
    contains files and directories that let system administrators and programmers access
    system information.
    The file /proc/interrupts file contains information on interrupts and IRQs. First Ethernet
    card device name is eth0, second Ethernet card device name is eth1 ..., to identify that
    dev will conflict or not , see the contains of file. Already eth0 is appeared or not ?
    Here is the output of /proc/interrupts
    CPU0
    0: 380893 XT-PIC timer
    1: 843 XT-PIC i8042
    2: 0 XT-PIC cascade
    5: 0 XT-PIC uhci_hcd
    8: 1 XT-PIC rtc
    11: 48 XT-PIC Intel 82801AA-ICH, eth0
    14: 6086 XT-PIC ide0
    NMI: 0
    ERR: 0
    For a multi-processor machine, this _le may look slightly different:
    CPU0 CPU1
    0: 1366814704 0 XT-PIC timer
    1: 128 340 IO-APIC-edge keyboard
    2: 0 0 XT-PIC cascade
    8: 0 1 IO-APIC-edge rtc
    12: 5323 5793 IO-APIC-edge PS/2 Mouse
    13: 1 0 XT-PIC fpu
    16: 11184294 15940594 IO-APIC-level Intel EtherExpress Pro
    10/100 Ethernet
    20: 8450043 11120093 IO-APIC-level megaraid
    30: 10432 10722 IO-APIC-level aic7xxx
    31: 23 22 IO-APIC-level aic7xxx
    NMI: 0
    ERR: 0
    Appeared Number of CPU, Number of Ethernet card.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the BIOS, what setting should you disable so that your devices have the best chance of being recognized on boot-up?

    • A.

      AGP Fast Write

    • B.

      PnPOS

    • C.

      ACPI Support

    • D.

      Power Management/APM

    Correct Answer
    C. ACPI Support
    Explanation
    ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) is an open industry
    specification co-developed by Hewlett-Packard, Intel, Microsoft, Phoenix, and
    Toshiba. ACPI establishes industry-standard interfaces enabling OS-directed
    configuration, power management, and thermal management of mobile, desktop,
    and server platforms.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To set up a connection to your ISP via your modem, what should you do (choose all that apply):

    • A.

      Configure the dialer

    • B.

      Configure the PPP settings

    • C.

      Configure the pppd daemon

    • D.

      Configure the PPTP settings

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Configure the dialer
    B. Configure the PPP settings
    C. Configure the pppd daemon
    Explanation
    Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, there are actually two

    parts to setting up a connection to your ISP. You have to configure the dialer (the

    chat program), and the PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) settings (the pppd daemon).

    PPP is the protocol that modems use to communicate over a serial link. (PPP is a

    powerful protocol that is also often used when connecting distant routers over

    dedicated leased lines.)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The modem speed setting of _________ may be too high only if your computer doesn't have a 16550 UART chip.

    • A.

      115200

    • B.

      56700

    • C.

      38400

    • D.

      28800

    Correct Answer
    A. 115200
    Explanation
    Explanation: As described in Debian's support document, the speed setting of 115200 may be too high only if you have a 486 computer that doesn't have a 16550
    UART chip. If you're using a 486 and not sure of the UART, play it safe and set the speed to 56700 instead. Exit the ee editor saving the file.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You wish to configure your soundcard. Type in the name of the Red Hat text/gui application that allows you to set/autodetect the sound card?

    Correct Answer
    sndconfig
    Explanation
    Sndconfig is a text based tool which sets up the configuration files
    you'll need to use a sound card with a Red Hat Linux system. Sndconfig can be used to set the proper sound type for programs which use the /dev/dsp, /dev/audio and
    /dev/mixer devices. The sound settings are saved by the aumix and sysV runlevel
    scripts. Install sndconfig if you need to configure your sound card.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    For isapnp to successfully detect your sound card, your system must:

    • A.

      Have a kernel with the OSS sound modules ready

    • B.

      Have a sound card chip with the OSS sound modules ready

    • C.

      Have the on board sound module disabled

    • D.

      None of the choices.

    Correct Answer
    A. Have a kernel with the OSS sound modules ready
    Explanation
    Sndconfig uses isapnp to detect common soundcards and writes a isapnp configuration to and module control lines for use with your sound card. It requires a kernel with OSS sound modules to be present.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is used by Sndconfig to detect common soundcards (choose all that apply):

    • A.

      Isapnp

    • B.

      Pcipnp

    • C.

      Usbpnp

    • D.

      None of the choices

    Correct Answer
    A. Isapnp
    Explanation
    Sndconfig uses isapnp to detect common soundcards and writes a isapnp configuration to and module control lines for use with your sound card. It requires a kernel with OSS sound modules to be present.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What Linux utility allows you to easily configure your Sound Blaster card on Linux?

    • A.

      Sndconfig

    • B.

      SoundConf

    • C.

      Usrconf

    • D.

      Sysconf

    Correct Answer
    A. Sndconfig
    Explanation
    Sndconfig is a utility that lets you configure your soundcard easily. It was written originally for RedHat Linux, but now it is available for Debian GNU/Linux, too.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Sndconfig was written originally for which Linux distribution?

    • A.

      RedHat

    • B.

      SuSE

    • C.

      Debian

    • D.

      Corel

    Correct Answer
    A. RedHat
    Explanation
    Sndconfig is a utility that lets you configure your soundcard easily. It was written originally for RedHat Linux, but now it is available for Debian GNU/Linux, too.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following modems cannot be used on linux systems

    • A.

      ISDN TA

    • B.

      Cable modems

    • C.

      Analogue modems

    • D.

      PCI modems

    • E.

      Win modems

    Correct Answer
    E. Win modems
    Explanation
    Winmodems do not automatically work with Linux, but there is
    various groups on the internet that works towards making winmodems work with Linux. Linmodems.org is one worth mentioning.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The _____ daemon is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?  

    Correct Answer
    pppd
    Explanation
    On Linux, PPP functionality is split into two parts: a kernel component that handles the low-level protocols (HDLC, IPCP, IPXCP, etc.) and the user space pppd daemon that handles the various higher-level protocols, such as PAP and CHAP. The current release of the PPP software for Linux contains the PPP daemon pppd and a program named chat that automates the dialing of the remote system.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is the ppp configuration file?

    • A.

      /etc/ppp/peers/provider

    • B.

      /etc/ppp/provider

    • C.

      /etc/peers/ppp

    • D.

      /ppp/peers/provider

    Correct Answer
    A. /etc/ppp/peers/provider
    Explanation
    As described in Debian's support document, /etc/ppp/peers/provider is the ppp configuration file. You edit it by typing in:
    cd /etc/ppp/peers<
    tee provider

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Your system allows only two serial ports to be active. You want to setup an internal ISA modem. Currently the serial port 1 is used by a mouse. What should you do?

    • A.

      Disable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up to take its place.

    • B.

      Enable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up without a port.

    • C.

      Disable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up to run as port 3.

    • D.

      None of the choices.

    Correct Answer
    A. Disable the second serial port in the BIOS and set the modem up to take its place.
    Explanation
    As described in Debian's support document, newer systems will come

    with either one or two serial ports which are built into the motherboard. These are

    typically 9-pin male connectors on the back of the PC. You can simply connect an

    external modem to one of these. If you add an internal modem to the system it has to

    be set up as the next serial port (for example number 3 in a system that has two of

    them built in). Or, if you system BIOS allows it, you could disable the second serial

    port and set the modem up to take its place.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following modems are not supported by Linux (choose all that apply):  

    • A.

      Winmodem

    • B.

      28.8K modem

    • C.

      33.6K modem

    • D.

      56K modem

    Correct Answer
    A. Winmodem
    Explanation
    As described in Debian's support document, make sure your modem is

    not a "winmodem" (a stripped-down modem that's controlled through a Windows

    software driver). Second, if at all possible get yourself an external modem. An

    external non-winmodem modem presents a lot less headaches trying to set up.

    Internal modems basically have three problems. They either; are winmodems, are

    likely going to be PCI bus modems (which present driver issues), or they have to be

    set up via software - software which is usually only available for Windows.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What command should you use to find out the version of the pppd daemon you're using

    Correct Answer
    pppd -v
    Explanation
    PPP is the protocol used for establishing internet links over dial-up

    Modems, DSL connections, and many other types of point-to-point links. The pppd

    daemon works together with the kernel PPP driver to establish and maintain a PPP

    link with another system (called the peer) and to negotiate Internet Protocol (IP)

    addresses for each end of the link. Pppd can also authenticate the peer and/or

    supply authentication information to the peer. PPP can be used with other network

    protocols besides IP, but such use is becoming increasingly rare.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the name of the point to point protocol daemon that is used when connecting with a modem?  

    Correct Answer
    pppd
    Explanation
    On Linux, PPP functionality is split into two parts: a kernel
    component that handles the low-level protocols (HDLC, IPCP, IPXCP, etc.) and the
    user space pppd daemon that handles the various higher-level protocols, such as
    PAP and CHAP. The current release of the PPP software for Linux contains the PPP daemon pppd and a program named chat that automates the dialing of the
    remote system.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What program is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?

    • A.

      Pppd

    • B.

      Wvdial

    • C.

      Papd

    • D.

      Kppp

    Correct Answer
    B. Wvdial
    Explanation
    wvdial - PPP dialer with built-in intelligence. wvdial is an intelligent

    PPP dialer, which means that it dials a modem and starts PPP in order to connect to

    the Internet. It is something like the chat(8) program, except that it uses heuristics

    to guess how to dial and log into your server rather than forcing you to write a login

    script.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A typical I/O address for a sound card is:  

    • A.

      IRQ 7

    • B.

      0x220

    • C.

      27210

    • D.

      COM2

    • E.

      0xd800

    Correct Answer
    B. 0x220
    Explanation
    Only B and E is hexadecimal I/O addresses and of these two the 0x220 is normally used by a soundcard.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You need to install a fax server. Which type of fax/modem should you install to ensure Linux compatibility?

    • A.

      External Serial Fax/modem

    • B.

      External USB Fax/modem

    • C.

      Internal ISA Fax/modem

    • D.

      Internal PCI Fax/modem

    Correct Answer
    D. Internal PCI Fax/modem
    Explanation
    An internal PCI Plug and Play Fax/modem will be the easiest to install

    and configure.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    How many devices excluding the controller can be on an 8 bit SCSI card?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      16

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    E. 7
    Explanation
    The controller is counted as one device.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    How many devices can be installed on a 16 bit SCSI excluding the controller?  

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      16

    • E.

      15

    Correct Answer
    E. 15
    Explanation
    The controller is counted as one device.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You have a SCSI system with five SCSI hard disks. You add another SCSI hard disk to your system and the system no longer boot, nor is the bootloader loaded. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

    • A.

      There are too many devices on the chain.

    • B.

      The boot disk needs a different SCSI ID

    • C.

      The new disk is conflicting with the SCSI adapter.

    • D.

      The new SCSI drive is conflicting with the IDE boot drive.

    • E.

      The new SCSI drive needs a different SCSI ID.

    Correct Answer
    E. The new SCSI drive needs a different SCSI ID.
    Explanation
    Probably there is a scsi id conflict caused by the new drive having the same scsi id as an existing drive already had. Change the SCSI ID on the new drive to solve the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following most likely represents a SCSI connector?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 29. 

    Which of the following opens the specified SCSI device file and retrieves its actual SCSI address parameters?  

    • A.

      Scsi_ info

    • B.

      Scsi_dev

    • C.

      Scsiinfo

    • D.

      Scsi_conf

    Correct Answer
    A. Scsi_ info
    Explanation
    Scsi_info opens the specified SCSI device file, and retrieves its actual SCSI address parameters. It also looks up the device in /proc/scsi/scsi and retrieves

    the device's vendor information, if available. Its output is a pair of Bourne-style shell commands to define the SCSI_ID and MODEL variables based on this
    information. The SCSI_ID variable has three comma-separated fields: the SCSI
    channel number, the device ID, and the logical unit number. In most cases, the channel and logical unit will be 0.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Scsi_info looks up the device in which file?

    • A.

      /proc/scsi/scsi

    • B.

      /proc/scsi/scsi_info

    • C.

      /proc/scsi_info/scsi

    • D.

      /scsi/scsi

    Correct Answer
    A. /proc/scsi/scsi
    Explanation
    Scsi_info opens the specified SCSI device file, and retrieves its actual

    SCSI address parameters. It also looks up the device in /proc/scsi/scsi and retrieves

    the device's vendor information, if available. Its output is a pair of Bourne-style

    shell commands to define the SCSI_ID and MODEL variables based on this information. The SCSI_ID variable has three comma-separated fields: the SCSI

    channel number, the device ID, and the logical unit number. In most cases, the channel and logical unit will be 0.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    How many SCSI ids for peripherals can SCSI-1 support?    Explanation:

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    SCSI-1 support total 7 peripherals. There are several different types of SCSI

    devices. The original SCSI specification is commonly referred to as SCSI-1. The

    newer specification, SCSI-2, offers increased speed and performance, as well as new

    commands. Fast SCSI increases throughput to more than 10MB per second.

    Fast-Wide SCSI provides a wider data path and throughput of up to 40MB per

    second and up to 15 devices. There there are Ultra-SCSI and Ultra-Wide-SCSI

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    If Linux detects an ACPI BIOS on bootup, what does it automatically deactivate?

    • A.

      PnP

    • B.

      PCI

    • C.

      ATA

    • D.

      APM

    Correct Answer
    D. APM
    Explanation
    The advanced power management (APM) daemon and works in
    conjunction with the APM BIOS driver in the kernel. It can execute a command
    when certain events are reported by the driver. PnP (Plug and Play) has nothing to
    do with ACPI and neither does PCI (Peripheral Component Interconnect). ATA is
    an ansi-standard for connecting harddrives to computers (changed to PATA in 2003
    to distinguish from SATA)

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You run out of space and added an eighth disk to your SCSI-1 system. When you try to start, the system no longer boots. What is most likely the cause of this problem?  

    • A.

      SCSI-1 supports only 8 devices including the adaptor.

    • B.

      SCSI-1 supports only 6 disks per adaptor.

    • C.

      There is a SCSI-ID conflict that causes that problem.

    • D.

      You forgot to set the SCSI-ID #8 for the new disk.

    Correct Answer
    A. SCSI-1 supports only 8 devices including the adaptor.
  • 34. 

    Which of the following commands may be used to view PCI devices seen by the Linux kernel? (Choose two)

    • A.

      Less lspci

    • B.

      Less /dev/pci

    • C.

      Less /proc/pci

    • D.

      Less /proc/devices/pci

    • E.

      Lspci | less

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Less /proc/pci
    E. Lspci | less
    Explanation
    lspci is a utility for displaying information about all PCI buses in the system and all devices connected to
    them.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    The lspci command can display information about devices except the following:  

    • A.

      Card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz)

    • B.

      Card IRQ settings

    • C.

      Card vendor identification

    • D.

      Card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x)

    • E.

      Card Ethernet MAC address

    Correct Answer
    E. Card Ethernet MAC address
    Explanation
    lspci is a utility for displaying information about all PCI buses in the system and all

    devices connected to them. To display the MAC address of Ethernet, we use the ifconfig

    command.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is the device file and full path for the LPT1 port?

    Correct Answer
    /dev/lp0
    Explanation
    LPT1 port usually used to connect the printer having parallel port and

    the device name is /dev/lp0. If you have printer with USB port then device name will

    be /dev/usb/lp0.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which IRQ is normally dedicated to the second printer port on a PC?

    • A.

      LPT1

    • B.

      LPT2

    • C.

      IRQ5

    • D.

      IRQ11

    • E.

      DMA 330

    Correct Answer
    C. IRQ5
    Explanation
    IRQ 0 - System timer. Reserved for the system. Cannot be changed by a user.

    IRQ 1 - Keyboard. Reserved for the system. Cannot be altered even if no keyboard is

    present or needed.

    IRQ 2 - Cascaded to 9

    IRQ 3 - COM 2(Default) COM 4(User)

    IRQ 4 - COM 1(Default) COM 3(User)

    IRQ 5 - Sound card (Sound Blaster Pro or later) or LPT2(User)

    IRQ 6 - Floppy disk controller

    IRQ 7 - LPT1(Parallel port) or sound card (8-bit Sound Blaster and compatibles)

    IRQ 8 - Real time clock

    IRQ 9 - Cascaded to 2

    IRQ 10 - Free / Open interrupt / Available / SCSI

    IRQ 11 - Free / Open interrupt / Available / SCSI

    IRQ 12 - PS/2 connector Mouse / If no PS/2 connector mouse is used, this can be used

    for other peripherals

    IRQ 13 - ISA / Math Co-Processor

    IRQ 14 - Primary IDE. If no Primary IDE this can be changed

    IRQ 15 - Secondary IDE

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Type in just the numeral of the IRQ most likely to conflict on a system that has both a sound card and second LPT port.

    Correct Answer
    5
    Explanation
    IRQ 0 - System timer. Reserved for the system. Cannot be changed by a user.

    IRQ 1 - Keyboard. Reserved for the system. Cannot be altered even if no keyboard is

    present or needed.

    IRQ 2 - Cascaded to 9

    IRQ 3 - COM 2(Default) COM 4(User)

    IRQ 4 - COM 1(Default) COM 3(User)

    IRQ 5 - Sound card (Sound Blaster Pro or later) or LPT2(User)

    IRQ 6 - Floppy disk controller

    IRQ 7 - LPT1(Parallel port) or sound card (8-bit Sound Blaster and compatibles)

    IRQ 8 - Real time clock

    IRQ 9 - Cascaded to 2

    IRQ 10 - Free / Open interrupt / Available / SCSI

    IRQ 11 - Free / Open interrupt / Available / SCSI

    IRQ 12 - PS/2 connector Mouse / If no PS/2 connector mouse is used, this can be used

    for other peripherals

    IRQ 13 - ISA / Math Co-Processor

    IRQ 14 - Primary IDE. If no Primary IDE this can be changed

    IRQ 15 - Secondary IDE

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    The first com port on your PC is represented by:

    • A.

      /dev/ttyS0

    • B.

      /dev/ttyS1

    • C.

      /dev/ttySa

    • D.

      /dev/ttySA

    Correct Answer
    A. /dev/ttyS0
    Explanation
    Serial devices are usually called something like/dev/ttyS1 under Linux. The utility stty
    will allow you to interactively view or set the settings for a serial port; setserial will allow
    you to control a few extended attributes and configure IRQs and I/O addresses for
    non-standard ports..

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What is the full path and filename of the LPT2 port?

    Correct Answer
    /dev/lp1
    Explanation
    LPT1 port usually used to connect the printer having parallel port and the device name is /dev/lp0. If you have printer with USB port then device name will
    be /dev/usb/lp0. Convention is like, /dev/lp0 LPT1, /dev/lp1 LPT2.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What is the typical name for the first serial port, (com1)?

    • A.

      /dev/com0

    • B.

      /dev/com1

    • C.

      /dev/ttySO

    • D.

      /dev/ttyS1

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. /dev/ttySO
    Explanation
    Serial devices are usually called something like /dev/ttyS1 under Linux. The utility stty will allow you to interactively view or set the settings for a
    serial port; setserial will allow you to control a few extended attributes and
    configure IRQs and I/O addresses for non-standard ports.
    Device name for first Serial Port is /dev/ttyS0.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    The ____________ command displays ISA plug-and-play devices resource information.

    Correct Answer
    pnpdump
    Explanation
    pnpdump will scan all the ISA PnP cards, dumping their resource

    data to stdout. The resource data is supposed to be a description of the resources

    (IO ports, interrupts, DMA channels) that the card would like, or needs, to use to work. It is stored in a small ROM on the card, which can be read as part of the Plug
    and Play configuration process.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    DNS provides ________ to IP address mappings.  

    • A.

      NETBIOS name

    • B.

      Host name

    • C.

      MAC address

    Correct Answer
    B. Host name
    Explanation
    DNS is used to map the Hostname to IP address called forward
    lookup, IP to hostname called reverse lookup and allows to logically grouped thenetwork.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which of the following Linux packages can be used for web caching?  

    • A.

      Qmail

    • B.

      Squid

    • C.

      Apache

    • D.

      Samba

    Correct Answer
    B. Squid
    Explanation
    proxy caching server. squid is a high-performance proxy caching server for web clients, sup-porting FTP, gopher, and HTTP data objects. Unlike traditional caching software, squid handles all requests in a single, non-blocking,
    I/O-driven process. squid keeps meta data and especially hot objects cached in RAM, caches DNS lookups,
    supports non-blocking DNS lookups, and implements negative caching of failed requests.

    squid supports SSL, extensive access controls, and full request logging. By using the lightweight Internet Cache Protocol, squid caches can be arranged in a hierarchy or mesh for additional bandwidth savings. Squid program belongs to squid package. To install squid package. In redhat: rpm -ivh squid-version to install the squid.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    You just added another supported PCI Network Interface Card (NIC) to your PC, but are not able to activate it in Linux. Using tools available in Linux operating systems, you notice that the NIC is not seen by the kernel. What is most likely to be the source of the problem?

    • A.

      The NIC is not seen within /proc/pci.

    • B.

      Resource conflicts are not allowing NIC be initialized.

    • C.

      You have not made the appropriate entries to /proc/interrupts and /proc/ioports

    • D.

      You did not turn off "PnP OS" in the PC BIOS.

    • E.

      The NIC is conflicting with the video adapter.

    Correct Answer
    B. Resource conflicts are not allowing NIC be initialized.
    Explanation
    Devices such as NICs and sound cards often have IRQ conflicts. You

    need to ensure that the proper IRQ, memory address, and I/O port are allocated.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    The following are all true about the setserial command except:  

    • A.

      Setserial can display the IRQ of a serial port

    • B.

      Setserial can configure the IRQ of a hardware device

    • C.

      Setserial can configure the IRQ of a software driver

    • D.

      Setserial can display the UART type of the serial device

    • E.

      Setserial can "autoconfig" serial ports

    Correct Answer
    B. Setserial can configure the IRQ of a hardware device
    Explanation
    setserial - get/set Linux serial port information. setserial is a program designed to set

    and/or report the configuration information associated with a serial port. This information

    includes what I/O port and IRQ a particular serial port is using, and whether or not the

    break key should be interpreted as the Secure Attention Key, and so on.

    During the normal bootup process, only COM ports 1-4 are initialized, using the default

    I/O ports and IRQ values, as listed below. In order to initialize any additional serial ports,

    or to change the COM 1-4 ports to a nonstadard configuration, the setserial program

    should be used. Typically it is called from an rc.serial script, which is usually run out of

    /etc/rc.local.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What is the variable name that holds the terminal capabilities variable, which is usually set to vt100? Type the variable exactly as it would be used at the command line.  

    Correct Answer
    $TERM
    Explanation
    The environment variable TERM should normally contain the type

    name of the terminal, console or display-device type you are using. This information

    is critical for all screen-oriented programs, including your editor and mailer.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Type in the device file including path for the second serial port

    Correct Answer
    /dev/ttyS1
    Explanation
    Serial devices are usually called something like/dev/ttyS1 under Linux.
    The utility stty will allow you to interactively view or set the settings for a serial
    port; setserial will allow you to control a few extended attributes and configure
    IRQs and I/O addresses for non-standard ports..
    First Serial Port: /dev/ttyS0
    Second Serial Port: /dev/ttyS1

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Type in the device file and full path to first serial port.

    Correct Answer
    /dev/ttyS0
    Explanation
    Serial devices are usually called something like/dev/ttyS1 under Linux.

    The utility stty will allow you to interactively view or set the settings for a serial

    port; setserial will allow you to control a few extended attributes and configure

    IRQs and I/O addresses for non-standard ports..

    First Serial Port: /dev/ttyS0

    Second Serial Port: /dev/ttyS1

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Type in the IO address of device /dev/ttyS3  

    Correct Answer
    02e8
    02e8h
    02E8h
    02E8
    2e8

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 28, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Tobyyy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.