Li Ka Shing Library Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Isc_library
I
Isc_library
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,336
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 183

SettingsSettingsSettings
Library Quizzes & Trivia

Get to know Li Ka Shing Library's Policies, Services and Facilities by answering 10 multiple choice questions. There is only ONE correct answer to each question. At the end of the quiz, you will be receiving a score report and an e-certificate. Participants with ALL correct answers will be put into a draw. 20 lucky winners will be selected and notified by email at the Mid August. Prizes must be collected during the library hands-on session.

To participate, please register Read morewith your SMU email address. Quiz closes on 10th August 2010 at 12 midnight.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The total number of Library items an undergraduate can borrow is twelve.  How many book(s) from the Course Reserves (CR) can you borrow at a time? Hint : Check out your Library Privileges on the library website.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
  • 2. 

    Books located in the Course Reserves (CR) are high demand materials recommended by a Professor for your course.  How long can you borrow them?

    • A.

      3 days

    • B.

      3 hours

    • C.

      2 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 hours
  • 3. 

    How do you return a book after you have borrowed it? Hint : Click here for a list of facilities available in the Library.

    • A.

      Bookdrop stations on Level 2

    • B.

      Place back on the shelf

    • C.

      Place on the Library Trolley

    Correct Answer
    A. Bookdrop stations on Level 2
    Explanation
    Return your books using the 24-hr Book Drop. Click here to locate a book drop. Return one item at a time. A lighted "Returned" and a beep sound signifies successful return.
    Do not return your books back on the Library Trolleys or shelves as this will cause you to incur library fines.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where do you go if you need help on loan services and for making fine payments?Hint : Click here for a list of services available in the Library.  

    • A.

      Use the Borrowing stations on Levels 2 & 3

    • B.

      Information Services Centre on Level 3

    • C.

      Customer Service Centre on Level 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Customer Service Centre on Level 2
    Explanation
    You may pay your fines at the Customer Service Centre (Level 2) during the Centre's opening hours, using :-

    1. Cash Card
    2. Nets
    3. Nets Flashpay card
    4. Cheque payable to "Singapore Management University"

    The library does not accept cash payment.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Fines are instituted to encourage the prompt return of library items for the convenience of all our users.What is the Overdue Fine for a Book in Course Reserves?

    • A.

      $1.00 per day

    • B.

      $3.00 per hour

    • C.

      $1.00 per hour

    Correct Answer
    C. $1.00 per hour
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $1.00 per hour. Fines are put in place to incentivize users to return library items promptly, and in this case, the overdue fine for a book in Course Reserves is $1.00 per hour. This encourages users to return the book as soon as possible, ensuring that it is available for other users who may need it.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Library assists students in identifying and retrieving information in both electronic and print formats for their research projects and study.Students who need individual assistance with database searching or customised help with their research projects may email a Research Librarian who specialises in your subject.Where can you find a Research Librarian if you need help for your assignment? Hint : Click here for a list of services available in the Library.

    • A.

      Course Support Service on Level 5

    • B.

      Information Services Centre on Level 3

    • C.

      Customer Service Centre on Level 2

    Correct Answer
    B. Information Services Centre on Level 3
    Explanation
    The Information Services Centre on Level 3 is where students can find a Research Librarian if they need help for their assignment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Photocopying and Printing facilities are available on Levels 2 - 4 in the library.  How can you make payment for photocopying or print?

    • A.

      Ezlink Card and Cash Card

    • B.

      Bank Card (NETS)

    • C.

      Cash

    Correct Answer
    A. Ezlink Card and Cash Card
    Explanation
    Printing services at the library is provided by Seng City. You can contact them at 9627 7421 for any printing issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You want to view your borrowing record.  Where should you go? Hint : Click here for a list of library services.

    • A.

      Go to my library account

    • B.

      Use the Borrowing Stations on Levels 2 & 3

    • C.

      Use the Book drop stations on Level 2

    Correct Answer
    A. Go to my library account
    Explanation
    Login to your Library Account :-
    View your borrowing record
    View items borrowed
    View items reserved
    Renew borrowed items

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Library conducts hands-on training sessions for SMU students on database searching and library instruction that focuses on topical research where they learn about information resources in their subject areas in addition to basic research skills.  Where can you find information about Library Training sessions?

    • A.

      Go to the Library website - Library Training materials

    • B.

      Go to the Library website - Library Training Calendar

    • C.

      Approach the Library Training Room on Level 5

    Correct Answer
    B. Go to the Library website - Library Training Calendar
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Go to the Library website - Library Training Calendar." This is because the question asks where one can find information about Library Training sessions, and the Library Training Calendar on the Library website is the most logical place to find this information. The other options, such as Library Training materials and approaching the Library Training Room, do not specifically provide information about the training sessions.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    As stated in SMU Appropriate Use Policy, library e-resources are restricted for the use of only SMU community and for academic and personal applications only.Academic and Personal applications is acceptable except for the following:-

    • A.

      Preparation for job interviews

    • B.

      Research for assignments

    • C.

      Internship work

    Correct Answer
    C. Internship work
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Internship work" because according to the SMU Appropriate Use Policy, library e-resources can be used for academic and personal applications, but not for internship work. This implies that accessing library e-resources for internship-related activities is not allowed under the policy.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.